Personal Care

1,087 brands found in Personal Care
Applications
Beauty & Care
Personal Hygiene
Packaging & Accessories

Nouryon

Balance

Applications: Hair Care, Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Film Formers, Functionals, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Acrylics & Acrylates

INCI Name: Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Acrylates Copolymer

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Spray, Facial Cleanser

Reliance Industries Ltd.

Recron® for Hygiene

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Personal Hygiene

Product Families: Technical Fibers & Fabrics, Textile & Leather Chemicals

Chemical Family: Polyesters

End Uses: Tissue, Wipes, Towel

Recron Non woven polyester staple fiber is engineered to suit the processing needs of most modern spunlace products using dry-laid or wet-laid carded or air-laid web. These fibers are best suitable on high speed cards, low foaming on hydro-entanglement and can be processed either alone or in blends. They are ideal for producing roll goods for use in various end-uses such as wipes, medical, hygiene, FemCare, home and industrial applications.AttributesLow foamingEnables easy hydro-entanglementVersatility for use as 100% or with blendsSpecial 'Bio-Burden' test ensuring zero contamination for hygiene applicationOptimum finish to ensure low water recycling costSpecial NamesRecron® RegularRecron® Super-SoftRecron® Hi-AbsorbRecron® Hi-CoverRecron® Antimony-FreeRecron® Hi-ProtectionRecron® Hi-ShrinkRecron® Optical BrightRecron® Black

Keraplast Manufacturing

DFK - GLOW

Applications: Nail Care, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Hair Actives, Skin Actives, Cosmetic Actives

DFK Glow works synergistically with dietary collagen to boost the body’s ability to produce the right structural proteins to repair wrinkles and strengthen hair follicles and nails. This is achieved by activating skin cells that have the right nutritional input to specifically make collagen IV and collagen VII, the binding proteins that join the dermal and epidermal layers essential for smooth, wrinkle free skin as well as anchoring hair follicles into the scalp.

Kraton

Kraton

Applications: Industrial Manufacturing, Electronics Adhesives, Industrial Adhesives & Sealants

Product Families: Styrenic Thermoplastic Elastomers (TPE-S), Thermoplastic Elastomers, Rheology Modifiers & Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Styrenics, Styrene Copolymers, Styrenic Block Copolymers

Polymer Name: Styrene Ethylene Butylene Styrene (SEBS), Styrene Butadiene Styrene (SBS), Styrene Butadiene Block Copolymer

End Uses: Solventborne Sealant, Solventborne Adhesive, Asphalt Modification

Nouryon

Hydrovance

Applications: Baby Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Functionals

INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Urea

End Uses: Body Cream, Body Lotion, After Sun Products

Hydrovance® Moisturizing Agent provides excellent moisturization, increases skin elasticity, and enhances tactile sensory properties of formulations. This cost-efficient solution has broad compatibility, offering cosmetic chemists the freedom to formulate over a wide pH range and with a large variety of raw materials.

Bioalkemia

iSHEA

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Fats, Butters & Waxes, Conditioners & Emollients, Functionals

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

End Uses: Body Lotion, Body Cream

United-Guardian, Inc.

Lubrajel

Applications: Skin Care, Other Medical Applications, Laboratory & Diagnostics

Product Families: Medical Grade Lubricants, Fluids & Lubricants, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer, Glyceryl Polyacrylate, PVM/MA Copolymer

End Uses: Moisturizers, Sunscreen Cream, Sunscreen Lotion

Lubrajel hydrogels offer wide ranges of enhancing technologies to make products feel more elegant, deliver a multitude of functions and aid ease of formulation. Lubrajel hydrogels are hydrophilic and consist of water, humectants and a polymer as a thickening agent. The solvent and humectant molecules are bound to the polymeric network, resulting in a structured system with increased viscosity. As a rheology modifier, Lubrajel hydrogels

Nano Tech Chemical Brothers

Csilcare

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Functionals, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Conditioner, Shampoos & Rinses

J. RETTENMAIER & SÖHNE GmbH + Co KG

VIVAPUR

Applications: Bookbinding, Disposable Hygiene Adhesives, Other Packaging & Paper Applications

Product Families: Functional Additives, Rheology Modifiers & Stabilizers, Additives

Chemical Family: Sodium Salts, Pectins, Cellulose & Cellulosics

Aurorium

Castorlatum™ Emollient

Applications: Other Personal Hygiene Applications, Treatment Products, Fragrances & Perfumes

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Carriers & Bulking Agents, Functionals

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

End Uses: Hair Removal Products, Moisturizers, Hair Styling Products

Castorlatum Castor Oil is a versatile ointment base and valuable addition to emulsions. Its uses are numerous in the realm of anhydrous formulations and can be as varied as lip treatments, color cosmetics, hair pomades, moisturizers, and as an excipient for the delivery of oil-soluble cosmeceutical or drug actives.

