Personal Care

24,183 products found in Personal Care
Applications
Beauty & Care
Personal Hygiene
Packaging & Accessories
With TDS
With SDS
Sytenol® A Yes, Retinol Found Its Match product card banner

Sytheon

Sytenol® A Yes, Retinol Found Its Match

INCI Name: Bakuchiol

Function: Antioxidant, Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Acne Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, Clean at Sephora, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: EFISC, Halal, Kosher

Benefit Claims: Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging

Sytenol® A is the first natural alternative to Retinol without having any of the negatives associated with Retinol. Well-defined compound (purity over 99%), Bakuchiol has clinically demonstrated to reduce hyperpigmentation and wrinkles as efficiently as retinol, with a better skin tolerance.

Isofol 24 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 24

INCI Name: Decyltetradecanol

Chemical Name: 2-decyltetradecanol

Function: Coupling Agent, Slip Agent, Emollient, Conditioner

CAS Number: 58670-89-6

Chemical Family: Alcohols

Ingredient Origin: Petrochemical, Synthetic

ISOFOL 24 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-decyl-1-tetradecanol and is also referred to as C24 Guerbet alcohol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Montanov™ L product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ L

INCI Name: C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside, C14-22 Alcohols

Function: Emulsifier, Moisturizing Agent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, RSPO MassBalance Certified, NaTrue, ECOCERT, COSMOS

Versatile O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier of natural origin. MONTANOV™ L contributes to a light skin feel and can be used for all types of emulsions, from milks (even sprayable) to butters. As a promoter of liquid crystals which mimic the lipid bilayer of skin cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides a restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effect.

Amigel® Gelling Agent product card banner

Alban Muller

Amigel® Gelling Agent

INCI Name: Sclerotium Gum

Function: Conditioner, Emulsion Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier, Moisturizing Agent, Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Biotechnology

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Natural

Benefit Claims: Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Conditioning

Amigel® is an active ingredient for formulation created through Alban Muller Research. Amigel® is a stable 100% natural polysaccharide, not an emulsifier. Compatible with the vast majority of cosmetic ingredients, Amigel® is highly resistant to chemical and physical stresses. It forms a network around oily particles, preventing them from joining together to ensure emulsions remain stable over time.

Montanov™ 82 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 82

INCI Name: Coco-Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol

Function: Emulsifier, Moisturizing Agent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free, Solvent-free

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, RSPO MassBalance Certified, NaTrue, ECOCERT, COSMOS

O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier from natural origin, for spray to thick cream textures. Imparts a rich skin feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion and provides restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effects.

Geogard® 111a product card banner

Arxada

Geogard® 111A

INCI Name: Dehydroacetic Acid

Function: Fungistatic Agent, Preservative

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Benefit Claims: Preservation, Chemical Stability, Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Superior Performance, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Bacterial

Labeling Claims: Vegan, Not Tested on Animals, Cruelty-Free, Sustainable, Non-GMO, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Organic, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: ECOCERT, EU Compliant, ISO 16128, Soil Association Approved, COSMOS, IECIC (China), Cruelty-Free, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Organic Certified

Geogard® 111A offer reliable anti-fungal efficacy at relatively low product use levels. Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA); These preservatives have a wide range of global regulatory acceptance for many personal care and cosmetic applications. Test data of Geogard® 111A to parabens show higher efficacy and substantially better performance in low to neutral pH formulations.

Rheopearl™ Kl2 product card banner

Chiba Flour Milling Co. Ltd

Rheopearl™ KL2

INCI Name: Dextrin Palmitate

Function: Anti-Caking Agent, Thickener, Emulsifier, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Organic, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, IECIC (China), ECOCERT, CosIng Listed

Rheopearl™ KL2 by Chiba Flour Milling Co. Ltd is comprised of Dextrin Palmitate. It is commonly used It is a Organic Key benefits in use include: Aesthetic enhancement, Color and look, Consistency, Formula stability, Hardening, Soft feel, Texturizing and Transparency. Rheopearl™ KL2 is certified as ECOCERT. Approved for use in NZIoC Listed (New Zealand), IECIC Listed (China) and EC Cosing Listed (Europa).

