Product Families
Cosmetic Actives
AP/Deo Actives
(186)
Hair Actives
(437)
Oral Care Agents
(134)
Skin Actives
(4,393)
Sunscreen Agents
(994)
Other OTC Actives
(2,079)
Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
Botanicals
(3,339)
Essential Oils
(646)
Hydrosols & Waters
(196)
Marine Extracts
(182)
Vitamins & Derivatives
(535)
Functionals
Antioxidants & Preservatives
(2,894)
Aroma Ingredients
(1,474)
Color & Effects
(4,118)
Conditioners & Emollients
(7,692)
Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants
(2,968)
Film Formers
(1,262)
Rheology Modifiers
(2,949)
Sensory Modifiers
(4,043)
Solvents & Carriers
(1,047)
Stabilizers
(1,469)
Texturizers & Fillers
(836)
Other Functional Additives
(6,357)
Surfactants & Cleansers
Amphoteric Surfactants
(153)
Anionic Surfactants
(392)
Cationic Surfactants
(88)
Nonionic Surfactants
(376)
Other Cleansers
(2,590)

Cosmetic Ingredients

21,736 products found in Cosmetic Ingredients
Plantasens® Natural Emulsifier Hp30 O/w Emulsifier product card banner

Clariant

Plantasens® Natural Emulsifier HP30 O/W Emulsifier

Brand: Plantasens

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions

Plantasens® Natural Emulsifier HP30 (O/W) has been developed to give formulators more control over viscosity. In addition, this emulsifier‘s affinity to the skin’s amino-acid structure provides the skin a smooth, silky feel.

Siclone® Sr-5 product card banner

Presperse Inc

SiClone® SR-5

Brand: SiClone

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Isohexadecane, Isododecane, C13-15 Alkane

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants

SiClone® SR-5, a D-5 replacement, has good volatility, slip, cushion, and overall aesthetics. It is a volatile silicone replacement comprised of a blend of hydrocarbons.

Kleasol Hg product card banner

Rheolab

KLEASOL HG

Brand: KLEASOL

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

End Uses: Hand Sanitizers, Corn & Callus Treatment

KLEASOL HG is an anionic polymer in powder form. Its prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry.

Abs™ Pomegranate Sterols product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

ABS™ Pomegranate Sterols

Brand: ABS

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Punica Granatum Sterols

ABS Pomegranate Sterols is a super fruit ingredient which can be used as a natural replacement for synthetic materials such as petrolatum and animal-derived materials, like lanolin. ABS Pomegranate Sterols is capable of increasing moisture levels on the skin while enhancing the skin’s barrier function to protect against environmental stress responsible for extrinsic aging. The combined benefits, compliments of pomegranate’s essential fatty acid content and known antioxidant properties, make ABS Pomegranate Sterols a one-two punch, perfectly designed by nature to quench skin while providing protection.

Tylose® Hs 100000 Yp2 product card banner

SE Tylose

Tylose® HS 100000 YP2

Brand: Tylose

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Hydroxyethylcellulose

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Sunscreen

Tylose® H grades - water soluble, non-ionic, hydroxyethyl cellulose with standard etherification.

Eusolex® Ocr product card banner

EMD Performance Materials

Eusolex® OCR

Brand: Eusolex

Applications: Hair Care, Bath & Shower, Baby Care

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Polylactic Acid (PLA), Polyesters

INCI Name: Octocrylene

End Uses: Sunscreen Lip Balm, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Sunscreen Makeup

Eusolex® OCR organic UV filter is Octocrylene, a clear, viscous yellow liquid. Eusolex® OCR is oil soluble with excellent dissolving properties for solid organic UV filters. It is also a photostabilizer with brilliant photo stability. Eusolex® OCR is for use in any application including traditional sunscreens, daily moisturizers, and color cosmetics.

Granlux® Aox-g3 product card banner

Granula Ltd.

Granlux® AOX-G3

Brand: Granlux

Applications: Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

INCI Name: Picea Abies Extract, Propylene Glycol

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment

Granlux® AOX-G3 by Granula Ltd. is comprised of Propylene Glycol and Picea Abies Extract. It is commonly used for a variety of Cosmetic applications. . It is available in Liquid form.

