INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Citric Acid, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Ethylhexylglycerin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Ceteareth-25, Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate
Function: Emulsifier (O/W), Emulsifier
CERALUTION CPE is a ready-to-use pre-emulsion concentrate which allows the production of O/W-emulsions in cold-cold or hot-cold processing without any special homogenisation equipment by addition of oils, lipophilic and / or hydrophilic actives and rheology additives.
Function: Preservative, Fungistatic Agent, Bacteriostatic Agent
Geogard® 221 preservative is based on a synergistic blend of 2 active ingredients, dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol. The product is recognized by major cosmetic, toiletry and fragrance regulatory authorities worldwide for use in cosmetic and personal care products and formulations. Geogard®221 has a broad spectrum activity, is light in color, essentially odorless and easy to formulate in a diverse range of products.INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol (CAS: 100-51-6), Dehydroacetic Acid (CAS: 520-45-6) and Aqua (CAS: 7732-18-5)Key Benefits of Geogard® 221:Wide range of global regulatory approvalsBroad spectrum protectionECOCERT/COSMOS compliant, NATRUE certified and Soil Association approvedWide applicability/compatibility with key raw materialsEasy-to-use and compatible with most types of cosmetic formulationsBenefit and Labeling Claims:Benefit ClaimsBroad pH StabilityChemical StabilityCompatibilityCost EffectiveLabeling ClaimsCruelty-FreeEnvironmentally FriendlyNon-GMONot Tested on AnimalsOdor-freeSustainableApplications Include:Personal Care — Beauty & CareBaby CareBath & ShowerColor CosmeticsHair CareSkin Care
Function: UV Protector, Anti-Aging Agent
Stimulates skin's own defense against sunlight. PEPHA®-AGE is an aqueous extract of the biotechnologically produced green freshwater microalgae Scenedesmus rubescens. Thanks to its unique composition of valuable components including algal monosaccharides, trace elements, and vitamins, PEPHA®-AGE protects the skin against the harmful effects of sunlight, in particular UV and blue light. PEPHA®-AGE is a clear, yellow-brownish to brown liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
Function: Dispersant, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Wetting Agent, Viscosity Modifier, Re-Fatting Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant
HLB Value: 11.0 - 11.0
COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturizing and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.
AMPHISOL® K is an oil-in-water emulsifier designed to meet high stability needs of challenging and complex formulations like sunscreens or liquid foundations thereby contributing to a more pleasant skin feel. AMPHISOL® K is an anionic O/W emulsifier that works well with both polar and non-polar oils and stabilizes formulations with high amounts of UV filters and pigments. AMPHISOL® K is the gold standard emulsifier for challenging formulations. It provides high flexibility to formulate various types of products, from creams to sprays and mousses. This emulsifier has proven thermal and long-term stability and is stable over a broad pH range. Further, it can be used to increase SPF and the water-resistance of formulations.
Function: Brightening Agent, Optical Brightener
Sepiwhite MSH is an Aminovector of phenylalanine, key amino acid of the melanogenesis vectorized to block the melanin synthesis. Efficient on all skin phototypes, it brightens the skin, reduces dark spots, and gives a luminous and uniform complexion.
Function: Re-Fatting Agent, Solubilizer, Coupling Agent, Chemical Intermediate, Slip Agent, Emollient, Conditioner, Solvent, Pour Point Depressant
CAS Number: 72388-18-2
ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.
INCI Name: Octyldodecanol
Chemical Name: 2-octyldodecan-1-ol
Function: Coupling Agent, Intermediate, Solvent
CAS Number: 5333-42-6
Chemical Family: Alcohols
Synonyms: 2-Octyl Dodecanol, 2-Octyldodecyl Alcohol, Octyl Dodecanol
ISOFOL 20 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. Such alcohols are chemically described as 2-alkyl-1-alkanols and are also referred to as Guerbet alcohols. It is a high purity alcohol that offers excellent oxidative and color stability. Additionally, the twin, 100% linear alkyl branches of the ISOFOL alcohol give it a lower viscosity and better biodegradability than dimer alcohols derived from oxo-alcohols. The unique chemical structure of ISOFOL alcohol also provides good solubility and solvency.
