Other OTC Actives

1,987 products found for Other OTC Actives in Cosmetic Ingredients
Pepha®-age product card banner

DSM

PEPHA®-AGE

Brand: PEPHA®-AGE

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hand Cream, Face Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Blue Light Protection, Restoring

Stimulates skin's own defense against sunlight. PEPHA®-AGE is an aqueous extract of the biotechnologically produced green freshwater microalgae Scenedesmus rubescens. Thanks to its unique composition of valuable components including algal monosaccharides, trace elements, and vitamins, PEPHA®-AGE protects the skin against the harmful effects of sunlight, in particular UV and blue light. PEPHA®-AGE is a clear, yellow-brownish to brown liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Colhibin Pf product card banner

DSM

COLHIBIN PF

Brand: COLHIBIN

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Plant derived collagenase (MMP) inhibitor that protects skin Collagen. COLHIBIN PF consists of purely rice-derived anti-aging peptides. COLHIBIN PF has strong MMP (collagenase) inhibiting properties, protecting the skin against UV-induced premature aging and collagen degradation. COLHIBIN PF is a yellowish to amber liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Sepicalm™ S Wp product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPICALM™ S WP

Brand: SEPICALM

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, After Shaves, Tanning Products

SEPICALM™ S WP is an Aminovector™ that combines Amino Acids (Glycine, Glutamic Acid, Aspartic Acid, Alanine) with minerals to soothe irritations and relieve stinging caused by mechanical stresses. It calms redness caused by UVA and UVB and provides comfort for skin reactions. It is also ideal for sensitive skin. The anti-stress profile works on inflammation mediators and stimulates beta endorphin synthesis.

Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Barrier Function Improvement, Blue Light Protection

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Azeloglicina® product card banner

Sinerga S.p.A.

Azeloglicina®

Brand: Azeloglicina

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Moisturizers

Labeling Claims: Natural, Organic, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Whitening, Skin Elasticity

A multi functional ingredient with high whitening and sebum normalizing properties, able to prevent melanin production and significantly improve skin brightness. The glycine content also gives a moisturizing and elasticizing effect. Completely water soluble, it is recommended for oily, seborrheic and impure skin and to counteract melanic spots. It represents a valid alternative to Kojic Acid dipalmitate, Arbutin and Azelaic acid.

Bakutrol™ product card banner

Unigen

Bakutrol™

Brand: Bakutrol

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Facial Moisturizer, Concealer, Body Oil

Bakutrol™ by Unigen is a HYDROLYZED PSORALEA CORYLIFOLIA EXTRACT. It is commonly used as Anti Acne Agent, Anti Microbial Agent, Antioxidant and Cosmetic Biocide for a variety of applications in Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics, Treatment Products and Skin Care.

Stay-c® 50 product card banner

DSM

STAY-C® 50

Brand: STAY-C

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Acne Treatments

The all-round beauty solution for skin so beautiful it glows. STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. STAY-C® 50 is a powerful antioxidant and multi-talented active, addressing almost every skin care concern from acne to UV damage. STAY-C® 50 is an approved quasi-drug active ingredient for whitening products in Japan. 3D-skin-model and in-vivo studies have demonstrated its intense skin lightening activity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Sytenol® A Yes, Retinol Found Its Match product card banner

Sytheon

Sytenol® A Yes, Retinol Found Its Match

Brand: Sytenol

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Botanicals, Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products

Sytenol® A is the first natural alternative to Retinol without having any of the negatives associated with Retinol. Well-defined compound (purity over 99%), Bakuchiol has clinically demonstrated to reduce hyperpigmentation and wrinkles as efficiently as retinol, with a better skin tolerance.

Geogard® 111A product card banner

Lonza

Geogard® 111A

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Sun Care, Hair Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Acids

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Bubble Bath

Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Bioecolia® product card banner

Solabia Group

BioEcolia®

Brand: BioEcolia

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Sensorial Modifiers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Organic

BioEcolia® is a glucan oligosaccharide obtained by enzymatic synthesis from natural sugars (sucrose and maltose). This product is used for the protection and biostimulation of natural skin defenses. It is a bioselective substrate for beneficial microbial flora, Ecoflora, to the detriment of pathogens and undesirable flora. It offers gentle protective and restoring action for all types of skin and the scalp.