Lusplan™ Sr-dm4 product card banner

Nippon Fine Chemical

LUSPLAN™ SR-DM4

Brand: LUSPLAN

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Glycerides

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

Plant-origin ester and can be used as silicone replacement, best for silicone free product in hair care. Excellent moistness and smoothness to hair without causing build up. Same texture as highly polymerized silicone in same way of using. Higher effect in split ends and breakage prevention in hair than silicone can. Great flexibility and gross with skin.

Sangelose 60L product card banner

Ikeda Corporation of America

SANGELOSE 60L

Brand: SANGELOSE

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Stearoxy Ether

SANGELOSE 60L is low molecular weight type, good water solubleType, Thixotropic gel, Emulsion stabilization (surfactant free), No problems with Ionic substances (Salt resistance), Good feeling, Good compounding stability with powder such as titanium oxide, Foam retention, Water resistance, Good compounding stability with VC derivatives,The viscosity is stable in the case using a high shear equipment and is recommendable for Skin care, Hair care and Make-up.

Purac® Hipure 90 product card banner

Corbion

PURAC® HiPure 90

Brand: PURAC

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Aqua, Lactic Acid

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Acne Treatments

PURAC® HiPure90 is natural L(+)-Lactic acid, produced by fermentation from carbohydrates. It can be used to adjust the pH of cosmetic formulations and is particularly suitable for use in rinse-off feminine hygiene products for which the optimal pH is around 4-4.5. L-Lactic Acid can be considered the body's own hydroxy acid (AHA), as it is naturally produced by the body. By stimulating exfoliation and cell renewal as well as providing moisturization, it provides anti-aging benefits and helps to obtain smoother, younger and brighter looking skin. Compared to other AHAs, L-Lactic Acid has the best therapeutic index (skin renewal versus possible irritation), which makes PURAC® L-Lactic Acid the AHA of choice for anti-aging. PURAC® HiPure90 is a highly concentrated, purified grade of natural L-Lactic Acid. It is most suitable for skin care products with a high concentration of lactic acid and a pH between 3.5-4.0, necessary to achieve the most potent anti-aging effects.

Marimoist® product card banner

Biocogent LLC

MariMoist®

Brand: MariMoist

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Marine Extracts, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Plant Extracts

INCI Name: Aqua, Sodium Hyaluronate, Chondrus Crispus Extract

End Uses: Moisturizers

MariMoist® improves aesthetic and tactile properties of finished products. It helps to build ‘body’, imparting a rich, luxurious feel to finished formulas. The HA and sea plant extract helps to improve texture without feeling tacky or sticky. Because MariMoist binds a great deal of water, it instantly hydrates and softens dry skin.

Daitopersion™ Ti-30 product card banner

Daito Kasei Kogyo

Daitopersion™ Ti-30

Brand: Daitopersion

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers

INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide, Hydrogen Dimethicone, Isodecyl Neopentanoate

A dispersion of TiO2 in D5. It has a high solid content and offers superior stability and easy handling.

Pepha®-tight product card banner

DSM

PEPHA®-TIGHT

Brand: PEPHA®-TIGHT

Applications: Bath & Shower, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Film Formers, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Aqua, Nannochloropsis Oculata Extract, Potassium Sorbate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Masks & Facial Treatment, Skin Toners

Choose the fast lane to superior skin tightening. PEPHA®-TIGHT is an aqueous solution of a highly purified, biotechnologically produced extract of the microalgae Nannochloropis oculata, rich in vitamin C and vitamin B12, combined with polysaccharides. Thanks to its unique composition, PEPHA®-TIGHT offers an immediate skin tightening effect, as well as a long-term skin firming benefit. PEPHA®-TIGHT is a yellow to amber, opalescent to turbid, highly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Lipacide™ Ug product card banner

SEPPIC INC

LIPACIDE™ UG

Brand: LIPACIDE

Applications: Baby Care, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Cleansers, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Undecylenoyl Glycine

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Sunscreen, Anti-Dandruff Products

LIPACIDE™ UG is an Aminovector™ material composed of glycine a known skin purifier combined with Undecylenic Acid shows anti-fungal properties. LIPACIDE™ UG is effective as a gentle 24 hour deodorant where the undesirable flora is controlled. It also offers dermo-protection for the restoration of the skin's acidic mantle and purification through dandruff reduction from the inhibition of pytyrosporum ovale and sebum reduction through inhibition of 5-alpha reductase.

