Applications
Beauty & Care
AP/Deo
(2,800)
Baby Care
(3,281)
Bath & Shower
(8,601)
Color Cosmetics
(9,410)
Fragrances & Perfumes
(334)
Hair Care
(9,461)
Nail Care
(1,858)
Oral Care
(1,236)
Skin Care
(17,263)
Sun Care
(5,804)
Treatment Products
(3,585)
Other Beauty & Care
(5,286)
Home Care
Air Care
(177)
Auto Care
(420)
Carpet & Upholstery
(171)
Dish Care
(1,151)
Laundry & Fabric Care
(1,326)
Surface Care
(1,803)
Other Home Care
(878)
Institutional & Industrial Care
Commercial Laundry
(661)
Food & Beverage Manufacturing
(240)
Industrial Cleaning
(1,477)
Institutional & Catering
(879)
Technical Cleaning
(41)
Vehicle & Machinery
(576)
Other Institutional & Industrial Care
(764)
Packaging & Accessories
Applicators & Accessories
(498)
Cleaning Accessories
(124)
Cosmetic Packaging
(2,072)
HI&I Packaging
(152)
Other Packaging & Accessories
(65)
Personal Hygiene
Adult Incontinence
(29)
Baby Diapers
(128)
Feminine Hygiene
(40)
Hand Hygiene
(359)
Wipes, Tissue & Towel
(945)
Other Personal Hygiene Applications
(99)
Other Home & Personal Care Applications

Home & Personal Care

27,068 products found in Home & Personal Care
Viscolam® At 100 P product card banner

Lamberti Personal Care

Viscolam® AT 100 P

Brand: Viscolam

Applications: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Hydrogenated Polydecene, Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Trideceth-10

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Corn & Callus Treatment, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

VISCOLAM® AT 100 P is a ready-to-use thickener for emulsion systems, specifically designed for the manufacture of cosmetics and personal care products.

Forestall™ product card banner

Croda

Forestall™

Brand: Forestall

Applications: Air Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Surface Care

Product Families: Cationic Surfactants, Performance Additives

End Uses: Institutional Cleaners, Industrial Cleaners, Hard Surface Cleaners

Forestall™ is a unique cationic surfactant proven to neutralise a wide range of malodours. Its low active level and full solubility in water makes it ideal for use in most air and fabric spray applications for de-odourisation. It is effective against odours caused by tobacco, vegetable smells, body odour and cooking fat.

Saliguard® Ehgp product card banner

Salicylates and Chemicals Private Limited

Saliguard® EHGP

Brand: Saliguard

Applications: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products

Saliguard EHGP is a liquid preservative blend based on Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexylglycerin. Saliguard EHGP is a broad-spectrum preservative that works well against bacteria, yeast, mold and fungi. Saliguard EHGP is widely accepted in USA, EU, Japan, Australia and Canada.

Danox® Hc-30 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

DANOX® HC-30

Brand: DANOX

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Lactic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol

DANOX® HC-30 is a solid, 100% active matter and ready-to-use conditioning agent that allows a single-step formulation process. It shows a great compatibility with silicones and is also compatible with other additives. Additionally, it is biodegradable and non-toxic to aquatic organisms, which means a friendlier labelling than traditional cationic surfactants.

Alpaflor® Alp-sebum Cb product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB

Brand: ALPAFLOR

Applications: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

INCI Name: Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

ALPAFLOR® -ALP-SEBUM CB, our sustainable, organic prebiotic to reduce skin oiliness and balance the microbiome. It moderates sebum production, the main cause of oily skin, by inhibiting the key enzyme 5-α-reductase. New studies show that this skin active not only helps reduce sebum levels but also strongly modulates the key bacteria on all facial areas, restoring skin's healthy appearance. Thanks to 3D facial color mapping, we can show that sebum distribution is more complex than just the T-zone – which goes to show that when it comes to targeting oily skin, what’s needed is an effective all-rounder ingredient! In our new study, we’ve demonstrated that the organic skin care active ingredient ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB helps reduce sebum levels on all facial areas after 4 weeks, leaving skin less oily and more mattified.

