1,887 products found in Personal Care
COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.
Feel deep hydration for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® is a skin-identical carbohydrate complex with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. Through its unique binding mechanism with the skin, it ensures instant deep hydratation for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® strengthens and protects skin and scalp, providing strong improvements of skin comfort and appearance. Particularly suitable for dry and itchy skin. For rinse-off and leave-on products. PENTAVITIN® is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.
Plant derived collagenase (MMP) inhibitor that protects skin Collagen. COLHIBIN PF consists of purely rice-derived anti-aging peptides. COLHIBIN PF has strong MMP (collagenase) inhibiting properties, protecting the skin against UV-induced premature aging and collagen degradation. COLHIBIN PF is a yellowish to amber liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
Bio-based O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier for lotion to thick textures with a light feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides the restructuring effect (reduction of TEWL) and the moisturizing effect.
DSM Niacinamide PC
For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
A multi functional ingredient with high whitening and sebum normalizing properties, able to prevent melanin production and significantly improve skin brightness. The glycine content also gives a moisturizing and elasticizing effect. Completely water soluble, it is recommended for oily, seborrheic and impure skin and to counteract melanic spots. It represents a valid alternative to Kojic Acid dipalmitate, Arbutin and Azelaic acid.
Because of its ability, on the one hand, to form a film on the skin surface but also on hair and, on the other hand to capture water molecules, Fucogel has immediate and remnant moisturizing and restructuring properties combined to a remarkable sensory power, providing comfort and softness to cosmetic formulae during and after application.
LIPOXOL 300 MED
A clear liquid polymer soluble in water, LIPOXOL 300 MED is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.
Versatile O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier of natural origin. MONTANOV™ L contributes to a light skin feel and can be used for all types of emulsions, from milks (even sprayable) to butters. As a promoter of liquid crystals which mimic the lipid bilayer of skin cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides a restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effect.
Amigel® Gelling Agent
Amigel® is an active ingredient for formulation created through Alban Muller Research. Amigel® is a stable 100% natural polysaccharide, not an emulsifier. Compatible with the vast majority of cosmetic ingredients, Amigel® is highly resistant to chemical and physical stresses. It forms a network around oily particles, preventing them from joining together to ensure emulsions remain stable over time.
O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier from natural origin, for spray to thick cream textures. Imparts a rich skin feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion and provides restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effects.
Active Concepts, LLC
AC™ Retinol Liposome
Naturally enhance beauty from within! Retinol (vitamin A) is a vital for optimizing the health of our skin. Often used to treat problem skin, vitamin A enhances cell turnover and increases collagen production. Incorporating Retinol into a liposome allows formulators to use this anhydrous active in aqueous based systems.
DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate
Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol Acetate is synthetic vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. The Life Cycle Assessment1 (LCA) of vitamin E production has confirmed that the DSM production method generates up to 85% less particulate matter and uses up to 60% less non-renewable energy resulting in 74% potential CO2 saving (versus carbide and coal-based production) making DSM’s Quali E the most sustainable synthetic form on the market.
MONTANOV™ 68 MB
O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier of natural origin, for rich, easy-to-spread creams. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides the restructuring effect (reduction of TEWL) and the moisturizing effect.
AQUAXYL™, the power of a patented sweetened combination, optimizes the skin's hydrous flow. Its mechanism of action identified by cosmetogenomics, controls water circulation and reserves. “Anti-dehydration shield” action: Aquaxyl reinforces the synthesis of essential lipids and proteins involved in the organisation of the corneus layer.
Vantage Personal Care™
SOLAGUM™ AX is obtained using an innovative and sustainable manufacturing process for which the acacia gum coats the xanthan gum. The ratio of this combination has been optimized for an excellent balance between performance and texture. SOLAGUM™ AX is a natural thickening-stabilizing-texturizing polymer in the form of a non-dusty powder. It dissolves quickly in water to produce non-stringy and non-sticky aqueous gels. It is versatile and can be used in both skin care and hygiene products.
Jarchem Innovative Ingredients LLC, A Vertellus™ Company
Actique™ Hyal 1%
Actique™ Hyal 1% is a premade 1% solution of fermentation-derived sodium hyaluronate powder and water for your formulating needs. Using Actique™ Hyal 1% is a faster way to add sodium hyaluronate to your formulation without waiting for the gelling powder to completely hydrate.
