Applications
Beauty & Care
AP/Deo
(2,800)
Baby Care
(3,281)
Bath & Shower
(8,601)
Color Cosmetics
(9,410)
Fragrances & Perfumes
(334)
Hair Care
(9,461)
Nail Care
(1,858)
Oral Care
(1,236)
Skin Care
(17,263)
Sun Care
(5,804)
Treatment Products
(3,585)
Other Beauty & Care
(5,286)
Home Care
Air Care
(177)
Auto Care
(420)
Carpet & Upholstery
(171)
Dish Care
(1,151)
Laundry & Fabric Care
(1,326)
Surface Care
(1,803)
Other Home Care
(878)
Institutional & Industrial Care
Commercial Laundry
(661)
Food & Beverage Manufacturing
(240)
Industrial Cleaning
(1,477)
Institutional & Catering
(879)
Technical Cleaning
(41)
Vehicle & Machinery
(576)
Other Institutional & Industrial Care
(764)
Packaging & Accessories
Applicators & Accessories
(498)
Cleaning Accessories
(124)
Cosmetic Packaging
(2,072)
HI&I Packaging
(152)
Other Packaging & Accessories
(65)
Personal Hygiene
Adult Incontinence
(29)
Baby Diapers
(128)
Feminine Hygiene
(40)
Hand Hygiene
(359)
Wipes, Tissue & Towel
(945)
Other Personal Hygiene Applications
(99)
Other Home & Personal Care Applications

Home & Personal Care

27,068 products found in Home & Personal Care
Aquagel™ 35 product card banner

Tinci Materials

Aquagel™ 35

Brand: Aquagel

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Polyacrylamide, C13-14 Isoparaffin, C9-11 Pareth-6

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Foundation, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

AQUAGEL 35 is a rheology modifier, stabilizer, thickener and emulsifier. It swells fast and allows you to create gel or cream immediately without neutralization or heat. It can emulsify all kinds of oil and disperse pigment and physical sunscreen. It is recommended to be used in skin cream, creamy gel, as single or united emulsifier.

Viscarin® Pc 209 Carrageenan product card banner

FMC Corporation

VISCARIN® PC 209 CARRAGEENAN

Brand: VISCARIN

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Carrageenan

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Facial Cleanser

A dry powder with a slight marine odor.

Viamerine® 10000 product card banner

Aldivia

VIAMERINE® 10000

Brand: VIAMERINE

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Cleansers, Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

INCI Name: Oleic/Linoleic/Linolenic Polyglycerides

End Uses: Face Creams & Lotions, Shampoos & Rinses, Lipstick

VIAMERINE 10000 consists of a mix of polyglycerides of 100% vegetable origin. It is a polyactive agent combining efficiency and sensoriality. The production, based on oleic, linoleic, linolenic fatty acids, follows patented processes respecting green chemistry principles. It has excellent emulsification, hydration, anti-wrinkling and sensorial properties. This product is commonly used in makeup and skin care products such as lipsticks, emulsions, rinse off products, and oily products. VIAMERINE 10000 has a viscosity of 9000-11000cP at 40å¡C.

Sepitonic™ M3.0 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPITONIC™ M3.0

Brand: SEPITONIC

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Copper Gluconate, Zinc Gluconate, Magnesium Aspartate

Triple action cell chrono-energizing and anti-free radical agent designed for skin and hair care. SEPITONIC™ M3 is active at all age for vitality, skin aging prevention and protection against stress and pollution. SEPITONIC™ M3.0 visibly improves skin texture and reduces deep wrinkles by increasing the oxygen immediately available to the skin + 14% after 30min. SEPITONIC™ M3.0 stimulates energy release with +34% ATP synthesis after 6hrs & 24hrs

Emulsense™ product card banner

INOLEX

Emulsense™

Brand: Emulsense

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate, Brassica Alcohol

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

Emulsense is a natural cationic agent suitable for hair conditioning and skin care. It is an ideal ingredient for the natural products marketplace. It is derived solely from fermentation and plant materials using sustainable green chemistry principals. Its composition is 65% active (natural cationic) and 35% fatty alcohol.

Fentacare® Dht 21 E 75 product card banner

Solvay

FENTACARE® DHT 21 E 75

Brand: FENTACARE

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Other Cleansers, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

INCI Name: Quaternium-18

End Uses: Skin Conditioner, Hair Conditioner

FENTACARE DHT21 E 75 is used for softener, conditioner, anti-static agent etc. Surfactant used in various oilfield drilling applications, including bentonite modification.

