Product Families
Cosmetic Actives
AP/Deo Actives
(172)
Hair Actives
(506)
Oral Care Agents
(123)
Skin Actives
(4,787)
Sunscreen Agents
(891)
Other OTC Actives
(1,904)
Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
Botanicals
(2,678)
Essential Oils
(594)
Hydrosols & Waters
(188)
Marine Extracts
(194)
Vitamins & Derivatives
(465)
Functionals
Antioxidants & Preservatives
(2,725)
Aroma Ingredients
(656)
Color & Effects
(255)
Conditioners & Emollients
(7,665)
Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants
(2,847)
Film Formers
(1,128)
Rheology Modifiers
(2,098)
Sensory Modifiers
(2,803)
Solvents & Carriers
(685)
Stabilizers
(1,074)
Texturizers & Fillers
(1,276)
Other Functional Additives
(6,101)
Surfactants & Cleansers
Amphoteric Surfactants
(173)
Anionic Surfactants
(434)
Cationic Surfactants
(108)
Nonionic Surfactants
(436)
Soaps & Soap Bases
(31)
Other Cleansers
(2,576)

Cosmetic Ingredients

22,545 products found in Cosmetic Ingredients
With TDS
With SDS
Hide Blends
Geogard® 221 product card banner

Arxada

Geogard® 221

INCI Name: Aqua, Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Shampoos & Rinses, Body Creams & Lotions

Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association standards and is effective in a wide pH range.

Pepha®-age product card banner

DSM

PEPHA®-AGE

INCI Name: Aqua, Scenedesmus Rubescens Extract, Phenoxyethanol

Brand: PEPHA®-AGE

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hand Cream, Face Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Blue Light Protection, Restoring

Stimulates skin's own defense against sunlight. PEPHA®-AGE is an aqueous extract of the biotechnologically produced green freshwater microalgae Scenedesmus rubescens. Thanks to its unique composition of valuable components including algal monosaccharides, trace elements, and vitamins, PEPHA®-AGE protects the skin against the harmful effects of sunlight, in particular UV and blue light. PEPHA®-AGE is a clear, yellow-brownish to brown liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

INCI Name: C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Bubble Bath

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Amphisol® K product card banner

DSM

AMPHISOL® K

INCI Name: Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Brand: AMPHISOL

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Phosphates, Phosphate Esters

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

AMPHISOL® K is an oil-in-water emulsifier designed to meet high stability needs of challenging and complex formulations like sunscreens or liquid foundations thereby contributing to a more pleasant skin feel. AMPHISOL® K is an anionic O/W emulsifier that works well with both polar and non-polar oils and stabilizes formulations with high amounts of UV filters and pigments. AMPHISOL® K is the gold standard emulsifier for challenging formulations. It provides high flexibility to formulate various types of products, from creams to sprays and mousses. This emulsifier has proven thermal and long-term stability and is stable over a broad pH range. Further, it can be used to increase SPF and the water-resistance of formulations.

Sepiwhite™ Msh product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIWHITE™ MSH

INCI Name: Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine

Brand: SEPIWHITE

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, After Sun Products, Concealer

Sepiwhite MSH is an Aminovector of phenylalanine, key amino acid of the melanogenesis vectorized to block the melanin synthesis. Efficient on all skin phototypes, it brightens the skin, reduces dark spots, and gives a luminous and uniform complexion.

Isofol 28 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 28

INCI Name: Dodecylhexadecanol

Brand: ISOFOL

Applications: Skin Care, Fluids & Lubricants, Other Printing & Packaging Applications

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Performance Additives, Intermediates

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Oil/Gas Applications, Textile Applications, Personal Care

ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-dodecyclhexandecanol and is also referred to as C28 Guerbet alcohol.

