company tower banner
BASF Company Logo

Products

BASF

Cosmetic IngredientsProduct Families

22 Products found on BASF in Cosmetic Ingredients

With SDS
With TDS

What's D'lite and how can we delight you?

A digital experience that helps you formulate from idea generation to product design.

D’lite is BASF’s digital platform that helps you gain market insights and find sustainable ingredients for your formulations.

Learn More
Cetiol® SoftFeel banner
BASF company logo
Cetiol® SoftFeel
  • INCI Name:C12-18 Alkanoyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer
  • Ingredient Origin:Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Natural Origin
  • Functions:Emollient
  • Labeling Claims:Nanomaterials-free, Naturally Derived, Not Tested on Animals, Natural, Additive-free, Solvent-free, Non-GMO, Microplastics-free, Sustainable, GMO-free, Antioxidants-free, Preservative-free, CMR Substances-free, From Renewable Resources
  • Certifications & Compliance:ISO 16128, ISO 9001, EU Ecolabel, California Proposition 65, Nordic Swan Ecolabel
  • Benefit Claims:Soft Feel, Texturizing, Non-Irradiated, Good Dry Combing, Frizz Control, Moisturizing, Self-Tanning, Conditioning, Nourishing, Curl Retention, Hydrating, Occlusive, Good Wet Combing, Cleansing, Versatility, Non-Comedogenic, Sun Protection, Anti-Acne, Specific Sensory Performance, Emolliency
Cetiol® SoftFeel is the newest soft-solid emollient developed by BASF Care Creations®. It is made from 100% renewable ingredients and is 100% naturally derived, according to ISO 16128. The versatile ingredient helps to moisturize and leave a soft feeling on the skin. For hair care applications, Cetiol® SoftFeel helps improve the wet and dry combability. It gently manages the frizz of curly hair without weighing it down and offers nourishment to damaged, coily hair. It can also act as a clean alternative to petroleum-based petrolatum, as the ingredients have very similar sensory and occlusivity properties. Cetiol® SoftFeel is applicable in a variety of beauty and personal care applications.
Tinogard® TT banner
BASF company logo
Tinogard® TT
  • INCI Name:Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
  • CAS Number:6683-19-8
  • Functions:Stabilizer, Antioxidant, Protective Agent
  • Labeling Claims:Microplastics-free, Nanomaterials-free, Solvent-free, GMO-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Additive-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Irradiation-free, Antioxidants-free, CMR Substances-free
  • Synonyms:Carbyltetramethylene tetrakis(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate), Neopentanetetrayl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Pentaerythritol 3-(4-hydroxy-3,5-di-tert-butylphenyl)propionate, Pentaerythritol 4-hydroxy-3,5-di-tert-butylphenylpropionate, Pentaerythritol tetra [β-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythritol tetra[3-(3′,5′-di-tert-butyl-4′-hydroxyphenyl)propanoate], Pentaerythritol tetra[β-(3′,5′-di-tert-butyl-4′-hydroxyphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythritol tetrakis (3-(3′,5′-di-t ert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate), Pentaerythritol tetrakis ester with 3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionic acid, Pentaerythritol tetrakis(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate), Pentaerythritol tetrakis(3,5-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate), Pentaerythritol tetrakis(4-hydroxy-3,5-di-tert-butyl)hydrocinnamate, Pentaerythritol tetrakis[(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythritol tetrakis[3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoate], Pentaerythritol tetrakis[3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythritol tetrakis[3-(4-hydroxy-3,5-di-tert-butylphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythritol tetrakis[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]]propionate, Pentaerythritol tetrakis[β-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoate, Pentaerythritol tetrakis[β-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoate], Pentaerythritol tetrakis[β-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythritol tetrakis[β-(4-hydroxy-3,5-di-tert-butylphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythrityl tetra-β-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl) propionate, Pentaerythrityl tetrakis(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxy-phenyl)propionate, Pentaerythrityl tetrakis(4-hydroxy-3,5-di-tert-butylphenylpropionate), Pentaerythrityl tetrakis[3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythrityl tetrakis[3-(3′,5′-di-tert-butyl-4′-hydroxyphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythrityl tetrakis[β-(4-hydroxy-3,5-di-tert-butylphenyl)propionate], Pentaerythrityl β-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate, Pentaerytrityl tetrakis(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate, Tetra[β-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate]pentaerythritol, Tetrakis(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamoyloxymethyl)methane, Tetrakis(hydroxymethyl)methane tetrakis[β-{3,5-di(tert-butyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl}propionate], Tetrakis[[[β-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionyl]oxy]methyl]methane, Tetrakis[3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionyloxymethyl]methane, Tetrakis[3-(4-hydroxy-3,5-di-tert-butylphenyl)propionyloxymethyl]methane, Tetrakis[methylene-3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate]methane, Tetrakis[methylene-3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionato]methane, Tetrakis[methylene-3-(3′,5′-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate]methane, Tetrakis[methylene-3-(3′,5′-di-tert-butyl-4′-hydroxyphenyl)propionate]methane, Tetrakis[methylene-3-(3′,5′-di-tert-butyl-4′-hydroxyphenyl)propionato]methane, Tetrakis[methylene(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate)]methane, Tetrakis[methylene(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamoyloxy)methane, Tetrakis[β-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionic acid]pentaerythritol ester
Tinogard® TT is a phenolic antioxidant used to stabilize oxidant-sensitive cosmetic formulations and ingredients. It protects fragrances, oils, fats, and other oxygen-sensitive ingredients from degradation during processing, handling, and storage, thus preserving product performance and providing a long shelf life.