Seboclear™ Mp Balanced Microbiota In Ageless Skin product card banner

RAHN

SEBOCLEAR™ MP Balanced Microbiota in Ageless Skin

Brand: SEBOCLEAR

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Plant Extracts

INCI Name: Propanediol

SEBOCLEARTM-MP helps escape the vicious cycle of blemishedskin: it optimizes the skin microbiota by selectively inhibitingthe acne bacteria P. acnes and shuts down inflammation by suppressing the skin‘s key inflammation enzymes, COX - 1,COX - 2 and 5 - LOX. It prevents 5α-reductase from forming DHT and resets the morphology of sebocytes to their original fibroblast-like shape in order to normalize sebum production. SEBOCLEARTM-MP is a multifunctional and natural active ingredient from the leaves of Maclura cochinchinensis. It gets to the root cause of oily skin, setting all levers in motion to prevent the formation of comedones and acne vulgaris. It shows retinol-like activity and provides even, youthful-looking skin.

Emal® 270D product card banner

Kao Chemicals

EMAL® 270D

Brand: EMAL

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Surfactants, Foam Control Agents, Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers

Chemical Family: Sulfates, Alkyl Ether Sulfates

INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Detergents, Baby Bubble Bath

EMAL® 270D is a concentrated sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) with excellent foaming, cleaning and emulsifying properties. Advisable for several applications.

Velvesil™ Dm product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

Velvesil™ DM

Brand: Velvesil

Applications: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Silicones

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Cetearyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Body Wash & Cleanser

Velvesil* DM Silicone is a patented and unique multi-functional silicone copolymer network. Velvesil DM silicone helps deliver consumer-perceivable enhanced sensory benefits in skin care and color cosmetic formulations. It spreads easily on the skin leaving an exquisite, long-lasting silky feel.

Amitose™ Hga product card banner

Seiwa Kasei

Amitose™ HGA

Brand: Amitose

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Ascorbates

INCI Name: Aqua, Glycerin, Hexyl 3-Glyceryl Ascorbate

End Uses: Face Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Skin Toners

Amitose™ HGA, "Lightening vitamin C", is a novel stable vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascrobic acid), glycerin and an alkyl group together using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. It provides excellent skin moisture but particularly excels at skin lightening. In fact, Amitose™ HGA skin lightening mechanism is the world first of its kind. First, it inhibits melanin synthesis more effectively than most ascorbic acid derivatives. Secondly, Amitose™ HGA inhibits and reverses melanin transport. Lastly, melanin is degraded by autophagy which won the 2016 Nobel Prize. Those mechanism leads to consequently supress dark spots, a truly unique mechanism in Vitamin C derivatives. Amitose™ HGA can be used in a large variety of formulae : skin toners, transparent gel-serums and emulsions such as creams. This product is preservative free water-soluble ingredient. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI.

Prorevive™ Prorevive Blemish Balm Complex product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

Prorevive™ Prorevive Blemish Balm Complex

Brand: Prorevive

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Lactobacillus/Salix Alba Bark Ferment Filtrate

Active compounds enhance cellular function, increase renewal and repair, and enhance collagen synthesis to improve skin tone and reduce imperfections

Purac® Fcc 80 product card banner

Corbion

PURAC® FCC 80

Brand: PURAC

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Lactic Acid

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

PURAC® FCC 80 by Corbion is comprised of Lactic Acid and Lactic acid. It is commonly used as Anti Acne Agent, Anti Microbial Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Buffering Agent, Exfoliant, Fragrance Ingredient, Humectant and Skin Conditioning Agent for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Oral Care, Sun Care, Baby Care, Fragrance, Color Cosmetics, Treatment Products, etc.

Sucragel® Cf product card banner

Alchemy Ingredients

Sucragel® CF

Brand: Sucragel

Applications: Bath & Shower, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Glycerides

INCI Name: Aqua, Glycerin, Sucrose Laurate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Corn & Callus Treatment, Body Wash & Cleanser

Sucragel CF is a liquid which acts as natural oil thickening agent and cold process emulsifier.