Geogard Ultra® product card banner

Arxada

Geogard Ultra®

INCI Name: Calcium Gluconate, Sodium Benzoate, Gluconolactone

Brand: Geogard Ultra

Applications: Other Personal Hygiene Applications, Hand Hygiene, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

End Uses: Wet Wipes & Towelettes, Hand Soap, Skin Toners

Labeling Claims: Cruelty-Free, Naturally Derived, Halal

Benefit Claims: Compatibility, Ease of Formulation, Moisturizing

Geogard Ultra® is a synergistic and patented blend comprised of gluconolactone and sodium benzoate. Aside from its proven broad spectrum activity, wide range of global regulatory approvals and broad formulation compatibility, it also contributes an added skin moisturisation benefit and has conformance with ECOCERT/COSMOS, NATRUE and the Soil Association.What makes this preservative unique is the synergy between the two ingredients which allows for its broad spectrum efficacy. Typically, organic acids on their own are too weak and often require a co-preservative or booster in order to perform optimally. The gluconolactone in this blend works in conjunction with the sodium benzoate to act as an efficient preservative booster, slowly releasing gluconic acid over time thereby contributing to the broader preservation effect.

Pentavitin® product card banner

DSM

PENTAVITIN®

INCI Name: Aqua, Citric Acid, Saccharide Isomerate, Sodium Citrate

Brand: PENTAVITIN

Applications: Baby Care, AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Organic, Natural, Naturally Derived

Benefit Claims: Hydrating, Skin Microbiome, Comforting

Feel deep hydration for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® is a skin-identical carbohydrate complex with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. Through its unique binding mechanism with the skin, it ensures instant deep hydratation for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® strengthens and protects skin and scalp, providing strong improvements of skin comfort and appearance. Particularly suitable for dry and itchy skin. For rinse-off and leave-on products. PENTAVITIN® is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Cosmacol Emi product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

INCI Name: Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Texturizers & Fillers

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Colhibin Pf product card banner

DSM

COLHIBIN PF

INCI Name: Aqua, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

Brand: COLHIBIN

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Plant derived collagenase (MMP) inhibitor that protects skin Collagen. COLHIBIN PF consists of purely rice-derived anti-aging peptides. COLHIBIN PF has strong MMP (collagenase) inhibiting properties, protecting the skin against UV-induced premature aging and collagen degradation. COLHIBIN PF is a yellowish to amber liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parafol 22-95 product card banner

Sasol

PARAFOL 22-95

Brand: PARAFOL

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Exploration & Upstream, Fluids & Lubricants

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives, Other Additives

Chemical Family: Paraffins

End Uses: Drilling Fluids, Metalworking Fluids

PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an excellent choice when looking for a phase change material for latent heat storage applications including functional textiles and construction. PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an alternative choice when looking for non-polar solvents, oils or wax additives based on renewable resources for environmentally friendly formulation concepts.

Vynova Renewable Caustic Soda product card banner

VYNOVA

VYNOVA Renewable Caustic Soda

INCI Name: Sodium Hydroxide

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Laundry & Fabric Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Performance Additives

Chemical Family: Hydroxides

End Uses: Mineral Processing, Detergents, Brewery Cleaners

Renewable caustic soda from Vynova is manufactured using renewable electricity. It therefore has a significantly lower carbon footprint than conventionally produced caustic soda, which enables customers across a variety of industries to manufacture more sustainable products. The renewability of the electricity is proven via renewable energy Guarantees of Origin (GOs), renewable power purchase agreements (PPAs) or via a direct connection to the processing unit producing the renewable electricity. Renewable caustic soda from Vynova is certified under the ISCC PLUS framework and is the first product of its kind worldwide to have obtained such certification.

Aristoflex® Avc Versatile Polymer product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® AVC Versatile Polymer

INCI Name: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Nail Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen

Aristoflex AVC is a versatile polymer, offering exceptional rheological properties for all kinds of cosmetic formulations. This multi-purpose rheology modifier (pre-neutralized) gives formulations an excellent sensoric benefit, and is ideal for cream gels and aftershave products with melting sensorics, e.g. in suncare and mens care.

