Beauty & Care
AP/Deo(2,445)
Baby Care(2,885)
Bath & Shower(5,852)
Color Cosmetics(7,949)
Fragrances & Perfumes(2,594)
Hair Care(8,732)
Nail Care(1,349)
Oral Care(999)
Treatment Products(3,429)
Skin Care(15,864)
Sun Care(5,599)
Other Beauty & Care(806)
Personal Hygiene
Adult Incontinence(34)
Baby Diapers(132)
Feminine Hygiene(63)
Hand Hygiene(1,207)
Wipes, Tissue & Towel(922)
Other Personal Hygiene Applications(389)
Packaging & Accessories
Applicators & Accessories(1,137)
Other Packaging & Accessories(1)

Personal Care

24,428 products found in Personal Care
With TDS
With SDS
Hide Blends
Granactive™ Acne product card banner

Grant Industries

Granactive™ ACNE

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract, Boswellia Serrata Extract, Honey Extract, Oligopeptide-10, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Skin Toners, Acne Treatments

Granactive ACNE is a botanical complex containing a patented antimicrobial peptide for use in products associated with treating acne symptoms. It can be formulated with an approved OTC acne ingredient, such as salicylic acid, or simply used in a toner for healthy skin maintenance. Allows salicylic acid to be synergistically formulated near the 0.5% level, the lowest permissible use level for acne treatment.

Farmin® Dm 2098 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

FARMIN® DM 2098

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Cationic Surfactants, Amphoteric Surfactants

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Shampoos & Rinses

Starting materials for cationic and amphoteric surfactants, germicides & bactericides, levelling agents, wood preservatives, oil recovery agents, amine oxide, corrosion inhibitors, hair care ingredients

Performalene™ 500 Polyethylene product card banner

NuCera Solutions LLC

PERFORMALENE™ 500 Polyethylene

INCI Name: Polyethylene

Applications: Other Personal Hygiene Applications, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Film Formers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hair Removal Products, Hair Conditioner, Body Wash & Cleanser

PERFORMALENE™ 500 Polyethylene by New Phase Technologies is comprised of Polyethylene. It is commonly used as Viscosity Modifier, Skin Conditioning Agent and Film Former for a variety of applications in Bath And Body Care, Skin Care and Hair Care. Key benefits in use include: Skin Conditioning, Oil rheology modifier, Stick Hardness, Water resistant, Film forming and Light feel. It is available in Solid form.

Everguard™ Lae-20 product card banner

Sino Lion

Everguard™ LAE-20

INCI Name: Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCl

Applications: Bath & Shower, Oral Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Cleansing Milk, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

Everguard™ LAE-20 is based on a 20% solution of Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCl in glycerin. Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCl, a GRAS preservative, is synthesized from naturally occurring substance - lauric acid, L-arginine and ethanol. It combines a high antimicrobial efficacy with low toxicity, non-sensitizing and non skin irritating features.

Daitopersion™ Ti-45 product card banner

DAITO KASEI

Daitopersion™ Ti-45

INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide, Hydrogen Dimethicone, Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Applications: Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Stabilizers

A dispersion of TiO2 in D5. It has a high solid content and offers superior stability and easy handling.

Mikrokill® Cos product card banner

Arxada

Mikrokill® COS

INCI Name: Chlorphenesin, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol

Applications: Other Personal Hygiene Applications, Other Beauty & Care, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Other Eye Makeup

Mikrokill® COS is a unique, patented combination of three components (Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin and Caprylyl Glycol), which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products. Phenoxyethanol is a widely used and versatile preservative. Chlorphenesin is a known broad spectrum preservative and Caprylyl Glycol provides biological synergism with moisturizing and wetting capabilities.

Isocil® Pc product card banner

Arxada

Isocil® PC

INCI Name: DMDM Hydantoin, Methylisothiazolinone, Methylchloroisothiazolinone

Applications: Other Personal Hygiene Applications, Other Beauty & Care, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Other Eye Makeup

Isocil® PC is a combination of two commonly used personal care preservatives, Methyl chloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone (MI/CMI). These traditional preservatives have been used for years offering excellent broad spectrum efficacy at low use levels. With the added benefit of a strong safety profile as well as toxicological data, this chemistry is appealing amongst many formulators.

