Color & Effects

3,616 products found for Color & Effects in Cosmetic Ingredients
Alpaflor® Alp-sebum Cb product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB

Brand: ALPAFLOR

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Botanicals

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

ALPAFLOR® -ALP-SEBUM CB, our sustainable, organic prebiotic to reduce skin oiliness and balance the microbiome. It moderates sebum production, the main cause of oily skin, by inhibiting the key enzyme 5-α-reductase. New studies show that this skin active not only helps reduce sebum levels but also strongly modulates the key bacteria on all facial areas, restoring skin's healthy appearance. Thanks to 3D facial color mapping, we can show that sebum distribution is more complex than just the T-zone – which goes to show that when it comes to targeting oily skin, what’s needed is an effective all-rounder ingredient! In our new study, we’ve demonstrated that the organic skin care active ingredient ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB helps reduce sebum levels on all facial areas after 4 weeks, leaving skin less oily and more mattified.

Ecorol® 68/30 (P) product card banner

Ecogreen Oleochemicals

Ecorol® 68/30 (P)

Brand: Ecorol

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Stabilizers

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Firming Lotion

Ecorols are saturated fatty alcohols that are chemical intermediates for surfactants and are used in various applications like the production of personal care and home care products, pharmaceutical formulations, agrochemicals and industrial uses.

Sylysia® 350 product card banner

FUJI SILYSIA CHEMICAL LTD.

SYLYSIA® 350

Brand: SYLYSIA

Applications: Skin Care, Oral Care

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Sensorial Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Toothpaste

High pore volume product of 1.60 ml/g. Versatile grades for matting, anti-block for plastics, rheology modifiers, strengthening additives, fast dry for ink receptivity. Accomplished in waterborne and solvent systems.

Amihope® Ll product card banner

Ajinomoto

AMIHOPE® LL

Brand: AMIHOPE

Applications: Baby Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Preservatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen, BB Creams

AMIHOPE® LL is an amino acid based functional powder derived from the amino acid, L-Lysine, and fatty acids. It is insoluble in both water and oil. Its platelet-like, hexagonal, and crystalline structure gives AMIHOPE® LL great lubricity. Additionally, it delivers a very smooth, soft, and silky feel, making it an ideal ingredient in a varierity of cosmetic products.

Syntran® 5778 product card banner

Interpolymer Corporation

SYNTRAN® 5778

Brand: SYNTRAN

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Film Formers, Color & Effects

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment, Mascara, Lip Care Products

SYNTRAN® 5778 is based on a patented bimodal technology with film forming properties. This unique interpenetrating network with two different ionic structures increases the adhesion, decreases the setting time, and still allows a controlled removability without compromising the good water resistance. According to the application and the objective the SYNTRAN® 5778 can be used between 5 and 70 percent.

Sunsphere® H-53 product card banner

Asahi Glass Co., Ltd

SUNSPHERE® H-53

Brand: SUNSPHERE

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Solvents & Carriers, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Sunsphere® spherical micro-porous silica, has been jointly developed by Asahi Glass Co.,Ltd. and AGC Si-Tech Co.,Ltd. Sunsphere® is safe because it consists of amorphous silica. It contains no crystalline silica because it is derived from sodium silicate. Sunsphere® is mainly used for cosmetics in the worldwide market; additionally, as a resin filler and topcoat film in the industrial market.

Ecorol® 18/98 (P) product card banner

Ecogreen Oleochemicals

Ecorol® 18/98 (P)

Brand: Ecorol

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Stabilizers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Ecorols are saturated fatty alcohols that are chemical intermediates for surfactants and are used in various applications like the production of personal care and home care products, pharmaceutical formulations, agrochemicals and industrial uses.

Kerabase™ Mb product card banner

INOLEX

Kerabase™ MB

Brand: Kerabase

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Color & Effects

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Treatment & Repair

Kerabase demonstrates exceptional combability and detangling performance as compared to commercial conditioning formulas.

Kalcol® 6850 product card banner

Kao Chemicals

KALCOL® 6850

Brand: KALCOL

Applications: Industrial Cleaning, Surface Care, Institutional & Catering

Product Families: Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials, Performance Additives, Foam Control Agents

Chemical Family: Fatty Alcohols

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Body Creams & Lotions

KALCOL® 6850 is a Cetearyl Alcohol (C1618:50/50 approx.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.