Bardac® 2280 product card banner

Arxada

Bardac® 2280

Brand: Bardac

Applications: Institutional & Catering, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Surface Care

Product Families: Amphoteric Surfactants, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds, Halogenated Compounds

End Uses: Disinfectant Products

Bardac® 2280 Antimicrobials contain the active substance Didecyldimethyl ammonium chloride (DDAC). The active is a cationic molecule offering good surfactant properties and can be formulated to- gether with non- ionic and/or amphoteric surfactants. DDAC has a broad antimicrobial efficacy against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and enveloped viruses. High antimicrobial efficacy is maintained even at low temperatures and in the presence of organic soil, such as blood and protein. In formulated products, DDAC is stable over a wide range of pH levels and is used in a number of applications such as food processing, institutional, veterinary, healthcare areas and medical devices. Single-active DDAC products are available at different active concentrations and solvent combinations.

Regu®-age Pf product card banner

DSM

REGU®-AGE PF

INCI Name: Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Superoxide Dismutase, Sodium Dextran Sulfate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein

Brand: REGU®-AGE

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Mascara

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Free Radical Scavenging, Dark Circles Reduction

Visibly reduces dark circle and eye puffiness. REGU®-AGE PF is an aqueous solution of specially purified soy and rice peptides, and yeast- derived superoxide dismutase. REGU®-AGE PF is a unique complex that protects and strengthens the delicate skin around the eyes. It visibly reduces the appearance of dark circles and eye puffiness. Clinical studies confirm an improvement in the skin texture of 30%-plus in just four weeks. REGU®-AGE PF is a yellowish to amber colored, clear to turbid solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Sepicalm™ S Wp product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPICALM™ S WP

INCI Name: Magnesium Aspartate, Potassium Aspartate, Sarcosine, Sodium Cocoyl Amino Acids

Brand: SEPICALM

Applications: AP/Deo, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, After Shaves, Tanning Products

SEPICALM™ S WP is an Aminovector™ that combines Amino Acids (Glycine, Glutamic Acid, Aspartic Acid, Alanine) with minerals to soothe irritations and relieve stinging caused by mechanical stresses. It calms redness caused by UVA and UVB and provides comfort for skin reactions. It is also ideal for sensitive skin. The anti-stress profile works on inflammation mediators and stimulates beta endorphin synthesis.

Sepimax™ Zen product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIMAX™ ZEN

INCI Name: Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Brand: SEPIMAX

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Facial Cleanser, Shower Gels, Facial Moisturizer

Benefit Claims: Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Rich Feel

Produced using a disruptive innovation patented by SEPPIC, SEPIMAX ZEN™ is a next-generation thickening, stabilizing and texturizing powder polymer. It has a MAXimal resistance to electrolytes and can be used to formulate with greater creativity and peace of mind. SEPIMAX ZEN™ is the perfect polymer for building the “chassis” of formulations and addressing the challenge of stress-inducing and difficult active ingredients. It forms transparent gels with a velvety, rich and elegant feel. It is versatile and can be used in both skin care and hygiene products.

Bardac® 22 product card banner

Arxada

Bardac® 22

Brand: Bardac

Applications: Institutional & Catering, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Surface Care

Product Families: Cationic Surfactants, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Halogenated Compounds

End Uses: Disinfectant Products

Bardac® 22 Antimicrobials contain the active substance Didecyldimethyl ammonium chloride (DDAC). The active is a cationic molecule offering good surfactant properties and can be formulated to- gether with non- ionic and/or amphoteric surfactants. DDAC has a broad antimicrobial efficacy against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and enveloped viruses. High antimicrobial efficacy is maintained even at low temperatures and in the presence of organic soil, such as blood and protein. In formulated products, DDAC is stable over a wide range of pH levels and is used in a number of applications such as food processing, institutional, veterinary, healthcare areas and medical devices. Single-active DDAC products are available at different active concentrations and solvent combinations.

Avicel® Pc 611 product card banner

FMC Corporation

AVICEL® PC 611

INCI Name: Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose

Brand: AVICEL

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

An off-white, free-flowing, odorless powder.