Zemea® Propanediol product card banner

DuPont Tate and Lyle BioProducts

Zemea® Propanediol

INCI Name: Propanediol

Chemical Name: Propane-1,3-diol

Function: Humectant, Emollient, Re-Fatting Agent, Carrier, Preservative Booster, Solvent

CAS Number: 504-63-2

Grade: Pharma Grade

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Synonyms: 1,3-Dihydroxypropane, 1,3-Propanediol, 2-deoxyglycerol, beta-propylene glycol, 1,3-Propylenediol, 2-(Hydroxymethyl)ethanol, omega-Propanediol, 1,3-Propylene glycol, Trimethylene Glycol

Zemea® Propanediol is the multifunctional, preservative-boosting humectant and ingredient that delivers high performance in a variety of consumer applications, from cosmetics and personal care to food, flavor, and pharmaceuticals, and laundry and household cleaning.

Silform™ Hyflex Emulsion product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

Silform™ HyFlex Emulsion

INCI Name: Polyacrylate-56

Function: Film Former

Benefit Claims: Curl Retention, Strong Hold, Film Forming, Long Lasting, Water Repellency, Soft Feel

Silform™ HyFlex emulsion is a hybrid silicone-organic acrylate in the form of a mini-emulsion.  Silform™ Hyflex delivers a film that is flexible and water resistant with excellent mechanical strength and elasticity. Those film properties make it possible to formulate comfortable long-wear foundations and smudge resistance mascaras. In styling products, such as mousses, gels, creams and sprays, Silform™ Hyflex delivers natural hold and curl definition with a unique soft feel.

Viscolam® At 100 P product card banner

Lamberti Personal Care

Viscolam® AT 100 P

INCI Name: Hydrogenated Polydecene, Trideceth-10, Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

Function: Co-Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Thickener, Emulsion Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims: Acrylamide-free, Clean at Sephora

VISCOLAM® AT 100 P is a ready-to-use thickener for emulsion systems, specifically designed for the manufacture of cosmetics and personal care products.

Bioecolia® product card banner

Solabia Group

BioEcolia®

INCI Name: Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

Function: Prebiotic, Cleansing Agent, Bleaching Agent, Protective Agent

Ingredient Origin: Biotechnology

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Organic, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, IECIC (China), ECOCERT, Kosher, ISO 16128, EFISC, COSMOS, Halal

Benefit Claims: Balances Skin Microbiota

BioEcolia® is a glucan oligosaccharide obtained by enzymatic synthesis from natural sugars (sucrose and maltose). This product is used for the protection and biostimulation of natural skin defenses. It is a bioselective substrate for beneficial microbial flora, Ecoflora, to the detriment of pathogens and undesirable flora. It offers gentle protective and restoring action for all types of skin and the scalp.

Saliguard® Ehgp product card banner

Salicylates and Chemicals Private Limited

Saliguard® EHGP

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol

Function: Protective Agent, Preservative, Anti-Microbial Agent

Labeling Claims: Paraben-free, Formaldehyde-free

Certifications & Compliance: United States Pharmacopeia (USP)

Benefit Claims: Broad pH Stability, Anti-Bacterial, Antimicrobial, Thermal Stability

Saliguard EHGP is a liquid preservative blend based on Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexylglycerin. Saliguard EHGP is a broad-spectrum preservative that works well against bacteria, yeast, mold and fungi. Saliguard EHGP is widely accepted in USA, EU, Japan, Australia and Canada.

Danox® Hc-30 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

DANOX® HC-30

INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol, Lactic Acid, Dipalmitoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Stearyl Alcohol

Function: Conditioner

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

Benefit Claims: Softening, Anti-Acne, Moisturizing, Whitening, Anti-Aging, Healing, Ready-To-Use

DANOX® HC-30 is a solid, 100% active matter and ready-to-use conditioning agent that allows a single-step formulation process. It shows a great compatibility with silicones and is also compatible with other additives. Additionally, it is biodegradable and non-toxic to aquatic organisms, which means a friendlier labeling than traditional cationic surfactants.

