Applications
Beauty & Care
AP/Deo
(2,800)
Baby Care
(3,281)
Bath & Shower
(8,601)
Color Cosmetics
(9,410)
Fragrances & Perfumes
(334)
Hair Care
(9,461)
Nail Care
(1,858)
Oral Care
(1,236)
Skin Care
(17,263)
Sun Care
(5,804)
Treatment Products
(3,585)
Other Beauty & Care
(5,286)
Home Care
Air Care
(177)
Auto Care
(420)
Carpet & Upholstery
(171)
Dish Care
(1,151)
Laundry & Fabric Care
(1,326)
Surface Care
(1,803)
Other Home Care
(878)
Institutional & Industrial Care
Commercial Laundry
(661)
Food & Beverage Manufacturing
(240)
Industrial Cleaning
(1,477)
Institutional & Catering
(879)
Technical Cleaning
(41)
Vehicle & Machinery
(576)
Other Institutional & Industrial Care
(764)
Packaging & Accessories
Applicators & Accessories
(498)
Cleaning Accessories
(124)
Cosmetic Packaging
(2,072)
HI&I Packaging
(152)
Other Packaging & Accessories
(65)
Personal Hygiene
Adult Incontinence
(29)
Baby Diapers
(128)
Feminine Hygiene
(40)
Hand Hygiene
(359)
Wipes, Tissue & Towel
(945)
Other Personal Hygiene Applications
(99)
Other Home & Personal Care Applications

Home & Personal Care

27,068 products found in Home & Personal Care
Salibact product card banner

Salicylates and Chemicals Private Limited

Salibact

Brand: Salibact

Applications: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Anti Bacterial, Anti Fungal

INCI Name: Chlorhexidine Undecylenate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Conditioner

Salibact is an oil soluble antibacterial and antifungal active ingredient. It is effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, fungi, yeast and molds and biodegradable. Compatible with most of the other personal care ingredients.

Azeloglicina® product card banner

Sinerga S.p.A.

Azeloglicina®

Brand: Azeloglicina

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

End Uses: Moisturizers

Labeling Claims: Natural, Organic, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Whitening, Skin Elasticity

A multi functional ingredient with high whitening and sebum normalizing properties, able to prevent melanin production and significantly improve skin brightness. The glycine content also gives a moisturizing and elasticizing effect. Completely water soluble, it is recommended for oily, seborrheic and impure skin and to counteract melanic spots. It represents a valid alternative to Kojic Acid dipalmitate, Arbutin and Azelaic acid.

Syn® Star product card banner

DSM

SYN® STAR

Brand: SYN

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Name: Aqua, Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate, Glycerin

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Porcine-free, Non-GMO

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Fine Lines Reduction, Skin Protection

The global beauty maximizer. SYN® STAR is an innovation based on existing patented peptide technology showed, for the first time, a global anti-aging and mattifying effect in a study on three different skin tones. The enzyme PLOD3 (procollagen-lysine,2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase 3) is known to be important for the stability of intermolecular collagen crosslinks. New in-vitro tests confirmed that SYN® STAR stimulates PLOD3, increasing collagen stability, specifically in mature skin, by a factor of more than 4. SYN® STAR is a clear, colourless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Lbac™ 12 Antimicrobial product card banner

LSI

LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial

Brand: LBAC

Applications: Institutional & Catering, Laundry & Fabric Care, Other Institutional & Industrial Care

Product Families: Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Amines

End Uses: Biocidal Products, Laundry Detergents

LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial is a broad-spectrum biocidal active ingredient with good surfactant properties and is compatible with anionic surfactants. LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial is effective against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria as well as Mycobacterium terrae and Mycobacterium avium. LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial maintains high efficacy even at low temperatures and in the presence of heavy organic soil, such as blood and protein, and is also effective against enveloped viruses such as Hepatitis-B (HBV). The product is stable across a wide range of pH levels and is usable in formulations for a number of applications such as food processing, institutional, veterinary and medical areas. LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial is offered in two product forms, ~27% or ~91% aqueous solution: LBAC™ 12.30 and LBAC™ 12.100 respectively. LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial is being supported through the European Union Biocidal Products Regulation (BPR)1 Active Substance Review Program for Product Types, 2, 3, 4 and 6, and with the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), with full toxicological and ecological documentation.

Avicel® Pc 591 product card banner

FMC Corporation

AVICEL® PC 591

Brand: AVICEL

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Cellulose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum

An off-white, free-flowing, odorless powder.

Bonicel™ product card banner

Ganeden, Inc.