3M™ Cm-111 product card banner

3M

3M™ CM-111

Brand: 3M

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Sensorial Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: BB Creams, Facial Moisturizer, Around Eye Creams & Gels

3M™ CM-111 by 3M is comprised of Magnesium Silicate and Silicic acid, magnesium salt. It is commonly used as Conditioning Agent, Bulking Agent, Opacifier, Viscosity Modifier, Slip Agent, Absorbent, Anti Caking Agent and Fillers & Extenders for a variety of applications in Color Cosmetics and Skin Care.

Gransil™ Psq product card banner

Grant Industries

Gransil™ PSQ

Brand: Gransil

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Color & Effects, Skin Actives

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment

Gransil PSQ is a high performing spherical powder which provides enhanced aesthetics to formulations. This product creates a non-thickening effect and has excellent water-repellency and resistance. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Sunsphere® H-121 product card banner

Asahi Glass Co., Ltd

SUNSPHERE® H-121

Brand: SUNSPHERE

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Solvents & Carriers, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Sunsphere® spherical micro-porous silica, has been jointly developed by Asahi Glass Co.,Ltd. and AGC Si-Tech Co.,Ltd. Sunsphere® is safe because it consists of amorphous silica. It contains no crystalline silica because it is derived from sodium silicate. Sunsphere® is mainly used for cosmetics in the worldwide market; additionally, as a resin filler and topcoat film in the industrial market.

Veegum® Hv product card banner

Vanderbilt Minerals LLC

VEEGUM® HV

Brand: VEEGUM

Applications: Oral, Topical, Treatment Products

Product Families: Binders & Disintegrants, Emulsifiers & Stabilizers, Flavors & Taste Maskers

End Uses: Hand Cleansers, Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion

A higher viscosity grade with the same properties as VEEGUM R. Magnesium Aluminum Silicate NF Type IC.

Syntran® 5762 product card banner

Interpolymer Corporation

SYNTRAN® 5762

Brand: SYNTRAN

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment, BB Creams, Mascara

SYNTRAN® 5762 is a film-forming material providing benefits in many applications. Through a proprietary polymerization process with a selection of functional groups, INTERPOLYMER’s technology improves the properties of adhesion, cohesion, gloss, flexibility, dispersion, and water resistance. The film formers offered by INTERPOLYMER are used in a wide range of cosmetics and skin care products by many international companies.

Viscup® 160 product card banner

Lonza

ViscUp® 160

Brand: ViscUp

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Baby Bubble Bath, Ointments, Body Wash & Cleanser

ViscUp™ 160 is a mineral oil gel based on a proprietary polymer, suitable for skin and hair care applications. It has a demonstrated ability as a gelling agent, to boost the viscosity of mineral oil. Typically, mineral oil is a difficult material to gel and most thickeners used give a hazy finished product. ViscUp™ 160, however, gives a clear, colorless gel. It is an efficacious, cost effective gelling agent, that is very effective in applications where drip control is desirable.

Kobo Products Zno-c-nje3 product card banner

Kobo Products

Kobo Products ZnO-C-NJE3

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Color & Effects, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

ZNO-C-NJE3 is a fine white powder with practically no odor. This product is composed of Zinc Oxide and Jojoba Esters. It is used in Jojoba Ester Treatment (NJE) which enables pigment particles to be rendered hydrophobic. This treatment offers a creamy feel and good affinity to the skin. Due to its good pressabilty, it is recommended for use in powders, as well as emulsions and hot pours.

Genapol® Egl product card banner

Clariant

Genapol® EGL

Brand: Genapol

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Color & Effects

End Uses: Hand Soap, Liquid Hand Soap, Body Wash & Cleanser

Concentrate with opacifying effect

Waradur® E product card banner

Voelpker Spezialprodukte GmbH

WARADUR® E

Brand: WARADUR

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Stabilizers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Fatty Acids, Esters, Waxes

WARADUR® E is an ester wax consisting of esters of montanic acids with multihydroxyl alcohols. Montanic acids are straight-chained monocarboxylic acids with a chain length in the range of C28 – C32. The corresponding esters exhibit chain length in the range of C58 – C66 and provide this wax with a low volatility, good thermostability and low migration rates.

