Results
83,436 records found on Knowde
laboratory-flasksSelect a market or technology to get better results
Show Markets and Technologies+
Results
83,436 records found on Knowde
With TDS
With SDS
Show
Group by producers
Sort By
PRODUCT

AGENAJEL

AGENAJEL® 21.387

Markets: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Names: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

AGENAJEL 21.387 is a native organic waxy corn starch. Waxy corn starch is a special amylosefree corn starch consisting mainly of amylopectin.

PRODUCT

Actique

Actique™ Hyal 1%

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Film Formers

INCI Names: Water, Sodium Hyaluronate

Actique™ Hyal 1% is a premade 1% solution of fermentation-derived sodium hyaluronate powder and water for your formulating needs. Using Actique™ Hyal 1% is a faster way to add sodium hyaluronate to your formulation without waiting for the gelling powder to completely hydrate.

PRODUCT

ANDEAN

ANDEAN Q Ultra

Markets: Skin Care

Technologies: Other Surfactants & Cleansers

Chemical Family: Plant Extracts

INCI Names: Quillaja Saponaria Wood Extract, Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract

ANDEAN Q ULTRA is the preserved purified natural extract of the Chilean Soap Bark Tree (Quillaja saponaria Bark Extract or Quillaja saponaria Wood Extract).

PRODUCT

Agrana CORN PO4 PH "B"

Markets: Baby Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Technologies: Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Distarch Phosphate

CORN PO4 PH "B" is a special starch (phosphate cross-linked starch). It is ideal for use as a powder base for antimicrobial, disinfecting, astringent or keratolytic powder preparation like baby powder, lose face powders, body and foot powders, rouge, eye shadow and compact powders.

PRODUCT

AGENAMALT

AGENAMALT® 20.235

Markets: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Film Formers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Maltodextrin

AGENAMALT 20.235 is an organic maltrodextrin produced by saccharification and spray-drying of organic corn. It is a free-flowing, very easily soluble powder with a low hygroscopic character and consists of a mixture of saccharids without any starch.

PRODUCT

NatraGem

NatraGem™ S140

Markets: Air Care, Auto Care, Commercial Laundry

Technologies: Other Functional Additives, Wetting & Dispersion Aids

NatraGem™ S140 is a naturally derived solubiliser that enables the incorporation of a wide range of lipophilic ingredients into clear formulations. NatraGem™ S140 is an easy to handle, cold processable solution that can be used within gel, alcohol and aqueous cleaning solutions, without adversely effecting foaming properties. NatraGem™ S140 has proven counter-irritancy benefits.

PRODUCT

Roquette GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE T

Markets: Meat Substitutes, Bakery, Dairy

Technologies: Acidulants & Acidity Regulators, Dough Conditioners & Flour Additives

Food Ingredients Name: Glucono Delta-Lactone

GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE T provides progressive and gentle acidification to various cheese (feta, cottage, mozzarella...).

PRODUCT

Roquette GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE S G - E575

Markets: Meat Substitutes, Bakery, Dairy

Technologies: Acidulants & Acidity Regulators, Dough Conditioners & Flour Additives

Food Ingredients Name: Glucono Delta-Lactone

GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE SG provides progressive and gentle acidification to various cheeses, minced meats and salad dressings.

PRODUCT

QUEMINA

QUEMINA® 21.257

Markets: Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Names: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

QUEMINA 21.257 is an instant (= cold water swelling) waxy corn starch which is a special type of amylose-free corn starch consisting mainly of amylopectin. QUEMINA 21.257 features as rheology modifier and thickener. Intensive stirring is required to disperse QUEMINA 21.257 in water without lumping.

PRODUCT

Geogard

Geogard® 111A

Markets: Oral Care, Skin Care, Baby Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Acids

INCI Names: Dehydroacetic Acid

Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

PRODUCT

Seboxyl

Seboxyl®

Markets: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Preservatives, Botanicals

Chemical Family: Botanical Extracts

INCI Names: Glycerin, Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Leaf Extract, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Leaf Extract

Seboxyl® is a vegetal juice of fresh organic blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum) and raspberry (Rubus idaeus) leaves, obtained by cold pressing in a non-denaturing condition, with organic vegetal glycerin. Raw material certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to the ECOCERT Standard for Natural and Organic Cosmetics. 99.8% of the total of ingredients are from natural origin. 99.55% of the total of ingredients are from Organic Farming. Raw material certified as 97.9% organic by ECOCERT Greenlife according to the COSMOS, 49.775% of physically processed organic ingredients (organic PPAI). 48.132% of chemically processed organic ingredients (organic CPAI).