Repair Complex Clr™ Pf product card banner

CLR Berlin GmbH

Repair Complex CLR™ PF

INCI Name: Bifida Ferment Lysate

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Lip Care Products

Repair Complex CLR™ PF is a biotechnological anti-aging active, obtained from a lysate of probiotic bifidobacteria, which potently protects against UV-induced damage in the skin. UV radiation leads to skin cell damage and immunosuppression, a deactivation of the local immune system in the skin. By effectively activating anti-immunosuppressive processes on the cellular level, Repair Complex CLR™ PF increases cellular repair and potently supports the skin’s endogenous protection mechanisms. Repair Complex CLR™ PF thus counteracts premature skin aging, i. e. Photoaging.

Kalcol® 6850 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

KALCOL® 6850

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers, Microbial Control & Preservatives, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Fatty Alcohols

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

KALCOL® 6850 is a Cetearyl Alcohol (C1618:50/50 approx.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.

Imwitor® 375 product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

IMWITOR® 375

INCI Name: Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate

Applications: Skin Care, Topical

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Emulsifiers & Stabilizers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Facial Moisturizer, Around Eye Creams & Gels

IMWITOR® 375 is suitable for use in the preparation of SMEDDS. Partly ionic, still oil-soluble emulsifiers, similar to lecithin for stable emulsions at pH range 4 to 7.

Velvesil™ Plus product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

Velvesil™ Plus

INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Silicones

End Uses: Body Oil, Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion

Velvesil Plus gel is an easy to process and readily emulsifiable silicone crosspolymer gel. It has excellent compatibility with many organic materials and can help enhance the sensory performance of a wide range of personal care products. It is the latest addition to Momentive Performance Materials’ proprietary silicone crosspolymer gel technology.

3m™ Cm-111 product card banner

3M

3M™ CM-111

INCI Name: Magnesium Silicate

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers

End Uses: BB Creams, Facial Moisturizer, Around Eye Creams & Gels

3M™ CM-111 by 3M is comprised of Magnesium Silicate and Silicic acid, magnesium salt. It is commonly used as Conditioning Agent, Bulking Agent, Opacifier, Viscosity Modifier, Slip Agent, Absorbent, Anti Caking Agent and Fillers & Extenders for a variety of applications in Color Cosmetics and Skin Care.

Isofol 16 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 16

INCI Name: Hexyldecanol

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Skin Care, Fluids & Lubricants

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers, Other Additives

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Metalworking Fluids

ISOFOL 16 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-hexyl-1-decanol and is also referred to as C16 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 16 is a medium spreading emollient, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Glycacil® L product card banner

Arxada

Glycacil® L

INCI Name: Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Applications: Sun Care, Other Personal Hygiene Applications, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: After Sun Products, Hand Soap, Skin Toners

Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost effective. In addition to offering stability over wide pH and temperature ranges, it also features safe toxicological and ecological profiles. Available in convenient forms to facilitate handling ease.

Syn® Glow product card banner

DSM

SYN® GLOW

INCI Name: Benzoyl Dipeptide-18 D-Phenylalanyl Arginyl D-Tryptophan Dipropylamide Mesylate

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Vegan, Preservative-free, PEG-free

Benefit Claims: Long Lasting Freshness, Glowing Effect, Strengthening

SYN® GLOW is the unique pentapeptide that partners with skin to reveal its natural sun-kissed tone. It is clinically proven that SYN® GLOW promotes a visible healthy glow in just 5 days, with long lasting result and natural personalized effect. Thanks to its unique mode of action, SYN® GLOW also strengthens skin defenses from within. 100% of volunteers noticed their skin fresher and more revitalized. SYN® GLOW shows good compatibility with main groups of raw materials, is unpreserved, colorless, and odorless. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm D-biotin product card banner

