Cosmetic Actives

5,751 products found for Cosmetic Actives in Cosmetic Ingredients
Pepha®-age product card banner

DSM

PEPHA®-AGE

Brand: PEPHA®-AGE

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hand Cream, Face Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Blue Light Protection, Restoring

Stimulates skin's own defense against sunlight. PEPHA®-AGE is an aqueous extract of the biotechnologically produced green freshwater microalgae Scenedesmus rubescens. Thanks to its unique composition of valuable components including algal monosaccharides, trace elements, and vitamins, PEPHA®-AGE protects the skin against the harmful effects of sunlight, in particular UV and blue light. PEPHA®-AGE is a clear, yellow-brownish to brown liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Bubble Bath

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Pesticide-free, Antioxidants-free

Benefit Claims: Good Wetting Properties, Emolliency, Dispersing

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Sepiwhite™ Msh product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIWHITE™ MSH

Brand: SEPIWHITE

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, After Sun Products, Concealer

Sepiwhite MSH is an Aminovector of phenylalanine, key amino acid of the melanogenesis vectorized to block the melanin synthesis. Efficient on all skin phototypes, it brightens the skin, reduces dark spots, and gives a luminous and uniform complexion.

Pentavitin® product card banner

DSM

PENTAVITIN®

Brand: PENTAVITIN

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Hydrating, Humectancy, Skin Microbiome

Feel deep hydration for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® is a skin-identical carbohydrate complex with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. Through its unique binding mechanism with the skin, it ensures instant deep hydratation for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® strengthens and protects skin and scalp, providing strong improvements of skin comfort and appearance. Particularly suitable for dry and itchy skin. For rinse-off and leave-on products. PENTAVITIN® is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Geogard Ultra® product card banner

Lonza

Geogard Ultra®

Brand: Geogard Ultra

Applications: Oral Care, Baby Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Antimicrobials

End Uses: Baby Wipes, Body Wash & Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Organic

Benefit Claims: Anti-Pollution, Preservation

Geogard Ultra® is a synergistic and patented blend comprised of gluconolactone and sodium benzoate. Aside from its proven broad spectrum activity, wide range of global regulatory approvals and broad formulation compatibility, it also contributes an added skin moisturisation benefit and has conformance with ECOCERT/COSMOS, NATRUE and the Soil Association.What makes this preservative unique is the synergy between the two ingredients which allows for its broad spectrum efficacy. Typically, organic acids on their own are too weak and often require a co-preservative or booster in order to perform optimally. The gluconolactone in this blend works in conjunction with the sodium benzoate to act as an efficient preservative booster, slowly releasing gluconic acid over time thereby contributing to the broader preservation effect.

Cosmacol Emi product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Texturizers & Fillers

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Colhibin Pf product card banner

DSM

COLHIBIN PF

Brand: COLHIBIN

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Plant derived collagenase (MMP) inhibitor that protects skin Collagen. COLHIBIN PF consists of purely rice-derived anti-aging peptides. COLHIBIN PF has strong MMP (collagenase) inhibiting properties, protecting the skin against UV-induced premature aging and collagen degradation. COLHIBIN PF is a yellowish to amber liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Regu®-age Pf product card banner

DSM

REGU®-AGE PF

Brand: REGU®-AGE

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Mascara

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Free Radical Scavenging, Dark Circles Reduction

Visibly reduces dark circle and eye puffiness. REGU®-AGE PF is an aqueous solution of specially purified soy and rice peptides, and yeast- derived superoxide dismutase. REGU®-AGE PF is a unique complex that protects and strengthens the delicate skin around the eyes. It visibly reduces the appearance of dark circles and eye puffiness. Clinical studies confirm an improvement in the skin texture of 30%-plus in just four weeks. REGU®-AGE PF is a yellowish to amber coloured, clear to turbid solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Sepicalm™ S Wp product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPICALM™ S WP

Brand: SEPICALM

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, After Shaves, Tanning Products

SEPICALM™ S WP is an Aminovector™ that combines Amino Acids (Glycine, Glutamic Acid, Aspartic Acid, Alanine) with minerals to soothe irritations and relieve stinging caused by mechanical stresses. It calms redness caused by UVA and UVB and provides comfort for skin reactions. It is also ideal for sensitive skin. The anti-stress profile works on inflammation mediators and stimulates beta endorphin synthesis.

Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Barrier Function Improvement, Blue Light Protection

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Azeloglicina® product card banner

Sinerga S.p.A.

