Beauty & Care
AP/Deo(2,445)
Baby Care(2,885)
Bath & Shower(5,852)
Color Cosmetics(7,949)
Fragrances & Perfumes(2,594)
Hair Care(8,732)
Nail Care(1,349)
Oral Care(999)
Treatment Products(3,429)
Skin Care(15,864)
Sun Care(5,599)
Other Beauty & Care(806)
Personal Hygiene
Adult Incontinence(34)
Baby Diapers(132)
Feminine Hygiene(63)
Hand Hygiene(1,207)
Wipes, Tissue & Towel(922)
Other Personal Hygiene Applications(389)
Packaging & Accessories
Applicators & Accessories(1,137)
Other Packaging & Accessories(1)

Personal Care

24,428 products found in Personal Care
With TDS
With SDS
Hide Blends
Agenamalt® 20.235 product card banner

Agrana

AGENAMALT® 20.235

INCI Name: Maltodextrin

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Solvents & Carriers

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Concealer

AGENAMALT 20.235 is an organic maltrodextrin produced by saccharification and spray-drying of organic corn. It is a free-flowing, very easily soluble powder with a low hygroscopic character and consists of a mixture of saccharids without any starch.

Lipoxol 400 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 400 MED

INCI Name: PEG-8

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Color Cosmetics, Oral Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Drilling Applications, Industrial Cleaners

Depending of the molecular weight the Lipoxol 400 MED is liquid polymers soluble in water. It is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Revitalin® Pf product card banner

DSM

REVITALIN® PF

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Threonine, Sodium Metabisulfite, Phenoxyethanol, Valine, Glycoproteins, Glutamic Acid

Applications: Skin Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Revitalizing, Glowing Effect, Promotes Youthful Skin

Outsmarts skin's internal clock for youthful, glowing skin. REVITALIN® PF is a combination of specific cytoplasmic and mitochondrial constituents of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae and amino acids: The best from baker's yeast. REVITALIN® PF delivers real benefits by boosting two fundamental bioenergetic processes: glycolysis and mitochondrial respiration. The skin's oxygen content is improved, providing energized, revitalized skin that looks and feels good. REVITALIN® PF is a clear, yellowish, aqueous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Oronal™ Lcg/e Od product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORONAL™ LCG/E OD

INCI Name: Sodium Coceth Sulfate, PEG-40 Glyceryl Cocoate

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Facial Cleanser

ORONAL™ LCG is a particularly mild anionic surfactant made mainly of esters and copra sulfate ethers with exceptional skin and ocular tolerance, it is a mild cleansing base specially adapted to the needs of fragile skin and mucous membranes.

Cithrol™ Dphs product card banner

Croda

Cithrol™ DPHS

Applications: Surface Care, Adult Incontinence, Baby Diapers

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Nonionic Surfactants

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Diapers, Sanitary Pads, Wax Polishes

Cithrol™ DPHS is a versatile emulsifier for W/O lotions and creams. It has the unique ability to produce very stable fluid viscosity emulsions with excellent freeze/thaw and high temperature stability. Owing to the low viscosity, the emulsions spread easily on the skin and have a light skin feel. Cithrol™ DPHS is based on non-animal sourced raw materials. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in very low viscosity W/O emulsions, body milks, high internal phase W/O emulsions, multiple emulsions (W/O/W), ethanol or polyol containing W/O emulsions, after shave balms, water-free G/O emulsion, high electrolyte content W/O emulsions, pigment containing W/O emulsions, sun care, make-up, silicone containing W/O emulsions and foundations.

Jaguar® C 13 S product card banner

Solvay

Jaguar® C 13 S

INCI Name: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Guar & Derivatives

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Conditioner

AGUAR® C 13 S is a high molecular weight cationic guar polymer. It provides excellent thickening and conditioning properties for hair and skin care products. Ideal for use in conditioning shampoos, cream rinses, bath and shower products, lotions, creams and other personal care products.

Collageneer® product card banner

Laboratoires Expanscience

Collageneer®

INCI Name: Lupinus Albus Seed Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products

Collageneer® is a patented active ingredient derived from white Lupin seeds, rich in Lupeol, active molecule that increases the synthesis of Collagen I. Collageneer® has also a complementary stimulation on the production of a high quality collagen by promoting the synthesis of HSP 47 (Heat Shock Proteins), a Chaperone protein.Thanks to Collageneer® at 2%, after 42 days, the firmness of the skin is improved by 92% and the sagging of the facial contour is reduced by 72% (clinical study, Self-assessment evaluation). After 89 days, the skin elasticity is also improved by 10% (clinical study, Cutometer).Collageneer® is originating from French reasoned farming sourcing. This oil soluble active ingredient is preserved with natural Alpha-Tocopherol.