Stepanate® Scs-40 product card banner

Stepan Company

STEPANATE® SCS-40

Brand: STEPANATE

Applications: Laundry & Fabric Care, Surface Care, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Performance Additives, Other Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Detergents, Automatic Dishwash, Hand Dishwash

STEPANATE SCS-40 is a solubilizer, coupling agent and cloud point depressant used in heavy duty cleaners, wax strippers and dishwashing detergents, oil field and metal working applications.

Emogreen™ L19 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

EMOGREEN™ L19

Brand: EMOGREEN

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: C15-19 Alkane

EMOGREEN™ is a range of liquid emollients, readily biodegradable, from vegetable origin (non GMO) that offers an alternative to silicone oils. EMOGREEN™ L19 offers a unique first refreshing and gliding sensation with a soft finish.

Ac™ Retinol Liposome product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

AC™ Retinol Liposome

Brand: AC

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Phospholipids

INCI Name: Aqua, Phospholipids, Retinol

Naturally enhance beauty from within! Retinol (vitamin A) is a vital for optimizing the health of our skin. Often used to treat problem skin, vitamin A enhances cell turnover and increases collagen production. Incorporating Retinol into a liposome allows formulators to use this anhydrous active in aqueous based systems.

Natrasense™ Lf8 product card banner

Croda

NatraSense™ LF8

Brand: NatraSense

Applications: Auto Care, Dish Care, Surface Care

Product Families: Wetting & Dispersion Aids, Performance Additives, Foam Control Agents

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Hard Surface Cleaners, Hand Dishwash

NatraSense™ LF8 is a 100% bio-based additive that reduces the foaming of high foam surfactants and provides a rinse aid action in auto dishwash. NatraSense™ LF8 gives a reduction in the contact angle of water on a series of common kitchen surfaces including glass, ceramic, stainless steel and plastic, which ultimately results in better wetting of the surface and faster drying with a reduction seen in residues.

Simulsol™ 165 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SIMULSOL™ 165

Brand: SIMULSOL

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate

Combination of glycerol ester and its ethoxylated derivative, SIMULSOL™ 165 is a non-ionic self-emulsifying O/W base for all types of application and lotion to cream textures.

Isofol 12 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 12

Brand: ISOFOL

Applications: Fluids & Lubricants, Other Industrial Applications, Other Home & Personal Care Applications

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Alcohols

INCI Name: Butyloctanol

End Uses: Cosmetics, Textile Applications, Oil/Gas Applications

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

Benefit Claims: Thermal Stability, Solvency, Solubilizing

ISOFOL 12 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-butyl-1-octanol and is also referred to as C12 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 12 is a light emollient, solvent, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Hyalo-oligo® product card banner

Kewpie

Hyalo-Oligo®

Brand: Hyalo-Oligo

Applications: Baby Care, Nail Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

End Uses: Facial Moisturizer, Cuticle Oils, Creams & Lotions, Baby Lotion

Hyalo-Oligo® is a low molecular size hyaluronic acid (hyaluronic acid oligomer) which is produced by fermentation method with streptococcus zooepidemicus and has average molecular weight of less than 10,000. It is highly purified and has excellent stability. Its high water binding property will give skin and hair proper moisture to prevent them from drying and its excellent tissue affinity and penetration capacity exercises lubricating effect. This product is suitable as a moisturizing ingredient for various cosmetics.

Natragem™ S140 product card banner

Croda

NatraGem™ S140

Brand: NatraGem

Applications: Air Care, Auto Care, Laundry & Fabric Care

Product Families: Performance Additives, Wetting & Dispersion Aids, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Hard Surface Cleaners, Detergents

NatraGem™ S140 is a naturally derived solubiliser that enables the incorporation of a wide range of lipophilic ingredients into clear formulations. NatraGem™ S140 is an easy to handle, cold processable solution that can be used within gel, alcohol and aqueous cleaning solutions, without adversely effecting foaming properties. It is approved natural by Ecocert and has proven counter-irritancy benefits in surfactant systems. NatraGem™ S140 complies with the EU regulations on Detergents for the biodegradability of surfactants.