DSM

DSM D-Biotin

INCI Name: Biotin

Applications: Nail Care, Sun Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Hair Actives

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Mascara

DSM D-Biotin (vitamin B7) improves the quality of keratin structures and hence has a positive effect on fine and brittle hair and nails. Although biotin gained its key reputation in hair-loss products, a combination of biotin and STAY-C® 50 (patent granted) also demonstrated significant synergies in skin care, where it reduced age spots and evened the skin tone. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Antileukine™ 6 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

Antileukine™ 6

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Laminaria Ochroleuca Extract

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Marine Extracts, Skin Actives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Masks & Facial Treatment, Facial Masks

ANTILEUKINE™ 6 is a global anti-aging and defense shield that reduces the release of inflammation mediators. It is also a DNA protector after UVA/UVB exposure. It comes from a golden seaweed: Laminaria ochroleuca.

Oramix™ L 30 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORAMIX™ L 30

INCI Name: Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Anionic Surfactants

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Shower Gels

ORAMIX™ L 30 is an anionic surfactant derived from sarcosine amino acid (n-methyl glycine) and a natural fatty acid that is sulfate free with a high foaming power. It is easily biodegrable and paraben free.

Glycofilm® 1.5p product card banner

Solabia Group

Glycofilm® 1.5P

INCI Name: Biosaccharide Gum-4

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products

Glycofilm 1.5P® is an anionic polysaccharide, with a branching desacetylated structure, obtained by bacterial fermentation, from vegetal sorbitol and autolytic yeast extract. Between protection and pleasure, this product is used as a second skin interactive protective matrix for keeping up a new relation with one's skin. It is a non occulsive, transparent, and natural body/face shield to protect the skin from the surrounding environment.

Gransil™ Psq product card banner

Grant Industries

Gransil™ PSQ

INCI Name: Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Film Formers, Texturizers & Fillers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment

Gransil PSQ is a high performing spherical powder which provides enhanced aesthetics to formulations. This product creates a non-thickening effect and has excellent water-repellency and resistance. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Acb™ Fruit Mix product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

ACB™ Fruit Mix

INCI Name: Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit/Leaf Extract, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract

Applications: Hair Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Shampoos & Rinses

ACB Fruit Mix contains natural Alpha Hydroxyl Acids (AHAs), which transformed the modern cosmetic market. Instead of relying on statistics, consumers could literally feel and see an immediate difference in their skin – a smooth, brighter complexion with a diminished appearance of unwanted wrinkles. This product is capable of improving moisturization while simultaneously increasing the production of structural components, such as collagen and glycosaminoglycan, as well as reversing cutaneous atrophy.

Nanovetores Tecnologia S.a. Nv Cellulitech Eco product card banner

Nanovetores Tecnologia S.A.

Nanovetores Tecnologia S.A. NV Cellulitech ECO

INCI Name: Glyceryl Undecylenate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Lauryl Glucoside, Sorbitan Olivate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Cetearyl Olivate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Decyl Glucoside, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Steareth-21, Steareth-2, Sodium Benzoate, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether, Poloxamer 407, Phenoxyethanol, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Glycolic Acid, Cymbopogon Martini Oil, Caprylyl Glycol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Oil, Caffeine, BHT, Arnica Montana Flower Extract

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Skin Gel, Facial Gel, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

Nano™ Cellulitech is a blend of active ingredients encapsulated in lipid particles with particle diameter larger than 200nm. Blend encapsulation through the Nanovetores Technology allows the stabilization of sensitive components, therefore, complex of being formulated in its free form. The blend of active ingredients acts synergistically in the treatment and size reduction of cellulite, providing draining and anti-inflammatory action, working as free radicals scavengers, reducing lipogenesis, activating lipolysis with a significant improvement of microcirculation. Nano Cellulitech reduces the orance peel aspect in just one application.