Deteric Lp Sodium Lauriminodipropionate product card banner

DeForest Enterprises

DeTERIC LP Sodium Lauriminodipropionate

INCI Name: Sodium Lauriminodipropionate

Applications: Food & Beverage Manufacturing, Food Facility Cleaning & Sanitization, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Foam Control Agents, Amphoteric Surfactants

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hand Cleansers, Spray Cleaners

DeTERIC LP, CAS# 14960-06-6, is a high foaming sodium lauriminodipropionate. It is used in a wide variety of cleaners, aerosol formulations and foaming agents. Provides corrosion inhibition in acid systems. Stable in brine and hard water. A very mild amphoteric and safe enough for personal care applications such as foaming hand soaps. INCI Name: Sodium Laurimidodipropionate

Benzostat™ product card banner

INOLEX

Benzostat™

INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels

Benzostat is a blend of multifunctional ingredients that allows formulators to use hurdle technology to create paraben-free formulations. As opposed to traditional methods of preservation, hurdle technology is a formulation approach whereby combinations of ingredients and other aspects of the formulation are used along with good manufacturing principles. Benzostat includes benzyl alcohol, aromatic alcohol that also has antimicrobial properties, caprylhydroxamic acid (CHA), a chelating agent, and glycerin

Citropol® F product card banner

P2 Science, Inc.

Citropol® F

INCI Name: Polycitronellol

Applications: Fragrances & Perfumes, AP/Deo, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Aroma Ingredients, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Terpenes, Polyethers

End Uses: Moisturizers, Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Plant-Based, Kosher, Halal

Benefit Claims: Superior Performance, Long Lasting Fragrance Release, Non-Greasy Feel

Citropol® F is the first fragrance fixative and carrier to come out of the Citropol® series. Citropol® F has a light odor and can solubilize and present a wide variety of essential oils and fragrance ingredients. Fragrance solutions with Citropol® F have the benefit of having an immediate and strong initial impression, as well as a controlled release of volatile ingredients over an extended period of time. Citropol® F provides hydrolytic stability while being 100% biorenewable, biodegradable, and biocompatible.

Spectrastat™ G2 Natural Mb product card banner

INOLEX

Spectrastat™ G2 Natural MB

INCI Name: Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Glyceryl Caprylate

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Corn & Callus Treatment

Spectrastat G2-N MB is a blend of multifunctional ingredients that allows formulators to use hurdle technology to create self-preserving formulations. As opposed to traditional methods of preservation, hurdle technology is a formulation approach whereby combinations of ingredients and other aspects of formulation are used along with good manufacturing principles. Spectrastat G2-N MB acceptable for use in organic personal care products under NSF/ANSI 305-2012 and includes glyceryl caprylate, 100% natural skin conditioning agent and medium spreading emollient that also has antimicrobial properties, caprylhydroxamic acid (CHA), a chelating agent, and glycerin. By using Spectrastat G2-N MB in the practice of hurdle technology, formulations that pass challenge tests can be created without the inclusion of traditional preservatives such as for example, parabens, isothiazolinones, and formaldehyde donors. These traditional preservatives are currently seen as undesirable by consumers. A special benefit of Spectrastat G2-N MB is that it performs superbly at neutral pH, a state where many other alternative preservation systems are ineffective. Spectrastat G2-N MB is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. However, it can interact with residual iron found in some clay-type compounds (e.g., bentonite, silicates, etc.). This interaction with iron may produce a very mild orange color or color shift that is barely perceivable to the eye in most formulations. In cases where the clays are high in iron, the colored compounds may be more perceivable

Hostapon® Ccg Mild Surfactant product card banner

Clariant

Hostapon® CCG Mild Surfactant

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants

End Uses: Liquid Hand Soap, Hand Soap, Hair Conditioner

Pleasant skin feel, improves hair care properties, based on Hreanire wStayblilneg materials, preservative free

Beautysphaera® S product card banner

Lamberti Personal Care

BEAUTYSPHAERA® S

INCI Name: PEG-15/PPG-70 Glyceryl Ether/IPDI/DMPA Crosspolymer

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Visual Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Lipstick

BEAUTYSPHAERA® S is a unique urethane powder suitable for leave-on applications such as skin care, sun care and makeup.

Eclipsogen™ Ehmc product card banner

Clariant

Eclipsogen™ EHMC

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Baby Sunscreen, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Sunscreen Moisturizer

Eclipsogen EHMC is a highly effective UV filter with broad UVB absorbency and excellent solubilization properties.

