Creative, innovative and unique solutions for the cosmetics industry.
Browse Products by Market (1)
Browse Products by Technology (2)
Applications:Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care
Product Families:Hair Actives, Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives
Chemical Family:Ethers, Heterocyclic Compounds
End Uses:Concealer, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Shampoos & Rinses
Benefit Claims:Antioxidant, Brightening, Long Lasting
Applications:AP/Deo, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care
Product Families:Conditioners & Emollients, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Rheology Modifiers
End Uses:Concealer, Hair Straighteners & Relaxers, Hair Conditioner
Benefit Claims:Wet Combing, Conditioning, Formula Stability
iRonate™ HAIR PLUS
Product Families: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care
End Uses: Body Wash & Cleanser, Hair Treatment & Repair, Shampoos & Rinses
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate is a cationic version of Sodium Hyaluronate. Due to its adherent properties, it is very recommended to be used in hair care products. It is made by a fermentation method and made to improve its adhesive capacity by being cationized． In addition to hyaluronic acid’s fundamental property of “moisture retention” and “visco-elasticity”, another important merit of “adhesive capacity” is now achieved by iRonic Acid Hair Plus, so it will not easily be rinsed off.
iRonate™ OLIGO PLUS
Product Families: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care, Skin Actives
End Uses: Moisturizers, Corn & Callus Treatment
Benefit Claims: Nourishing, Repairing, Free Radical Scavenging
iRonate Oligo Plus is a very low molecular weight Hyaluronic Acid (≦10000Da). It can penetrate deeply into the stratum corneum of the skin quickly and keep it highly moisturized for long term.
iVIT™ ETHYL C
Product Families: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care
Chemical Family: Ethers, Heterocyclic Compounds
End Uses: Concealer, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Shampoos & Rinses
Benefit Claims: Antioxidant, Brightening, Long Lasting
3-O Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative which is primarily an antioxidant. This highly stable derivative inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and prevents the synthesis of melanin. Concurrently, this derivative possesses an enhanced transport ability through skin. It also accelerates the production of collagen as to improve the luster of skin. This strong antioxidant eliminates free radicals in the body, it allows for the stability of acidity, alkalinity and salts as it possesses a lipophilic and hydrophilic structure.
Product Families: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Skin Actives
Chemical Family: Acids
End Uses: Scrubs & Exfoliants, Facial Cleanser, Body Creams & Lotions
Benefit Claims: Whitening, Anti-Aging, Conditioning
Tranexamic Acid (TA) is a skin whitening agent which also inhibits protease and stops melanin production by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. This synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin conditioning agent also serves as an astringent and has proven effective action against UV-induced hyperpigmentation.
iQUAT™ TMS 25
Product Families: AP/Deo, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care
End Uses: Concealer, Hair Straighteners & Relaxers, Hair Conditioner
Benefit Claims: Wet Combing, Conditioning, Formula Stability
iQUAT TMS 25 is a cationic wax self-emulsifying, obtained from a third aminederivate from colza oil, with high tenor of chain C22. Its carbonic chain (C22) is responsible for his low irritation potential; it can be utilized in products for hair and also for the skin.
Product Families: Skin Care, Sun Care, Baby Care
End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Facial Cleanser, Body Creams & Lotions
iEmul SG is an anionic O/W amino acid type emulsifier. It has excellent emulsifying effect in low dosage. It also can form a lamellar liquid crystal emulsions. iEmul SG can be added in oil phase or water phase and can be used in cold process or hot process. In addition, iEmul SG is a good choice in pure amino acid facial cleanser. It is also can be combined with Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate or other mild surfactant to produce a paste facial cleanser.
Product Families: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care
End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Foundation, Facial Cleanser
iGEL 200 is an excellent rheology modifier, alkali-swell able anionic acrylic polymer emulsion, lightly crosslinked. It"™s easy to handle due to water-soluble and low-viscosity. This polymer is designed for high clarity surfactant cleansing formulation at moderately low pH (range 4.0-6.0). It has excellent salt tolerance and good compatibility with nonionic surfactant, anion surfactant.
iTHICK™ PTS 150
Product Families: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Hair Care
End Uses: Body Wash & Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses, Shower Gels
iThick PTS150L is a complex high molecular weight ester designed as a premium performance thickener for aqueous surfactant systems. It is an excellent counter-irritant and producing mild surfactan formulations. It can replaced CDEA and CMEA effectively and mitigates surfactant irritation potential. Because of its easy-to-use liquid form, it can be readily formulated into shampoos, body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps or other soap based-products that are economical, as well as rheologically appealing.
Product Families: Skin Care, Treatment Products, Other OTC Actives
End Uses: Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products
Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.
iWhite™ GA 99
Product Families: Other Beauty & Care, Treatment Products, Skin Care
End Uses: Concealer, Acne Treatments
Glycolic Acid is said to be one of the most powerful and effective of alpha hydroxy acids given its ability to retexturize, brighten, and refresh lackluster skin. Glycolic Acid helps break down poreclogging, dead skin cells that sit on the surface of the skin while diminishing the look of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration revealing a brighter and more youthful-looking complexion.
iVIT™ E Acetate WS
Product Families: Hair Care, Skin Care, Skin Actives
End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Skin Brightening Products
This derivative is water-soluble and enhances the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients by reducing the formation of free-radicals from exposure to UV rays and further promotes healing and strengthening the skin’s barrier function. Tocopheryl acetate is also valued as skincare active as it also functions as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent as has remarkable effects on skin softening accelerating epidermis cell metabolism, lighting epidermis pigment cell, decreasing lipid peroxide.
iVIT™ BIOTIN L
Product Families: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care, Hair Care
Chemical Family: Fatty Acids
End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Concealer
Biotin; Water; Propylene Glycol; Tetrasodium EDTA (and) Phenoxyethanol. Biotin is known for its essential effects on health and beauty of skin, hair and nails.
iVIT™ A PALMITATE
Product Families: Skin Care, Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives
End Uses: Face Creams & Lotions, Skin Brightening Products
Retinyl palmitate is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. This one of a kind liposoluble vitamin is a necessary factor for epithelial tissue cell growth and health. It can make crude and aging skin surface thin and promote cell metabolism. Additionally, it is known for its wrinkle dispelling properties as it belongs to the family of retinoids. These tiny molecules could penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.
iVIT™ A ACID
Product Families: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Treatment Products
End Uses: Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products, Body Creams & Lotions
Retionic Acid is a derivative of Vitamin A and part of the retinoid family. Retinoids belong to the terpene family which is commonly found in the flora and fauna. Terpenes occur in aromatic substances and spice plants, cellular structuring substances, hormones and vitamins. Natural Vitamin A and its derivatives have important roles in maintaining good vision and overall healthy skin as they stimulate skin cell growth and improves aged skin by reducing coarseness and wrinkles. This product can be used in anti-acne cosmetics. It maybe has little burning feel to use this kind of cosmetics on skin.