Other Functional Additives

6,397 products found for Other Functional Additives in Cosmetic Ingredients
Pepha®-age product card banner

DSM

PEPHA®-AGE

Brand: PEPHA®-AGE

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hand Cream, Face Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Blue Light Protection, Restoring

Stimulates skin's own defense against sunlight. PEPHA®-AGE is an aqueous extract of the biotechnologically produced green freshwater microalgae Scenedesmus rubescens. Thanks to its unique composition of valuable components including algal monosaccharides, trace elements, and vitamins, PEPHA®-AGE protects the skin against the harmful effects of sunlight, in particular UV and blue light. PEPHA®-AGE is a clear, yellow-brownish to brown liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Cosmacol Eli product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL ELI

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Baby Bubble Bath

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Pesticide-free, Antioxidants-free

Benefit Claims: Good Wetting Properties, Emolliency, Dispersing

COSMACOL ELI is versatile polar emollient suitable for both personal cleansing and skin care formulations. This ester exhibits some peculiar activities of lactic acid derivatives, as moisturising and mild keratolytic effect, and therefore it is suitable for skin care products targeted for different types of skin, from dry to greasy. COSMACOL ELI shows also thickening effect on SLES-Betaine system as well as anti-irritant properties and can be used for various personal care products, including lines for delicate and atopic skins.

Isofol 28 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 28

Brand: ISOFOL

Applications: Fluids & Lubricants, Other Printing & Packaging Applications, Other Paints & Coatings Applications

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Performance Additives, Intermediates

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Oil/Gas Applications, Textile Applications, Personal Care

ISOFOL 28 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-dodecyclhexandecanol and is also referred to as C28 Guerbet alcohol.

Isofol 20 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 20

Brand: ISOFOL

Applications: Fluids & Lubricants, Other Industrial Applications, Other Home & Personal Care Applications

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Performance Additives, Intermediates

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Industrial Applications, Cosmetics, Textile Applications

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

Benefit Claims: Thermal Stability, Spreadability, Emolliency

ISOFOL 20 Alcohol is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-octyl-1-dodecanol and is also referred to as C20 Guerbet alcohol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Pentavitin® product card banner

DSM

PENTAVITIN®

Brand: PENTAVITIN

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Hydrating, Humectancy, Skin Microbiome

Feel deep hydration for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® is a skin-identical carbohydrate complex with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. Through its unique binding mechanism with the skin, it ensures instant deep hydratation for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® strengthens and protects skin and scalp, providing strong improvements of skin comfort and appearance. Particularly suitable for dry and itchy skin. For rinse-off and leave-on products. PENTAVITIN® is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Geogard Ultra® product card banner

Lonza

Geogard Ultra®

Brand: Geogard Ultra

Applications: Oral Care, Baby Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Antimicrobials

End Uses: Baby Wipes, Body Wash & Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Organic

Benefit Claims: Anti-Pollution, Preservation

Geogard Ultra® is a synergistic and patented blend comprised of gluconolactone and sodium benzoate. Aside from its proven broad spectrum activity, wide range of global regulatory approvals and broad formulation compatibility, it also contributes an added skin moisturisation benefit and has conformance with ECOCERT/COSMOS, NATRUE and the Soil Association.What makes this preservative unique is the synergy between the two ingredients which allows for its broad spectrum efficacy. Typically, organic acids on their own are too weak and often require a co-preservative or booster in order to perform optimally. The gluconolactone in this blend works in conjunction with the sodium benzoate to act as an efficient preservative booster, slowly releasing gluconic acid over time thereby contributing to the broader preservation effect.

Cosmacol Emi product card banner

Sasol

COSMACOL EMI

Brand: COSMACOL

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Texturizers & Fillers

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

COSMACOL EMI is the malic di-ester of ISALCHEM 123 alcohols. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Colhibin Pf product card banner

DSM

COLHIBIN PF

Brand: COLHIBIN

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Plant derived collagenase (MMP) inhibitor that protects skin Collagen. COLHIBIN PF consists of purely rice-derived anti-aging peptides. COLHIBIN PF has strong MMP (collagenase) inhibiting properties, protecting the skin against UV-induced premature aging and collagen degradation. COLHIBIN PF is a yellowish to amber liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parafol 22-95 product card banner

Sasol

PARAFOL 22-95

Brand: PARAFOL

Applications: Exploration & Upstream, Fluids & Lubricants, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives, Other Additives

Chemical Family: Paraffins

End Uses: Drilling Fluids, Metalworking Fluids

PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an excellent choice when looking for a phase change material for latent heat storage applications including functional textiles and construction. PARAFOL single cut paraffin are an alternative choice when looking for non-polar solvents, oils or wax additives based on renewable resources for environmentally friendly formulation concepts.