Saliguard® Ehgp product card banner

Salicylates and Chemicals Private Limited

Saliguard® EHGP

Brand: Saliguard

Applications: Baby Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Sun Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products

Saliguard EHGP is a liquid preservative blend based on Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexylglycerin. Saliguard EHGP is a broad-spectrum preservative that works well against bacteria, yeast, mold and fungi. Saliguard EHGP is widely accepted in USA, EU, Japan, Australia and Canada.

Alpaflor® Alp-sebum Cb product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB

Brand: ALPAFLOR

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Botanicals

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

ALPAFLOR® -ALP-SEBUM CB, our sustainable, organic prebiotic to reduce skin oiliness and balance the microbiome. It moderates sebum production, the main cause of oily skin, by inhibiting the key enzyme 5-α-reductase. New studies show that this skin active not only helps reduce sebum levels but also strongly modulates the key bacteria on all facial areas, restoring skin's healthy appearance. Thanks to 3D facial color mapping, we can show that sebum distribution is more complex than just the T-zone – which goes to show that when it comes to targeting oily skin, what’s needed is an effective all-rounder ingredient! In our new study, we’ve demonstrated that the organic skin care active ingredient ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB helps reduce sebum levels on all facial areas after 4 weeks, leaving skin less oily and more mattified.

Dsm Dl-α-tocopheryl Acetate product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate

Applications: Oral Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Preservatives, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol Acetate is synthetic vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Aquaxyl™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

AQUAXYL™

Brand: AQUAXYL

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Highly Restructuring, Replenishing

AQUAXYL™, the power of a patented sweetened combination, optimizes the skin's hydrous flow. Its mechanism of action identified by cosmetogenomics, controls water circulation and reserves. “Anti-dehydration shield” action: Aquaxyl reinforces the synthesis of essential lipids and proteins involved in the organisation of the corneus layer.

Geogard® 111S product card banner

Lonza

Geogard® 111S

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel

Product Families: Antimicrobials, Skin Actives, Preservatives

Chemical Family: Acids, Acetates

End Uses: Baby Bubble Bath, Acne Treatments, Mouthwash

Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate, a water soluble salt form of DHA, that is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Geogard® Ect product card banner

Lonza

Geogard® ECT

Brand: Geogard

Applications: Hand Hygiene, AP/Deo, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Firming Lotion, Body Creams & Lotions

Geogard® ECT is a water-soluble, low odor and low color preservative that offers broad spectrum protection in a variety of personal care products. It is compliant with ECOCERT and COSMOS, and is accepted by the NPA. In addition to its efficacy, Geogard® ECT also has a wide formulation latitude, being effective and compatible over a pH range of 3 – 8.

Abs™ Colloidal Oat Pf product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

ABS™ Colloidal Oat Pf

Brand: ABS

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Botanicals, Texturizers & Fillers, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products

Long standing reputation of delivering smoothing, moisturizing, and soothing benefits in hair care products marketed to scalp and skin sensitive consumers

Ecocerol™ product card banner

Ecogreen Oleochemicals

Ecocerol™

Brand: Ecocerol

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Glycerin is a non toxic viscous liquid with sweet taste and capable to retain moisture. This makes glycerin widely used in various application in food, pharmaceutical, cosmetics as moisturizer or humectant. Other industrial applications are in the production of alkyd resin for paint, polyurethane foam, propylene glycol and epichlorohydrin.

Dsm D-panthenol product card banner

DSM

DSM D-Panthenol

Applications: Nail Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Humectancy, Hair Straightening, Skin Protection

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. D-Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) is a viscous liquid. D-Panthenol (or D-Panthenol 75L) is the form best suited for biological or physiological activity such as wound healing and soothing, stimulation of epithelization, etc. Beneficial for very dry, cracked, and rough skin. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Lipacide™ C8g product card banner

SEPPIC INC

LIPACIDE™ C8G

Brand: LIPACIDE

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Antimicrobials, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Sunscreen, Baby Bubble Bath

LIPACIDE™ C8G is a biovector of Glycine, offering skin protection & regulation by restoring the "acidic layer". It fights against the proliferation of the germs responsible for skin and hair problems. It provides deodorant, anti-dandruff, anti-sebum and anti-irritation actions and allows to formulate with low concentrations of preservative.

Sf96® 50 product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

SF96® 50

Brand: SF96

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Silicones

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Sunscreen

SF96® silicone fluids are polydimethylsiloxanes ranging from low to medium viscosity. They are available in 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 350, 500 and 1000 centistokes at 25C (77F). As viscosity increases, they become substantive emollients and have different sensory profiles especially in absorbency, spreadability, smoothness, oiliness and tackiness parameters. Higher viscosity dimethicones have a greater perception of absorbency, smoothness and tackiness, but a lower perception of spreadability and oiliness.