Bonicel™

Brand: Bonicel

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Bacillus Ferment

End Uses: Facial Cleanser, Anti-Aging Products

Bonicel™ is the first science-backed, probiotic-derived personal care ingredient. It has been shown in four clinical studies to increase skin hydration and elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, roughness, pore size and redness. Bonicel is the trademarked name for the supernatant produced by GanedenBC30 (Bacillus coagulans GBI-30. 6086), Ganeden"™s popular shelf-stable probiotic ingredient. It"™s produced through a proprietary fermentation process and contains the optimal combination of naturally derived metabolites. Bonicel is formulation friendly for anti-aging creams, gels, masks, serums, body lotions, cosmetics and hair care products. For more information, please visit BonicelForBeauty.com.

Syntran® 1560 product card banner

Interpolymer Corporation

SYNTRAN® 1560

Brand: SYNTRAN

Applications: Surface Care, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Other Surfactants, Performance Additives, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Acrylics, Acrylates & Methacrylates

End Uses: Wax Polishes, Floor Polishes, Floor Waxes

SYNTRAN® 1560 is a water-based, alkali-solubilized, modified acrylic copolymer, used as an alkali-soluble resin in floor polishes, to improve gloss, leveling and removability. Also used as an additive to cleaners to improve the filming properties.

Viscarin® Pc 389 Carrageenan product card banner

FMC Corporation

VISCARIN® PC 389 CARRAGEENAN

Brand: VISCARIN

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Glucose, Carrageenan

A dry powder with a slight marine odor.

Miconium™ Ctac-29 product card banner

Miwon Commercial Company Ltd.

Miconium™ CTAC-29

Brand: Miconium

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sensory Modifiers, Hair Actives

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

INCI Name: Aqua, Cetrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Conditioner

Miconium™ CTAC29 is a quaternary ammonium salt composed of cetrimonium chloride. It has antistatic and softening properties, making it useful for hair conditioners and rinses.

Parsol® Tx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® TX

Brand: PARSOL

Applications: Skin Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Titanium Dioxide, Silica

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Good Transparency, Formula Stability, Blue Light Protection

The inorganic UV filter with best formulation compatibility. PARSOL® TX is an inorganic UVB filter providing a very good SPF performance as well as a significant contribution to UVA protection. It consists of a 100% rutile-type titanium dioxide (TiO2) core with a very tight double coating of silica and dimethicone. It is fully compliant with all global regulations, particularly the latest European update published as a SCCS Opinion of Titanium Dioxide. Furthermore, the product has been specifically developed for use with our PARSOL® 1789. It also offers high transparency in formulations, and is compatible with acrylate thickeners. PARSOL® TX is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Bakutrol™ product card banner

Unigen

Bakutrol™

Brand: Bakutrol

Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Bakuchiol

End Uses: Facial Moisturizer, Concealer, Body Oil

Bakutrol™ by Unigen is a HYDROLYZED PSORALEA CORYLIFOLIA EXTRACT. It is commonly used as Anti Acne Agent, Anti Microbial Agent, Antioxidant and Cosmetic Biocide for a variety of applications in Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics, Treatment Products and Skin Care.

Stay-c® 50 product card banner

DSM

STAY-C® 50

Brand: STAY-C

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Acne Treatments

The all-round beauty solution for skin so beautiful it glows. STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. STAY-C® 50 is a powerful antioxidant and multi-talented active, addressing almost every skin care concern from acne to UV damage. STAY-C® 50 is an approved quasi-drug active ingredient for whitening products in Japan. 3D-skin-model and in-vivo studies have demonstrated its intense skin lightening activity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Sepinov™ Emt 10 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPINOV™ EMT 10

Brand: SEPINOV

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

End Uses: Shaving Creams, Gels & Foams, Face Creams & Lotions, Hair Removal Products

Benefit Claims: Satin Feel, Refreshing

SEPINOV™ EMT 10 is a universal thickening-stabilizing-texturizing powder polymer which imparts a satiny-fresh skin feel. Aqueous gels, cream gels, emulsions and GELTRAP™ can all be produced using SEPINOV™ EMT 10. SEPINOV™ EMT 10 demonstrates an excellent tolerance for immature skins and is therefore the perfect choice for baby products.

Fucogel® 1.5P product card banner

Solabia Group

Fucogel® 1.5P

Brand: Fucogel

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

INCI Name: Biosaccharide Gum-1

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Around Eye Creams & Gels, BB Creams

Because of its ability, on the one hand, to form a film on the skin surface but also on hair and, on the other hand to capture water molecules, Fucogel has immediate and remnant moisturizing and restructuring properties combined to a remarkable sensory power, providing comfort and softness to cosmetic formulae during and after application.

Praepagen® Tq product card banner

Clariant

Praepagen® TQ

Brand: Praepagen

Applications: Laundry & Fabric Care, Other Home Care Applications, Other Home Care

Product Families: Performance Additives

End Uses: Fabric Softeners

Praepagen TQ is an esterquat suitable for use in fabric softeners.