Alpaflor® Alp-sebum Cb product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB

INCI Name: Epilobium Fleischeri Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Epilobium Fleischeri Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid

Function: Prebiotic, Sebum Regulator, Anti-Inflammatory

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Alcohol-free, BSE-free, Porcine-free, Natural, Organic, Halal, Sustainable, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, TSE-free, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Fair Trade, Organic Certified, NaTrue, IECIC (China), Halal, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, ECOCERT, California Proposition 65, COSMOS

Benefit Claims: Anti-Inflammatory, Suitable for Oily Skin, Spot Prevention, Healthy-Looking Skin, Blemish Control, Soothing, Free Radical Scavenging, Restoring, Breakout Clearing, Skin Microbiome Friendly, Prebiotic Effects, Mattifying Effect, Sebum Control, Antioxidant Properties, Smooth Feel, Irritation Reduction, Anti-Acne, Oil Control, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Balances Skin Microbiota, Purifying, Aesthethic Enhancement, Shine & Radiance

ALPAFLOR® -ALP-SEBUM CB, our sustainable, organic prebiotic to reduce skin oiliness and balance the microbiome. It moderates sebum production, the main cause of oily skin, by inhibiting the key enzyme 5-α-reductase. New studies show that this skin active not only helps reduce sebum levels but also strongly modulates the key bacteria on all facial areas, restoring skin's healthy appearance. Thanks to 3D facial color mapping, we can show that sebum distribution is more complex than just the T-zone – which goes to show that when it comes to targeting oily skin, what’s needed is an effective all-rounder ingredient! In our new study, we’ve demonstrated that the organic skin care active ingredient ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB helps reduce sebum levels on all facial areas after 4 weeks, leaving skin less oily and more mattified.

Emogreen™ L19 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

EMOGREEN™ L19

INCI Name: C15-19 Alkane

Function: Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Natural, Organic, Silicone Alternative, Biodegradable, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, ECOCERT, COSMOS

Benefit Claims: Soft Feel, Emolliency, Hair Conditioning

EMOGREEN™ is a range of liquid emollients, readily biodegradable, from vegetable origin (non GMO) that offers an alternative to silicone oils. EMOGREEN™ L19 offers a unique first refreshing and gliding sensation with a soft finish.

Ac™ Retinol Liposome product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

AC™ Retinol Liposome

INCI Name: Phospholipids, Retinol

Function: Moisturizing Agent

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting

Naturally enhance beauty from within! Retinol (vitamin A) is a vital for optimizing the health of our skin. Often used to treat problem skin, vitamin A enhances cell turnover and increases collagen production. Incorporating Retinol into a liposome allows formulators to use this anhydrous active in aqueous based systems.

Simulsol™ 165 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SIMULSOL™ 165

INCI Name: PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate

Function: Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W)

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Preservative-free

HLB Value: 11.0 - 11.0

Combination of glycerol ester and its ethoxylated derivative, SIMULSOL™ 165 is a non-ionic self-emulsifying O/W base for all types of application and lotion to cream textures.

Hyalo-oligo® product card banner

Kewpie Corporation

Hyalo-Oligo®

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

Function: Conditioner, Humectant

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Fermentation

Labeling Claims: Organic

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, IECIC (China), ECOCERT, CosIng Listed

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Healing, Moisture Retention, Penetrating, High Purity, Moisturizing, Long Lasting, Heat Stability, Enhanced Water Binding, Excellent Stability, Lubricating

Hyalo-Oligo® is a low molecular size hyaluronic acid which can be used in various formulations such as serums, masks, and hand creams. It is produced by bio-fermentation and the average molecular weight is less than 10,000. This hyaluronic acid Hyalo-Oligo® is highly purified and has excellent stability. Its high water binding property will give skin, hair and scalp proper moisture to prevent them from drying and its excellent tissue affinity and penetration into stratum corneum. Hyalo-Oligo® is a perfect ingredient for moisturizing from the inner part of the skin. We at Kewpie modify various sodium hyaluronate products and add various functions.