Dub™ Diol product card banner

Stearinerie Dubois

DUB™ DIOL

INCI Name: Methylpropanediol

Applications: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Polyols

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Facial Cleanser

DUB DIOL is an economical, energy-saving ingredient that can be manipulated cold. It is an effective solubilizer for preservatives and hydrosoluble active. DUB DIOL is useful in all types of applications, from everyday personal care products to the sophisticated skincare products of the selective market.

Xperse® 501 product card banner

EverCare

Xperse® 501

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Isostearate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Zinc Oxide

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Corn & Callus Treatment

Xperse® 501 is a dispersion of Zano® 20 Zinc Oxide in CCT and is COSMOS and Ecocert certified. The Zano® 20 in the product is uncoated Zinc Oxide providing highest levels of transparency. It provides a critical wavelength of 371nm and ~1.6 SPF units/w%. The Zano® range consists of three base products that each have a different tailored particle size distribution to deliver distinct UVA and transparency levels. Products are available as coated and uncoated powders and as Xperse® dispersions, some in combination with TiO2. Zano® & Xperse® are products from EverCare.

Xperse® 102 product card banner

EverCare

Xperse® 102

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Zinc Oxide

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Corn & Callus Treatment

Xperse® 102 is a dispersion of Zano® 10 Zinc Oxide in CCT and is COSMOS and Ecocert certified. Zano® 10 is uncoated Zinc Oxide providing balanced UVB/UVA protection and transparency. It provides a critical wavelength of 373nm and ~1.6 SPF units/w%. The Zano® range consists of three base products that each have a different tailored particle size distribution to deliver distinct UVA and transparency levels. Products are available as coated and uncoated powders and as Xperse® dispersions, some in combination with TiO2. Zano® & Xperse® are products from EverCare.

Imwitor® Litemuls product card banner

IOI Oleo GmbH

IMWITOR® liteMULS

INCI Name: Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate, Polyglyceryl-4 Cocoate

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner

IMWITOR® liteMULS is a 100% natural emulsifier for all kinds of liquid emulsions. The blend is liquid at room temperature and is easily manageable for cold production process. IMWITOR® liteMULS readily forms totally liquid emulsions at room temperature with low shear rates. At low dosage with typical use concentrations like 1-3%, IMWITOR® liteMULS forms a liquid milk for many application purposes. These products can be used as sprayable hair conditioners or refreshing milks for body and face care. With a light and sprayable After Sun Milk a refreshing sensation is perceived on the skin after a day in the sun. A great versatility regarding the oil phase offers maximum flexibility to the formulator.

Sunsphere® H-121 product card banner

Asahi Glass Co., Ltd

SUNSPHERE® H-121

INCI Name: Silica

Applications: AP/Deo, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Texturizers & Fillers

End Uses: Foundation, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Sunsphere® spherical micro-porous silica, has been jointly developed by Asahi Glass Co.,Ltd. and AGC Si-Tech Co.,Ltd. Sunsphere® is safe because it consists of amorphous silica. It contains no crystalline silica because it is derived from sodium silicate. Sunsphere® is mainly used for cosmetics in the worldwide market; additionally, as a resin filler and topcoat film in the industrial market.

Sepinov™ Weo product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPINOV™ WEO

INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

SEPINOV™ WEO is a polymer derived from the Ecodesign development intended to reduce environmental impact, one of SEPPIC’s three CSR pillars. It is a universal, EO (ethylene oxide)-free, thickening-stabilizing-texturizing polymer. In the form of a concentrated powder, it has good resistance to electrolytes and imparts a light, satin-like skin feel.

Syndopal® 300 product card banner

Stephenson

Syndopal® 300

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Concealer, Bar Soaps

Labeling Claims: Natural, Agglomerate-free, Silicone-free

Benefit Claims: Hydrating, De-Odorizing, Cleansing

Syndopal is a soap free, ultra mild (pH 5.5-6.5) extruded syndet base, formulated for the manufacture of luxury, high performance extruded opaque solid beauty, shampoo and conditioner bars. It delivers exceptional product performance through a high foaming, creamy lather, which leaves the skin feeling soft and hydrated.