Synovea® Hr – The New Gold Standard In Skin Lightening product card banner

Sytheon

Synovea® HR – The New Gold Standard in Skin Lightening

Brand: Synovea

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

INCI Name: Hexylresorcinol

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Anti-Aging Products

Synovea® HR is a safe & effective active that is used as a skin lightener with skin protective properties. It works by modulating the melanogenesis pathway and is a stimulator of glutathione. Hexylresorcinol is clinically proven to be four-times more effective than Hydroquinone.

Makigreen™ Velvet Wax product card banner

Daito Kasei Kogyo

MAKIGREEN™ VELVET Wax

Brand: MAKIGREEN

Applications: Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax

A rheology modifier comprised of a 100% natural wax compound with a velvet texture.

Sepiplus™ 400 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIPLUS™ 400

Brand: SEPIPLUS

Applications: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Polyisobutene, Polyacrylate-13, Polysorbate 20

End Uses: Personal Cleansing, Shaving Creams, Gels & Foams

SEPIPLUS™ 400 is a liquid polymer produced by inverse emulsion polymerization. This is a solvent-free, energy efficient manufacturing process technology. In concentrated form, the transport of water can be reduced in comparison to standard (non-concentrated) grades.

Lipoxol 300 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 300 MED

Brand: LIPOXOL

Applications: Other Printing & Packaging Applications, Other Paints & Coatings Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Product Families: Stabilizers, Solvents & Carriers, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Amines, Polyols

INCI Name: PEG-6

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Cosmetics, Textile Applications

A clear liquid polymer soluble in water, LIPOXOL 300 MED is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Sabiwhite™ product card banner

Sabinsa Cosmetics

SabiWhite™

Brand: SabiWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Sunscreen Agents

Chemical Family: Phenols & Phenolics, Hydrocarbon Derivatives, Phenols

INCI Name: Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane

End Uses: Facial Moisturizer, Around Eye Creams & Gels, Anti-Aging Products

SabiWhite™ is a color-free standardized powdered extract from the roots of the Curcuma longa (Turmeric) plant with skin whitening, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, as well as providing UVB protection. It scavenges and prevents the formation of free radicals. It also inhibits tyrosinase, which inhibits the skin from producing melanin. This product is color-free, unlike the brilliant yellow color of other turmeric extracts and can be used in anti-aging, skin lightening, sun care and after sun care formulations.

Barquat® Mb-80 product card banner

LSI

Barquat® MB-80

Brand: Barquat

Applications: Institutional & Catering, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Surface Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

End Uses: Biocidal Products, Disinfectant Products

Barquat™ MB-80 is a blend of alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chlorides. When used as an active ingredient in formulations such as hard surface disinfectants, sanitizers and/or certain types of water treatments, this product has been found to provide superior biocidal action against a broad spectrum of microbial organisms such as: bacteria, fungus, viruses and algae. This "first" generation quaternary ammonium compound delivers potent germicidal action in most applications.

Juvenessence™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

Juvenessence™

Brand: Juvenessence

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Glycerides

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Alaria Esculenta Extract

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products

"JUVENESSENCE™ is an anti-aging active ingredient that is a downregulator of progerin for mature skin: -79%. It assures a detoxifying action through proteasome stimulation. It is a skin protector that reverses the age effects. It comes from the Arctic winged kelp Alaria esculenta. It lives in extreme conditions in agitated but transparent waters where sea pressure can exceed 6T/m²."

Sytenol® A Yes, Retinol Found Its Match product card banner

Sytheon

Sytenol® A Yes, Retinol Found Its Match

Brand: Sytenol

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Botanicals, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Bakuchiol

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products

Sytenol® A is the first natural alternative to Retinol without having any of the negatives associated with Retinol. Well-defined compound (purity over 99%), Bakuchiol has clinically demonstrated to reduce hyperpigmentation and wrinkles as efficiently as retinol, with a better skin tolerance.

Isofol 24 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 24

Brand: ISOFOL

Applications: Other Printing & Packaging Applications, Other Paints & Coatings Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Performance Additives, Surface Modifiers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

INCI Name: Decyltetradecanol

End Uses: Cosmetics, Textile Applications, Personal Care

ISOFOL 24 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-decyl-1-tetradecanol and is also referred to as C24 Guerbet alcohol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Montanov™ L product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ L

Brand: MONTANOV

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: C14-22 Alcohols, C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside

Versatile O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier of natural origin. MONTANOV™ L contributes to a light skin feel and can be used for all types of emulsions, from milks (even sprayable) to butters. As a promoter of liquid crystals which mimic the lipid bilayer of skin cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides a restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effect.