Azeloglicina®

Brand: Azeloglicina

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Moisturizers

Labeling Claims: Natural, Organic, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Whitening, Skin Elasticity

A multi functional ingredient with high whitening and sebum normalizing properties, able to prevent melanin production and significantly improve skin brightness. The glycine content also gives a moisturizing and elasticizing effect. Completely water soluble, it is recommended for oily, seborrheic and impure skin and to counteract melanic spots. It represents a valid alternative to Kojic Acid dipalmitate, Arbutin and Azelaic acid.

Syn® Star product card banner

DSM

SYN® STAR

Brand: SYN

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Porcine-free, Non-GMO

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Fine Lines Reduction, Skin Protection

The global beauty maximizer. SYN® STAR is an innovation based on existing patented peptide technology showed, for the first time, a global anti-aging and mattifying effect in a study on three different skin tones. The enzyme PLOD3 (procollagen-lysine,2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase 3) is known to be important for the stability of intermolecular collagen crosslinks. New in-vitro tests confirmed that SYN® STAR stimulates PLOD3, increasing collagen stability, specifically in mature skin, by a factor of more than 4. SYN® STAR is a clear, colourless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Miconium™ Ctac-29 product card banner

Miwon Commercial Company Ltd.

Miconium™ CTAC-29

Brand: Miconium

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Sensorial Modifiers, Hair Actives

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Conditioner

MICONIUM CTAC29 is a quaternary ammonium salt composed of cetrimonium chloride. It has antistatic and softening properties, making it useful for hair conditioners and rinses.

Parsol® Tx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® TX

Brand: PARSOL

Applications: Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Good Transparency, Formula Stability, Blue Light Protection

The inorganic UV filter with best formulation compatibility. PARSOL® TX is an inorganic UVB filter providing a very good SPF performance as well as a significant contribution to UVA protection. It consists of a 100% rutile-type titanium dioxide (TiO2) core with a very tight double coating of silica and dimethicone. It is fully compliant with all global regulations, particularly the latest European update published as a SCCS Opinion of Titanium Dioxide. Furthermore, the product has been specifically developed for use with our PARSOL® 1789. It also offers high transparency in formulations, and is compatible with acrylate thickeners. PARSOL® TX is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Bakutrol™ product card banner

Unigen

Bakutrol™

Brand: Bakutrol

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Facial Moisturizer, Concealer, Body Oil

Bakutrol™ by Unigen is a HYDROLYZED PSORALEA CORYLIFOLIA EXTRACT. It is commonly used as Anti Acne Agent, Anti Microbial Agent, Antioxidant and Cosmetic Biocide for a variety of applications in Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics, Treatment Products and Skin Care.

Stay-c® 50 product card banner

DSM

STAY-C® 50

Brand: STAY-C

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Acne Treatments

The all-round beauty solution for skin so beautiful it glows. STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. STAY-C® 50 is a powerful antioxidant and multi-talented active, addressing almost every skin care concern from acne to UV damage. STAY-C® 50 is an approved quasi-drug active ingredient for whitening products in Japan. 3D-skin-model and in-vivo studies have demonstrated its intense skin lightening activity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Synovea® Hr – The New Gold Standard In Skin Lightening product card banner

Sytheon

Synovea® HR – The New Gold Standard in Skin Lightening

Brand: Synovea

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Anti-Aging Products

Synovea® HR is a safe & effective active that is used as a skin lightener with skin protective properties. It works by modulating the melanogenesis pathway and is a stimulator of glutathione. Hexylresorcinol is clinically proven to be four-times more effective than Hydroquinone.

Sabiwhite™ product card banner

Sabinsa Cosmetics

SabiWhite™

Brand: SabiWhite

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Sensorial Modifiers, Sunscreen Agents

Chemical Family: Phenols & Phenolics, Hydrocarbon Derivatives, Phenols

End Uses: Facial Moisturizer, Around Eye Creams & Gels, Anti-Aging Products

SabiWhite™ is a color-free standardized powdered extract from the roots of the Curcuma longa (Turmeric) plant with skin whitening, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, as well as providing UVB protection. It scavenges and prevents the formation of free radicals. It also inhibits tyrosinase, which inhibits the skin from producing melanin. This product is color-free, unlike the brilliant yellow color of other turmeric extracts and can be used in anti-aging, skin lightening, sun care and after sun care formulations.