Function: Moisturizing Agent, Protective Agent
Feel deep hydration for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® is a skin-identical carbohydrate complex with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. Through its unique binding mechanism with the skin, it ensures instant deep hydratation for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® strengthens and protects skin and scalp, providing strong improvements of skin comfort and appearance. Particularly suitable for dry and itchy skin. For rinse-off and leave-on products. PENTAVITIN® is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
Function: Preservative Booster, Preservative, Fungistatic Agent, Bacteriostatic Agent
Geogard Ultra® is a patented, synergistic blend consisting of Gluconolactone (polyhydroxy acid or PHA) and Sodium Benzoate. The synergy between these two ingredients, Gluconolactone and Sodium Benzoate, makes this preservative unique, allowing for its broad spectrum efficacy.Organic acids often require a co-preservative or additional booster to provide an optimal performance, as they are too weak on their own. In this blend, the Gluconolactone works in conjunction with the sodium benzoate to perform as an efficient preservative booster that is also non-GMO. Geogard Ultra®’s Gluconolactone works by slowly releasing Gluconic Acid over time, which helps contribute to the preservation effect.INCI Name: Gluconolactone (CAS: 90-80-2), Sodium Benzoate (CAS: 532-32-1) and Calcium Gluconate (CAS: 299-28-5)Key Benefits of Geogard Ultra®:Wide range of global regulatory acceptanceBroad spectrum activityECOCERT/COSMOS accepted, NATRUE and Soil Association approvedWide applicability/compatibilityEasy to formulateAdded skin moisturization benefitApplications Include:Beauty & CareAP/DeoBaby CareBath & ShowerColor CosmeticsHair CareOral CareSkin CareSun CarePersonal HygieneHand HygieneOther Personal Hygiene ApplicationsWipes, Tissue & TowelLabeling Claims of Geogard Ultra®:Cruelty-FreeEnvironmentally FriendlyHalalNaturalNaturally DerivedNon-GMOOrganicSustainable
Function: Restoring Agent, Protective Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent
Synonyms: Protein Hydrolyzates, Rice, Rice Protein Hydrolyzate
Plant derived collagenase (MMP) inhibitor that protects skin Collagen. COLHIBIN PF consists of purely rice-derived anti-aging peptides. COLHIBIN PF has strong MMP (collagenase) inhibiting properties, protecting the skin against UV-induced premature aging and collagen degradation. COLHIBIN PF is a yellowish to amber liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
Function: Solvent, Intermediate
CAS Number: 629-97-0
Synonyms: Docosane, NSC 77139
PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an excellent choice when looking for a phase change material for latent heat storage applications including functional textiles and construction. PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an alternative choice when looking for non-polar solvents, oils or wax additives based on renewable resources for environmentally friendly formulation concepts.
VYNOVA Renewable Caustic Soda
INCI Name: Sodium Hydroxide
Function: Solubilizer, Chemical Intermediate, Buffering Agent
CAS Number: 1310-73-2
Labeling Claims: Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard
Synonyms: Caustic Soda, NaOH, Soda Lye, Sodium Hydrate, White Caustic
Renewable caustic soda from Vynova is manufactured using renewable electricity. It therefore has a significantly lower carbon footprint than conventionally produced caustic soda, which enables customers across a variety of industries to manufacture more sustainable products. The renewability of the electricity is proven via renewable energy Guarantees of Origin (GOs), renewable power purchase agreements (PPAs) or via a direct connection to the processing unit producing the renewable electricity. Renewable caustic soda from Vynova is certified under the ISCC PLUS framework and is the first product of its kind worldwide to have obtained such certification.
Function: Anti-Puffing Agent
Visibly reduces dark circle and eye puffiness. REGU®-AGE PF is an aqueous solution of specially purified soy and rice peptides, and yeast- derived superoxide dismutase. REGU®-AGE PF is a unique complex that protects and strengthens the delicate skin around the eyes. It visibly reduces the appearance of dark circles and eye puffiness. Clinical studies confirm an improvement in the skin texture of 30%-plus in just four weeks. REGU®-AGE PF is a yellowish to amber colored, clear to turbid solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
SEPICALM™ S WP
Function: Anti-Irritant, Anti-Inflammatory, Soothing Agent, Protective Agent
SEPICALM™ S WP is an Aminovector™ that combines Amino Acids (Glycine, Glutamic Acid, Aspartic Acid, Alanine) with minerals to soothe irritations and relieve stinging caused by mechanical stresses. It calms redness caused by UVA and UVB and provides comfort for skin reactions. It is also ideal for sensitive skin. The anti-stress profile works on inflammation mediators and stimulates beta endorphin synthesis.