Valvance® Touch 210 product card banner

DSM

VALVANCE® Touch 210

Brand: VALVANCE

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Color & Effects

Chemical Family: Silica

INCI Name: Silica

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Preservative-free, Pesticide-free

Benefit Claims: Good Transparency, Sebum Absorption, Rapid Absorption

The nude skin enhancer. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a sensory modifier delivering optimal oil absorption with no compromise on comfort. This powder consists of porous spherical silica particles. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is suitable for various cosmetic applications such as skin care, sun care, and make-up. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Bentone Gel® Isd V product card banner

Elementis

Bentone Gel® ISD V

Brand: Bentone Gel

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Name: Propylene Carbonate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Hectorite

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Eye Shadow, Mascara

BENTONE GEL ISD V provides thermostable viscosity control of the emulsion's oil phase, improves application properties, enhances skin-feel by masking greasy or tacky components and imparts a pleasant residual silkiness to the skin.

Oligogeline™ Pf product card banner

SEPPIC INC

Oligogeline™ PF

Brand: Oligogeline

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Marine Extracts, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Plant Extracts

INCI Name: Aqua, Chondrus Crispus Extract

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Facial Moisturizer

Oligogeline™ PF comes from a specific algal origin: chondrus crispus algae, a red seaweed living in deep water, submitted to extreme environmental conditions (e.g. ocean waves, UV exposure, dry conditions at low tide). Rich in carageenans, OLIGOGELINE™ PF has a "second skin" effect, forming a smooth and comfortable protective film on the skin's surface and reducing TEWL.

Beauplex® Vh product card banner

DSM

BeauPlex® VH

Brand: BeauPlex

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Maltodextrin, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

All-in-one vitamin compound for successful skin care products. Our BeauPlex® VH blend is an all-in-one vitamin compound containing vitamins B3, B5, B6, C and E - all vitamins which are known to have a beneficial and protective effect on the skin and the scalp, and to strengthen the hair. BeauPlex® VH consists of niacinamide, calcium D-pantothenate, sodium ascorbyl phospate (STAY-C® 50), dl-α-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E acetate), and pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6) on the carriers maltodextrin, sodium starch octenylsuccinate and silica. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Sepilife™ Nude product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPILIFE™ NUDE

Brand: SEPILIFE

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Polyglycerin-6, Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate, C15-19 Alkane

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Foot Powders & Sprays, Foot Moisturizer

SEPILIFE™ NUDE is a new generation of ecodesigned and patented emulsifying polymer combining sustainability, performance and skin feel. It allows formulation of finished products with high percentage of naturality (ISO 16128) and good biodegradability. EO (ethylene oxide)-free, multifunctional and easy to use with cold process, it provides THE solution to formulate efficiently and more sustainably. SEPILIFE™ NUDE imparts an ultra light & nude skin feel with quick-break effect and natural finish.

Jaguar® C 162 product card banner

Solvay

Jaguar® C 162

Brand: Jaguar

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Guar & Derivatives

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Bar Soaps, Shower Gels, Body Wash & Cleanser

JAGUAR® C 162 is a cationic derivative of Hydroxypropyl guar with good substantivity to skin and hair. JAGUAR® C 162 has a moderate aqueous viscosity and excellent compatibility with anionic and amphoteric systems. It is suitable for transparent formulation for skin and hair conditioning including shampoo, hair & body shampoo, shower gel, body wash, bar and liquid soaps. No Labelling.

Specwhite® 02 product card banner

Spec-Chem Industry Inc.

