iActive™ CERAMIDE PGF
Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care
Product Families: Skin Actives, Color & Effects, Other Functional Additives
End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Moisturizers
Ceramide is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramide creates a water-impermeable, protective organ to prevent excessive water loss due to evaporation as well as a barrier against the entry of microorganisms. The stratum corneum is composed of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. With aging there is a decline in ceramide and cholesterol in the stratum corneum of humans, which leads to dry skin and irritation. iActive Ceramide PGF is an oil soluble complex of Ceramide 1, Ceramide 2, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 4 and Ceramide 6 present in human skin. This product helps to repair the skin barrier function, improve skin hydration and reduce TEWL. It is also effective for improving hair hydrophobicity and smoothness.
Applications: AP/Deo, Skin Care, Treatment Products
Product Families: AP/Deo Actives, Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives
End Uses: Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products, Body Creams & Lotions
iActive PA is an organic acid derived from rice bran that has antioxidant properties. One of the most important effects on skin is moisturizing and lightening; regardless of concentrations of phytic acid, the application of a skin lotion containing phytic acid reduces melanin values. This is because the penetration of phytic acid into basale layer inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, which is involved in melanin synthesis, resulting in an improved lightening effect. On the other hand, moisture is balanced not only in dry skin but also in oily skin resulting on an improved elasticity. Phytic Acid also protects cosmetic formulation due to its chelating property that is even stronger than EDTA.
iActive™ CERAMIDE NP 5
Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Hair Care
Product Families: Other Functional Additives
End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Foundation, BB Creams
Stabilized product with natural Ceramide NP (5%). Easy to apply in all type of cosmetic (Essence, Cream, Lotion). No stability problem such as recrystallization in the finished product compare to using original ceramide. All of materials in this product are natural.
Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care
Product Families: Skin Actives
End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Tanning Products, Foundation
iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. Reportedly, it works best on slightly acidic skin. DHA, when combined with lawsone, becomes an FDA Category I (approved) UV protectant. In 1973, the FDA declared that DHA is safe and suitable for use in cosmetics or drugs that are applied to color the skin and has exempted it from color additive certification.
iActive™ CERAMIDE NP 1
Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care
Product Families: Other Functional Additives
Chemical Family: Glycerides
End Uses: BB Creams, Skin Toners, Hair Treatment & Repair
Stabilized product with natural Ceramide (1%). Easy to apply in all type of cosmetic (Essence, Cream, Lotion). No stability problem such as recrystallization in the finished product compare to using original ceramide.
Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Treatment Products
Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives
End Uses: Wound Treatment, Shampoos & Rinses, Body Creams & Lotions
Gamma-AminoButyric Acid (GABA) is a non-protein amino acid, due to all its benefits; it works as an ideal anti-aging agent ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and relax tense muscles thereby significantly reducing expression lines to achieve a fresher younger looking skin. GABA is known to act as a wound healer as well. Being a neurotransmitter inhibitor is what allows for its topical muscle tone which is mostly compared to “Botox-like” effect. Research in this topical application suggests that it then improves the skin barrier. There are GABA receptors on the skin surface. The inhibitory or excitability of GABA receptor controls the relaxation and tension of the expression muscles. GABA can quickly penetrate into the skin and activate the GABA receptors, then the tense expression muscles are relaxed, the expression lines are stretched.