Juvenessence™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

Juvenessence™

Brand: Juvenessence

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Sensorial Modifiers, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products

"JUVENESSENCE™ is an anti-aging active ingredient that is a downregulator of progerin for mature skin: -79%. It assures a detoxifying action through proteasome stimulation. It is a skin protector that reverses the age effects. It comes from the Arctic winged kelp Alaria esculenta. It lives in extreme conditions in agitated but transparent waters where sea pressure can exceed 6T/m²."

Sytenol® A Yes, Retinol Found Its Match product card banner

Sytheon

Sytenol® A Yes, Retinol Found Its Match

Brand: Sytenol

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Botanicals, Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products

Sytenol® A is the first natural alternative to Retinol without having any of the negatives associated with Retinol. Well-defined compound (purity over 99%), Bakuchiol has clinically demonstrated to reduce hyperpigmentation and wrinkles as efficiently as retinol, with a better skin tolerance.

Geogard® 111A product card banner

Lonza

Geogard® 111A

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Sun Care, Hair Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Acids

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Bubble Bath

Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Octopirox™ Anti-dandruff Active product card banner

Clariant

Octopirox™ Anti-dandruff Active

Brand: Octopirox

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Hair Actives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Hair Conditioner

Octopirox® is an effective, practically nontoxic antidandruff active ingredient. It is particularly suitable for the manufacture of antidandruff shampoos and hair care products such as hair tonics and cream rinses with an antidandruff action. Highly effective antidandruff agent, soluble in surfactant systems, ideal for clear formulations Decorative Cosmetic.

Bioecolia® product card banner

Solabia Group

BioEcolia®

Brand: BioEcolia

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Sensorial Modifiers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Organic

BioEcolia® is a glucan oligosaccharide obtained by enzymatic synthesis from natural sugars (sucrose and maltose). This product is used for the protection and biostimulation of natural skin defenses. It is a bioselective substrate for beneficial microbial flora, Ecoflora, to the detriment of pathogens and undesirable flora. It offers gentle protective and restoring action for all types of skin and the scalp.

Saliguard® Ehgp product card banner

Salicylates and Chemicals Private Limited

Saliguard® EHGP

Brand: Saliguard

Applications: Baby Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Sun Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products

Saliguard EHGP is a liquid preservative blend based on Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexylglycerin. Saliguard EHGP is a broad-spectrum preservative that works well against bacteria, yeast, mold and fungi. Saliguard EHGP is widely accepted in USA, EU, Japan, Australia and Canada.

Alpaflor® Alp-sebum Cb product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB

Brand: ALPAFLOR

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Botanicals

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

ALPAFLOR® -ALP-SEBUM CB, our sustainable, organic prebiotic to reduce skin oiliness and balance the microbiome. It moderates sebum production, the main cause of oily skin, by inhibiting the key enzyme 5-α-reductase. New studies show that this skin active not only helps reduce sebum levels but also strongly modulates the key bacteria on all facial areas, restoring skin's healthy appearance. Thanks to 3D facial color mapping, we can show that sebum distribution is more complex than just the T-zone – which goes to show that when it comes to targeting oily skin, what’s needed is an effective all-rounder ingredient! In our new study, we’ve demonstrated that the organic skin care active ingredient ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB helps reduce sebum levels on all facial areas after 4 weeks, leaving skin less oily and more mattified.

Dsm Dl-α-tocopheryl Acetate product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate

Applications: Oral Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Preservatives, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol Acetate is synthetic vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Metabiotics® Resveratrol Ect Geo product card banner

Lonza

Metabiotics® Resveratrol ECT GEO

Brand: Metabiotics

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensorial Modifiers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Skin Toners, Skin Brightening Products

Labeling Claims: Natural

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Whitening, Fine Lines Reduction

Metabiotics® Resveratrol ECT GEO is a non-animal derived, biotechnological ingredient intended for topical application obtained through the fermentation of the small molecule, resveratrol, with the microorganism, Pichia pastoris. It is an ideal active to incorporate into cosmetic formulations designed to offer anti-aging, reduction in inflammation, promoting firming and rebuilding DEJ structural integrity and ultimately ameliorating the visible signs of aging. This product is a clear to hazy liquid.

Cosmocil® Cq product card banner

Lonza

Cosmocil® CQ

Brand: Cosmocil

Applications: Oral Care, Sun Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Wet Wipes & Towelettes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Cosmocil® CQ is a mild, water-soluble, broad spectrum, fast-acting bactericide that is heat and UV stable. A 20% aqueous solution of poly(hexamethylenebiguanide) hydrochloride, also known as PHMB, it is an effective preservative for make-up removers, moisturizing toners, facial cleansers, wet wipes and also offers antibacterial and deodorant properties.