Sasol Acetone product card banner

Sasol

Sasol Acetone

Applications: Other Printing & Packaging Applications, Other Paints & Coatings Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Product Families: Aldehydes & Ketones, Intermediates

Chemical Family: Ketones

Acetone of 99.90 % mass purity. Used as a chemical intermediate in Methyl Methacrylate (MMA), Bis-Phenol A (BPA), MIBK, DAA, and MIBC production. Used as a solvent in paints, inks, nail polish removers, acetylene cylinders, adhesives. Also used as a solvent in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, vitamins and cosmetics. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Granactive™ Retinoid product card banner

Grant Industries

Granactive™ Retinoid

Brand: Granactive

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Solvents & Carriers, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Name: Dimethyl Isosorbide, Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment

Granactive Retinoid is a concentrated and easily formulated anhydrous matrix containing 10% of the pinacolyl ester of all-trans retinoic acid in a premium delivery solvent. This product is one of the most bio-available, non-prescription forms of Vitamin-A sold in cosmetics and decreases the effects of UV induced skin damage and helps clear acne related symptoms. It can be applied in skincare, color cosmetic and body care formulations.

Vantocil™ Ib Antimicrobial product card banner

LSI

VANTOCIL™ IB Antimicrobial

Brand: VANTOCIL

Applications: Institutional & Catering, Surface Care, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Wetting & Dispersion Aids, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Biguanides

End Uses: Sanitizers, Disinfectant Products

VANTOCIL™ IB Antimicrobial is a broad spectrum, fast acting bactericide for the formulation of disinfectants and sanitisers. This product is a 20% aqueous solution of poly (hexamethylene biguanide) hydrochloride (PHMB). VANTOCIL™ IB Antimicrobial is produced for use in industrial, institutional, agricultural, food, beverage, and domestic disinfection applications, primarily as a solid surface disinfectant, specifically for hospitals, veterinary establishments, dairies, milking parlors, breweries, air-conditioning units, and pasteurizers in canned food & beverage bottling plants.

Jubilant Life Sciences Ethanol product card banner

Jubilant Ingrevia Limited

Jubilant Life Sciences Ethanol

Applications: Bath & Shower, Other Beauty & Care, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Hand Sanitizers, Beverage Products, Alcoholic Beverages

Ethanol, also called ethyl alcohol or alcohol, a member of a class of organic compounds; its molecular formula is C2H5OH. Ethanol is an important industrial chemical. it is used as a solvent, in the synthesis of other organic chemicals, and for gasoline blending. Ethanol is also the intoxicating ingredient of many alcoholic beverages such as beer, wine, and distilled spirits.

Ajidew® Zn-100 product card banner

Ajinomoto

AJIDEW® ZN-100

Brand: AJIDEW

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Heterocyclic Compounds

INCI Name: Zinc PCA

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products, Eczema Treatment

AJIDEW® ZN-100 is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occuring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of unwanted excess sebum, delivering a fresh feeling to the skin and hair. It also has anti-aging properties acting on Activator Protein-1, thereby reducing the activity of the enzyme, collagenase.

Hostapur® Sas 60 product card banner

Clariant

Hostapur® SAS 60

Brand: Hostapur

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Performance Additives, Foam Control Agents

Chemical Family: Sulfonic Acids & Derivatives

INCI Name: Sodium C14-17 Alkyl Sec Sulfonate

End Uses: Body Wash & Cleanser, Bubble Bath, Facial Cleanser

Hostapur® SAS 60 by Clariant is comprised of Sodium C14-17 Alkyl Sec Sulfonate. It is commonly used as Wetting Agent, Surfactant, Foaming Agent, Cleansing Agent and Anionic Surfactant for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care and Bath And Body Care.

Ecolat® 24-7 product card banner

Ecogreen Oleochemicals

Ecolat® 24-7

Brand: Ecolat

Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Nail Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Polyethers

INCI Name: Laureth-7

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Around Eye Creams & Gels, Eye Shadow

Ecolat® 24-7 is non-ionic surfactant that are commonly used as chemical intermediate, emulsifier/wetting agent, detergents, liquid diswashing preparations, metal cleaners, textile processing aids, hand cleaning gels, cosmetic creams, toilet cleaners.

Tetranyl® At-7590 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

TETRANYL® AT-7590

Brand: TETRANYL

Applications: Laundry & Fabric Care

Product Families: Other Surfactants

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

Cationic surfactant advisable for regular domestic softeners. Ecological and biodegradable product with anti-static, rewetting and softening effect.