Dsm Dl-α-tocopheryl Acetate product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate

Applications: Skin Care, AP/Deo, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Tocopheryl Acetate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol Acetate is synthetic vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Keltrol® Cg-sft Xanthan Gum product card banner

CP Kelco

KELTROL® CG-SFT XANTHAN GUM

Brand: KELTROL

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Xanthan Gum

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

KELTROL® CG-SFT XANTHAN GUM is a product with smooth-flow rheology that gives transparent solutions. Compared to conventional xanthan, Keltrol CG-SFT makes for solutions with a smoother appearance, less stringiness and reduced tack on rub in. KELTROL® CG-SFT XANTHAN GUM has typical applications for shower gels, liquid soaps, sunscreens, lotions and creams, eye makeup and hair care products.

Fluidifeel™ Easy product card banner

SEPPIC INC

FLUIDIFEEL™ EASY

Brand: FLUIDIFEEL

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate, Lauryl Glucoside, Myristyl Glucoside

FLUIDIFEEL™ EASY is a natural, cold processable emulsifier for stabilizing fluid to very fluid emulsions. It leaves a light and pleasant afterfeel - perfect for skincare, hair care, makeup, or any other kind of fluid emulsion.

Makigel™ Ol product card banner

Daito Kasei Kogyo

MAKIGEL™ OL

Brand: MAKIGEL

Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Silica Dimethyl Silylate

End Uses: Baby Sunscreen, BB Creams, Eye Shadow

MAKIGEL™ OL by Daito Kasei Kogyo is comprised of Silica Dimethyl Silylate and Silane, dichlorodimethyl-, reaction products with silica. It is commonly used as Thickener, Anti Caking Agent, Anti Foaming Agent, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilizer and Slip Agent for a variety of applications in Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics and Treatment Products.

Cosmocil® Cq product card banner

LSI

Cosmocil® CQ

Brand: Cosmocil

Applications: Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

INCI Name: Polyaminopropyl Biguanide

End Uses: Hand Soap, Skin Toners, After Sun Products

Cosmocil® CQ is a mild, water-soluble, broad spectrum, fast-acting bactericide that is heat and UV stable. A 20% aqueous solution of poly(hexamethylenebiguanide) hydrochloride, also known as PHMB, it is an effective preservative for make-up removers, moisturizing toners, facial cleansers, wet wipes and also offers antibacterial and deodorant properties.

Bardac® 2240 product card banner

LSI

Bardac® 2240

Brand: Bardac

Applications: Institutional & Catering, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds, Halogenated Compounds

End Uses: Disinfectant Products

Bardac® 2240 Antimicrobials contain the active substance Didecyldimethyl ammonium chloride (DDAC). The active is a cationic molecule offering good surfactant properties and can be formulated to- gether with non- ionic and/or amphoteric surfactants. DDAC has a broad antimicrobial efficacy against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and enveloped viruses. High antimicrobial efficacy is maintained even at low temperatures and in the presence of organic soil, such as blood and protein. In formulated products, DDAC is stable over a wide range of pH levels and is used in a number of applications such as food processing, institutional, veterinary, healthcare areas and medical devices. Single-active DDAC products are available at different active concentrations and solvent combinations.

Agenajel® 21.387 product card banner

Agrana

AGENAJEL® 21.387

Brand: AGENAJEL

Applications: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Moisturizers

AGENAJEL 21.387 is a native organic waxy corn starch. Waxy corn starch is a special amylosefree corn starch consisting mainly of amylopectin.