SpecWhite® 02

Brand: SpecWhite

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Ascorbyl Glucoside

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Essence, Facial Masks

SpecWhite® 02 is a stable vitamin C derivative which releases Vc by cellular α-glucosidase steadily at very right conversion rate to enhance skin functions without side effects. It is watersoluble, and easy to formulate. SpecWhite® 02 can effectively inhibit the production of melanin, promote the synthesis of collagen, and eliminate free radicals (DPPH), so it has the effects of brightening & whitening skin, anti-oxidation and delaying skin aging. In addition, it can help relieve skin damage from sun exposure. Thus, SpecWhite® 02 is recommended for lotion, emulsion, essence, cream and other products.

Blandol® White Mineral Oil product card banner

Sonneborn LLC

Blandol® White Mineral Oil

Brand: Blandol

Applications: Topical, Laundry & Fabric Care, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Base Fluids, Glidants & Lubricants, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Lipids, Fats & Oils, Hydrocarbon Derivatives

INCI Name: Paraffinum Liquidum

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Household Cleaners, Hand Cleansers

Blandol® White Mineral Oil is a highly refined, odorless, tasteless and has excellent color stability. They are chemically and biological stable and do not support bacterial growth. Their inert nature makes them easy to work with as they lubricate sooth, soften and hold in moisture in formulations.These oils can be found in a variety of product lines such as antibiotics. Highly refined mineral oil is typically used as a blending base in a variety of applications including cosmetic, pharmaceutical, food and general industrial.

Fentacare® Btmac I 80 product card banner

Solvay

FENTACARE® BTMAC I 80

Brand: FENTACARE

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

INCI Name: Behentrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Skin Conditioner, Hair Conditioner

FENTACARE®BTMAC I 80 is used for emulsifier, conditioner and anti-static agent. FENTACARE®BTMAC I 80 is a category 1 flammable solid.

Kaydol® White Mineral Oil product card banner

Sonneborn LLC

KAYDOL® White Mineral Oil

Brand: KAYDOL

Applications: Topical, Laundry & Fabric Care, Industrial Cleaning

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Base Fluids, Glidants & Lubricants, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Lipids, Fats & Oils, Hydrocarbon Derivatives

INCI Name: Paraffinum Liquidum

End Uses: Hand Cleansers, Body Creams & Lotions, Equipment Cleaners

KAYDOL® White Mineral Oil is a mineral oil that meets the requirements of the USP and Food and Drug Administration as set forth in 21 CFR 172.878 and 21 CFR 178.3620(a). Highly refined mineral oil is typically used as a blending base in a variety of applications including cosmetic, pharmaceutical, food and general industrial.

Aminosensyl™ Sc product card banner

INOLEX

Aminosensyl™ SC

Brand: Aminosensyl

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Plant Extracts

AminoSensylTM SC is a natural formulation system designed for skin care formulations. It is an ideal ingredient for the natural products marketplace. It is derived from fermentation and plant materials using sustainable green chemistry principals.

Syntran® 5900 product card banner

Interpolymer Corporation

SYNTRAN® 5900

Brand: SYNTRAN

Applications: Industrial Cleaning, Laundry & Fabric Care, Dish Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Polystyrene

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Liquid Detergents, Face Creams & Lotions

SYNTRAN 5900 is an emulsion which is designed to modify the visual appearance of personal care products such as liquid shampoos, bath and shower products, and liquid hand soaps, from clear to opaque without affecting the other desired properties. SYNTRAN opacifiers improve brightness and whiteness, can be used at significantly lower levels, and have excellent formulation stability. SYNTRAN 5900 is stable in most acid based formulations.

Permethyl® 101A product card banner

Presperse Inc

Permethyl® 101A

Brand: Permethyl

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Isohexadecane

End Uses: Make Up Remover

Permethyl® 101A is highly emollient, easy-spreading, and moisturizing. It imparts a non-drying feeling on the skin and has a light, smooth feel with excellent cleansing properties. The Permethyl® line is a series of unique, highly branched aliphatic hydrocarbons ranging from highly volatile, low viscosity liquids to non-volatile viscous materials. The low viscosity grades have excellent make-up removal properties and are differentiated by skin feel, spreadability and volatility. The high viscosity grades give high gloss and film forming properties, and are differentiated by product viscosity.