Shin Etsu™ Tmf-1.5 Volatile Silicone Fluid product card banner

Shin-Etsu

Shin Etsu™ TMF-1.5 Volatile Silicone Fluid

INCI Name: Methyl Trimethicone

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Silicones

End Uses: BB Creams, Eye Shadow, CC Cream

Shin Etsu™ TMF-1.5 Volatile Silicone Fluid by Shin-Etsu is comprised of Methyl Trimethicone. It is commonly used as Carrier, Emollient, Hair Conditioning Agent and Slip Agent for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Other Personal Care and Color Cosmetics. It is available in Liquid form.

Ronacare® Ap product card banner

EMD Performance Materials

RonaCare® AP

INCI Name: Bis-Ethylhexyl Hydroxydimethoxy Benzylmalonate

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Stabilizers

End Uses: Facial Moisturizer, Face Creams & Lotions, Around Eye Creams & Gels

Highly effective and pure ingredients to create attractive formulations. Supported by science (in vivo and in vitro studies) and extensive documentation. Developed in-line with regulatory affairs. Offered with worldwide cosmetic formulation support.

Ganzpearl® Gmp-0820 product card banner

Presperse Inc

Ganzpearl® GMP-0820

INCI Name: Acrylates Crosspolymer

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Sensory Modifiers

Ganzpearl® GMP-0820 is a “macroporous” spherical powder characterized by a smooth creamy feel that provides high oil absorbency, soft focus/optical blurring, and SPF boosting capability. It also has good heat & solvent resistance. Average particle size: 8µm

Farmin® Dm 4098 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

FARMIN® DM 4098

INCI Name: Dimethyl Myristamine

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Cationic Surfactants, Amphoteric Surfactants

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Conditioner

Starting materials for cationic and amphoteric surfactants, germicides & bactericides, levelling agents, wood preservatives, oil recovery agents, amine oxide, corrosion inhibitors, hair care ingredients

Hydresia™ Sf2 Safflower Oleosomes product card banner

Botaneco Inc.

Hydresia™ SF2 Safflower Oleosomes

INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oleosomes

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

Hydresia® SF2, naturally and sustainably produced from safflower oleosomes, boasts a unique, continuous moisture delivery system that is an all-natural alternate to chemical emulsifiers and other irritating ingredients. Through delayed release of emollient oil and vitamins, Hydresia® SF2 functions to improve the aesthetics of all formulations (including alcohol hand sanitizers) and prolong the delivery of actives for unparalleled efficacy in personal care.

Cosphaderm® Ca Natural product card banner

Cosphatec GmbH

Cosphaderm® CA natural

INCI Name: Cinnamic Acid

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

Chemical Family: Organic Acids

Cosphaderm® CA natural is a multifunctionals which combine several properties to boost your formulation in different ways in addition to a high antimicrobial activity. None of these carefully selected substances are listed as preservatives in the EU Cosmetics Regulation. Thus, they can serve to replace controversially discussed preservatives like parabens.

Salscent™ product card banner

Salvona Encapsulation Technologies

SalScent™

INCI Name: Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Pectin, PVP, C12-15 Pareth-12, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Applications: AP/Deo

Product Families: Aroma Ingredients

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants

SalScent™ is a tool for fragrance formulation which increases fragrance value by boosting longevity, allowing on-demand release and improving cost-effectiveness. SalScent™ is a composite of synthetic polymers that entrap the fragrance. Preparation of the carrier is done by Salvona.

Dub™ Helioptima product card banner

Stearinerie Dubois

DUB™ HELIOPTIMA

INCI Name: Diisopropyl Sebacate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Diisopropyl Adipate

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sunscreen Agents

DUB HELIOPTIMA is an ester whose effects are especially well suited for suncare products and formulas incorporating UV protection. Compatible with the most commonly used suncare ingredients, this specialty ester facilitates the solubilization of sunscreens (both chemical and mineral), increases SPF and imparts unique sensory qualities, all in a single operation. In a suncare product. DUB HELIOPTIMA offers a low-cost means of optimizing (increased SPF) and simplifying (only one solubilizer) the formulation.

Amisoft® Ms-11 product card banner

Ajinomoto

AMISOFT® MS-11

INCI Name: Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: BB Creams, CC Cream, Facial Cleanser

AMISOFT® MS-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® MS-11 comes in powder and flake form.

Dub™ Ipm product card banner

Stearinerie Dubois

DUB™ IPM

INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Body Powder, Body Oil, Body Firming Lotion

Solvent for use in hairspray, solvent for fragrances and aromas, plasticizer for candles, binder for compacts and eye shadows.

Hentowhite Af product card banner

Cobiosa

HENTOWHITE AF

INCI Name: Polysorbate 20, PEG-400, Hexylresorcinol, Caprylic Acid, Caproic Acid, Capric Acid

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Resorcinol-based

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Anti-Aging Products

HENTOWHITE AF, compound based on Resorcinol derivative, with excellent results on the reduction of skin’s dark spots and skin whitening, with no irritation effects.