PRODUCT

ISOFOL

ISOFOL 28

Markets: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications, Other Building & Construction Applications

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sensorial Modifiers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

INCI Names: Dodecylhexadecanol

ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defned branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-dodecyclhexandecanol and is also referred to as C28 Guerbet alcohol.

PRODUCT

ISOFOL

ISOFOL 18T

Markets: Other Healthcare & Pharma Applications, Other Home & Personal Care Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sensorial Modifiers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

INCI Names: Octyldecanol

ISOFOL 18T alcohol is a primary, saturated alcohol mixture with defned branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as mixture of 2-hexyldecanol, 2-hexyldodecanol, 2-octyldecanol and 2-octyldodecanol and is also referred to as C18 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 18 T is an emollient, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

PRODUCT

Carnipure

Carnipure® Crystalline

Markets: Skin Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

INCI Names: Carnitine

Carnipure® Crystalline is used as a nutritional supplement in several applications including weight management, promotion of heart health and enhancement of exercise recovery. Now this same highly purified molecule is available for use in skin and hair care applications. Lonza’s patented L-Carnitine production process imitates the last step of the L-Carnitine biosynthesis that occurs in the human body, and involves the same enzyme. This produces pure L-Carnitine, with none of the D-form present.

PRODUCT

PARAFOL

PARAFOL 12 RSPO-MB

Markets: Other Automotive & Transportation Applications, Other Home & Personal Care Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Technologies: Other Functional Additives, Intermediates, Base Chemicals & Intermediates Holder

Chemical Family: Paraffins

INCI Names: Dodecane

PARAFOL 12 RSPO-MB is a high pure paraffin produced from oleochemical resourced under RSPO-MB requirements. It is a clear, colourless liquid. PARAFOL 12 RSPO-MB is a very light and highly spreading emollient and a readily biodegradable alternative to D5 silicone oils.

PRODUCT

ISOFOL

ISOFOL 24

Markets: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications, Other Building & Construction Applications

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers, Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Alcohols

INCI Names: Decyltetradecanol

ISOFOL 24 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-decyl-1-tetradecanol and is also referred to as C24 Guerbet alcohol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

PRODUCT

Glycacil

Glycacil® L

Markets: Sun Care, Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Antimicrobials, Preservatives

INCI Names: Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost effective. In addition to offering stability over wide pH and temperature ranges, it also features safe toxicological and ecological profiles. Available in convenient forms to facilitate handling ease.

PRODUCT

ISOFOL

ISOFOL 32

Markets: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications, Other Building & Construction Applications

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sensorial Modifiers, Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Alcohols, High Density Polyethylene (HDPE), Polyethylenes

INCI Names: Tetradecyloctadecanol

ISOFOL 32 Alcohol is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-tetradecyl-1-octadecanol and is also referred to as C32 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care as consistency regulator and rich emollient basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

PRODUCT

ViscUp

ViscUp® 160

Markets: Hair Care, Bath & Shower, Baby Care

Technologies: Color & Effects, Film Formers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Hydrogenated Styrene/Butadiene Copolymer, Mineral Oil

ViscUp™ 160 is a mineral oil gel based on a proprietary polymer, suitable for skin and hair care applications. It has a demonstrated ability as a gelling agent, to boost the viscosity of mineral oil. Typically, mineral oil is a difficult material to gel and most thickeners used give a hazy finished product. ViscUp™ 160, however, gives a clear, colorless gel. It is an efficacious, cost effective gelling agent, that is very effective in applications where drip control is desirable.

PRODUCT

Geogard

Geogard® 111S

Markets: Skin Care, Oral Care, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Acetates, Acids

INCI Names: Sodium Dehydroacetate

Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate, a water soluble salt form of DHA, that is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

PRODUCT

Geogard

Geogard® 221

Markets: Hair Care, Baby Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Antimicrobials, Preservatives

Chemical Family: Acids

INCI Names: Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Aqua

Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association standards and is effective in a wide pH range.