Vynova Renewable Caustic Soda product card banner

VYNOVA

VYNOVA Renewable Caustic Soda

Applications: Industrial Cleaning, Food & Beverage Manufacturing, Commercial Laundry

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Performance Additives

Chemical Family: Hydroxides

End Uses: Mineral Processing, Detergents, Brewery Cleaners

Renewable caustic soda from Vynova is manufactured using renewable electricity. It therefore has a significantly lower carbon footprint than conventionally produced caustic soda, which enables customers across a variety of industries to manufacture more sustainable products. The renewability of the electricity is proven via renewable energy Guarantees of Origin (GOs), renewable power purchase agreements (PPAs) or via a direct connection to the processing unit producing the renewable electricity. Renewable caustic soda from Vynova is certified under the ISCC PLUS framework and is the first product of its kind worldwide to have obtained such certification.

Regu®-age Pf product card banner

DSM

REGU®-AGE PF

Brand: REGU®-AGE

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Mascara

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Free Radical Scavenging, Dark Circles Reduction

Visibly reduces dark circle and eye puffiness. REGU®-AGE PF is an aqueous solution of specially purified soy and rice peptides, and yeast- derived superoxide dismutase. REGU®-AGE PF is a unique complex that protects and strengthens the delicate skin around the eyes. It visibly reduces the appearance of dark circles and eye puffiness. Clinical studies confirm an improvement in the skin texture of 30%-plus in just four weeks. REGU®-AGE PF is a yellowish to amber coloured, clear to turbid solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Sepimax™ Zen product card banner

SEPPIC INC

SEPIMAX™ ZEN

Brand: SEPIMAX

Applications: Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Facial Cleanser, Personal Cleansing, Shower Gels

Benefit Claims: Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Rich Feel

Produced using a disruptive innovation patented by SEPPIC, SEPIMAX ZEN™ is a next-generation thickening, stabilizing and texturizing powder polymer. It has a MAXimal resistance to electrolytes and can be used to formulate with greater creativity and peace of mind. SEPIMAX ZEN™ is the perfect polymer for building the “chassis” of formulations and addressing the challenge of stress-inducing and difficult active ingredients. It forms transparent gels with a velvety, rich and elegant feel. It is versatile and can be used in both skin care and hygiene products.

Avicel® Pc 611 product card banner

FMC Corporation

AVICEL® PC 611

Brand: AVICEL

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

An off-white, free-flowing, odorless powder.

Montanov™ 202 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 202

Brand: MONTANOV

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Bio-based O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier for lotion to thick textures with a light feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides the restructuring effect (reduction of TEWL) and the moisturizing effect.

Oramix™ Cg110 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

ORAMIX™ CG110

Brand: ORAMIX

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Bubble Bath, Facial Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses

ORAMIX™ CG 110, non ionic surfactant derived from sugar, is very respectful of the skin and the environment. It brings a green touch to all foaming formulas.

Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Barrier Function Improvement, Blue Light Protection

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Azeloglicina® product card banner

Sinerga S.p.A.

Azeloglicina®

Brand: Azeloglicina

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

End Uses: Moisturizers

Labeling Claims: Natural, Organic, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Aging, Whitening, Skin Elasticity

A multi functional ingredient with high whitening and sebum normalizing properties, able to prevent melanin production and significantly improve skin brightness. The glycine content also gives a moisturizing and elasticizing effect. Completely water soluble, it is recommended for oily, seborrheic and impure skin and to counteract melanic spots. It represents a valid alternative to Kojic Acid dipalmitate, Arbutin and Azelaic acid.

Syn® Star product card banner

DSM

SYN® STAR

Brand: SYN

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Porcine-free, Non-GMO

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Fine Lines Reduction, Skin Protection

The global beauty maximizer. SYN® STAR is an innovation based on existing patented peptide technology showed, for the first time, a global anti-aging and mattifying effect in a study on three different skin tones. The enzyme PLOD3 (procollagen-lysine,2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase 3) is known to be important for the stability of intermolecular collagen crosslinks. New in-vitro tests confirmed that SYN® STAR stimulates PLOD3, increasing collagen stability, specifically in mature skin, by a factor of more than 4. SYN® STAR is a clear, colourless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Tx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® TX

Brand: PARSOL

Applications: Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Good Transparency, Formula Stability, Blue Light Protection

