Search_02
Search_02

HI&I Care

32 products found in HI&I Care

Product Families

Home Care

Home Care

Institutional & Industrial Care

Institutional & Industrial Care

Product Families
keyboard_arrow_down
Features
keyboard_arrow_down
Chemical Family
keyboard_arrow_down
Suppliers
keyboard_arrow_down
Chemical Family: Essential Oils
  • Products
  • Brands
  • Suppliers
  • Formulations
  • Documents
sort
Most Viewed
keyboard_arrow_down
Ultra International banner
Ultra International logo

Ultra International

Ultra International Eucalyptus Oil - China

INCI Name: Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Function: Degreaser, Fragrance Ingredient
Chemical Family: Essential Oils
Fragrance: Eucalyptus
Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin, Natural Origin
Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Plant-Based, Not Listed In California Proposition 65

Ultra International Eucalyptus Oil - China is a colorless or pale yellow liquid having reminiscent of 1,8-Cineole.

Naturally Australian Products banner
Naturally Australian Products logo

Naturally Australian Products

Naturally Australian Products Frankincense Serrata Oil

Function: Disinfectant
INCI Name: Boswellia Serrata Oil
Chemical Family: Essential Oils
Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, Nagoya Compliant, FDA Approved
Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Lifting, Healing

Conventional or organic available Frankincense Serrata (Boswellia serrata) oil commonly known as Indian Frankincense is steam distilled from tree resin and known for its use in Ayurvedic medicine. The word Frankincense comes from the term “franc encens,” which means quality incense in old French. Frankincense oleo-gum-resin is tapped from Boswellia trees by carefully making a small incision in the bark and allowing the exuded milky resins to harden. Tapping is done 2 to 3 times a year with the final taps producing the best resin, due to its higher aromatic terpenes, sesquiterpenes and diterpenes content. The Frankincense tree grows as a short shrub, to about 3-7 meters (10-23 feet) with an abundance of leaves and blossoms with white or pale pink flowers. F. Serrata is different from F. Carterii with a different odor and leaf, as the name Serrata refers to its serrated leaf. Its natural location is in India through to Pakistan and has been used as incense traditionally. Due to India's higher production volumes of Indian Frankincense Oil (Boswellia serrata), this oil has a more affordable price point compared to different varieties like Somali and Oman/Yemen Frankincense Oils, different varieties called (Boswellia carterii) and (Boswellia sacra).

Naturally Australian Products banner
Naturally Australian Products logo

Naturally Australian Products

Naturally Australian Products Eucalyptus Radiata Oil

INCI Name: Eucalyptus Radiata Leaf Oil
Chemical Family: Essential Oils
Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
Labeling Claims: Phthalates-free, TSE-free, BSE-free
Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, FDA Approved, USDA Certified

Conventional or organic available Eucalyptus radiata is loved for its fresh, pungent, and fruity aroma. Rich in cineoles, it is considered the most therapeutically versatile of all eucalyptus oils. It has the gentlest aroma of the Eucalypts but is still as potent as other oils. Belonging to the Myrtaceae family, Eucalyptus radiata is an evergreen tree which grows up to 15 metres (48ft) in height, although occasionally some trees achieve 30 metres (97ft). It is a graceful tree with a weeping habit and a dense, spreading, pendulous crown. Its leaves are glossy and lanceolate (tapering to a point) with a strong aromatic fragrance. The bark is fibrous and grey-brown in color, with smaller branches that become smoother. The Aborigines used a wide range of natural plant remedies, and these would vary from tribe to tribe according to the indigenous species that were available to them. Wherever any species of eucalyptus grew they were used to heal wounds, cuts and burns, as well as treat various respiratory conditions. Steam distillation of the fresh or semi-dried leaves and twigs yields a colorless volatile oil that has a fresh, camphoraceous aroma with a slightly herbaceous and woody backnote. In general, the aroma of radiata is warmer, sweeter and softer than other Eucalypts. The natural chemistry is also noticeably different to the globulus, typically containing a less 1,8 cineole which is the component that imparts its medicinal-type odor. The essential oil of Eucalyptus Radiata is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. The tree leaves are hand harvested and steam distilled immediately. Find out more about our 8 other species of Eucalyptus in the video below and discover the different uses of their essential oils in our Essence of Eucalyptus blog post.

Naturally Australian Products banner
Naturally Australian Products logo

Naturally Australian Products

Naturally Australian Products Eucalyptus Smithii Oil

INCI Name: Eucalyptus Smithii Leaf Oil
Function: Detergent, Deodorant
Chemical Family: Essential Oils
Fragrance: Eucalyptus
Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin
Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Plant-Based, Not Listed In California Proposition 65

Conventional or organic available Eucalyptus smithii, or gully gum, is a native tree of northern Victoria and southern New South Wales, Australia. It naturally occurs on the lower slopes, gullies, and swamps, where soil does not dry out. The species is widely grown in southern Africa, and its leaves are used for the production of distilled eucalyptus oil. The essential oil is steam-distilled from the twigs and leaves and has a woody, camphorous, yet fresh aroma. Eucalyptus Smithii is the mildest Eucalyptus oil and is the preferred choice for use with children or the elderly or when prolonged use is required. Australian aboriginals use oil-containing eucalyptus leaf infusions as a traditional medication for body pains, fever, sinus congestions, and colds. As early as the 1880s, surgeons were already using eucalyptus oil as an antiseptic during operations. Toward the end of the century, the oil was used in most hospitals in England to clean urinary catheters. In 1948, the United States also officially registered eucalyptus oil as an insecticide and miticide (one that kills mites and ticks). Image source: By Geekstreet - Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=69117143 Find out more about our 8 other species of Eucalyptus in the video below and discover the different uses of their essential oils in our Essence of Eucalyptus blog post.

Naturally Australian Products banner
Naturally Australian Products logo

Naturally Australian Products

Naturally Australian Products Lemon Oil

Function: Cleansing Agent
CAS Number: 84929-31-7
INCI Name: Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, Nagoya Compliant, FDA Approved
Benefit Claims: Cleaning, Cleansing, High Purity

Conventional or organic available With a strong, clean, purifying citrus scent, Lemon Oil is light and refreshing, with many uplifting benefits for the mind, body and soul. The word lemon is derived from the Arabic laymun and Persian limun (words, which were generic terms for all citrus fruit). The exact origin of the lemon has remained a mystery, though it is widely presumed that lemons first grew in India, northern Burma, and China. In South and South East Asia, it was known for its antiseptic properties and it was used as an antidote for various poisons. The Arab conquerors took the Lemon with them around the Mediterranean basin introducing it around AD 1000 and 1200 into Sicily, Spain and North Africa where it quickly adapted to the Mediterranean climate. The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and Greeks and Romans were advocates of its therapeutic properties. Lemon essential oil reached the height of its fame when the British began using the citrus fruit to counteract the effects of scurvy. It was introduced to Australia by the Early Settlers. It is extracted from the fresh fruit peel by cold expression. Lemon oil blends well with many other essential oils making it a popular oil for herbalists and those who practice the healing art of aromatherapy.

For CustomersOverviewCustomer Features

© 2022 Knowde. All Rights Reserved.

Terms of Use | Cookies
Terms of UseCookies