Genamin® Btlf product card banner

Clariant

Genamin® BTLF

INCI Name: Behentrimonium Chloride

Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Cationic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Halogenated Compounds

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Detanglers, Anti-Hair Loss Products

Genamin BTLF is a safe, efficient and widely used conditioning quat. Outstanding performance on hair, such as soft, natural feel and excellent dry combing properties is combined with safe and convenient handling. It is a superior conditioning agent, improves wet and dry compatibility, gives volume and body to hair, and provides good antistatic action.

Sf96® 350 product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

SF96® 350

INCI Name: Dimethicone

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Silicones

End Uses: Eyelash Glue, Body Oil, Body Firming Lotion

SF96® 350 silicone fluids are polydimethylsiloxanes ranging from low to medium viscosity. They are available in 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 350, 500 and 1000 centistokes at 25C (77F). As viscosity increases, they become substantive emollients and have different sensory profiles especially in absorbency, spreadability, smoothness, oiliness and tackiness parameters. Higher viscosity dimethicones have a greater perception of absorbency, smoothness and tackiness, but a lower perception of spreadability and oiliness.

Vitispheres™ R8 product card banner

Clariant

Vitispheres™ R8

INCI Name: Polysorbate 20, Ceramide NP, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Retinol, Cetyl Palmitate, Laureth-23, Trideceth-6 Phosphate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

Vitispheres™ R8 is a stable, membrane structured solid lipid particle. It provides unique benefits due to its solid structure, such as a backbone designed for optimal cosmetic active loading and prolonged stability of cosmetic actives. This product is recommended for face care, hair care, skin care, and sun care applications. The active substance in Vitispheres™ R8 is Retinol (8.0%).

Silsoft™ Q product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

Silsoft™ Q

INCI Name: Silicone Quaternium-18, Trideceth-6, Trideceth-12

Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hair Color & Bleach, Facial Moisturizer, Body Wash & Cleanser

Silsoft™ Q is a cationic silicone terpolymer. Its unique phase behavior with water relates to excellent lubricity in wet combing and unique softening performance benefits. This product is a very versatile candidate to consider for a broad range of hair care applications. It has also demonstrated unique sensory attributes in shower and bath products by modifying lather properties and providing a differentiated after-wash skin feel.

Isofol 32 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 32

INCI Name: Tetradecyloctadecanol

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Skin Care, Other Printing & Packaging Applications

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers, Performance Additives

Chemical Family: Polyolefins, Polyethylenes, Alcohols

End Uses: Oil & Gas Applications, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Ointments

ISOFOL 32 Alcohol is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-tetradecyl-1-octadecanol and is also referred to as C32 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care as consistency regulator and rich emollient basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Dandelix Pro™ product card banner

Normactive

DANDELIX PRO™

INCI Name: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Panthenol, Niacin, Nasturtium Officinale Extract, Biotin

Applications: Hair Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Treatment & Repair

DANDELIX PRO™ is a natural solution for dandruff, seborrheic dermatitis and scalp itchiness. It sooths irritated scalp and regulates sebum production hence eliminates formation of dandruff flakes. DANDELIX PRO™ shows anti-fungal activity to inhibit proliferation of Malassezia species. It combats dandruff without harming the scalp and leaves the scalp perfectly balanced.

Syn® Ake product card banner

DSM

SYN® AKE

INCI Name: Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Cold Processable, TSE-free, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Botox-Like, Myorelaxant, Skin Protection

Stop wrinkling - Keep laughing. SYN® AKE is a small, patented, synthetic peptide that helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and laughter lines - fast. As our skin gets older, the number of expression and laughter lines increases, along with crow's feet and forehead wrinkles. SYN® AKE enables the face to relax. It visibly reduces the appearance of wrinkles and expression lines. Thanks to its unique mode of action, SYN® AKE is fast acting and long lasting, with a fully reversible effect. SYN® AKE is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.