Dsm Dl-α-tocopheryl Acetate product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate

INCI Name: Tocopheryl Acetate

Function: Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent, Anti-Inflammatory

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, BSE-free, TSE-free, Preservative-free, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), Kosher, Halal

Benefit Claims: Regenerating, Strengthening, Antioxidant Properties, Moisturizing, Anti-Pollution, Free Radical Scavenging, Skin Protection

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol Acetate is synthetic vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. The Life Cycle Assessment1 (LCA) of vitamin E production has confirmed that the DSM production method generates up to 85% less particulate matter and uses up to 60% less non-renewable energy resulting in 74% potential CO2 saving (versus carbide and coal-based production) making DSM’s Quali E the most sustainable synthetic form on the market.

Keltrol® Cg-sft Xanthan Gum product card banner

CP Kelco

KELTROL® CG-SFT XANTHAN GUM

INCI Name: Xanthan Gum

Function: Stabilizer, Thickener, Binder, Emulsion Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier, Gelling Agent

Ingredient Origin: Fermentation, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Organic, Plant-Based, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), CosIng Listed

Benefit Claims: Moisturizing, Skin Tightening, Antiseptic, Skin Protection

KELTROL® CG-SFT XANTHAN GUM is a product with smooth-flow rheology that gives transparent solutions. Compared to conventional xanthan, Keltrol CG-SFT makes for solutions with a smoother appearance, less stringiness and reduced tack on rub in. KELTROL® CG-SFT XANTHAN GUM has typical applications for shower gels, liquid soaps, sunscreens, lotions and creams, eye makeup and hair care products.

Fluidifeel™ Easy product card banner

SEPPIC INC

FLUIDIFEEL™ EASY

INCI Name: Lauryl Glucoside, Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate, Myristyl Glucoside

Function: Softener, Emulsifier

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: RSPO MassBalance Certified

FLUIDIFEEL™ EASY is a natural, cold processable emulsifier for stabilizing fluid to very fluid emulsions. It leaves a light and pleasant afterfeel - perfect for skincare, hair care, makeup, or any other kind of fluid emulsion.

Makigel™ Ol product card banner

DAITO KASEI

MAKIGEL™ OL

INCI Name: Silica Dimethyl Silylate

Function: Anti-Caking Agent, Stabilizer, Anti-Foaming Agent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier, Slip Agent

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), CosIng Listed

MAKIGEL™ OL by Daito Kasei Kogyo is comprised of Silica Dimethyl Silylate and Silane, dichlorodimethyl-, reaction products with silica. It is commonly used as Thickener, Anti Caking Agent, Anti Foaming Agent, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilizer and Slip Agent for a variety of applications in Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics and Treatment Products.

Cosmocil® Cq product card banner

Arxada

Cosmocil® CQ

INCI Name: Polyaminopropyl Biguanide

Function: Preservative, Anti-Microbial Agent, Bacteriostatic Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Benefit Claims: Preservation, Chemical Stability, Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Tasteless, Low Foaming, Sunlight Stability, Antimicrobial, Reduces Stickiness, Conditioning, Anti-Bacterial, Neutral Color, Low Volatility

Labeling Claims: Vegan, Halal, VOC-free, Sustainable, Odor-free, Non-GMO, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Organic

Certifications & Compliance: EU Compliant, Halal, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Cosmocil® CQ is a broad spectrum, fast-acting antibacterial. A 20% aqueous solution of poly(hexamethylenebiguanide) hydrochloride, also known as PHMB, Cosmocil® CQ is an effective preservative for personal care formulations, active against a wide range of both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria.

