Company logo
producer

Bioalkemia

53 products found for Bath & Shower in Home & Personal Care
With TDS
With SDS
Iwhite™ Ta product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ TA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Acids

INCI Name: Tranexamic Acid

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Facial Cleanser

Benefit Claims: Whitening, Skin Adhesion, Imparts Lubricity

Tranexamic Acid (TA) is a skin whitening agent which also inhibits protease and stops melanin production by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. This synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin conditioning agent also serves as an astringent and has proven effective action against UV-induced hyperpigmentation.

Isurf™ Cmmea product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ CMMEA

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Surface Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Stabilizers, Nonionic Surfactants

Chemical Family: Amides, Amides & Polyamides

INCI Name: Cocamide Methyl MEA

End Uses: Laundry Detergents, Household Cleaners, Body Wash & Cleanser

iSurf CMMEA is a unique alkyl alkanol typed nonionic mild surfactant. Good booster, thickening effect, good solubilization effect for shampoos and body soaps on base of anionic surfactants. It has excellent foam stabilizing ability and quick foaming ability while combine with silicone or other grease. The liquid appearances make it easy to use.

Iprot™ Keratin Vege product card banner

Bioalkemia

iProt™ KERATIN VEGE

Brand: iProt

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Threonine, Serine, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Bar Soaps, Shampoos & Rinses

Keratin is an insoluble fibrous protein of high molecular weight. It is composed by a sequence of 18 amino acids interlinked by hydrogen, salted and disulphide bridges. Skin and hair are composed by proteins, and proteins are formed by peptides–amino acids polymers with a specific distribution and composition. iProt Keratin Vege PF is a hydrolyzed protein solution of vegetal origin, mimetic to animal protein. These proteins are obtained from cereal grains (wheat and soy). The solution is enriched with amino acids which complements its composition, becoming similar to keratin. iProt Keratin Vege PF is a hydrolyzed protein derivative and has tissue compatibility. The hydrolysis process results in a complex of low molecular weight, easily adsorbed by skin and hair.

Iquat™ 73 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ 73

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Dicaprylyl Ether, Polyquaternium-73, Polyglyceryl-10 Dilaurate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Face Creams & Lotions

iQuat 73 is an emulsifying-thickening polymeric system for water in oil emulsions for hair care productions.

Igel™ U21 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ U21

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

End Uses: Hand Sanitizers, Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers

iGel U21 is a hydrophobically modified crosslinked polyacrylate polymer. It acts as high-efficient & low-dosage thickener and suspending agent as other traditional carbomer resin, also provides electrolyte tolerance and unique sensory benefits in formulas. It can quickly and easily self-wet without any mixing required.

Iquat™ Pq 10 Easy product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ PQ 10 Easy

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Shampoos & Rinses

iQuat PQ 10 Easy acts as a thickening and anti-static agent. It is a high quality cationic hydroxyethyl cellulose derivative which is very substantive to skin and hair.

Ibact™ Cu product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ CU

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Bath & Shower, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Other Home Care

Product Families: Microbial Control & Preservation, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

INCI Name: Chlorhexidine Undecylenate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hand Sanitizers, Bar Soaps

iBact CU is an oil soluble antibacterial and antifungal active ingredient that is effective against gram positive and gram-negative bacteria, fungi, yeast and molds. It is biodegradable and compatible with most of the other personal care ingredients. It is effective on pH range 5 to 8.

Isurf™ Betaine product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ BETAINE

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Foam Control Agents, Rheology Modifiers, Amphoteric Surfactants

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

End Uses: Hand Cleansers, Laundry Detergents, Body Wash & Cleanser

iSURF BETAINE is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Iquat™ Guar 14 S product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar 14 S

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

iQuat Guar 14S is a quaternized water-soluble derivative from natural guar gum. It can form a “free breathing” film on hair and skin, and generate good protection, moisturization, condition and lubricity. It is easily dispersed in water due to extra surface treatment.

Iquat™ Guar Clear Cp 500 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar Clear CP 500

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hand Soap, Shaving Creams, Gels & Foams, Concealer

iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 is a cationic derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar with good substantivity to skin and hair.iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 benefits moderate conditioning to hair,excellent foam density, and improves wet and dry comb-ability and provides a pleasant soft dry hair feel.

Iemul™ Wo product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ WO

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Stabilizers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Disteardimonium Hectorite, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Cyclopentasiloxane

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Corn & Callus Treatment

It is a emulsifier/stabilizer blends for W/O emulsions; perfect for preparation of emulsions containing large amounts of silicone/polar oils; provides stable W/O emulsions with smooth texture and remarkable spreadability . It can make ultra light elegant W/O cream.

Ilipid™ Moringa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ MORINGA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Botanicals

INCI Name: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iLIPID MORINGA has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. iLipid Moringa is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.

Iemul™ Spdt product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ SPDT

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Hair Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Corn & Callus Treatment, Shower Gels

iEmul SPDT is an innovative emulsifying-thickening for skin/sun/hair/make-up products. It is safe substance using non-toxic natural ingredients which is free of acrylamide, acrylamide derivatives and ethylene oxide. It is ready to use, pre-neutralized polymer working at a wide range of pH. This product is recommended for skin creams, moisture preparations, bath preparations, skin, hair, sun care and make-up; baby care, lubrication products, cleansing lotion, and gels.

