Rectal

32 products found for Rectal in Healthcare & Pharma
Imwitor® 742 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

IMWITOR® 742

Brand: IMWITOR

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Solvents & Solubilizers, Conditioners & Emollients, Formulation & Processing Aids

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Body Wash & Cleanser, Blush

IMWITOR® 742 – Glycerol Monocaprylocaprate, Type I acts as a solubilizer and penetration enhancer for poorly soluble drugs in oral administration forms.

Imwitor® 988 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

IMWITOR® 988

Brand: IMWITOR

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Solvents & Solubilizers, Conditioners & Emollients, Carriers & Bulking Agents

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Sunscreen

IMWITOR® 988 – Glycerol Monocaprylate, Type I Several scientific tests illustrate their ability to enhance the skin penetration of poorly soluble APIs. Both excipients are used in various dosage forms in amounts of 3–15%, depending on the kind and amount of active substance.

Witepsol® W 45 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® W 45

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Rectal, Vaginal

Product Families: Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® W grades are hard fats with hydroxyl values between 20 and 50. They comprise a mixture of 65–80% of triglycerides, 10–35% of diglycerides and 1–5% of monoglycerides. Correspondingly, they have a wider gap between melting and solidification temperatures and are therefore more insensitive (elastic) to shock cooling. They solidify more slowly. The amount of partial glycerides delays the sedimentation of solid active ingredients and promotes wetting of mucous membranes.

Imwitor® 308 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

IMWITOR® 308

Brand: IMWITOR

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Stabilizers, Formulation & Processing Aids, Microbial Control & Preservation

IMWITOR® 308 - Glycerol Monocaprylate, Type II used as emulsifier, co-surfactant, excellent antibacterial properties.

Polyglykol® 1000 Peg 20 product card banner

Clariant

Polyglykol® 1000 Peg 20

Brand: Polyglykol

Applications: Rectal, Vaginal, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Other Excipients, Performance Additives, Wetting & Dispersion Aids

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Polyethylene Glycols, Polyols

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Polyglykol 1000 is a polethylene glycol with a mean molecular weight of 1000. It is a pasty material with a low melting range.

Witepsol® S 58 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® S 58

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® S grades contain special additives. They are suitable for manufacturing vaginal and rectal preparations, requiring a more intensive wetting of mucosae, a greater dispersability, or an enhanced absorption. They all contain an ethoxylated emulsifier which makes them suitable for use in aqueous or ethanolic/aqueous active ingredients (emulsion suppositories).

Sterotex® K, Nf product card banner

Abitec Corporation

Sterotex® K, NF

Brand: Sterotex

Applications: Oral, Rectal

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Base Fluids, Glidants & Lubricants, Modified & Controlled Release

Sterotex K, NF is a powder that is widely used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing in pharmaceutical and food supplement industries. It may be used in compacting and compounding processes in the catalyst, ceramic and powder metallurgy fields. Sterotex K, NF is derived from renewable vegetable oils that are fully refined, bleached and deodorized and is a neutral organic ester (triglyceride) that is low in ash content. Sterotex K, NF is produced according to Kosher requirements.

Hydrokote® C product card banner

Abitec Corporation

HydroKote® C

Brand: HydroKote

Applications: Rectal, Topical, Transdermal

Product Families: Bioexcipients, Modified & Controlled Release, Botanicals

End Uses: Eyebrow Enhancers, Eye Liner, Baby Oil

Hydro~Kote C is a fully-hydrogenated cottonseed oil. It is a member of the crystal promoters and stearines family. It is a multi-purpose, low iodine value, high melting point oil that is further processed into flaked form for easier handling.

Sterotex® Nf product card banner

Abitec Corporation

Sterotex® NF

Brand: Sterotex

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Skin Care

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Bioexcipients, Base Fluids, Glidants & Lubricants

End Uses: Around Eye Creams & Gels, Eyebrow Enhancers, Eye Liner

Sterotex® NF is a powder that is widely used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing in pharmaceutical and food supplement industries. It may be used in compacting and compounding processes in the catalyst, ceramic and powder metallurgy fields. Sterotex® NF is derived from fully refined, bleached and deodorized renewable vegetable oil, and is a neutral organic ester (triglyceride) that is low in ash content. Sterotex® NF is produced according to Kosher requirements. STEROTEX NF (Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Type I) functions both as a boundary lubricant and as a dry binder. The oleaginous nature of Sterotex NF provides boundary lubrication to direct-compression tableting blends reducing ejection force. Sterotex NF also plastically deforms at relatively low compression pressures providing increased tablet hardness and reduced tablet friability making it an ideal dry binder for direct compression tableting operations.