Function: Suspension Aid, Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier
Produced using a disruptive innovation patented by SEPPIC, SEPIMAX ZEN™ is a next-generation thickening, stabilizing and texturizing powder polymer. It has a MAXimal resistance to electrolytes and can be used to formulate with greater creativity and peace of mind. SEPIMAX ZEN™ is the perfect polymer for building the “chassis” of formulations and addressing the challenge of stress-inducing and difficult active ingredients. It forms transparent gels with a velvety, rich and elegant feel. It is versatile and can be used in both skin care and hygiene products.
Function: Viscosity Modifier, Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer
The pioneering SEPIGEL 305™ was the first multifunctional and liquid polymer in cosmetics produced by inverse emulsion polymerization. Pre-neutralized and effective over a wide pH range, SEPIGEL 305™ has revolutionized formulation habits. It is not only a thickening agent, but also an excellent stabilizer and texturizing agent. These properties have paved the way for new sensory benefits.
Function: Viscosity Modifier, Stabilizer
SIMULGEL™ EG is a liquid polymer produced by inverse emulsion polymerization. This is a solvent-free, energy efficient manufacturing process technology. SIMULGEL™ EG offers a perfect balance between softness and lightness for all types of application and climate.
Function: Moisturizing Agent, Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer
Bio-based O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier for lotion to thick textures with a light feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides the restructuring effect (reduction of TEWL) and the moisturizing effect.
DSM Niacinamide PC
Function: Soothing Agent, Smoothing Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Blue Light Filter, Skin Barrier Protectant, Anti-Pollution Agent, Anti-Aging Agent
For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
Salicylates and Chemicals Private Limited
Function: Anti-Microbial Agent, Bacteriostatic Agent, Fungistatic Agent, Anti-Fungal Agent
Salibact is an oil soluble antibacterial and antifungal active ingredient. It is effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, fungi, yeast and molds and biodegradable. Compatible with most of the other personal care ingredients.
Function: Anti-Inflammatory, Brightening Agent, Sebum Regulator, Anti-Aging Agent, Conditioner, Moisturizing Agent, Optical Brightener, Anti-Acne Agent
A multi functional ingredient with high whitening and sebum normalizing properties, able to prevent melanin production and significantly improve skin brightness. The glycine content also gives a moisturizing and elasticizing effect. Completely water soluble, it is recommended for oily, seborrheic and impure skin and to counteract melanic spots. It represents a valid alternative to Kojic Acid dipalmitate, Arbutin and Azelaic acid.
Function: Flattener, Anti-Aging Agent
The global beauty maximizer. SYN® STAR is an innovation based on existing patented peptide technology showed, for the first time, a global anti-aging and mattifying effect in a study on three different skin tones. The enzyme PLOD3 (procollagen-lysine,2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase 3) is known to be important for the stability of intermolecular collagen crosslinks. New in-vitro tests confirmed that SYN® STAR stimulates PLOD3, increasing collagen stability, specifically in mature skin, by a factor of more than 4. SYN® STAR is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
Function: Anti-Aging Agent
Bonicel™ is the first science-backed, probiotic-derived personal care ingredient. It has been shown in four clinical studies to increase skin hydration and elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, roughness, pore size and redness. Bonicel is the trademarked name for the supernatant produced by GanedenBC30 (Bacillus coagulans GBI-30. 6086), Ganeden"™s popular shelf-stable probiotic ingredient. It"™s produced through a proprietary fermentation process and contains the optimal combination of naturally derived metabolites. Bonicel is formulation friendly for anti-aging creams, gels, masks, serums, body lotions, cosmetics and hair care products. For more information, please visit BonicelForBeauty.com.
Miwon Commercial Company Ltd.