Kalpariane™ product card banner

SEPPIC INC

KALPARIANE™

Brand: KALPARIANE

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Marine Extracts, Preservatives, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Plant Extracts, Glycerides

KALPARIANE™ helps improve the firmness of the skin. It comes from Alaria esculenta, a brown algae exposed to stresses from the ocean's waves and from living in a light-deficient environment. To counterbalance these stresses, the algae has adapted to survive, achieving molecules rich in nutrients ideal for skin nutrition, protection, and suppleness. KALPARIANE™ has superior anti-aging action, maintaining cell communication at the epidermic level by activating connexions 43 for an optimum keratogenesis.

Seboclear™ Mp Balanced Microbiota In Ageless Skin product card banner

RAHN

SEBOCLEAR™ MP Balanced Microbiota in Ageless Skin

Brand: SEBOCLEAR

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antimicrobials, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Plant Extracts

SEBOCLEARTM-MP helps escape the vicious cycle of blemishedskin: it optimizes the skin microbiota by selectively inhibitingthe acne bacteria P. acnes and shuts down inflammation by suppressing the skin‘s key inflammation enzymes, COX - 1,COX - 2 and 5 - LOX. It prevents 5α-reductase from forming DHT and resets the morphology of sebocytes to their original fibroblast-like shape in order to normalize sebum production. SEBOCLEARTM-MP is a multifunctional and natural active ingredient from the leaves of Maclura cochinchinensis. It gets to the root cause of oily skin, setting all levers in motion to prevent the formation of comedones and acne vulgaris. It shows retinol-like activity and provides even, youthful-looking skin.

Prorevive™ Prorevive Blemish Balm Complex product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

Prorevive™ Prorevive Blemish Balm Complex

Brand: Prorevive

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Stabilizers, Sensorial Modifiers

Active compounds enhance cellular function, increase renewal and repair, and enhance collagen synthesis to improve skin tone and reduce imperfections

Purac® Fcc 80 product card banner

Corbion

PURAC® FCC 80

Brand: PURAC

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antimicrobials, Sensorial Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

PURAC® FCC 80 by Corbion is comprised of Lactic Acid and Lactic acid. It is commonly used as Anti Acne Agent, Anti Microbial Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Buffering Agent, Exfoliant, Fragrance Ingredient, Humectant and Skin Conditioning Agent for a variety of applications in Hair Care, Skin Care, Oral Care, Sun Care, Baby Care, Fragrance, Color Cosmetics, Treatment Products, etc.

Granactive™ Retinoid product card banner

Grant Industries

Granactive™ Retinoid

Brand: Granactive

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Solvents & Carriers, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment

Granactive Retinoid is a concentrated and easily formulated anhydrous matrix containing 10% of the pinacolyl ester of all-trans retinoic acid in a premium delivery solvent. This product is one of the most bio-available, non-prescription forms of Vitamin-A sold in cosmetics and decreases the effects of UV induced skin damage and helps clear acne related symptoms. It can be applied in skincare, color cosmetic and body care formulations.

Sf96® 100 product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

SF96® 100

Brand: SF96

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Silicones

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Sunscreen

SF96® silicone fluids are polydimethylsiloxanes ranging from low to medium viscosity. They are available in 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 350, 500 and 1000 centistokes at 25C (77F). As viscosity increases, they become substantive emollients and have different sensory profiles especially in absorbency, spreadability, smoothness, oiliness and tackiness parameters. Higher viscosity dimethicones have a greater perception of absorbency, smoothness and tackiness, but a lower perception of spreadability and oiliness.

Granactive™ Oligopeptide-10 product card banner

Grant Industries

Granactive™ Oligopeptide-10

Brand: Granactive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antimicrobials, Sensorial Modifiers, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Skin Toners

Granactive Oligopeptide-10 is a silicone-elastomer matrix featuring a patented anti-microbial peptide from plant amino acids. Granactive Oligopeptide-10 can be formulated with an approved OTC acne ingredient, like salicylic acid, or simply used in a toner or other product for healthy maintenance of the skin. While it has excellent activity against the p-acne bacterium, it was found to be highly effective in combination with salicylic acid. This allows salicylic acid to be synergistically formulated near the 0.5% level, the lowest permissible use level for acne treatment. In comparison, other products formulated near the 2% salicylic acid level are much higher in irritation. Salicylic acid is comedolytic, opening up the infected pores to allow oxygen in. This action enables Oligopeptide-10 free access into the pores for a maximum bacteriostatic effect. Promotes healthy skin tone while treating the consumer to a sophisticated skin feel.