Parsol® Mcx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® MCX

Brand: PARSOL

Applications: Baby Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen

An efficient UVB filter with excellent solubilizing properties. PARSOL® MCX (INCI: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate) is a strong UVB absorber ideal for water-resistant sunscreen products. This colorless liquid integrates easily into the oil phase of sunscreen formulations, and increases the SPF when combined with other UV filters. PARSOL® MCX is an excellent solubilizer for many solid UV filters including PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate and Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine. This product is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Ammonyx® Lo product card banner

Stepan Company

AMMONYX® LO

Brand: AMMONYX

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Amphoteric Surfactants, Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Amines, Amine Oxides

INCI Name: Lauramine Oxide

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Fabric Cleaners

AMMONYX LO is an amphoteric surfactant finding application in personal care, HI&I applications as foam enhancers, viscosity builders and as emulsifiers and lubricants in textile applications.

Syntran® 4020 product card banner

Interpolymer Corporation

SYNTRAN® 4020

Brand: SYNTRAN

Applications: Carpet & Upholstery, Surface Care

Product Families: Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Acrylics, Acrylates & Methacrylates

End Uses: Carpet Treatments, Carpet Cleaners

SYNTRAN® 4020 is a water-based, carboxylated acrylic copolymer that dramatically improves the re-soil resistance and cleaning efficiency of carpet formulations. Upon drying, SYNTRAN® 4020 combines with the residual dirt and surfactants remaining in the carpet. When the carpet is vacuumed, these residual surfactants and entrapped dirt particles are easily removed. The use of SYNTRAN® 4020 will neither affect the "feel" of the carpet nor impart any color or odor. SYNTRAN® 4020 has very good compatibility with hydrogen peroxide.

Hydriol® Pglo.4 product card banner

Hydrior AG

Hydriol® PGLO.4

Brand: Hydriol

Applications: AP/Deo, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Hair Spray

PEG-free O/W emulsifiers with different HLB values for a wide range of applications. The liquid form allows the O/W emulsifiers to be processed cold, enabling the manufacture of lotions in spray form with a non-sticky skin feeling.

Sf96® 100 product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

SF96® 100

Brand: SF96

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Silicones

INCI Name: Dimethicone

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Sunscreen

SF96® silicone fluids are polydimethylsiloxanes ranging from low to medium viscosity. They are available in 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 350, 500 and 1000 centistokes at 25C (77F). As viscosity increases, they become substantive emollients and have different sensory profiles especially in absorbency, spreadability, smoothness, oiliness and tackiness parameters. Higher viscosity dimethicones have a greater perception of absorbency, smoothness and tackiness, but a lower perception of spreadability and oiliness.

Xantural® 180 Xanthan Gum product card banner

CP Kelco

XANTURAL® 180 XANTHAN GUM

Brand: XANTURAL

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Stabilizers, Formulation & Processing Aids, Modified & Controlled Release

INCI Name: Xanthan Gum

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Baby Sunscreen

XANTURAL 180 is an 80-mesh (180 um) xanthan gum product suitable for use as a pharmaceutical excipient.

Ajidew® Nl-50 product card banner

Ajinomoto

AJIDEW® NL-50

Brand: AJIDEW

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Heterocyclic Compounds

INCI Name: Aqua, Sodium PCA

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Body Wash & Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses

AJIDEW® NL-50 (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Because AJIDEW® NL-50 has excellent moisturizing effects and safety to skin and eye mucosa, this product is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries.

Ecorol® 18/98 (P) product card banner

Ecogreen Oleochemicals

Ecorol® 18/98 (P)

Brand: Ecorol

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Other Cleansers

INCI Name: Stearyl Alcohol

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Ecorols are saturated fatty alcohols that are chemical intermediates for surfactants and are used in various applications like the production of personal care and home care products, pharmaceutical formulations, agrochemicals and industrial uses.

Granlux® Aox product card banner

Granula Ltd.

Granlux® AOX

Brand: Granlux

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Botanicals

INCI Name: Picea Abies Extract

GranLux® AOX is composed of Picea Abies Extract, a high performance natural antioxidant with surprising benefits. It helps prevent lipid peroxidation, LDL oxidation, arachidonix acid oxidation, and HC=CH oxidation. This product works in both hydro- and lipophilic environments and is active over a wide pH range.

Mitaine™ Ca(s) product card banner

Miwon Commercial Company Ltd.