Sterotex® Hm product card banner

Abitec Corporation

Sterotex® HM

Brand: Sterotex

Applications: Oral, Rectal

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Bioexcipients, Carriers & Bulking Agents

Sterotex® HM, NF is a powder that is widely used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing in pharmaceutical and food supplement industries. It may be used in compacting and compounding processes in the catalyst, ceramic and powder metallurgy fields. Sterotex® HM, NF is derived from renewable vegetable oils that are fully refined, bleached and deodorized and is a neutral organic ester (triglyceride) that is low in ash content. Sterotex HM, NF is produced according to Kosher requirements.

Witepsol® S 55 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® S 55

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® S grades contain special additives. They are suitable for manufacturing vaginal and rectal preparations, requiring a more intensive wetting of mucosae, a greater dispersability, or an enhanced absorption. They all contain an ethoxylated emulsifier which makes them suitable for use in aqueous or ethanolic/aqueous active ingredients (emulsion suppositories).

Witepsol® E 76 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® E 76

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Rectal, Vaginal

Product Families: Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® E grades are hard fats with a melting range above body temperature. They can be used to raise the melting point if active ingredients are processed which will decrease the melting point.

Imwitor® 900 (F) P product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

IMWITOR® 900 (F) P

Brand: IMWITOR

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Vaginal

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Stabilizers, Formulation & Processing Aids, Base Fluids, Glidants & Lubricants

Lipophilic matrix for oral solid dosage forms (granulation, hot melt technique). 40 to 55% of monoglycerides, used as tablet lubricant, emulsion stabilizer, dispersing agent for pigments and for sustained release.

Imwitor® 491 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

IMWITOR® 491

Brand: IMWITOR

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Vaginal

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Emulsifiers & Stabilizers, Formulation & Processing Aids

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Lipophilic matrix for oral solid dosage forms (granulation, hot melt technique). Tablet lubricant, emulsion stabilizer, dispersing agent for pigments. More than 90.0% of monoglycerides, stabilizer, stiffening and dispersing agent.

Abitec Corporation Bbs-c product card banner

Abitec Corporation

Abitec Corporation BBS-C

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Sun Care

Product Families: Bioexcipients, Modified & Controlled Release, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Body Firming Lotion

BBS-C is an all-purpose, food-grade, partiallyhydrogenated vegetable oil (soybean and cottonseed) with bland flavor, good stability, superior creaming and resistance to oxidation.

Hydrokote® M product card banner

Abitec Corporation

HydroKote® M

Brand: HydroKote

Applications: Rectal, Topical, Transdermal

Product Families: Bioexcipients, Modified & Controlled Release, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Sunscreen

Hydro~Kote M is a standard lauric coating fat produced from palm kernel oil that is hydrogenated, refined, bleached and deodorized. It has soy lecithin added. Hydro~Kote M is primarily used as a replacement for cocoa butter where its texture and narrow melting range characteristics are essential. The bland character, low irritation and excellent stability of Hydro~Kote M make it an ideal material for cosmetic applications.

Witepsol® W 32 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® W 32

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® W grades are hard fats with hydroxyl values between 20 and 50. They comprise a mixture of 65–80% of triglycerides, 10–35% of diglycerides and 1–5% of monoglycerides. Correspondingly, they have a wider gap between melting and solidification temperatures and are therefore more insensitive (elastic) to shock cooling. They solidify more slowly. The amount of partial glycerides delays the sedimentation of solid active ingredients and promotes wetting of mucous membranes.

Witepsol® E 75 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® E 75

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Rectal, Vaginal

Product Families: Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® E grades are hard fats with a melting range above body temperature. They can be used to raise the melting point if active ingredients are processed which will decrease the melting point.

Imwitor® 900 K product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

IMWITOR® 900 K

Brand: IMWITOR

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Vaginal

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Stabilizers, Formulation & Processing Aids, Base Fluids, Glidants & Lubricants

Lipophilic matrix for oral solid dosage forms (granulation, hot melt technique). 40 to 55% of monoglycerides, used as tablet lubricant, emulsion stabilizer, dispersing agent for pigments and for sustained release.

Dynasan® 114 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

DYNASAN® 114

Brand: DYNASAN

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Base Fluids, Glidants & Lubricants, Modified & Controlled Release, Solvents & Carriers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Around Eye Creams & Gels, Lipstick

A high melting point lipid for use in modified/sustained release in oral solid dosage matrices. Effective lubricant for tablets/capsules.

Hydrokote® 112 product card banner

Abitec Corporation

HydroKote® 112

Brand: HydroKote

Applications: Rectal, Topical, Transdermal

Product Families: Bioexcipients, Modified & Controlled Release, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Hydro~Kote 112 is a standard lauric coating fat produced from palm kernel oil that is hydrogenated, refined, bleached and deodorized. It has soy lecithin added. Hydro~Kote 112 is primarily used as a replacement for cocoa butter where its texture and narrow melting range characteristics are essential. The bland character, low irritation and excellent stability of Hydro~Kote 112 make it an ideal material for cosmetic applications such as lipsticks, glosses, pomades, solid fragrances, antiperspirant sticks, emollient creams and lotions.