Chemipol

ACRIPOL

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Functionals

Chemical Family: Styrenics, Styrene Copolymers, Acrylics & Acrylates

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-6, Acrylamides Copolymer, Acrylates Copolymer

End Uses: Hand Soap, Liquid Soap, Rinse Off Products

ACRIPOL® is a broad range of thickeners, conditioners and opacifiers based on acrylic polymers, recommended to modify viscosity, enhance performance and improve appearance of all kind of leave-on and rinse-off personal care formulations.

Solvay

Mirapol

Applications: Other Home Care Applications, Surface Care, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Foam Control Agents, Functional Additives, Performance Additives

Chemical Family: Guar & Derivatives

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-74

End Uses: Multipurpose Surface Cleaners, Hard Surface Cleaners, Rinse Aids

Labeling Claims: Phosphate-free, Preservative-free, Biocides-free

Benefit Claims: Light Feel, Conditioning

A broad range, specifically designed to answer your needs for various applications. From Surface Cleaning to Dish Care, let's invent the cleaning of tomorrow. Our Mirapol® Surf Polymers use our unique hydrophilizing technology to adsorb on surfaces and form a protective barrier that is resistant to rinsing and bring several benefits through water sheeting and soil release mechanisms.

Agrana

AGENAJEL

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Functionals

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Distarch Phosphate, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

End Uses: Body Cream, Body Lotion, Shampoos & Rinses

Momentive Performance Materials

Silform Fluids

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Functionals, Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Silicones

INCI Name: Diisopropyl Adipate, PEG/PPG-20/15 Dimethicone, Polysilicone-25

End Uses: Eye Shadow, Blush, Eye Liner

SilForm* Fluids - Momentive’s SilForm fluids can help achieve a highly beneficial combination of comfort and long-lasting reliability. From water-in-oil emulsifiers produced without the use of ethylene oxide and with excellent hydrophilic/hydrophobic balance, to highly flexible silicone film formers that can enable long-lasting comfort, SilForm fluids can add silky smoothness to cosmetics and hair care products. SilForm fluids also can provide superior resistance to water, oil and color transfer in the products they enhance.

Earth Supplied Products

ESP Kerabead Microcapsules For Hair Care

Applications: Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Functionals, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Silicones

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Hair Treatment & Repair, Shampoos & Rinses

A single drop of our standard encap Vegabead® and Kerabead® products contains more than a billion encapsulated beads. These beads adhere to the charge-rich amino acid surface of damanged hair. As the product dries, the beads pack tightly and attach to eachother within the damaged area. Tensile forces visibly close structural gaps and the beads release a protective layer on the hair shaft. The skin then forms a thin reparative protein patch and the cuticle is restored to a flexible integrity, lea

Nouryon

AMPHOMER

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Hair Actives, Film Formers, Cosmetic Actives

Chemical Family: Acrylics & Acrylates

INCI Name: Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Gel, Hair Creams

AMPHOMER® Polymer is an amphoteric acrylic hair fixative that offers market-leading stiffness and unprecedented high humidity curl retention properties. It is a stiff resin with unparalleled holding power for ultimate control in all temperature and humidity conditions. AMPHOMER® Polymer can be applied in traditional and low VOC aerosol and pump hair sprays, and styling aids such as mousses, gels, creams, pomades, and glues where long-lasting finishing hold is desired. AMPHOMER® Polymer also provides thermal protection properties (refer to US Patent 9,119,972 B2) and acts as a hair shield for hot heating implements such as flat irons and curling wands, helping to protect the hair cuticle from hair damage caused by heat.

Agrana

MAISITA

Applications: Skin Care, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Functionals

INCI Name: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

MAISITA is a range of maize (corn) based starches.

RAHN

LIFTONIN

Applications: Skin Care, Beauty & Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Sensory Modifiers, Cosmetic Actives

