product
Company logo
product
iWhite™ MA
Search in

Producer: 
Bioalkemia
Brand: 
iWhite
Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.

iWhite™ MA

Producer: 
Bioalkemia
Brand: 
iWhite
Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.
Take Action

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Features & Benefits

+
Product Characteristics

As an alpha hydroxy acid, Mandelic acid works by breaking up the bond between skin cells, leading to an increased rate of cellular turnover. This is beneficial because it purges the skin of dead skin cells, which can lead to wrinkles, hyperpigmentation and acne, among other conditions. Mandelic acid has also long been known to have antibacterial properties, which are especially beneficial in the treatment of acne and oily skin.

Mandelic acid is considered a great alternative to steroids and hydroquinone in the treatment of hyperpigmentation such as Melasma as it has none of the side effects found with those treatment types; however, for skin that can tolerate the presence of hydroquinone, the combination of hydroquinone and Mandelic acid resulted in even faster break up of Melasma.

Product Benefits

Skin care benefits:

• Antibacterial for acne treatment.

• Interferes with the melanin production.

• Reduces sebaceous gland oil production.

• Increases collagen and elastin.

Applications & Uses

+
Skin Care Applications
Treatment Products
Use Level
1.0 – 10.0 %
Recommended Uses

• Acne treatments

• Antiaging as well as whitening products

• Melasma treatments

• Make-up products such a skin lightener/skin fader

Properties

+
Physical Form
Physical Form
Powder
Appearance
White crystalline powder.

Packaging & Availability

+
Packaging

25 kg/drum.

Storage & Handling

+
Shelf Life / Storage Conditions

2- year shelf life. Store in a cool and dry area, keep sealed and keep away from light. Light Sensitive.

Documents (1)

Name
Type
iWHITE MA Technical Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet