HI&I Care

6,956 products found in HI&I Care
Applications
Institutional & Industrial Care
Home Care
With TDS
With SDS
Crothix™ Liquid product card banner

Croda

Crothix™ Liquid

Function: Viscosity Modifier

Certifications & Compliance: Halal

Labeling Claims: Halal

End Uses: Abrasive Cleaners, Wax Polishes

Crothix™ Liquid is a complex, high molecular weight ester designed as a premium performance thickener for aqueous detergent systems.

Crystasense™ Lp1 product card banner

Croda

CrystaSense™ LP1

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims: Sustainable, Bio-based

Certifications & Compliance: RSPO MassBalance Certified

End Uses: Toilet Cleaners, Industrial Cleaners, Household Cleaners, Institutional Cleaners

CrystaSense™ LP1 is a unique patented amide polymer designed for use as a rheology modifier for low polarity liquids in household and industrial and institutional (I&I) applications. CrystaSense™ LP1 will add structure to oil and fragrance based formulations for use in air care and toilet care.

Maprosyl® 30-b product card banner

Stepan Company

MAPROSYL® 30-B

INCI Name: Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Surfactant, Emollient, Foam Stabilizer, Conditioner, Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Anionic), Corrosion Inhibitor, Foam Booster

CAS Number: 137-16-6

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, Clean at Sephora, Sulfate-free, Bio-based, Biodegradable, Sustainable

MAPROSYL® 30-B is derived from natural fatty acids and N-methyl glycine (an amino acid sarcosine). It is a mild, soap-like detergent with excellent wetting and foaming properties. It provides good detergency and good rinsing properties. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants.

Lial 123 product card banner

Sasol

LIAL 123

INCI Name: C12-13 Alcohols

Chemical Name: Alcohols, C10-16

Function: Coupling Agent, Intermediate, Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Solvent, Binder, Chemical Intermediate

CAS Number: 67762-41-8

Chemical Family: Alkyds, Alcohols

LIAL 123 is primary linear and mono-branched alcohols mixture with alkyl chain length of 12 to 13 carbon atoms. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Ninol® 11-cm product card banner

Stepan Company

NINOL® 11-CM

Function: Degreaser, Foam Booster, Corrosion Inhibitor, Surfactant (Nonionic), Emulsifier, Surfactant

CAS Number: 68603-42-9

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher

NINOL® 11-CM is a modified coconut DEA amide providing high detergency and moderate foam with excellent wetting, thickening, and lubricity properties. The applications for this nonionic surfactant paste include hard surface cleaners, degreasers, waterless hand cleaners and chain lubricants.

Barquat® Cb-50 product card banner

Arxada

Barquat® CB-50

Function: Anti-Microbial Agent

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

Certifications & Compliance: BPR Supported

End Uses: Disinfectant Products, Biocidal Products

Barquat® CB-50 and Barquat® CB-80 Antimicrobials both contain the ac- tive substance C12-18 Alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride (ADBAC). The active is a cationic molecule offering good surfactant properties and can be formulated together with non-ionic- and/or amphoteric surfac- tants. ADBAC has a broad antimicrobial efficacy against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and enveloped viruses. High antimi- crobial efficacy is maintained across a broad pH-range. In formulated products, ADBAC is stable around a wide range of pH levels and is used in a number of applications such as food processing, institutional, vet- erinary, healthcare areas, and medical devices. Single-active C12-18 ADBAC products are available in different active concentrations and solvent combinations.

Geropon® Ws-25i product card banner

Solvay

Geropon® WS-25I

Function: Wetting Agent

Chemical Family: Sulfosuccinates & Sulfosuccinamates

End Uses: Hard Surface Cleaners

GEROPON®WS-25Iis used as a wetting agent.

Rhodafac® Ha70 product card banner

Solvay

Rhodafac® HA70

Chemical Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-phenyl-.omega.-hydroxy-, phosphate

Function: Hydrotrope, Surfactant (Anionic), Surfactant

CAS Number: 39464-70-5

Chemical Family: Epoxy & Epoxy Derivatives

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free

Rhodafac® HA70 is a Hydrotropic agent. Metal working : extreme-pressure additive for the formulation of soluble oils, synthetic and semi-synthetic fluids, cleaning fluids. This product is non-foaming.

Tetranyl® Bc-50 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

TETRANYL® BC-50

Function: Surfactant (Cationic), Surfactant

Cationic surfactant - 50% benzalkonium chloride aqueous solution - well known as a disinfecting agent.

Synperonic™ Lf/30 product card banner

Croda

Synperonic™ LF/30

Function: Anti-Foaming Agent, Detergent, Rinse Aid, Surfactant (Nonionic), Degreaser, Wetting Agent, Surfactant

Chemical Family: Ethoxylated Fatty Alcohols

Certifications & Compliance: Detergent Ingredient Database (DID List)

Synperonic™ LF/30 is an ethylene oxide/propylene oxide copolymer, based on a C12/C15 alcohol. This biodegradable surfactant offers excellent low foaming performance in a number of applications and can be used as an effective replacement for EO/PO block polymers.

Marlipal O 13/100 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL O 13/100

INCI Name: Trideceth-10

Chemical Name: Isotridecanol, Ethoxylated

Function: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant, Wetting Agent

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

Marlipal O 13/100 is a oxoalcohol C 13 + 10 mol of ethylene oxide. It is used in personal care as water-soluble emulsifier. It is applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Marlipal O 13/40 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL O 13/40

INCI Name: Trideceth-4

Chemical Name: Isotridecanol, Ethoxylated

Function: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

MARLIPAL O13/40 is based on a primary, multibranched C13 alcohol with approx. 4 moles ethylene oxide. It is used in personal care as emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Marlipal O 13/30 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL O 13/30

INCI Name: Trideceth-3

Chemical Name: Isotridecanol, Ethoxylated

Function: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Chemical Intermediate, Surfactant, Wetting Agent

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

MARLIPAL O13/30 is based on a primary, multibranched C13 alcohol with approx. 3 moles ethylene oxide. It is used in personal care as emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Novel 610-4 Ethoxylate product card banner

Sasol

NOVEL 610-4 Ethoxylate

Function: Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

NOVEL 610 ethoxylates (N610) are based on linear C6-10 Ziegler alcohols. N610-4 shows excellent hard-surface cleaning performance. Soil removal increases with increasing surfactant concentration. Optimum hard-surface cleaning performance occurs near the minimum in interfacial tension against soybean oil.

Span™ 83 product card banner

Croda

Span™ 83

Chemical Name: Sorbitan Sesquioleate

Function: Solubilizer, Emulsifier

CAS Number: 8007-43-0

Labeling Claims: Bio-based, Halal

Certifications & Compliance: Halal

HLB Value: 3.7 - 3.7

Span™ 83 is a liquid sorbitan sesquioleate for use in skin care and color cosmetics. It is part of a broad range of ester materials including sorbitan esters, mono and diglycerides, and polyoxyethylene sorbitol esters. This grade is used as a wetting agent and dispersant for pigments in color cosmetics and zinc oxide/titanium dioxide in suncare products. These nonionic surfactants can function as emulsifiers, detergents, spreading or dispersing agents. These product finds wide use in the personal care industry. They offer many advantages over ionic surfactants such as soaps, including increased stability, formulating flexibility, wider compatibility and are approved natural by Ecocert.

Eco Tween™ 40 Mbal product card banner

Croda

ECO Tween™ 40 MBAL

Function: Emulsifier (O/W), Wetting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Emulsifier, Surfactant, Solubilizer

CAS Number: 9005-66-7

Chemical Family: Sorbitan Esters, Polysorbates

Labeling Claims: Sustainable, Environmentally Friendly, Low Carbon Footprint, Clean at Sephora, From Renewable Resources, Natural, Bio-based, 1,4-Dioxane-free, Biodegradable, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: USDA BioPreferred, RSPO MassBalance Certified, RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Safer Choice, EPA Registered, USDA Certified Biobased, EU Ecolabel

ECO Tween™ 40 MBAL is a 100% bio-based ethoxylated sorbitan ester based on a natural fatty acid (palmitic acid). This ethoxylate is highly effective at forming O/W emulsions, particularly when used in combination with its non-ethoxylated derivative, Span 40. ECO Tween™ 40 MBAL can be used in a wide range of applications.

Makon® 10 product card banner

Stepan Company

MAKON® 10

Function: Wetting Agent

CAS Number: 127087-87-0

Labeling Claims: Kosher

MAKON® 10 is a high active, nonylphenol ethoxylate, nonionic surfactant finding application in a variety of agricultural applications, detergents, sanitizers, industrial cleaners, metal cleaners, textile applications, and paper deinking.

Synperonic™ 91/8 product card banner

Croda

Synperonic™ 91/8

Chemical Name: C9-11 Pareth 8

Function: Detergent, Foaming Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Degreaser, Wetting Agent, Surfactant

CAS Number: 68439-46-3

Chemical Family: Ethoxylated Fatty Alcohols

Certifications & Compliance: Detergent Ingredient Database (DID List)

Synperonic™ 91/8 is an ethoxylate (8) of a fully saturated C9/C11 alcohol. This water soluble nonionic surfactant is an effective wetting agent and detergent in a wide variety of household and I&I cleaning applications.

Renex™ Peg 6000 product card banner

Croda

Renex™ PEG 6000

Chemical Name: PEG 6000

Function: Solubilizer

CAS Number: 25322-68-3

Labeling Claims: Halal, Kosher

Certifications & Compliance: Detergent Ingredient Database (DID List), Halal, Kosher

Renex™ PEG 6000 is a polymer of ethylene oxide with an average molecular weight of 6000. This polymeric material is an excellent solubiliser and can be used in a wide variety of home care and I&I applications.

Aspire™ G Super Concentrate product card banner

Pilot Chemical

Aspire™ G Super Concentrate

Function: Surfactant, Wetting Agent, Emulsifier, Solubilizer

Chemical Family: Chemical Mixtures & Blends

pH: 7.0 - 8.0

Aspire™ G Super Concentrate is an over-97% active liquid blend of powerful anionic,nonionic and cationic surfactants that work synergistically to remove the toughest soils. The exceptional synergy results in product formulations with chemical loadings that are uncommonly low. This unique performance blend has excellent wetting, surface tension reduction, emulsification, solubilization and particulate removal properties making it ideal for a wide variety of cleaning products.

Dantogard® Plus Liquid product card banner

Arxada

DANTOGARD® Plus Liquid

Function: Preservative

Chemical Family: Heterocyclic Compounds, Chemical Mixtures & Blends

Features: Cost Effective, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, pH Stable

Certifications & Compliance: EPA Registered, Design for Environment (DfE)

End Uses: Cleaners, Household Cleaners, Cleaning Wipes, Hand Dishwash, Laundry Detergents

Dantogard® Plus Liquid is an established preservative blend based on well-known preservatives DMDMH (DMDM Hydantoin, CAS:6440-58-0) and IPBC (lodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, CAS: 55406-53-6).It is commonly used within a wide range of aqueous formulations including those based on anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants as well as various polar organic solvents, all components typically used within most household and industrial cleaning products. Compared to other competitive DMDMH products, Arxada's Dantogard® Plus Liquid’s advanced technology not only provides the lowest free-formaldehyde available to the industry, which results in greater safety and reduced regulatory issues, but also has improved temperature stability.Features and Benefits of Dantogard® Plus Liquid:Ultra-Low Free-Formaldehyde (<0.1%)Broad Spectrum ActivityMaximum Cost-Effective PreservationWater-White ClarityColor Stability in FormulationsRegulatory, Certifications & Compliance:Dantogard® Plus Liquid is registered with the US EPA (6836-271) and within a number of EU Member States.Applications Include:SurfactantsDish CareLaundry & Fabric CareSurface CareIndustrial CleaningCompatibility of Dantogard® Plus Liquid:Compatible with most raw materials used in household and industrial formulations including anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants, thickening agents, chelating agents, dyes and fragrances.

Dantoserve™ Sg product card banner

Arxada

DANTOSERVE™ SG

Function: Preservative

Chemical Family: Imidazolines, Chemical Mixtures & Blends, Isothiazolinones

Features: Cost Effective, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, pH Stable

Certifications & Compliance: EPA Registered, Design for Environment (DfE)

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Dishwash Detergents, Cleaning Wipes

Dantoserve™ SG preservative is an advanced system engineered for a wide variety of household and industrial product applications. US EPA registered, highly stable and safer to handle than conventional approaches, Dantoserve™ SG synergistically combines the activity of two well-established preservative chemistries—hydantoins and isothiazolinones.

Rhodacal® Lss-92m/rp product card banner

Solvay

Rhodacal® LSS-92M/RP

Chemical Name: Sodium tetradecenesulphonate

Function: Surfactant (Anionic), Surfactant

CAS Number: 11066-21-0

Labeling Claims: Sulfate-free

Rhodacal® LSS-92M/RP is used as high foaming surfactant in cosmetic and personal care products, as well as industrial applications. It is ideally used in soaps, dyes and pigments, institutional cleaners, synthetic detergent, paints, and leather.

Imbentin Ag/168s/250 product card banner

KLK Kolb

Imbentin AG/168S/250

Function: Solubilizer, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

Certifications & Compliance: Halal

End Uses: Detergents

Imbentin-AG/168S/250 comprises of natural alcohols C16-18, ethoxylated with 25 mol EO (INCI Declaration: Ceteareth-25). A non-ionic surfactant possessing excellent detergent and solubilizing properties, suitable for applications in cleaning products, the leather & textile industry and other industries.

Modisurf™ Clarity Np product card banner

Croda

ModiSurf™ Clarity NP

Function: Surface Protectant, Detergent

Certifications & Compliance: Safer Choice

Features: Reduces Misting, Rinse-Off Resistance, Excellent Cleaning Performance, Garment And Fiber Protection, Detergency, Foam Enhancement, Limescale Repellency, Fiber Protection

ModiSurf™ Clarity NP is a preservtive free additive for hard surface cleaners that forms a protective layer on glass and polymeric surfaces which repels limescale and reduces the tendency of surfaces to mist up. Effective in acid, neutral and alkaline cleaners, ModiSurf™ Clarity can be formulated into a wide range of products and provides a range of consumer benefits. Unlike most alternatives, ModiSurf™ Clarity is biodegradable and has a high content of renewable raw materials.

Eco Natrasense™ Ws Mbal product card banner

Croda

ECO Natrasense™ WS MBAL

Function: Wetting Agent, Surfactant, Solubilizer, Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Detergent

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Certifications & Compliance: USDA Certified Biobased, RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, EU Ecolabel, Safer Choice, RSPO MassBalance Certified, Detergent Ingredient Database (DID List), EPA Registered, USDA BioPreferred

Features: Dissolves Quickly, Detergency, Reduces Reliance On Fossil Fuel Feedstocks, Low Dosage Rate, Renewable, Emulsifying, Lower Carbon Footprint Than Petro-Based Versions, Alkaline Stable, Excellent Cleaning Performance, Solubilizing Properties, Acid Stable, Wetting, Low Surface Tension, Peroxide Stable

ECO Natrasense™ WS MBAL is a 100% bio-based surfactant, formed by reacting 100% bio-based ethylene oxide with a 100% bio-based fatty alcohol. ECO Natrasense™ WS MBAL specifically out-performs and is designed to replace nonylphenol ethoxylates (NPEs/APEs). This naturally derived surfactant offers a number of functional benefits including detergency, wetting and emulsifying properties to a variety of hard surface and fabric care applications.

Marlipal O 13/80 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL O 13/80

INCI Name: Trideceth-8

Chemical Name: Isotridecanol, Ethoxylated

Function: Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Chemical Intermediate, Surfactant, Wetting Agent

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

MARLIPAL O13/80 is based on a primary, multibranched C13 alcohol with approx. 8 moles ethylene oxide. It is used in personal care as water-soluble emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Span™ 20 product card banner

Croda

Span™ 20

Chemical Name: Sorbitan Monolaurate

Function: Solubilizer, Emulsifier

CAS Number: 1338-39-2

Labeling Claims: Halal, Biodegradable, Kosher, NTA-free, Naturally Derived, EDTA-free, Sustainable, Confirms to ECO-Label, APEO-free, Phosphonate-free, Bio-based

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, USDA BioPreferred, RSPO MassBalance Certified, Kosher, Regulation (EU) No. 67/548/EEC, Design for Environment (DfE), Safer Choice

HLB Value: 8.6 - 8.6

Span™ 20 is a biodegradable surfactant based on a natural fatty acid (lauric acid) and the sugar alcohol sorbitol and has been manufactured via the RSPO's Mass Balance System. This sorbitan ester is highly effective at forming O/W emulsions, particularly when used in combination with its polyethoxylated derivative, Tween 20. Span™ 20 is SPO derived and DfE approved.

Crodamol™ Gtcc product card banner

Croda

Crodamol™ GTCC

Function: Solubilizer, Wetting Agent

CAS Number: 73398-61-5

Chemical Family: Fatty Acid Esters, Esters

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, RSPO MassBalance Certified, Kosher

HLB Value: 10.0 - 10.0

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Institutional Cleaners

Synonyms: ODO, Decanoyl- And Octanoyl Glycerides

Crodamol™ GTCC is a fully saturated triglyceride with excellent emolliency and manufactured via the RSPO's Mass Balance System. It is entirely derived from vegetable resources and offers a sustainable alternative to petroleum-based mineral oil in a rnage of applications.

Marlipal O 13/99 product card banner

Sasol

MARLIPAL O 13/99

INCI Name: Trideceth-9

Chemical Name: Isotridecanol, Ethoxylated

Function: Surfactant (Nonionic), Chemical Intermediate, Surfactant, Wetting Agent

CAS Number: 69011-36-5

Chemical Family: Alcohol Ethoxylates

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

MARLIPAL O13/99 is based on a primary, multibranched C13 alcohol with approx. 9 moles ethylene oxide. The product contains 10% water to obtain a clear product. It is used in personal care as water-soluble emulsifier, applicable for all kinds of liquid personal cleansing products. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Bio-soft® D-40 product card banner

Stepan Company

BIO-SOFT® D-40

Function: Surfactant (Anionic), Scouring Agent, Wetting Agent, Emulsifier, Surfactant

Chemical Name: Sodium Dodecylbenzenesulfonate

CAS Number: 25155-30-0

Chemical Family: Linear Alkylbenzene Sulfonic Acid (LABSA)

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher, Safer Choice

Labeling Claims: Ethylene Oxide-free, PO-free, Kosher

BIO-SOFT® D-40 is a sodium salt of linear alkylbenzene sulfonic acid.  It is approximately 38% active with a small amount of added hydrotrope, making it clear and fluid at room temperature.  It's high foaming, fast wetting, and emulsification properties make BIO-SOFT® D-40 suitable for use in most cleaning formulations where foam is desirable.  BIO-SOFT® D-40 meets the U.S. EPA Safer Choice Program's surfactant screen and is listed on Cleangredients.org.

Cola® Dry N3 product card banner

Colonial Chemical

Cola® Dry N3

Function: Drying Agent

Labeling Claims: Hydrocarbon-free

End Uses: Car Wash

Cola®Dry N3 is a 100% active, non-mineral seal oil based drying agent for professional car washes. Cola®Dry N3 can be used in areas where hydrocarbon effluent restrictions are stringent and allow operators to stay within the capacity of current effluent treatment systems.

Citrofol® Ai product card banner

Jungbunzlauer Suisse AG

CITROFOL® AI

INCI Name: Triethyl Citrate

Chemical Name: Triethyl citrate

Function: Diluent, Plasticizer, Emollient, Solvent, Flow Promoter, Fixative

CAS Number: 77-93-0

Grade: Pharma Grade

Synonyms: Triethyl 2-Hydroxypropane-1,2,3-Tricarboxylate

Jungbunzlauer CITROFOL® AI has been registered according to REACH Regulation at the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) in 2013.CITROFOL® AI consists 100 % out of natural materials, citric acid and ethanol, and is used as flavor and carrier for flavors in the food industry. It is also permitted as a processing aid to whip egg whites. In the personal care industry CITROFOL® AI is used as solvent, diluent and fixative by perfumers. It is well accepted as an active ingredient in deodorants; it inhibits the enzymatic decomposition of sweat components. CITROFOL® AI is a cosmetic raw material approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE, conform to COSMOS Standard. In pharmaceutical applications CITROFOL® AI contributes as plasticiser to the performance of enteric-coated tablets.

Tetranyl® Dm-24 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

TETRANYL® DM-24

Function: Surfactant (Cationic), Surfactant

Vegetal origin cationic surfactant that performs as hydrotropic agent in degreasing formulations with the capability to solubilize a wide range of electrolytes.

Ipel™ Bhd 203 product card banner

IPEL Itibanyl Produtos Especiais LTDA

IPEL™ BHD 203

Function: Preservative

Chemical Family: Isothiazolinones, Heterocyclic Compounds

End Uses: Fabric Softeners, Disinfectant Products, Sanitizers, Detergents

IPEL™ BHD 203 is an in-can preservative blend based on isothiazolinones and halogenated derivatives. It is specially developed to ensure full wet state preservation for household formulations such as detergents, waxes, cleaners, softeners and disinfectants.

Kalcol® 8098 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

KALCOL® 8098

INCI Name: Stearyl Alcohol

Function: Thickener, Emulsifier, Surfactant (Nonionic), Co-Emulsifier, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Surfactant, Stabilizer

Chemical Name: Stearyl Alcohol

CAS Number: 112-92-5

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Oleochemical

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Synonyms: 1-Octadecanol, 1-Hydroxyoctadecane, Octadecanol NF, Stearic Alcohol, Octadecan-1-ol, Stearal, Alcohol Stearylicus, Stearol, Atalco S, Alfol 18, Octadecyl Alcohol, Octadecanol

KALCOL® 8098 is a Stearyl Alcohol (100% a.m.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.