Poly Suga® Mulse D9 product card banner

Colonial Chemical

Poly Suga® Mulse D9

INCI Name: Sorbitan Oleate Decylglucoside Crosspolymer

Function: Solubilizer, Emulsifier, Co-Emulsifier, Dispersant

CAS Number: 1443994-56-6

Chemical Family: Sorbitan Esters

Ingredient Origin: Mineral Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Organic, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ethylene Oxide-free, Clean at Sephora, Biodegradable, Dioxane-free, PEG-free

Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is a PEG-free, nonionic fragrance solubilizer made from 100% biobased raw materials. It is hydrophilic, freely soluble or dispersible in water, and soluble in varying degrees in organic liquids. Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is used for oil-in-water (O/W) emulsification, dispersion or solubilization of fragrances and all types of oils. It is compatible with nonionic, cationic and anionic surfactants and is effective in systems with relatively high levels of electrolyte, acid, or base.

Agenajel® 21.387 product card banner

Agrana

AGENAJEL® 21.387

INCI Name: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims: Silky Feel, Non-Greasy Feel, Soft Feel

Labeling Claims: Amylose-free, Organic

Certifications & Compliance: USDA Certified, Organic Certified, REACH (Europe), ECOCERT

AGENAJEL 21.387 is a native organic waxy corn starch. Waxy corn starch is a special amylosefree corn starch consisting mainly of amylopectin.

Lexgard® Natural Mb product card banner

Inolex

Lexgard® Natural MB

INCI Name: Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Undecylenate

Function: Preservative, Co-Emulsifier, Anti-Microbial Agent, Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, ECOCERT, NSF Approved, COSMOS

Lexgard® Natural MB is a 100% plant-based optimized preservation combination. It is an all-natural multifunctional ingredient system for preservation effects. It is composed of high purity C8 monoesters and undecylenic acid to protect formulations from microbial growth.

Esaflor® Pft product card banner

Lamberti Personal Care

Esaflor® PFT

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Function: Conditioner, Detangler

Benefit Claims: Good Transparency, Foam Enhancement, Hair Conditioning, Hair Softening, Skin Conditioning, Silky Feel, Detangling

ESAFLOR® PFT is a cationic polymer obtained by quaternization of guar gum, specifically designed for Clear cosmetics and personal care applications.

Montanov™ 68 Mb product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 68 MB

INCI Name: Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol

Function: Stabilizer, Emulsifier, Moisturizing Agent, Emulsion Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free, Solvent-free

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, RSPO MassBalance Certified, NaTrue, ECOCERT, Quasi-Drug Additive, COSMOS

O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier of natural origin, for rich, easy-to-spread creams. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides the restructuring effect (reduction of TEWL) and the moisturizing effect.

Simulgel™ Ns product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SIMULGEL™ NS

INCI Name: Squalane, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Polysorbate 60

Function: Emulsifier, Viscosity Modifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Natural

SIMULGEL™ NS is a liquid polymer derived from the Ecodesign development intended to reduce environmental impact, one of SEPPIC’s three CSR pillars. It is a vegetable origin squalane-based thickening-stablizing-texturizing polymer. It contains 61% renewable carbon. Furthermore, it is synthesized by inverse emulsion polymerization. This is a solvent-free, energy efficient manufacturing process technology. Versatile and environmentally-friendly, SIMULGEL™ NS is used to develop formulas of any consistency, with a fresh and melting skin feel.

Glydant Plus® Liquid product card banner

Arxada

Glydant Plus® Liquid

INCI Name: DMDM Hydantoin, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Function: Fungistatic Agent, Preservative, Anti-Microbial Agent, Bacteriostatic Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Benefit Claims: Preservation, Low Odor, Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Skin Protection, Sunlight Stability, Cost Effective, Anti-Fungal, Easy To Use, Color Stability, Easy To Handle, Anti-Bacterial, Temperature stability

Labeling Claims: Halal, Formaldehyde-free, Sustainable, Non-GMO, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Organic

Certifications & Compliance: EU Compliant, Halal, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Glydant Plus® Liquid is a synergistic preservation system that combines two well-known and traditional chemistries for personal care. The combination of DMDM Hydantoin and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate allow for a dual mode of action, offering broad spectrum efficacy. These chemistries been used in personal care for years. This product contains the same amount of active ingredient as Lonza’s Glydant Plus® but is offered as a liquid form.

