Science. Applied to life.
Browse by Market (1)
Browse by Technology (1)
INCI Name: Magnesium Silicate
Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care
Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Texturizers & Fillers, Sensory Modifiers
End Uses: BB Creams, Facial Moisturizer, Around Eye Creams & Gels
3M™ CM-111 by 3M is comprised of Magnesium Silicate and Silicic acid, magnesium salt. It is commonly used as Conditioning Agent, Bulking Agent, Opacifier, Viscosity Modifier, Slip Agent, Absorbent, Anti Caking Agent and Fillers & Extenders for a variety of applications in Color Cosmetics and Skin Care.
INCI Name: Polysilicone-8
Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care
Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Film Formers, Conditioners & Emollients
Chemical Family: Silicones
End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Mascara, Anti-Aging Products
3M™ VS80 by 3M is comprised of Polysilicone-8. It is commonly used as Hair Conditioning Agent, Anti Foaming Agent and Film Former for a variety of applications in Skin Care, Hair Care and Color Cosmetics. It is available in Powder form.