Mitaine™ CA(S)

Brand: Mitaine

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Amphoteric Surfactants, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Bubble Bath

Mitaine™ CA(S) is a high-foaming and mild surfactant. It offers excellent foam and viscosity building with anionic systems. This product also functions as a thickener with antistatic properties for hair shampoos, hand soaps, shower gels, and pet shampoos.

Xylishine™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

XYLISHINE™

Brand: XYLISHINE

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Anhydroxylitol, Maltitol, Pelvetia Canaliculata Extract

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Moisturizers, Hair Conditioner

XYLISHINE™ is a hair moisturizer & repairing agent that enhances the shine of all hair types. This new ally for damaged hair is a bio-inspired(1) association of natural sugars mainly from wood and from the brown algae, Pelvetia canaliculata.

Lexfeel® N5 Mb product card banner

INOLEX

LexFeel® N5 MB

Brand: LexFeel

Applications: AP/Deo, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Diheptyl Succinate, Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Shampoos & Rinses

LexFeelTM N5 MB is a 100% natural and sustainable emollient with sensory performance comparable to cyclopentasiloxane or a 5 – 10 cSt dimethicone. Readily biodegradable, LexFeelTM N5 MB is EcoCert approved and compliant with NSF/ANSI 305. LexFeelTM N5 MB is suitable as an alternative to silicone fluids for improving skin-feel, as well as enhancing shine and texture in hair care products. In natural formulations, it can be used to reduce the greasiness of natural oils.

Spectrastat™ Phl product card banner

INOLEX

Spectrastat™ PHL

Brand: Spectrastat

Applications: Bath & Shower, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: 1,2-Hexanediol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Propanediol

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Skin Toners, Shower Gels

Spectrastat PHL is a blend of multifunctional ingredients that allows formulators to use hurdle technology to create self-preserving formulations. As opposed to traditional methods of preservation, hurdle technology is a formulation approach whereby combinations of ingredients and other aspects of formulation are used along with good manufacturing principles. Spectrastat PHL is especially useful in high water, cold-process applications: e.g. toners, surfactant systems, and wet wipes. It is completely liquid, homogeneous, and pumpable even at low temperatures. Spectrastat PHL is suitable for sensitive facial applications, where low irritation is required. Spectrastat PHL includes 1,2-hexanediol, light, medium spreading emollient, that also have antimicrobial properties, caprylhydroxamic acid (CHA), a chelating agent, and propanediol. By using Spectrastat PHL in the practice of hurdle technology, formulations that pass challenge tests can be created without the inclusion of traditional preservatives such as for example, parabens, isothiazolinones, and formaldehyde donors. These traditional preservatives are currently seen as undesirable by consumers. A special benefit of Spectrastat PHL is that it performs superbly at neutral pH, a state where many other alternative preservation systems are ineffective. Spectrastat PHL is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. However, it can interact with residual iron found in some clay-type compounds (e.g., bentonite, silicates, etc.). This interaction with iron may produce a very mild orange color or color shift that is barely perceivable to the eye in most formulations. In cases where the clays are high in iron, the colored compounds may be more perceivable

Sepiclear™ G7 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPICLEAR™ G7

Brand: SEPICLEAR

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower, AP/Deo

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Name: Heptyl Glucoside

100% biobased and sustainable surfactant, Sepiclear G7 is a concentrated O/W solubilizer that offers an alternative to ethoxylated ingredients.

Granactive™ Oligopeptide-10 product card banner

Grant Industries

Granactive™ Oligopeptide-10

Brand: Granactive

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Aqua, Polysilicone-11, Cyclopentasiloxane

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Skin Toners

Granactive Oligopeptide-10 is a silicone-elastomer matrix featuring a patented anti-microbial peptide from plant amino acids. Granactive Oligopeptide-10 can be formulated with an approved OTC acne ingredient, like salicylic acid, or simply used in a toner or other product for healthy maintenance of the skin. While it has excellent activity against the p-acne bacterium, it was found to be highly effective in combination with salicylic acid. This allows salicylic acid to be synergistically formulated near the 0.5% level, the lowest permissible use level for acne treatment. In comparison, other products formulated near the 2% salicylic acid level are much higher in irritation. Salicylic acid is comedolytic, opening up the infected pores to allow oxygen in. This action enables Oligopeptide-10 free access into the pores for a maximum bacteriostatic effect. Promotes healthy skin tone while treating the consumer to a sophisticated skin feel.