Parsol® 1789 product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® 1789

Brand: PARSOL

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals

Benefit Claims: Photostability, Photo-Aging Protection, Skin Protection

PARSOL® 1789 is a very strong and efficient UVA absorber for sunscreen and other skin care formulations. It enables broadband protection when combined with effective UVB filters and can also contribute to SPF. PARSOL® 1789 is an oil-soluble, white to pale yellow powder that must be completely solubilized in formulations. It works with a range of solubilizers including the UVB filters PARSOL® 340, PARSOL® EHS, PARSOL® MCX, and many emollients. PARSOL® 1789 should be photostabilized, for example with PARSOL® 340. This UV filter is approved worldwide.

Aquaxyl™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

AQUAXYL™

Brand: AQUAXYL

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Highly Restructuring, Replenishing

AQUAXYL™, the power of a patented sweetened combination, optimizes the skin's hydrous flow. Its mechanism of action identified by cosmetogenomics, controls water circulation and reserves. “Anti-dehydration shield” action: Aquaxyl reinforces the synthesis of essential lipids and proteins involved in the organisation of the corneus layer.

Follicusan™ Dp product card banner

CLR Berlin GmbH

Follicusan™ DP

Brand: Follicusan

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Sensorial Modifiers, Skin Actives, Hair Actives

End Uses: Mascara, Eye Liner, Anti-Aging Products

Follicusan™ DP stimulates the functionality of the dermal papilla cells at the base of the hair follicles, thus counteracting premature hair loss. It increases the number of anagen hair follicles (growth stage) and decreases that of telogen hair follicles (resting stage). Hair density as well as cumulative hair thickness is increased. Follicusan™ DP contains biologically active signaling proteins, ethyl panthenol (provitamin B5), inositol as well as acetyl cysteine and acetyl methionine in a water-ethanol medium.

Laracare® A200 product card banner

Lonza

LaraCare® A200

Brand: LaraCare

Applications: Hair Care, Sun Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Preservatives

End Uses: Eyelash Glue, Baby Soap, Body Wash & Cleanser

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Solubilizing

LaraCare® A200 is a natural, mild, and water-soluble polysaccharide that enhances emulsion stability, reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL), and provides moisture control in formulations. This product helps to improve appearance of skin’s superficial fine lines, impart film forming properties, and helps improve formulation uniformity which may ultimately enable SPF enhancement. It is approved by ECOCERT in ecological and organic certified cosmetics

Hylasome™ Eg-10 product card banner

Vantage Personal Care™

Hylasome™ EG-10

Brand: Hylasome

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Sensorial Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Body Wash & Cleanser, Face Creams & Lotions

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Binding, Free Radical Scavenging

Hylasome™ EG-10 by Vantage Personal Care™ is comprised of Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer. It is commonly used as Antioxidant, Anti Aging Agent, Softening Agent, Smoothing Agent and Moisturizing Agent for a variety of applications in Bath And Body Care, Skin Care and Sun Care. It is a Biotechnology product. Key benefits in use include: Free radical scavenging, Binding and Moisturizing. It is available in Gel form.

Actique™ Hyal 1% product card banner

Jarchem Industries, Inc.

Actique™ Hyal 1%

Brand: Actique

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Foundation

Actique™ Hyal 1% is a premade 1% solution of fermentation-derived sodium hyaluronate powder and water for your formulating needs. Using Actique™ Hyal 1% is a faster way to add sodium hyaluronate to your formulation without waiting for the gelling powder to completely hydrate.

Geogard® 111S product card banner

Lonza

Geogard® 111S

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel

Product Families: Antimicrobials, Skin Actives, Preservatives

Chemical Family: Acids, Acetates

End Uses: Baby Bubble Bath, Acne Treatments, Mouthwash

Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate, a water soluble salt form of DHA, that is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Dsm Alpha-arbutin product card banner

DSM

DSM ALPHA-ARBUTIN

Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, CC Cream, BB Creams

Superior skin lightening enhancer for a perfect even skin tone. ALPHA-ARBUTIN is a superior skin lightening enhancer for a perfect even skin tone. It reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure and helps to minimize the appearance of liver spots. In-vivo tests proved ALPHA-ARBUTIN is more effective at 1.0% than beta-arbutin and 9 times more effective than beta-arbutin in vitro. ALPHA-ARBUTIN is a pure, water-soluble, crystalline, white to off-white powder, produced using biotechnology. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.