Valvance® Touch 210 product card banner

DSM

VALVANCE® Touch 210

Brand: VALVANCE

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Color & Effects

Chemical Family: Silica

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Preservative-free, Pesticide-free

Benefit Claims: Good Transparency, Sebum Absorption, Rapid Absorption

The nude skin enhancer. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a sensory modifier delivering optimal oil absorption with no compromise on comfort. This powder consists of porous spherical silica particles. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is suitable for various cosmetic applications such as skin care, sun care, and make-up. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syntran® 5900 product card banner

Interpolymer Corporation

SYNTRAN® 5900

Brand: SYNTRAN

Applications: Industrial Cleaning, Laundry & Fabric Care, Dish Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Liquid Detergents, Face Creams & Lotions

SYNTRAN 5900 is an emulsion which is designed to modify the visual appearance of personal care products such as liquid shampoos, bath and shower products, and liquid hand soaps, from clear to opaque without affecting the other desired properties. SYNTRAN opacifiers improve brightness and whiteness, can be used at significantly lower levels, and have excellent formulation stability. SYNTRAN 5900 is stable in most acid based formulations.

Ecorol® 68/50 (P) product card banner

Ecogreen Oleochemicals

Ecorol® 68/50 (P)

Brand: Ecorol

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Stabilizers

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Firming Lotion

Ecorols are saturated fatty alcohols that are chemical intermediates for surfactants and are used in various applications like the production of personal care and home care products, pharmaceutical formulations, agrochemicals and industrial uses.

Beautysphaera® S product card banner

Lamberti Personal Care

BEAUTYSPHAERA® S

Brand: BEAUTYSPHAERA

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Color & Effects, Skin Actives

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Lipstick

BEAUTYSPHAERA® S is a unique urethane powder suitable for leave-on applications such as skin care, sun care and make-up.

Sanolin® Green R-3gl Reactive Green 12 product card banner

Clariant

Sanolin® Green R-3GL Reactive Green 12

Brand: Sanolin

Applications: Other Home Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Other Institutional & Industrial Care

Product Families: Pigments & Colorants, Color & Effects

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners

Sanolin Green R-3GL is a water soluble powder dye that is recommended for the coloration of fabric and home care products as well as industrial and institutional cleaners.

Ecorol® 16/98 (P) product card banner

Ecogreen Oleochemicals

Ecorol® 16/98 (P)

Brand: Ecorol

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Stabilizers

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Firming Lotion

Ecorols are saturated fatty alcohols that are chemical intermediates for surfactants and are used in various applications like the production of personal care and home care products, pharmaceutical formulations, agrochemicals and industrial uses.

Cellulobeads™ D-5 product card banner

Daito Kasei Kogyo

CELLULOBEADS™ D-5

Brand: CELLULOBEADS

Applications: Baby Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Sensorial Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Anti-Hair Loss Products, Facial Moisturizer

5μm spherical cellulose beads that act as a texturizing agent. They are natural, biodegradeable and provide excellent spreadability.

Hotact® Vbe product card banner

Vantage Personal Care™

Hotact® VBE

Brand: Hotact

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Sensorial Modifiers, Color & Effects

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Masks & Facial Treatment, Concealer

Hotact® VBE is a unique sensory agent that provides a warming effect to the skin. The effect of Hotact® VBE can be felt immediately upon application, building rapidly within the first five minutes and lasting up to two hours. Structurally similar to natural warming agents, it is less irritating than capsaicin or capsicum extract.

Jojoba Glaze™ Lv product card banner

Vantage Personal Care™

Jojoba Glaze™ LV

Brand: Jojoba Glaze

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Essential Oils, Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Essential Oils

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Glitter, Bronzers & Highlighters

Jojoba Glaze™ - LV is a clear, low viscosity gel composed almost entirely of jojoba oil. Jojoba Glaze™ - LV provides gloss and shine to skin and hair while delivering substantive emolliency. Jojoba Glaze™ - LV has been shown to improve hydration of the skin and to reduce transepidermal water loss.