Lipoxol 6000 Med Powder product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 6000 MED powder

Brand: LIPOXOL

Applications: Other Home & Personal Care Applications

Product Families: Stabilizers, Solvents & Carriers, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols

INCI Name: PEG-150

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Detergents, Wound Treatment

LIPOXOL 6000 MED powder is a Medical Grade Polyethylene Glycol belonging to Sasol's PEG range of products For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Poly Suga® Mulse D9 product card banner

Colonial Chemical

Poly Suga® Mulse D9

Brand: Poly Suga

Applications: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Wetting & Dispersion Aids, Aroma Ingredients, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Sorbitan Oleate Decylglucoside Crosspolymer

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Household Cleaners, After Shaves

Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is a PEG-free, nonionic fragrance solubilizer made from 100% biobased raw materials. It is hydrophilic, freely soluble or dispersible in water, and soluble in varying degrees in organic liquids. Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is used for oil-in-water (O/W) emulsification, dispersion or solubilization of fragrances and all types of oils. It is compatible with nonionic, cationic and anionic surfactants and is effective in systems with relatively high levels of electrolyte, acid, or base.

Lexgard® Natural Mb product card banner

INOLEX

Lexgard® Natural MB

Brand: Lexgard

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Undecylenate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions

Lexgard® Natural MB is an all-natural multi-functional ingredient system for preservative-free and self-preserving cosmetics. It is 100% vegetable derived, has no petrochemical content, and is an approved natural preservative that is also renewable. Other preservative materials on the approved lists are only “nature identical,” which means they are petrochemical and non-renewable. Lexgard® Natural MB is especially recommended for use in w/o or o/w emulsion systems such as skin care creams and lotions.

Steposol® Met-10u product card banner

Stepan Company

STEPOSOL® MET-10U

Brand: STEPOSOL

Applications: Food & Beverage Manufacturing, Institutional & Catering, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Dispersing & Wetting Additives, Solvents & Carriers, Other Surfactants

Chemical Family: Amides

End Uses: Floor Cleaners, Automotive Cleaners, Oven Cleaners

STEPOSOL MET-10U utilizes the cleaning properties of a surfactant to outperform many common solvents. It fulfills the role of both a low HLB surfactant and a powerful solvent, which allows it to be highly effective against a broad range of soils. STEPOSOL MET-10U can be used in formulations ranging from pH 3–12 while achieving viscosities from water-thin to gel. This metathesis-derived, nonionic surfactant is an unsaturated, short chain amide resulting from Stepan’s collaboration with Elevance Renewable Sciences and furthers Stepan’s effort to deliver renewable, naturally-derived products to the market.

Polygel® Ca product card banner

3V Sigma

Polygel® CA

Brand: Polygel

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Carbomer

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Baby Sunscreen

Polygel® CA is a synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic industry as a thickener and suspending agent because of its safety and versatility. Polygel® CA dispersions are characterized by high viscosity and clarity (see Fig. 1 and 2). Therefore it is very suitable for formulating sparkling and clear gels as well as for stabilizing emulsions. Normal use level is between 0.1 and 1.5%, depending on the type of formulation and final desired viscosity.

Stepantex® Vl 90 A product card banner

Stepan Company

STEPANTEX® VL 90 A

Brand: STEPANTEX

Applications: Laundry & Fabric Care, Institutional & Catering, Surface Care

Product Families: Cationic Surfactants, Performance Additives, Wetting & Dispersion Aids

End Uses: Car Wash, Carpet Cleaners, Laundry Detergents

STEPANTEX VL 90 A is a cationic surfactant providing excellent softening, good antistatic and rewetting properties. It is ideally suited for the formulation of household and industrial cleaners.

Montanov™ 68 Mb product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 68 MB

Brand: MONTANOV

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside

O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier of natural origin, for rich, easy-to-spread creams. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides the restructuring effect (reduction of TEWL) and the moisturizing effect.

Glydant Plus® Liquid product card banner

LSI

Glydant Plus® Liquid

Brand: Glydant Plus

Applications: Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

INCI Name: Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, DMDM Hydantoin

End Uses: Hand Soap, After Sun Products, Skin Toners

Glydant Plus® Liquid is a synergistic preservation system that combines two well-known and traditional chemistries for personal care. The combination of DMDM Hydantoin and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate allow for a dual mode of action, offering broad spectrum efficacy. These chemistries been used in personal care for years. This product contains the same amount of active ingredient as Lonza’s Glydant Plus® but is offered as a liquid form.