Function: Emulsifier, Dispersant, Softener, Anti-Static Agent
Synonyms: Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride, Cetyl(Trimethyl)Ammonium Chloride, Hexadecyl(Trimethyl)Ammonium Chloride, N,N,N-Trimethyl-1-Hexadecanaminium Chloride, Palmityltrimethylammonium chloride, Trimethylcetylammonium Chloride, Trimethylhexadecylammonium Chloride
Miconium™ CTAC29 is a quaternary ammonium salt composed of cetrimonium chloride. It has antistatic and softening properties, making it useful for hair conditioners and rinses.
Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Blue Light Filter
The inorganic UV filter with best formulation compatibility. PARSOL® TX is an inorganic UVB filter providing a very good SPF performance as well as a significant contribution to UVA protection. It consists of a 100% rutile-type titanium dioxide (TiO2) core with a very tight double coating of silica and dimethicone. It is fully compliant with all global regulations, particularly the latest European update published as a SCCS Opinion of Titanium Dioxide. Furthermore, the product has been developed specifically for use with our PARSOL® 1789. It also offers high transparency in formulations, and is compatible with acrylate thickeners. PARSOL® TX is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
Function: Lightening Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Antioxidant, Anti-Aging Agent
The all-round beauty solution for skin so beautiful it glows. STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. STAY-C® 50 is a powerful antioxidant and multi-talented active, addressing almost every skin care concern from acne to UV damage. STAY-C® 50 is an approved quasi-drug active ingredient for whitening products in Japan. 3D-skin-model and in-vivo studies have demonstrated its intense skin lightening activity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.
SEPINOV™ EMT 10
Function: Viscosity Modifier, Stabilizer, Emulsifier
SEPINOV™ EMT 10 is a universal thickening-stabilizing-texturizing powder polymer which imparts a satiny-fresh skin feel. Aqueous gels, cream gels, emulsions and GELTRAP™ can all be produced using SEPINOV™ EMT 10. SEPINOV™ EMT 10 demonstrates an excellent tolerance for immature skins and is therefore the perfect choice for baby products.
Function: Film Former, Moisturizing Agent
Fucogel® 1.5P is a purified biotechnological anionic polysaccharide (mean molecular weight 106 Da) prepared through bacterial fermentation. It is a linear structure with a saccharide sequence comprising galacturonic acid, L-fucose, and D-galactose. Fucogel has immediate and remnant moisturizing and restructuring properties, which combine to create remarkable sensory power, providing comfort and softness to cosmetic formulae during and after application. It is available in 1% (w/w) in water.
Synovea® HR – The New Gold Standard in Skin Lightening
Function: Lightening Agent
Synonyms: 4-Hexyl-1,3-benzenediol, 4-Hexylresorcinol
Synovea® HR is a safe & effective active that is used as a skin lightener with skin protective properties. It works by modulating the melanogenesis pathway and is a stimulator of glutathione. Hexylresorcinol is clinically proven to be four-times more effective than Hydroquinone.
LIPOXOL 300 MED
Function: Fluid Loss Control Additive, Stabilizer, Binder, Solubilizer, Rheology Modifier, Plasticizer, Viscosity Modifier, Suspension Aid, Solvent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Moisturizing Agent
CAS Number: 25322-68-3
A clear liquid polymer soluble in water, LIPOXOL 300 MED is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.
Function: Viscosity Modifier, Emulsifier
SEPIPLUS™ 400 is a liquid polymer produced by inverse emulsion polymerization. This is a solvent-free, energy efficient manufacturing process technology. In concentrated form, the transport of water can be reduced in comparison to standard (non-concentrated) grades.
SabiWhite® Tetrahydrocurcumin 96%
Function: Soothing Agent, Lightening Agent, UV Protector, Optical Brightener, Antioxidant
SabiWhite™ is a color-free standardized powdered extract from the roots of the Curcuma longa (Turmeric) plant with skin whitening, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, as well as providing UVB protection. It scavenges and prevents the formation of free radicals. It also inhibits tyrosinase, which inhibits the skin from producing melanin. This product is color-free, unlike the brilliant yellow color of other turmeric extracts and can be used in anti-aging, skin lightening, sun care and after sun care formulations.