Amigel® Gelling Agent product card banner

Alban Muller

Amigel® Gelling Agent

Brand: Amigel

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Sclerotium Gum

End Uses: Cradle Cap Treatment, Mascara, Glitter, Bronzers & Highlighters

Amigel® is an active ingredient for formulation created through Alban Muller Research. Amigel® is a stable 100% natural polysaccharide, not an emulsifier. Compatible with the vast majority of cosmetic ingredients, Amigel® is highly resistant to chemical and physical stresses. It forms a network around oily particles, preventing them from joining together to ensure emulsions remain stable over time.

Geogard® 111A product card banner

LSI

Geogard® 111A

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

INCI Name: Dehydroacetic Acid

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses

Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Montanov™ 82 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 82

Brand: MONTANOV

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Coco-Glucoside

End Uses: Bar Soaps

O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier from natural origin, for spray to thick cream textures. Imparts a rich skin feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion and provides restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effects.

Octopirox™ Anti-dandruff Active product card banner

Clariant

Octopirox™ Anti-dandruff Active

Brand: Octopirox

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Hair Actives

INCI Name: Piroctone Olamine

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Hand Soap, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Octopirox® is an effective, practically nontoxic antidandruff active ingredient. It is particularly suitable for the manufacture of antidandruff shampoos and hair care products such as hair tonics and cream rinses with an antidandruff action. Highly effective antidandruff agent, soluble in surfactant systems, ideal for clear formulations Decorative Cosmetic.

Perstorp Ab Sodium Formate product card banner

Perstorp AB

Perstorp AB Sodium Formate

Applications: Dish Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Stabilizers, Organic Acids

Chemical Family: Formates, Sodium Salts

End Uses: Detergents, Liquid Detergents

Sodium Formate is a white crystalline material with a wide variety of uses, including as an enzyme stabilizer in detergents, as a bleaching agent for pulp and paper, and as a pH-neutralizer in leather tanning. It also finds application in de-icers, antifreeze, drilling fluids, heat transfer fluids, specialty lubricants, and washing and cleaning products. Perstorp's high-purity, low-water-content Sodium Formate is fully soluble in water and heavy metal free. It is not classified as hazardous to health or the environment.

Genamin® Ctac Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride product card banner

Clariant

Genamin® CTAC Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Brand: Genamin

Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Cleansers, Cationic Surfactants

Chemical Family: Halogenated Compounds

INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Hair Color & Bleach, Anti-Aging Products

Genamin CTAC is a cationic surfactant that is mainly used in creme rinses and hair conditioners. As a cationic surfactant, it is absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film, for example on the hair. This product also has applications in the manufacture of antistatic fixatives for permanent waving, hair lotions, shampoos and styling creams.

Rheopearl™ Kl2 product card banner

Chiba Flour Milling Co. Ltd

Rheopearl™ KL2

Brand: Rheopearl

Applications: Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Dextrin Palmitate

End Uses: BB Creams

Rheopearl™ KL2 by Chiba Flour Milling Co. Ltd is comprised of Dextrin Palmitate. It is commonly used as Conditioning Agent, Thickener, Anti Caking Agent, Emulsifying Agent and Surfactant for a variety of applications in Color Cosmetics. Rheopearl™ KL2 is certified as ECOCERT.

Zemea® Propanediol product card banner

DuPont Tate and Lyle BioProducts

Zemea® Propanediol

Brand: Zemea

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Alcohols, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Alcohols, Diols

INCI Name: Propanediol

End Uses: Carpet Cleaners, Glass Cleaners, Hard Surface Cleaners

Zemea® propanediol is the multifunctional, preservative-boosting humectant and ingredient that delivers high performance in a variety of consumer applications, from cosmetics and personal care to food, flavor, and pharmaceuticals, and laundry and household cleaning.

Protanal® Fm 6130 Alginate product card banner

FMC Corporation

Protanal® FM 6130 Alginate

Brand: Protanal

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Algin

A white to yellowish, almost odorless, free-flowing powder.

Silform™ Hyflex Emulsion product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

Silform™ HyFlex Emulsion

Brand: Silform

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Film Formers

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Spray

SilForm HyFlex emulsion is a hybrid silicone-organic acrylate in the form of a mini-emulsion.  Silform Hyflex delivers a film that is flexible and water resistant with excellent mechanical strength and elasticity. Those film properties make it possible to formulate comfortable long-wear foundations and smudge resistance mascaras. In styling products, such as mousses, gels, creams and sprays, Silform Hyflex delivers natural hold and curl definition with a unique soft feel.

Bioecolia® product card banner

Solabia Group

BioEcolia®

Brand: BioEcolia

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Sensory Modifiers, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Organic

BioEcolia® is a glucan oligosaccharide obtained by enzymatic synthesis from natural sugars (sucrose and maltose). This product is used for the protection and biostimulation of natural skin defenses. It is a bioselective substrate for beneficial microbial flora, Ecoflora, to the detriment of pathogens and undesirable flora. It offers gentle protective and restoring action for all types of skin and the scalp.