Simulgel™ Ns product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SIMULGEL™ NS

Brand: SIMULGEL

Applications: Baby Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Squalane, Polysorbate 60, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Foot Powders & Sprays, Foot Moisturizer

SIMULGEL™ NS is a liquid polymer derived from the Ecodesign development intended to reduce environmental impact, one of SEPPIC’s three CSR pillars. It is a vegetable origin squalane-based thickening-stablizing-texturizing polymer. It contains 61% renewable carbon. Furthermore, it is synthesized by inverse emulsion polymerization. This is a solvent-free, energy efficient manufacturing process technology. Versatile and environmentally-friendly, SIMULGEL™ NS is used to develop formulas of any consistency, with a fresh and melting skin feel.

Oramix™ Ns10 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORAMIX™ NS10

Brand: ORAMIX

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Nonionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside

End Uses: Facial Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses, Shower Gels

ORAMIX™ NS10 is a nonionic surfactant derived from sugar. It brings both cleansing power and high foaming performances, while remaining respectful of skin.

Esaflor® Pft product card banner

Lamberti Personal Care

Esaflor® PFT

Brand: Esaflor

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hair Conditioner, Concealer

ESAFLOR® PFT is a cationic polymer obtained by quaternization of guar gum, specifically designed for Clear cosmetics and personal care applications.

Genuvisco® Carrageenan Cg-131 product card banner

CP Kelco

GENUVISCO® carrageenan CG-131

Brand: GENUVISCO

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Carrageenan

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Anti-Hair Loss Products

GENUVISCO® carrageenan CG-131 is an iota carrageenan and is produced via extraction from red seaweed. Due to its gel-like nature, iota carrageenan offers a rich look to a product yet a light, lubricious skin feel. It works well in combination with xanthan gum.

Synthalen® K product card banner

3V Sigma

Synthalen® K

Brand: Synthalen

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Carbomer

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Baby Sunscreen

Synthalen® K is a synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry as a thickener and a suspending agent due to its safety and versatility. Obtained through a proprietary manufacturing technique, it is practically solvent free (50 ppm max of methylene chloride).Synthalen® K dispersions are characterized by high viscosity and clarity (see Fig. 1 and 2). It is very suitable for formulating sparkling and clear gels as well as for stabilizing emulsions both for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications.

Parsol® 1789 product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® 1789

Brand: PARSOL

Applications: Baby Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents

INCI Name: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals

Benefit Claims: Photostability, Photo-Aging Protection, Skin Protection

PARSOL® 1789 is a very strong and efficient UVA absorber for sunscreen and other skin care formulations. It enables broadband protection when combined with effective UVB filters and can also contribute to SPF. PARSOL® 1789 is an oil-soluble, white to pale yellow powder that must be completely solubilized in formulations. It works with a range of solubilizers including the UVB filters PARSOL® 340, PARSOL® EHS, PARSOL® MCX, and many emollients. PARSOL® 1789 should be photostabilized, for example with PARSOL® 340. This UV filter is approved worldwide.

Aquaxyl™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

AQUAXYL™

Brand: AQUAXYL

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Anhydroxylitol, Xylitylglucoside, Xylitol

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Highly Restructuring, Replenishing

AQUAXYL™, the power of a patented sweetened combination, optimizes the skin's hydrous flow. Its mechanism of action identified by cosmetogenomics, controls water circulation and reserves. “Anti-dehydration shield” action: Aquaxyl reinforces the synthesis of essential lipids and proteins involved in the organisation of the corneus layer.

Procondition™ 22 product card banner

INOLEX

ProCondition™ 22

Brand: ProCondition

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Brassicamidopropyl Dimethylamine

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Conditioner

ProCondition 22 is a hair conditioning agent, cationic (when neutralized), with superior properties compared to cetrimonium chloride, behentrimonium chloride, and stearamidopropyl dimethylamine. It provides excellent: • Hair Lubricity. The material contains a majority of behenyl (C22) compounds that yield superb dry combability without build-up. • Cationic Charge. Its electrostatic attraction to hair can be tailored by adjusting formulation pH. The lower the pH, the greater its cationic charge. • Formulation Stability. It can be the primary emulsifier to build high viscosity formulations.