Witepsol® H 19 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® H 19

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® H grades are hard fats with a low hydroxyl value of max. 15. They comprise mainly of triglycerides with portions of max. 15% of diglycerides and max. 1% of monoglycerides. WITEPSOL® H 19 is a hard fat containing certain amounts of stabilized Glyceryl Ricinoleate which lead to a slightly higher hydroxyl value compared to the other H grades. They are characterized by a short gap between melting and solidification temperatures, showing a low tendency of posthardening (polymorphism). Shock cooling should be avoided because of their brittleness.

Witepsol® H 15 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® H 15

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® H grades are hard fats with a low hydroxyl value of max. 15. They comprise mainly of triglycerides with portions of max. 15% of diglycerides and max. 1% of monoglycerides.They are characterized by a short gap between melting and solidification temperatures, showing a lowtendency of posthardening (polymorphism). Shock cooling should be avoided because of their brittleness.

Witepsol® S 51 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® S 51

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Rectal, Vaginal

Product Families: Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® S grades contain special additives. They are suitable for manufacturing vaginal and rectal preparations, requiring a more intensive wetting of mucosae, a greater dispersability, or an enhanced absorption. They all contain an ethoxylated emulsifier which makes them suitable for use in aqueous or ethanolic/aqueous active ingredients (emulsion suppositories).

Witepsol® W 25 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® W 25

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® W grades are hard fats with hydroxyl values between 20 and 50. They comprise a mixture of 65–80% of triglycerides, 10–35% of diglycerides and 1–5% of monoglycerides. Correspondingly, they have a wider gap between melting and solidification temperatures and are therefore more insensitive (elastic) to shock cooling. They solidify more slowly. The amount of partial glycerides delays the sedimentation of solid active ingredients and promotes wetting of mucous membranes.

Witepsol® H 37 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® H 37

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® H grades are hard fats with a low hydroxyl value of max. 15. They comprise mainly of triglycerides with portions of max. 15% of diglycerides and max. 1% of monoglycerides.They are characterized by a short gap between melting and solidification temperatures, showing a lowtendency of posthardening (polymorphism). Shock cooling should be avoided because of their brittleness.

Witepsol® H 12 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® H 12

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Parenteral, Rectal, Vaginal

Product Families: Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® H grades are hard fats with a low hydroxyl value of max. 15. They comprise mainly of triglycerides with portions of max. 15% of diglycerides and max. 1% of monoglycerides.They are characterized by a short gap between melting and solidification temperatures, showing a lowtendency of posthardening (polymorphism). Shock cooling should be avoided because of their brittleness.

Witepsol® H 35 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® H 35

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® H grades are hard fats with a low hydroxyl value of max. 15. They comprise mainly of triglycerides with portions of max. 15% of diglycerides and max. 1% of monoglycerides.They are characterized by a short gap between melting and solidification temperatures, showing a lowtendency of posthardening (polymorphism). Shock cooling should be avoided because of their brittleness.

Witepsol® W 35 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® W 35

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® W grades are hard fats with hydroxyl values between 20 and 50. They comprise a mixture of 65–80% of triglycerides, 10–35% of diglycerides and 1–5% of monoglycerides. Correspondingly, they have a wider gap between melting and solidification temperatures and are therefore more insensitive (elastic) to shock cooling. They solidify more slowly. The amount of partial glycerides delays the sedimentation of solid active ingredients and promotes wetting of mucous membranes.

Witepsol® E 85 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® E 85

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Parenteral, Rectal

Product Families: Flavors & Taste Maskers

WITEPSOL® E grades are hard fats with a melting range above body temperature. They can be used to raise the melting point if active ingredients are processed which will decrease the melting point.

Witepsol® H 32 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® H 32

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® H grades are hard fats with a low hydroxyl value of max. 15. They comprise mainly of triglycerides with portions of max. 15% of diglycerides and max. 1% of monoglycerides.They are characterized by a short gap between melting and solidification temperatures, showing a lowtendency of posthardening (polymorphism). Shock cooling should be avoided because of their brittleness.

Witepsol® H 5 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

WITEPSOL® H 5

Brand: WITEPSOL

Applications: Oral, Rectal, Topical

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Other Excipients

WITEPSOL® H grades are hard fats with a low hydroxyl value of max. 15. They comprise mainly of triglycerides with portions of max. 15% of diglycerides and max. 1% of monoglycerides.They are characterized by a short gap between melting and solidification temperatures, showing a lowtendency of posthardening (polymorphism). Shock cooling should be avoided because of their brittleness.