Chemical Family: Plant Extracts

INCI Name: Citric Acid, Mannan, Pentylene Glycol

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products

Elementis

Meadowestolide

Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Cosmetic Actives

Chemical Family: Fatty Acids

INCI Name: Meadowfoam Estolide

End Uses: Body Lotion, Body Cream, Hair Color

MEADOWESTOLIDE® is a unique, functionally significant derivative of Meadowfoam Seed Oil. The development of this estolide represents a new level of advanced ingredient technology. The estolide is a dimeric molecule, which is structurally sophisticated and functionally active. MEADOWESTOLIDE® provides measureable and meaningful consumer benefits. In hair, the estolide improves intra-fiber moisture retention and thereby imparts protection from thermal damage, while restoring the elasticity and reducing the coefficient of friction of the hair cuticle surface to prevent mechanical damage. In skincare systems, MEADOWESTOLIDE® helps to adjust the hydration levels of the interstitial spaces and provides significant moisturization benefits. These benefits are often perceived as softer, more pliant tissue. Initial investigations suggest that the estolide will prove to be a very important agent in protecting skin from the damaging effects of a variety of common causes. MEADOWESTOLIDE® has been incorporated into decorative cosmetics where significant attributes were observed including improved elegance in product texture and, in the case of pigment delivery, considerably better color pay-off”.

Reliance Industries Ltd.

Recron® for Automotive

Applications: Textile Manufacturing, Leather Manufacturing, Interior

Product Families: Technical Fibers & Fabrics, Textile & Leather Chemicals

Chemical Family: Polyesters

End Uses: Automotive Applications, Sustainable Materials, Automotive Interior

Recron® Automotive polyester staple fibers are specially designed to meet the toughest specifications of the user industry. These fibers are produced with special emphasis on critical parameters like tensile strength, elongation, modulus, shrinkage, etc. to ensure optimal performance of end products.Attributes:Recron® UV Stable for protection from harmful UV radiation.Excellent Abrasion & Anti Pilling Resistant.Lightweight nonwoven component.Higher yield in downstream process.Special Names:Recron® Non-woven SolutionsRecron® EcoD for AutomotiveRecron®Fiberfill Low shrinkageRecron® MaxCover

CP Kelco

KELTROL

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Xanthan Gum

End Uses: Body Wash, Body Lotion, Body Cream

Wacker Chemie AG

VINNAPAS® eco

Applications: Textile Manufacturing, Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Feminine Hygiene

Product Families: Finishing Additives & Treatments, Other Resins & Binders, Resins & Binders

Chemical Family: Vinyls, Vinylics & Vinyl Derivatives, Acetates, Vinyl Acetate Ethylene (VAE) Copolymer

End Uses: Textiles, Tile Adhesive, Floor Tiles

The VINNAPAS® eco product line stands for polymer dispersions, dispersible polymer powders and solid resins derived from renewable raw materials via the biomass balance approach. VINNAPAS® eco grades are chemically identical to the corresponding basic VINNAPAS® products. VINNAPAS® eco dispersions, dispersible polymer powders and solid resins are manufactured using the biomass balance approach. This means that fossil raw materials are entirely replaced in the supply chain by renewable raw materials that are certified as sustainable. WACKER uses bio-based acetic acid that is a byproduct of the wood-processing industry and is certified as sustainable by PEFC® (Program for the Endorsement of Forest Certification). The bio-based acetic acid is introduced at the beginning of the production cycle. The biomass balance approach mathematically determines the percentage of dispersions, dispersible polymer powders and solid resins made from renewable (non-fossil) raw materials. VINNAPAS® eco grades are certified to the REDcert2 standard and audited by TÜV NORD, an independent German technical inspectorate.

DAITO KASEI

MAKIGREEN

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Functionals, Visual Modifiers

Chemical Family: Waxes

INCI Name: Dodecane, Ethylcellulose, Methyl Ricinoleate

End Uses: CC Cream, BB Creams, Body Wash

Ajinomoto

PRODEW

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Functionals, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Sodium Caproyl Prolinate, Propylparaben, Methylparaben

End Uses: Body Lotion, Body Cream, Shampoos & Rinses

Assessa

QUIDITAT

Applications: Skin Care, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Functionals, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Gelidiella Acerosa Extract

End Uses: After Sun Products, Facial Mask, Body Cream

Sandream Specialties

Fiesta Lustrous Powder

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Beauty & Care, Nail Care

Product Families: Color Luster, Other Effects Pigments, Effect Pigments

Chemical Family: Polypropylenes (PP), Polyolefins

INCI Name: Iron Oxides, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Tin Oxide

End Uses: Eyebrow Enhancers, Manicure & Pedicure Products, Nail Polish

Chemyunion

Exfo-Bio

Applications: Skin Care, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Texturizers & Fillers, Cosmetic Actives

INCI Name: Spondias Mombin Pulp Extract, Musa Sapientum (Banana) Pulp Extract, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Pulp Extract

End Uses: Skin Serums

Fruit extract containing carbohydrates and alpha-hydroxy acids that stimulates gentle biological exfoliation through the intelligent cell renewal. It also stimulates the production of extracellular matrix and acts as a wrinkles and fine lines filler.