PRODUCT

ISOFOL

ISOFOL 20

Markets: Other Home & Personal Care Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers, Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Alcohols

INCI Names: Octyldodecanol

ISOFOL 20 Alcohol is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-octyl-1-dodecanol and is also referred to as C20 Guerbet alcohol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

PRODUCT

ISOFOL

ISOFOL 12

Markets: Other Home & Personal Care Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sensorial Modifiers, Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Alcohols

INCI Names: Butyloctanol

ISOFOL 12 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-butyl-1-octanol and is also referred to as C12 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 12 is a light emollient, solvent, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

PRODUCT

ISOFOL

ISOFOL 16

Markets: Other Adhesives & Sealants Applications, Other Automotive & Transportation Applications, Other Building & Construction Applications

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Functional Additives, Surface Modifiers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

INCI Names: Hexyldecanol

ISOFOL 16 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-hexyl-1-decanol and is also referred to as C16 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 16 is a medium spreading emollient, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

PRODUCT

Nutricert

Nutricert® Hair

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Color & Effects, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers

Chemical Family: Botanical Extracts

INCI Names: Polymnia Sonchifolia Root Juice, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid

Nutricert® Hair is an active vegetal milky preparation obtained by a controlled and moderate hydrolysis from jicama (or yacon) tubers (Polymnia sonchifolia), with citric acid and stabilized by adding xanthan gum.

PRODUCT

CONTACTICEL

CONTACTICEL™

Markets: Skin Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Marine Extracts

INCI Names: Water, Hydrolyzed Rhodophyceae Extract, Butylene Glycol

Epiphytic macroalgae secret cells for the regulation of oily skin exposed to pollution. CONTACTICEL™ is the solution for anti pollution activity. With an in vivo test performed on urban skin (Shanghai), it supports and protects polluted damaged skin from excessive sebum. Bringing a true rebalancing activity for oily skin, this purifying agent helps also to reduce the sebum degradation.

PRODUCT

ECO Brij

ECO Brij™ S2

Markets: Auto Care, Commercial Laundry, Dish Care

Technologies: Detergents & Degreasers, Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Foam Control Agents

Chemical Family: Polyethers, Alcohol Ethoxylates

ECO Brij™ S2 is an ethoxylated natural fatty alcohol, based on stearyl alcohol chemistry and manufactured via the RSPO's Mass Balance System. This naturally derived surfactant offers a number of functional benefits including wetting and high foaming to a variety of applications.

PRODUCT

CrystaSense

CrystaSense™ IM800

Markets: Air Care, Auto Care, Commercial Laundry

Technologies: Aroma Ingredients, Other Functional Additives, Rheology Modifiers

CrystaSense IM800 is a novel oil and fragrance gellant designed to create eye-catching air freshener gels for room and automative use. It can be use for oil loading of up to 70% and will release fragrance in a steady, predictable manner while maintaining fragrance integrity.

PRODUCT

GLUCIDEX® PREMIUM

GLUCIDEX® PREMIUM IT 19

Markets: Infant & Baby Food, Other Food Applications

Technologies: Sweeteners & Syrups

Food Ingredients Name: Maltodextrin

GLUCIDEX® PREMIUM IT 19 maltodextrin provides safe and high tolerance energy. It is specially manufactured and monitored to meet the very high food-safety levels required by this sensitive food application (especially dry-mixing).

PRODUCT

NatSurf

NatSurf™ 265

Markets: Auto Care, Carpet & Upholstery, Commercial Laundry

Technologies: Other Functional Additives, Other Surfactants, Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

NatSurf™ 265 is a DfE approved alcohol ethoxylate based on a primary alcohol. It is an ethoxylate of a short chain linear fatty alcohol that can be used as a nonyl phenol ethoxylate replacement. The short carbon chain length and the degree of ethoxylation combine to offer some unique cleaning performance benefits including excellent dispersing and wetting properties. NatSurf™ 265 avoids high viscosities, even in ultra-concentrated formulations and has a wide pH tolerance.