The inorganic UV filter with best formulation compatibility. PARSOL® TX is an inorganic UVB filter providing a very good SPF performance as well as a significant contribution to UVA protection. It consists of a 100% rutile-type titanium dioxide (TiO2) core with a very tight double coating of silica and dimethicone. It is fully compliant with all global regulations, particularly the latest European update published as a SCCS Opinion of Titanium Dioxide. Furthermore, the product has been specifically developed for use with our PARSOL® 1789. It also offers high transparency in formulations, and is compatible with acrylate thickeners. PARSOL® TX is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Stay-c® 50 product card banner

DSM

STAY-C® 50

Brand: STAY-C

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Acne Treatments

The all-round beauty solution for skin so beautiful it glows. STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. STAY-C® 50 is a powerful antioxidant and multi-talented active, addressing almost every skin care concern from acne to UV damage. STAY-C® 50 is an approved quasi-drug active ingredient for whitening products in Japan. 3D-skin-model and in-vivo studies have demonstrated its intense skin lightening activity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Fucogel® 1.5P product card banner

Solabia Group

Fucogel® 1.5P

Brand: Fucogel

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensorial Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Around Eye Creams & Gels, BB Creams

Because of its ability, on the one hand, to form a film on the skin surface but also on hair and, on the other hand to capture water molecules, Fucogel has immediate and remnant moisturizing and restructuring properties combined to a remarkable sensory power, providing comfort and softness to cosmetic formulae during and after application.

Lipoxol 300 Med product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 300 MED

Brand: LIPOXOL

Applications: Other Printing & Packaging Applications, Other Paints & Coatings Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Product Families: Stabilizers, Solvents & Carriers, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Amines, Polyols

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Cosmetics, Textile Applications

A clear liquid polymer soluble in water, LIPOXOL 300 MED is produced by the addition of ethylene oxide to ethylene glycol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Isofol 24 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 24

Brand: ISOFOL

Applications: Other Printing & Packaging Applications, Other Paints & Coatings Applications, Other Industrial Applications

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Performance Additives, Surface Modifiers

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Cosmetics, Textile Applications, Personal Care

ISOFOL 24 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-decyl-1-tetradecanol and is also referred to as C24 Guerbet alcohol. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Montanov™ L product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ L

Brand: MONTANOV

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Versatile O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier of natural origin. MONTANOV™ L contributes to a light skin feel and can be used for all types of emulsions, from milks (even sprayable) to butters. As a promoter of liquid crystals which mimic the lipid bilayer of skin cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion, provides a restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effect.

Amigel® Gelling Agent product card banner

Alban Muller

Amigel® Gelling Agent

Brand: Amigel

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Cradle Cap Treatment, Mascara, Glitter, Bronzers & Highlighters

Amigel® is an active ingredient for formulation created through Alban Muller Research. Amigel® is a stable 100% natural polysaccharide, not an emulsifier. Compatible with the vast majority of cosmetic ingredients, Amigel® is highly resistant to chemical and physical stresses. It forms a network around oily particles, preventing them from joining together to ensure emulsions remain stable over time.

Montanov™ 82 product card banner

SEPPIC INC

MONTANOV™ 82

Brand: MONTANOV

Applications: Hair Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Bar Soaps

O/W alkylpolyglucoside emulsifier from natural origin, for spray to thick cream textures. Imparts a rich skin feel. As a promoter of liquid crystals which biomimic the lipid bilayer of cellular membrane, it helps to stabilize the emulsion and provides restructuring (reduction of TEWL) and moisturizing effects.

Genamin® Ctac Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride product card banner

Clariant

Genamin® CTAC Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Brand: Genamin

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Cationic Surfactants, Preservatives

Chemical Family: Halogenated Compounds

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Hair Color & Bleach, Anti-Aging Products

Genamin CTAC is a cationic surfactant that is mainly used in creme rinses and hair conditioners. As a cationic surfactant, it is absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film, for example on the hair. This product also has applications in the manufacture of antistatic fixatives for permanent waving, hair lotions, shampoos and styling creams.

Rheopearl™ Kl2 product card banner

Chiba Flour Milling Co. Ltd

Rheopearl™ KL2

Brand: Rheopearl

Applications: Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: BB Creams

Rheopearl™ KL2 by Chiba Flour Milling Co. Ltd is comprised of Dextrin Palmitate. It is commonly used as Conditioning Agent, Thickener, Anti Caking Agent, Emulsifying Agent and Surfactant for a variety of applications in Color Cosmetics. Rheopearl™ KL2 is certified as ECOCERT.

Zemea® Propanediol product card banner

DuPont Tate and Lyle BioProducts

Zemea® Propanediol

Brand: Zemea

Applications: Other Home Care, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Foam Control Agents

End Uses: Hand Cleansers, Foot Cleansers, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Zemea® propanediol is the multifunctional, preservative-boosting humectant and ingredient that delivers high performance in a variety of consumer applications, from cosmetics and personal care to food, flavor, and pharmaceuticals, and laundry and household cleaning.