Eucarol® B/m product card banner

Lamberti Personal Care

Eucarol® B/M

Brand: Eucarol

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Anionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Laureth-7 Citrate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Baby Bubble Bath, Make Up Remover

EUCAROL® B/M is a citric acid-derived anionic surfactant with low irritating power, specifically designed for the manufacture of cosmetics and personal care products.

Sasol Acetone - Ep product card banner

Sasol

Sasol Acetone - EP

Applications: Excipients & Coatings, API Manufacturing, Chemical Building Blocks & Intermediates

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Aldehydes & Ketones, Solvents

Chemical Family: Ketones

INCI Name: Acetone

End Uses: Nail Polish Remover

Acetone of min. 99.90 % mass purity.

Nipasept® Sodium product card banner

Clariant

Nipasept® Sodium

Brand: Nipasept

Applications: Sun Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives

INCI Name: Sodium Ethylparaben, Sodium Methylparaben, Sodium Propylparaben

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Creams & Lotions

Nipasept Sodium‚ is a preservative for the cosmetic industry. Experience has shown that many personal care products can be effectively preserved by this product, including cold- prepared lotions, solutions, pastes, gels, shampoos, toothpastes, eye makeup, and baby products. It is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast.

Permethyl® 99A product card banner

Presperse Inc

Permethyl® 99A

Brand: Permethyl

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Isododecane

End Uses: Make Up Remover

Permethyl® 99A is highly volatile. It provides a light, non-oily feel with little residue and excellent solvency. The Permethyl® line is a series of unique, highly branched aliphatic hydrocarbons ranging from highly volatile, low viscosity liquids to non-volatile viscous materials. The low viscosity grades have excellent make-up removal properties and are differentiated by skin feel, spreadability and volatility. The high viscosity grades give high gloss and film forming properties, and are differentiated by product viscosity.

Hostapon® Clg Mild Surfactant product card banner

Clariant

Hostapon® CLG Mild Surfactant

Brand: Hostapon

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Anionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Shampoo

Hostapon® CLG is a very mild co-surfactant for the cosmetic industry, based on L-glutamic acid, a naturally occurring amino acid. It is mainly used for the production of hair and body care products, such as shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, cleansing lotions and baby care products that are gentle to the skin.

Vantage™ Ceramide Tic-001 product card banner

Vantage Personal Care™

Vantage™ Ceramide TIC-001

Brand: Vantage

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Ceramide NG

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Acne Treatments, Face Creams & Lotions

Ceramide TIC-001, formerly known as Ceramide 2, is a nature identical sphingolipid. Ceramide TIC-001 plays a key role in the establishment of the stratum corneum barrier function thus preventing transepidermal water loss to enhance skin moisturization.

Acb™ Agave Hsp product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

ACB™ Agave HSP

Brand: ACB

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Saccharomyces/Agave Americana Leaf Ferment Filtrate, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Heat shock proteins of the agave maximize epidermal hydration and stabilize cell membranes to repair, protect, and soothe skin

Amisoft® Cs-22 product card banner

Ajinomoto

AMISOFT® CS-22

Brand: AMISOFT

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Anionic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Aqua, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

End Uses: Baby Bubble Bath, Bar Soaps, Facial Cleanser

AMISOFT® CS-22 is a 25% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care, health care and house hold uses.

Salizole product card banner

Salicylates and Chemicals Private Limited

Salizole

Brand: Salizole

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Climbazole

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Corn & Callus Treatment, Shampoos & Rinses

Benefit Claims: Anti-Fungal, Anti-Dandruff, Conditioning

Salizole is topical antifungal agent commonly used in the treatment of human fungal skin infections such as dandruff and eczema. Salizole has high in vitro and in vivo efficacy against Pityrosporum ovale that appears to play an important role in the pathogenesis of dandruff. It's chemical structure and properties are similar to Ketoconazole and Miconazole. It is usually accompanied by other active ingredients such as Zinc Pyrithione or Triclosan and is commonly found as an active ingredient in OTC anti-dandruff and anti-fungal products, including shampoos, lotions and conditioners.