Gulbrandsen Chemicals

Achieve

Applications: AP/Deo, Beauty & Care

Product Families: AP/Deo Actives, Cosmetic Actives

INCI Name: Aluminum Chlorohydrate, Aluminum Sesquichlorohydrate, Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY

End Uses: Deodorants

DAITO KASEI

MAKIGEL

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Texturizers & Fillers, Stabilizers

INCI Name: Silica Dimethyl Silylate

End Uses: Body Oil, Baby Sunscreen, BB Creams

Presperse

Ganzpearl

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Sensory Modifiers, Functionals

INCI Name: Acrylates Crosspolymer, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer

End Uses: Mascara, Foundation, Face Powder

Phoenix Chemical Inc.

PELEMOL

Applications: Hair Care, Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Functionals, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Oleyl Linoleate, Ethyl Canolate, Ethyl Cannabis Seedate (ECS)

End Uses: Hair Color, Hair Conditioner, Body Cream

Inolex

ClariSilk

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Hair Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Cosmetic Actives

Chemical Family: Polyesters

INCI Name: Polyester-37

End Uses: Hair Treatment & Repair, Hair Styling Products, Hair Conditioner

ClariSilk is a novel polymeric conditioning additive for hair care. It reduces static charge and improves combing and detangling effect. It improves sensorial experience during the application, such as lathering, as well as the softness and shine of clean dry hair. When combined with essential oils in a shampoo formulation, it enables the formulation of high performance silicone-free conditioning shampoos. ClariSilk is an effective additive in sulfate-free shampoos providing substantial foaming, easy rinse-off and no build-up. ClariSilk is a polyesteramine – it has emolliency and gloss characteristic of a branched ester, and the cationic activity of an amine. It has novel esthetics that are unlike the feel of any other polymeric conditioning agent. It is highly hydrophobic and lubricious. It provides much more intensive conditioning than standard conditioning additives such as polyquaternium polymers and amodimethicone. ClariSilk enables a healthy and silky hair appearance. ClariSilk can be used in clear, creamy or pearl shine shampoos, as well as conditioners. It is compatible with other conditioning agents to achieve a synergistic effect. It is a good additive to be used in leave-on hair care products, such as hair masks, hair BB creams and hair serums.

Momentive Performance Materials

SF96

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Silicones

INCI Name: Dimethicone

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotion, Eyelash Glue, Body Oil

Silicone fluid

Seiwa Kasei

Vegetamide

Applications: Hair Care, Beauty & Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Functionals

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Name: Cetearamidoethyldiethonium Succinoyl Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Cetearamidoethyl Diethonium Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

End Uses: Hair Treatment & Repair

Vegetamide is a plant-derived hair conditioning ingredient that has a similar structure to F-Layer (main component: 18-MEA), which is the barrier structure of hair cuticles. The hair surface, which is stripped of its F-layer due to hair damage, can be restored to a healthy state by concentrated repair with the similarly structured Vegetamide.

Wacker Chemie AG

DEHESIVE

Applications: Coated Paper & Paperboard, Paper & Pulp, Film & Foil Coatings

Product Families: Other Resins & Binders, Resins & Binders, Asphalt Additives

Chemical Family: Vinyl Polymers, Silicones, Vinyls, Vinylics & Vinyl Derivatives

End Uses: Solventborne Coating, Asphalt, Pressure Sensitive Adhesive

DEHESIVE® products are tailored to applications and have a successful track record of over 30 years of use around the world as silicone release coatings for paper and film. DEHESIVE® silicones set standards in versatility, processability and economy. Thanks to their chemical structure, the organosilicon compounds found in DEHESIVE® silicones have excellent release properties towards sticky substances. Silicone-coated release liners not only adhere to labels to prevent contamination and damage during handling, they can also be peeled off smoothly without loss of adhesive strength. The unique market portfolio is the ideal choice wherever release papers are produced. The advanced technology is ideal for modern applications in the labeling, adhesive tape and food industries.

Sinerga S.p.A.

Nanocream

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Functionals

Chemical Family: Glycerides

INCI Name: Capryloyl Glycine, Palm Glycerides, Potassium Lauroyl Wheat Amino Acids

End Uses: Body Cream, Body Lotion, Baby Bubble Bath

Nanocream® is a pale yellow to yellow vegetal-derived emulsifier for the preparation of nanoemulsions. It works to create spontaneously nano-sized droplets of the dispersed phase in emulsions. When oils are added, simulating a cosmetic product formulation, small sized droplets are obtained. Nanoemulsions made using Nanocream® show extraordinary stability, sharply defined particle size distributions, with low viscosity. It easily vehicles several functional cosmetic ingredients.