Alpaflor® Alp-sebum Cb product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB

Brand: ALPAFLOR

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Botanicals

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

ALPAFLOR® -ALP-SEBUM CB, our sustainable, organic prebiotic to reduce skin oiliness and balance the microbiome. It moderates sebum production, the main cause of oily skin, by inhibiting the key enzyme 5-α-reductase. New studies show that this skin active not only helps reduce sebum levels but also strongly modulates the key bacteria on all facial areas, restoring skin's healthy appearance. Thanks to 3D facial color mapping, we can show that sebum distribution is more complex than just the T-zone – which goes to show that when it comes to targeting oily skin, what’s needed is an effective all-rounder ingredient! In our new study, we’ve demonstrated that the organic skin care active ingredient ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB helps reduce sebum levels on all facial areas after 4 weeks, leaving skin less oily and more mattified.

Ac™ Retinol Liposome product card banner

Active Concepts, LLC

AC™ Retinol Liposome

Brand: AC

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Phospholipids

Naturally enhance beauty from within! Retinol (vitamin A) is a vital for optimizing the health of our skin. Often used to treat problem skin, vitamin A enhances cell turnover and increases collagen production. Incorporating Retinol into a liposome allows formulators to use this anhydrous active in aqueous based systems.

Isofol 12 product card banner

Sasol

ISOFOL 12

Brand: ISOFOL

Applications: Fluids & Lubricants, Other Industrial Applications, Other Home & Personal Care Applications

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Alcohols

End Uses: Cosmetics, Textile Applications, Oil/Gas Applications

Labeling Claims: Biodegradable

Benefit Claims: Thermal Stability, Solvency, Solubilizing

ISOFOL 12 is a primary, saturated alcohol with defined branching of the carbon chain. It can be chemically described as 2-butyl-1-octanol and is also referred to as C12 Guerbet alcohol. It is used in personal care. ISOFOL 12 is a light emollient, solvent, basic material for the production of emollient esters. For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.

Hyalo-oligo® product card banner

Kewpie

Hyalo-Oligo®

Brand: Hyalo-Oligo

Applications: Skin Care, Nail Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Facial Moisturizer, Cuticle Oils, Creams & Lotions, Baby Lotion

Hyalo-Oligo® is a low molecular size hyaluronic acid (hyaluronic acid oligomer) which is produced by fermentation method with streptococcus zooepidemicus and has average molecular weight of less than 10,000. It is highly purified and has excellent stability. Its high water binding property will give skin and hair proper moisture to prevent them from drying and its excellent tissue affinity and penetration capacity exercises lubricating effect. This product is suitable as a moisturizing ingredient for various cosmetics.

Keltrol® Cg-sft Xanthan Gum product card banner

CP Kelco

KELTROL® CG-SFT XANTHAN GUM

Brand: KELTROL

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Surfactants & Cleansers, Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Foot Cleansers, Body Firming Lotion, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

KELTROL® CG-SFT XANTHAN GUM is a product with smooth-flow rheology that gives transparent solutions. Compared to conventional xanthan, Keltrol CG-SFT makes for solutions with a smoother appearance, less stringiness and reduced tack on rub in. KELTROL® CG-SFT XANTHAN GUM has typical applications for shower gels, liquid soaps, sunscreens, lotions and creams, eye makeup and hair care products.

Makigel™ Ol product card banner

Daito Kasei Kogyo

MAKIGEL™ OL

Brand: MAKIGEL

Applications: Baby Care, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Stabilizers, Sensorial Modifiers

End Uses: Baby Sunscreen, BB Creams, Eye Shadow

MAKIGEL™ OL by Daito Kasei Kogyo is comprised of Silica Dimethyl Silylate and Silane, dichlorodimethyl-, reaction products with silica. It is commonly used as Thickener, Anti Caking Agent, Anti Foaming Agent, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilizer and Slip Agent for a variety of applications in Skin Care, Baby Care, Bath And Body Care, Color Cosmetics and Treatment Products.

Lipoxol 6000 Med Powder product card banner

Sasol

LIPOXOL 6000 MED powder

Brand: LIPOXOL

Applications: Other Home & Personal Care Applications

Product Families: Stabilizers, Solvents & Carriers, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Polyglycols, Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols

End Uses: Industrial Cleaners, Detergents, Wound Treatment

LIPOXOL 6000 MED powder is a Medical Grade Polyethylene Glycol belonging to Sasol's PEG range of products For documents specific to a region, please contact Sasol using the 'Request Document' button.