Cosmenyl® Carmine Fb 01 Pigment Red 5 product card banner

Clariant

Cosmenyl® Carmine FB 01 Pigment Red 5

Brand: Cosmenyl

Applications: Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Color & Effects

Cosmenyl Carmine FB 01 is a pigment dispersion of approx. 40% pigment and is based on anionic dispersing and wetting agents and glycerine. The Colour Index of the basic pigment is Pigment Red 5. 

Tospearl™ 3000A product card banner

Momentive Performance Materials

Tospearl™ 3000A

Brand: Tospearl

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Silicones

End Uses: BB Creams, Foundation, Eye Liner

Tospearl* 3000A Silicone Resin provides an exceptional feel to skin when incorporated into a variety of cosmetic formulations. Its benefits include excellent lubricity of skin lotions and lipsticks, reduction of powder agglomeration in pressed powders, good spreadability in skin creams and soft focus effects. Soft focus results in reduction in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles through the use of facial lotions and color cosmetics.

Cellulobeads™ D-10 product card banner

Daito Kasei Kogyo

CELLULOBEADS™ D-10

Brand: CELLULOBEADS

Applications: Baby Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Sensorial Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Acne Treatments, Anti-Hair Loss Products

10μm spherical cellulose beads that act as a texturizing agent. They are ECOCERT and COSMOS certified, biodegradeable, of natural origin and provide excellent spreadability.

Metalloy® Royal Blue product card banner

Geotech

Metalloy® Royal Blue

Brand: Metalloy

Applications: Nail Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Color & Effects

End Uses: Lipstick, Face Powder, Nail Polish

Metalloy® Royal Blue by Geotech is comprised of CI 77000, CI 77510, Silica and Aluminium. It is commonly used as Colorant and Pigment for a variety of applications in Color Cosmetics and Nail Care. It is a Mineral Origin product. Metalloy® Royal Blue is certified as ISO 9001.

Dk-pgt Paste™ R27 product card banner

Daito Kasei Kogyo

DK-PGT PASTE™ R27

Brand: DK-PGT PASTE

Applications: Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Color & Effects

End Uses: Blush

Red No.27 organic pigment. It is FDA-certified, has a high solid content and suitable for use in lipsticks and lipglosses.

Avicel® Pc 105 product card banner

FMC Corporation

AVICEL® PC 105

Brand: AVICEL

Applications: Baby Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Stabilizers, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Baby Sunscreen, Body Wash & Cleanser

A white free-flowing, odorless powder.

Syntran® Black A product card banner

Interpolymer Corporation

SYNTRAN® BLACK A

Brand: SYNTRAN

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Other Beauty & Care, Nail Care

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment, Nail Polish

The aqueous dispersion SYNTRAN® Black A is a ready-to-use pre-dispersed pigment dispersion allowing formulators to instantly obtain a pigmented water-based formulation. It easily blends in the formulation with SYNTRAN® 5620CG and forms a nail polish with a vivid and intense black color. Thanks to the choice of the different ingredients of the composition, INTERPOLYMER’s aqueous pigment dispersions provide a high color strength with excellent coverage without affecting the film forming properties of the final cosmetic product such as the gloss, the adhesion and, the water resistance.

Brb™ Ptm 20 product card banner

BRB International B.V.

BRB™ PTM 20

Brand: BRB

Applications: Treatment Products, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Color & Effects

Chemical Family: Silicones

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

BRB PTM 20 is a polyphenylmethylsiloxane which improves the performance of many types of cosmetic formulations. It has an excellent solubility in alcohol.

Kahlwax™ Ozokerite 1899 product card banner

Kahl Wax

Kahlwax™ Ozokerite 1899

Brand: Kahlwax

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Waxes

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Sunscreen, BB Creams

Kahlwax™ Ozokerite 1899 by Kahl Wax is comprised of Ozokerite and Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized. It is commonly used as Thickener, Emulsion Stabilizer, Opacifier, Viscosity Modifier and Binder for a variety of applications in Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care, Baby Care and Bath And Body Care. It is a Mineral Origin product. Kahlwax™ Ozokerite 1899 is certified as ECOCERT.