Active Concepts, LLC
ABS™ Colloidal Oat Pf
Long standing reputation of delivering smoothing, moisturizing, and soothing benefits in hair care products marketed to scalp and skin sensitive consumers
The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. D-Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) is a viscous liquid. D-Panthenol (or D-Panthenol 75L) is the form best suited for biological or physiological activity such as wound healing and soothing, stimulation of epithelization, etc. Beneficial for very dry, cracked, and rough skin. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
SEPILIFT™ DPHP is a Lipoaminoacid hydroxyproline biovector with anti-aging properties, moisturizing, firming and restructuring. It moisturizes and smoothes the signs of age (effectiveness proven in vivo :reduction of wrinkles : -32% versus placebo). It firms the tissues by stimulating the contraction of collagen fibers, by protecting the skin fibers from enzymatic lysis and by protecting frmo free radicals. Multiple modes of action against the markers of skin aging. Effectiveness proven on volunteers compared to a recognized anti-aging reference product.
KALPARIANE™ helps improve the firmness of the skin. It comes from Alaria esculenta, a brown algae exposed to stresses from the ocean's waves and from living in a light-deficient environment. To counterbalance these stresses, the algae has adapted to survive, achieving molecules rich in nutrients ideal for skin nutrition, protection, and suppleness. KALPARIANE™ has superior anti-aging action, maintaining cell communication at the epidermic level by activating connexions 43 for an optimum keratogenesis.
AJIDEW® ZN-100 is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occuring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of unwanted excess sebum, delivering a fresh feeling to the skin and hair. It also has anti-aging properties acting on Activator Protein-1, thereby reducing the activity of the enzyme, collagenase.
AJIDEW® NL-50 (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Because AJIDEW® NL-50 has excellent moisturizing effects and safety to skin and eye mucosa, this product is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries.
XYLISHINE™ is a hair moisturizer & repairing agent that enhances the shine of all hair types. This new ally for damaged hair is a bio-inspired(1) association of natural sugars mainly from wood and from the brown algae, Pelvetia canaliculata.
ALZO International Inc.
Dermol SLLC-L is a unique liquid surfactant derived from sodium isostearoyl lactylate. It functions as an emulsifier and cleanser with excellent conditioning properties for hair and skin and adds moisturizing, anti-static and viscosity boosting benefits.
AJIDEW® N-50 is sodium PCA. It is an amino acid-derived humectant and a NMF component. This product has excellent moisturizing properties for skin and hair, and is a racemic mixture.
PRODEW® 500 is an amino acid blend, developed to realize a new technology for hair care. Unlike in the case of the skin, the presence and the role of naturally occurring free amino acids in hair are not well known, but amino acids applied externally are known to interact with the hair to produce various cosmetic effects, such as moisturizing, strengthening structure, color protection and repair of surface damage.
AMISOFT® ECS-22W is an anionic surfactant produced from L-Glutamic acid (an amino acid) and plant-derived palm kernel fatty acid. It is natural, mild, eco-friendly, and easy to use in formulations. This product is recommended for use in body wash, hand wash, hair shampoo, facial wash, make-up cleansing, and bar soap.
AJIDEW® NL-50N (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Because AJIDEW® NL-50 has excellent moisturizing effects and safety to skin and eye mucosa, this product is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries. It is a COSMOS certified natural ingredient.
Amigum™ Gelling Agent
Amigum: a non-ionized form of Amigel® that meets COSMOS standards for natural and organic cosmetics. It is a Natural alternative to carbomer and other synthetic agents of petrochemical origin.
TC- Carbomer 340 is a crosslinked polyacylate polymer with strong moisturizing ability, acting as high-efficient & low-dosage thickener and suspending agent. It can be neutralized by alkali to form clear gel. Once its carboxyl group is neutralized, molecule chain expands extremely and viscidity comes up, due to mutually exclusion of negative charge. It can enhance yield value and rheology of liquid substances, thus it is easy to get insoluble ingredients(granual, oil drop) suspended at low dosage. It is widely used in O/W lotion and cream as favorable suspending agent.
Phytocream®2000 is a Non ionic/anionic O/W emulsifier. Its particular structure forms a liquid crystal network that allows to easily formulate stable systems. Its lipid fraction fits perfectly the stratum corneum, restoring the structural balance of the lipid film. The obtained creams have great restorative and nourishing properties derived from wheat proteins.
Nanovetores Tecnologia S.A.
Nanovetores Tecnologia S.A. Symbiocaps LA
Symbiocaps LA is a encapsulated active ingredient in biopolymer particles with a diameter larger than 200nm. The encapsulation through the technology developed by Nanovetores allows the stabilization of sensitive components, therefore, complex of being formulated in their free form, providing to the product high efficiency in restoring immunity and moisturizing the skin, combating aging and protecting external aggressions, and contributing to the treatment of acne and rosacea.
Vellaplex™ MB is a 100% plant-based moisturizer & natural film-forming polymer optimized for moisture retention and a cushiony sensory profile.