Oramix™ Ns10 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORAMIX™ NS10

INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside

Function: Surfactant (Nonionic), Foaming Agent, Surfactant

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Organic, Preservative-free, Biodegradable, Sulfate-free

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, RSPO MassBalance Certified, NaTrue, ECOCERT, Quasi-Drug Additive, COSMOS

ORAMIX™ NS10 is a nonionic surfactant derived from sugar. It brings both cleansing power and high foaming performances, while remaining respectful of skin.

Genuvisco® Carrageenan Cg-131 product card banner

CP Kelco

GENUVISCO® carrageenan CG-131

INCI Name: Carrageenan

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Binder

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: CosIng Listed

Benefit Claims: Healing, Smoothing, Antioxidant Properties, Softening

GENUVISCO® carrageenan CG-131 is an iota carrageenan and is produced via extraction from red seaweed. Due to its gel-like nature, iota carrageenan offers a rich look to a product yet a light, lubricious skin feel. It works well in combination with xanthan gum.

Parsol® 1789 product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® 1789

INCI Name: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Sustainable, Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, TSE-free, Organic

Benefit Claims: Skin Protection, SPF Enhancement, Photoprotection, Sun Protection, UV Protection, Photostability, Photo-Aging Protection

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), Kosher, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Halal

Synonyms: Avobenzone

PARSOL® 1789 is a very strong and efficient UVA absorber for sunscreen and other skin care formulations. It enables broadband protection when combined with effective UVB filters and can also contribute to SPF. PARSOL® 1789 is an oil-soluble, white to pale yellow powder that must be completely solubilized in formulations. It works with a range of solubilizers including the UVB filters PARSOL® 340, PARSOL® EHS, PARSOL® MCX, and many emollients. PARSOL® 1789 should be photostabilized, for example with PARSOL® 340. This UV filter is approved worldwide.

Aquaxyl™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

AQUAXYL™

INCI Name: Xylitol, Xylitylglucoside, Anhydroxylitol

Function: Restoring Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent, Protective Agent

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Organic, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, NaTrue, ECOCERT, COSMOS

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Replenishing, Moisturizing, Highly Restructuring

AQUAXYL™, the power of a patented sweetened combination, optimizes the skin's hydrous flow. Its mechanism of action identified by cosmetogenomics, controls water circulation and reserves. “Anti-dehydration shield” action: Aquaxyl reinforces the synthesis of essential lipids and proteins involved in the organization of the corneus layer.

Procondition™ 22 product card banner

Inolex

ProCondition™ 22

INCI Name: Brassicamidopropyl Dimethylamine

Function: Emulsifier, Conditioner, Co-Emulsifier

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Palm Oil-free, Clean at Sephora, Biodegradable, Quat-free

ProCondition™ 22 is a natural-derived sustainable conditioning. It is a non-quat, cationically charged hair conditioning agent and emulsifier. As a hair conditioning agent, it has comparable performance to behentrimonium chloride (BTAC). As a primary emulsifier, it builds formulation stability by the formation of lamellar liquid crystals.

Emogreen™ L15 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

EMOGREEN™ L15

INCI Name: C15-19 Alkane

Function: Emollient

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: From Renewable Resources, Natural, Organic, Silicone Alternative, Preservative-free, Biodegradable, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, NaTrue, ECOCERT, COSMOS

Benefit Claims: Emolliency, Refreshing, Hair Conditioning, Soft Feel

EMOGREEN™ is a range of liquid emollients, readily biodegradable, from vegetable origin (non GMO) that offers an alternative to silicone oils. EMOGREEN™ L15 offers a unique first refreshing and gliding sensation with a powdery afterfeel.