Lonzaserve® Id product card banner

Lonza

Lonzaserve® ID

Brand: Lonzaserve

Applications: Other Home Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Dish Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Thiazolinic Derivatives, Heterocyclic Compounds

End Uses: Laundry Detergents, Hand Dishwash

Lonzaserve® ID is a blend of two chemistries which, when combined, offer synergistic properties. The blend offers broad spectrum activity with the combination of DMDM Hydantoin and MCI/MI chemistries. Effective against formaldehyde- and isothiazolinone-resistant organisms. Compatible with many rinse-off Personal Care products and Homecare products.

Carnipure® Crystalline product card banner

Lonza

Carnipure® Crystalline

Brand: Carnipure

Applications: Treatment Products, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Other Surfactants & Cleansers

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Scalp Treatment, Facial Moisturizer

Carnipure® Crystalline is used as a nutritional supplement in several applications including weight management, promotion of heart health and enhancement of exercise recovery. Now this same highly purified molecule is available for use in skin and hair care applications. Lonza’s patented L-Carnitine production process imitates the last step of the L-Carnitine biosynthesis that occurs in the human body, and involves the same enzyme. This produces pure L-Carnitine, with none of the D-form present.

Sepicontrol™ A5 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPICONTROL™ A5

Brand: SEPICONTROL

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Antimicrobials, Sensorial Modifiers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Face Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser, Facial Moisturizer

Dermo protecting and purifying active ingredient that restores the balance to acne-prone oily skin by reducing the number of blackheads and the sebum level. SEPICONTROL™ A5 is a sebo-regulator that targets and combats the major causes of skin imbalance and acne. Purified skin is thus enhanced!

Fluidipure™ 8G product card banner

SEPPIC INC

FLUIDIPURE™ 8G

Brand: FLUIDIPURE

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antimicrobials, Sensorial Modifiers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses

An AMINOVECTOR™ of Glycine combined with sugar, FLUIDIPURE™ 8G offers scalp & skin purity. It helps to balance the skin's microbiome in order to maintain healthy skin & scalp. For the scalp, FLUIDIPURE™ 8G is recommended for irritated, dry, or odor regulation. For skin care, FLUIDIPURE™ 8G is recommended for purifying and deodorant action.

Dermol™ Sllc-l product card banner

ALZO International Inc.

Dermol™ SLLC-L

Brand: Dermol

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Anionic Surfactants, Amphoteric Surfactants

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Benefit Claims: De-Odorizing, Emolliency, Emulsifying

Dermol SLLC-L is a unique liquid surfactant derived from sodium isostearoyl lactylate. It functions as an emulsifier and cleanser with excellent conditioning properties for hair and skin and adds moisturizing, anti-static and viscosity boosting benefits.

Dsm Mixed Tocopherols 95 product card banner

DSM

DSM Mixed Tocopherols 95

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Preservatives, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. Mixed Tocopherols 95 is mostly used to stabilize oxygen-sensitive ingredients in formulations. It contains É‘-Tocopherol at 0-15%, β-Tocopherol at < 5%,γ-Tocopherol at 55-75%, and δ-Tocopherol at 20-30%. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Granactive™ Acne product card banner

Grant Industries

Granactive™ ACNE

Brand: Granactive

Applications: Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Treatment Products

Product Families: Antimicrobials, Sensorial Modifiers, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Skin Toners, Acne Treatments

Granactive ACNE is a botanical complex containing a patented antimicrobial peptide for use in products associated with treating acne symptoms. It can be formulated with an approved OTC acne ingredient, such as salicylic acid, or simply used in a toner for healthy skin maintenance. Allows salicylic acid to be synergistically formulated near the 0.5% level, the lowest permissible use level for acne treatment.

Mikrokill® Cos product card banner

Lonza

Mikrokill® COS

Brand: Mikrokill

Applications: Sun Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Antimicrobials, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Wet Wipes & Towelettes, Body Firming Lotion, Body Creams & Lotions

Mikrokill® COS is a unique, patented combination of three components (Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin and Caprylyl Glycol), which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products. Phenoxyethanol is a widely used and versatile preservative. Chlorphenesin is a known broad spectrum preservative and Caprylyl Glycol provides biological synergism with moisturizing and wetting capabilities.