Plantasens® Olive Squalene product card banner

Clariant

Plantasens® Olive Squalene

INCI Name: Squalene

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: After Sun Products, Massage Products, Face Powder

100% olive origin Squalene guaranteed, Long-lasting hydration, Biomimetic ingredient, C13/C12 quantification

Avicel® Pc 815 product card banner

FMC Corporation

AVICEL® PC 815

INCI Name: Cellulose, Algin, Microcrystalline Cellulose

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

An off-white, free-flowing, odorless powder.

Galaxy™ Les 70 product card banner

Galaxy Surfactants

Galaxy™ LES 70

INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Laureth Compounds

End Uses: Liquid Hand Soap, Hand Soap, Foot Cleansers

Galaxy LES 70 is an high quality (70% SLES), water-soluble anionic surfactant. It has excellent foaming power and detergency property. It can be used with other anionic, non-ionic or amphoteric surfactants.

Miconate™ Slsa product card banner

Miwon Commercial Company Ltd.

Miconate™ SLSA

INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Oral Care

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Acetates

End Uses: Liquid Hand Soap, Hand Soap, Bath Oils, Tablets & Salts

Miconate™ SLSA is the Lauryl alcohol organic compound that is made by sulfitation. It is an excellent high foaming surfactant for low irritation products. This product is suitable for hair shampoos, body washes, bubble baths, and hand cleansers.

Miami™ L30 product card banner

Miwon Commercial Company Ltd.

Miami™ L30

INCI Name: Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Baby Bubble Bath, Anti-Dandruff Products

MIAMI L30 is a sodium salt of lauroyl sarcosine. It offers excellent foam boosting and solubilizing properties. This product is recommended for soaps, detergents, facial cleansing creams, foam wash, hair shampoos, pet shampoos, body shampoos, and bathing materials.

Ecorol® 16/98 (P) product card banner

Ecogreen Oleochemicals

Ecorol® 16/98 (P)

INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Other Cleansers, Stabilizers

End Uses: Body Oil, Foot Cleansers, Fragrances & Perfumes

Ecorols are saturated fatty alcohols that are chemical intermediates for surfactants and are used in various applications like the production of personal care and home care products, pharmaceutical formulations, agrochemicals and industrial uses.

Sacran 05bg product card banner

DAITO KASEI

SACRAN 05BG

INCI Name: Aphanothece Sacrum Exopolysaccharides

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Moisturizers

SACRAN-05BG is a butylene glycol and water dispersion, polysaccharide extracted from “Suizenji nori" which is single-celled organisms that only live together in the pure spring water in Kyusyu, Japan. This product has a very high molecular weight which gives it superior water retaining effects. It keeps anti-freezing water, which never evaporates; therefore, even in dry conditions, it has a superior moisturizing effect. In addition, it may make a film on the skin; however, its thixotropy property, fluid is thick under normal conditions but flows once shaken or stressed. When SACRAN is applied on the skin, it become smooth.

Euroxide™ Lo/a product card banner

EOC group

Euroxide™ LO/A

INCI Name: Lauramine Oxide

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Wetting & Dispersion Aids, Nonionic Surfactants, Foam Control Agents

Chemical Family: Amine Oxides

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Liquid Cleaners, Liquid Detergents

Euroxide™ LO/A acts as a foaming agent, mild conditioning agent and anti-static agent. It has broad acid and alkaline stability. Provides viscosity build-up. Used in chlorine bleaches, body washes, facial washes, bubble baths and shampoos.

Cellulobeads™ D-5 product card banner

DAITO KASEI

CELLULOBEADS™ D-5

INCI Name: Cellulose

Applications: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Anti-Hair Loss Products, Facial Moisturizer

5μm spherical cellulose beads that act as a texturizing agent. They are natural, biodegradeable and provide excellent spreadability.

Ajinomoto Gelatinization Agent Ajk-od2046 product card banner

Ajinomoto

Ajinomoto Gelatinization Agent AJK-OD2046

INCI Name: Dibutyl Lauroyl Glutamide

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

AJK-OD2046 is a gelling agent premix of AJINOMOTO"™s oil gelling agents EB-21, GP-1 and polar oil - Octyldodecanol. These gelling agents make a fiber network of microscopic size in liquid oils on cooling and are able to make hard oil gels.

Eversoft™ Acs-30s product card banner

Sino Lion

Eversoft™ ACS-30S

INCI Name: Mineral Salts, Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Facial Cleanser, Hand Cleansers, Shampoos & Rinses

Eversoft™ ACS-30S is a 30% liquid of Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate. It has about 30% solid content and 5% sodium chloride. It is a gentle surfactant synthesized from Lalanine and coconut oil fatty acid. When blended with cationic polymers, it can leave a good conditioning effect, making the hair and skin soft, smooth and moisturized.