PRODUCT

MAISITA

MAISITA® 9060

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Sensorial Modifiers

INCI Names: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

MAISITA 9060 is an organic heat-treated corn starch produced by mashing, washing and drying of organic corn followed by heat- treatment to reach a low plate count.

PRODUCT

Span

Span™ 20

Markets: Air Care, Auto Care, Institutional & Catering

Technologies: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Other Functional Additives, Other Surfactants

Chemical Family: Ethoxylates, Sorbitan Esters & Polysorbates

Span™ 20 is a biodegradable surfactant based on a natural fatty acid (lauric acid) and the sugar alcohol sorbitol and has been manufactured via the RSPO's Mass Balance System. This sorbitan ester is highly effective at forming O/W emulsions, particularly when used in combination with its polyethoxylated derivative, Tween 20. Span 20 is SPO derived and DfE approved.

PRODUCT

Span

Span™ 85

Markets: Air Care, Auto Care, Dish Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Other Functional Additives, Other Surfactants

Chemical Family: Ethoxylates, Sorbitan Esters & Polysorbates

Span™ 85 is a liquid sorbitan trioleate for use in skin care, hair care, toiletries and decorative cosmetics. It is part of a broad range of ester materials including sorbitan esters, mono and diglycerides, and polyoxyethylene sorbitol esters. These nonionic surfactants can function as emulsifiers, detergents, spreading or dispersing agents. It finds wide use in the personal care industry. They offer many advantages over ionic surfactants such as soaps, including increased stability, formulating flexibility and wider compatibility.

PRODUCT

PEARLITOL

PEARLITOL® 100 SD

Markets: Oral

Technologies: Fillers & Diluents, Binders & Disintegrants

Compendial Name: Mannitol

PEARLITOL® Mannitol pharma range is used as a filler and filler/binder as well as a bulk sweetener. The PEARLITOL® range offers a unique blend of exceptional physical and chemical stability and no hygroscopicity. Using different texturizing technologies we have designed a crystalline range of directly compressible PEARLITOL® (SD, DC and C) with various particle size allowing you to find the right product. With great organoleptic, non-cariogenic and sugar-free properties PEARLITOL® is suitable to be used in formulation addressing all type of patient population including pediatric and diabetic. PEARLITOL® can be used in in various oral dosage forms in both pharmaceutical and nutraceutical applications including swallowable tablets, orally dispersible tablets, chewable tablets, effervescent tablets, lozenges, blends, granules, pellets premix and medicated confectionary.

PRODUCT

PEARLITOL

PEARLITOL® 50 C

Markets: Oral

Technologies: Fillers & Diluents, Binders & Disintegrants, Flavors & Taste Maskers

Compendial Name: Mannitol

PEARLITOL® Mannitol pharma range is used as a filler and filler/binder as well as a bulk sweetener. The PEARLITOL® range offers a unique blend of exceptional physical and chemical stability and no hygroscopicity. Using different texturizing technologies we have designed a crystalline range of directly compressible PEARLITOL® (SD, DC and C) with various particle size allowing you to find the right product. With great organoleptic, non-cariogenic and sugar-free properties PEARLITOL® is suitable to be used in formulation addressing all type of patient population including pediatric and diabetic. PEARLITOL® can be used in in various oral dosage forms in both pharmaceutical and nutraceutical applications including swallowable tablets, orally dispersible tablets, chewable tablets, effervescent tablets, lozenges, blends, granules, pellets premix and medicated confectionary.

PRODUCT

XYLISORB XTAB

XYLISORB XTAB® 240

Markets: Oral

Technologies: Fillers & Diluents, Binders & Disintegrants, Flavors & Taste Maskers

Compendial Name: Xylitol, Dextrin

XYLISORB® Xylitol powders can be used to provide excipient benefits including coatings, filler and filler/binder while providing nutrient benefits as a bulk sweetener. These benefits can be seen in various oral dosage forms in both pharmaceutical and nutraceutical applications including swallowable tablets and medicated confectionaries. Xylitol is a five-carbon polyol with a characteristic crystalline shape. XYLISORB® is particularly useful as a low calorie sugar-free ingredient that is known for its high natural sweetness. This makes it suitable to be used in formulation addressing all type of patient populations including pediatric and diabetic.