Sepigel 305™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIGEL 305™

INCI Name: C13-14 Isoparaffin, Laureth-7, Polyacrylamide

Brand: SEPIGEL 305

Applications: Baby Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, BB Creams, Foundation

The pioneering SEPIGEL 305™ was the first multifunctional and liquid polymer in cosmetics produced by inverse emulsion polymerization. Pre-neutralized and effective over a wide pH range, SEPIGEL 305™ has revolutionised formulation habits. It is not only a thickening agent, but also an excellent stabilizer and texturizing agent. These properties have paved the way for new sensory benefits.

Simulgel™ Eg product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SIMULGEL™ EG

INCI Name: Isohexadecane, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Brand: SIMULGEL

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

SIMULGEL™ EG is a liquid polymer produced by inverse emulsion polymerization. This is a solvent-free, energy efficient manufacturing process technology. SIMULGEL™ EG offers a perfect balance between softness and lightness for all types of application and climate.

Nipaguard® Sce Preservative Blend product card banner

Clariant

Nipaguard® SCE Preservative Blend

INCI Name: Sorbitan Caprylate, Propanediol, Benzoic Acid

Brand: Nipaguard

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

Nipaguard SCE is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprised of a synergistic blend of benzoic acid in Velsan SC and propanediol. The product exhibits microbial activity against a wide range of bacteria, yeast and molds. Nipaguard SCE is Ecocert certified, which makes it ideal for preservation of cosmetic products with “natural”claims.

Montanov™ 202 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 202

INCI Name: Arachidyl Glucoside, Behenyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Alcohol

Brand: MONTANOV

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Bio-based O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier for lotion to thick textures with a light feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides the restructuring effect (reduction of TEWL) and the moisturizing effect.

Oramix™ Cg110 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORAMIX™ CG110

INCI Name: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Brand: ORAMIX

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Bubble Bath, Facial Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses

ORAMIX™ CG 110, non ionic surfactant derived from sugar, is very respectful of the skin and the environment. It brings a green touch to all foaming formulas.

Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

INCI Name: Niacinamide

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Barrier Function Improvement, Blue Light Protection

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Salibact product card banner

Salicylates and Chemicals Private Limited

Salibact

INCI Name: Chlorhexidine Undecylenate

Brand: Salibact

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Anti Bacterial, Anti Fungal

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Conditioner

Salibact is an oil soluble antibacterial and antifungal active ingredient. It is effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, fungi, yeast and molds and biodegradable. Compatible with most of the other personal care ingredients.

Azeloglicina® product card banner

Sinerga S.p.A.

Azeloglicina®

INCI Name: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

Brand: Azeloglicina

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Moisturizers

Labeling Claims: Natural, Organic, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Whitening, Skin Elasticity

A multi functional ingredient with high whitening and sebum normalizing properties, able to prevent melanin production and significantly improve skin brightness. The glycine content also gives a moisturizing and elasticizing effect. Completely water soluble, it is recommended for oily, seborrheic and impure skin and to counteract melanic spots. It represents a valid alternative to Kojic Acid dipalmitate, Arbutin and Azelaic acid.

Syn® Star product card banner

DSM

SYN® STAR

INCI Name: Aqua, Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate, Glycerin

Brand: SYN

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Porcine-free, Non-GMO

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Fine Lines Reduction, Skin Protection

The global beauty maximizer. SYN® STAR is an innovation based on existing patented peptide technology showed, for the first time, a global anti-aging and mattifying effect in a study on three different skin tones. The enzyme PLOD3 (procollagen-lysine,2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase 3) is known to be important for the stability of intermolecular collagen crosslinks. New in-vitro tests confirmed that SYN® STAR stimulates PLOD3, increasing collagen stability, specifically in mature skin, by a factor of more than 4. SYN® STAR is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Lbac™ 12 Antimicrobial product card banner

Arxada

LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial

Brand: LBAC

Applications: Institutional & Catering, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Surface Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

Chemical Family: Amines

End Uses: Biocidal Products

LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial is a broad-spectrum biocidal active ingredient with good surfactant properties and is compatible with anionic surfactants. LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial is effective against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria as well as Mycobacterium terrae and Mycobacterium avium. LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial maintains high efficacy even at low temperatures and in the presence of heavy organic soil, such as blood and protein, and is also effective against enveloped viruses such as Hepatitis-B (HBV). The product is stable across a wide range of pH levels and is usable in formulations for a number of applications such as food processing, institutional, veterinary and medical areas. LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial is offered in two product forms, ~27% or ~91% aqueous solution: LBAC™ 12.30 and LBAC™ 12.100 respectively. LBAC™ 12 Antimicrobial is being supported through the European Union Biocidal Products Regulation (BPR)1 Active Substance Review Program for Product Types, 2, 3, 4 and 6, and with the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), with full toxicological and ecological documentation.

Avicel® Pc 591 product card banner

FMC Corporation

AVICEL® PC 591

INCI Name: Cellulose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum

Brand: AVICEL

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

An off-white, free-flowing, odorless powder.

Bonicel™ product card banner

Ganeden, Inc.

Bonicel™

INCI Name: Bacillus Ferment

Brand: Bonicel

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Facial Cleanser, Anti-Aging Products

Bonicel™ is the first science-backed, probiotic-derived personal care ingredient. It has been shown in four clinical studies to increase skin hydration and elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, roughness, pore size and redness. Bonicel is the trademarked name for the supernatant produced by GanedenBC30 (Bacillus coagulans GBI-30. 6086), Ganeden"™s popular shelf-stable probiotic ingredient. It"™s produced through a proprietary fermentation process and contains the optimal combination of naturally derived metabolites. Bonicel is formulation friendly for anti-aging creams, gels, masks, serums, body lotions, cosmetics and hair care products. For more information, please visit BonicelForBeauty.com.

Viscarin® Pc 389 Carrageenan product card banner

FMC Corporation

VISCARIN® PC 389 CARRAGEENAN

INCI Name: Glucose, Carrageenan

Brand: VISCARIN

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

A dry powder with a slight marine odor.

Miconium™ Ctac-29 product card banner

Miwon Commercial Company Ltd.

Miconium™ CTAC-29

INCI Name: Aqua, Cetrimonium Chloride

Brand: Miconium

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sensory Modifiers, Hair Actives

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Conditioner

Miconium™ CTAC29 is a quaternary ammonium salt composed of cetrimonium chloride. It has antistatic and softening properties, making it useful for hair conditioners and rinses.

Parsol® Tx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® TX

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Titanium Dioxide, Silica

Brand: PARSOL

Applications: Skin Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Good Transparency, Formula Stability, Blue Light Protection

The inorganic UV filter with best formulation compatibility. PARSOL® TX is an inorganic UVB filter providing a very good SPF performance as well as a significant contribution to UVA protection. It consists of a 100% rutile-type titanium dioxide (TiO2) core with a very tight double coating of silica and dimethicone. It is fully compliant with all global regulations, particularly the latest European update published as a SCCS Opinion of Titanium Dioxide. Furthermore, the product has been developed specifically for use with our PARSOL® 1789. It also offers high transparency in formulations, and is compatible with acrylate thickeners. PARSOL® TX is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Bakutrol™ product card banner

Unigen

Bakutrol™

INCI Name: Bakuchiol

Brand: Bakutrol

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Body Oil, Facial Moisturizer, Concealer

Bakutrol™ by Unigen is a HYDROLYZED PSORALEA CORYLIFOLIA EXTRACT. It is commonly used as Anti Acne Agent, Anti Microbial Agent, Antioxidant and Cosmetic Biocide for a variety of applications in Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics, Treatment Products and Skin Care.

Stay-c® 50 product card banner

DSM

STAY-C® 50

INCI Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Brand: STAY-C

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Acne Treatments

The all-round beauty solution for skin so beautiful it glows. STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. STAY-C® 50 is a powerful antioxidant and multi-talented active, addressing almost every skin care concern from acne to UV damage. STAY-C® 50 is an approved quasi-drug active ingredient for whitening products in Japan. 3D-skin-model and in-vivo studies have demonstrated its intense skin lightening activity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.