Iactive™ Portulaca product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Portulaca

Brand: iActive

Applications: Baby Care, Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Name: Portulaca Oleracea Extract

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Bubble Bath

Portulaca Oleracea Extract serves as an anti-allergy, antiinflammatory and anti-irritation agent. Additionally, it provides acne relief effects. It is commonly called as purslane, is an annual plant and a dicotyledon of the family Portulacaceae. It has been a popular traditional medicine because it does not stimulate skin and has outstanding effects in curing skin problems such as boils and edema. Constituent components of this extract include omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, and E. Purslane, as the extract is most commonly known, can be applied on the skin or extracted for baths to cure swelling, erysipelas, itches, and eczema. This extract is superb for mediating skin irritation, anti-inflammation, UV protection as well as antioxidant and skin-soothing.

Imol™ Cct product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ CCT

Brand: iMol

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

Chemical Family: Glycerides

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Corn & Callus Treatment, Face Creams & Lotions

iMOL CCT is liquid fatty acid triglycerides with unique sensorial properties. It is recommended using in the Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Industry. iMOL CCT is recommended to be incorporated in creams and emulsions, as well as in liquid makeup. Promotes emollience, silky after feel and luster to finished products. Helps restore skin hydrolipidic film. iMOL CCT is easy to emulsify and is compatible with a number of raw materials commonly used in the industry. It is also recommended to use in body oils, baby oils and as actives solubilizer.

Iwhite™ La product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ LA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives

INCI Name: Lactic Acid

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Scrubs & Exfoliants, Facial Cleanser

Lactic acid is an organic acid naturally occurring and it is called a AHA (alpha hydroxy acid). It is the AHA most frequently used for skin peel products.

Ipearl™ 771 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iPearl™ 771

Brand: iPearl

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Aqua, Ceteth-10, Glycol Distearate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Bubble Bath, Liquid Hand Soap

iPearl 771 is a pearling agent, recommended for shampoos, foaming shower, liquid soaps and opacifying gels for shower. iPearl 771 must be worked in cold system, what promote good reduction of time and energy. In the process it is recommended associate iPearl 771 with an Anionic surfactant, this is important because it is easy to solubilize it in this component.iPearl 771 is extremely efficient in this task, its provides uniform pearling brightness and homogeneous aspect, its contains substances that helps in the hairs condensing or recovery of the skin suavity.

Ironate™ Hair Plus product card banner

Bioalkemia

iRonate™ HAIR PLUS

Brand: iRonate

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Treatment & Repair, Body Wash & Cleanser

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate is a cationic version of Sodium Hyaluronate. Due to its adherent properties, it is very recommended to be used in hair care products. It is made by a fermentation method and made to improve its adhesive capacity by being cationized. In addition to hyaluronic acid’s fundamental property of “moisture retention” and “visco-elasticity”, another important merit of “adhesive capacity” is now achieved by iRonic Acid Hair Plus, so it will not easily be rinsed off.

Iemul™ Gms product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ GMS

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner

The iEmul GMS is a consistency agent that contains in the formulation an emulsifying system to allow the preparation of emulsions Oil / Water, for the manufacture of creams and cosmetic lotions and pharmaceutical. In cosmetics and personal care products, iEmul GMS is widely used and can be found in lotions, creams, powders, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, mascara, eye shadow, eyeliner, hair conditioners and rinses, and suntan and sunscreen products.

Ilipid™ Sunflower product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ Sunflower

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Botanicals, Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

iLipid Sunflower is a Refined, winterized Vegetable Oil that is a natural source of essential fatty acids, a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. It also has beneficial amounts of lecithin. iLipid Sunflower is rich in Vitamins A, C, D and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a minimal color level and is a virtually odorless vegetable oil. Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving preterm infants that are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. Research suggests that pre-term infants with low birth weight can benefit from sunflower oil skin treatments. Infections decreased by 41% in infants that received a daily skin treatment of sunflower oil. The sunflower oil provided a protective barrier against infection that was not otherwise present on the infant.

Isurf™ Tds product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ TDS

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Sodium Trideceth Sulfate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Baby Shampoo, Body Wash & Cleanser

iSurf TDS is a mild branched chain alkyl ether sulfate. It has excellent wetting and foaming properties. It is a highly concentrated, versatile, cost-effective surfactant for use in personal care and household applications. It is typically used in clear or pearlescent shampoos, facial cleansers, bath and shower products where mildness is desired. It is also used for mild cleansing and baby products and it is used as an emulsifying agent. This product may be blended with secondary surfactants to create formulations with different viscosities, and gentle foaming characteristics.

Iplant™ Grape Seed product card banner

Bioalkemia

iPlant™ GRAPE SEED

Brand: iPlant

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Cleansers, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Aqua, Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Propylene Glycol

End Uses: Body Wash & Cleanser, Anti-Aging Products

iPlant Grape Seed is a brown to dark brown liquid that has a haracteristic odor. This extract is obtained in a medium of propylene glycol / water from the seed of “Vitis Vinifera”. It is soluble in aqueous solutions. This product can be used cosmetic applications such as bath preparations, cleansing products, and other skin care preparations. Grape Seed contain: flavonoids (catechin, epicatechin and proanthocyanidin); Aminoacids (arginine, cisteine, leucine, valine and phenylalanine); fatty acids (palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid).

Igel™ 100 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ 100

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Acrylates Copolymer

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Personal Cleansing, Shampoos & Rinses

iGEL 100 is an excellent rheology modifier, alkali-swell able anionic acrylic polymer emulsion, lightly crosslinked. It provides the convenience of a liquid while delivering unique benefits to surfactant-based cleansing products. It is designed to impart efficient suspending and stabilizing, as well as thickening properties in a formulation which contains high level of surfactants.

Ilipid™ Safflower product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ SAFFLOWER

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers

INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

End Uses: Body Oil, Corn & Callus Treatment

iLipid Safflower is a Refined Vegetable Oil obtained from the seed of the safflower hybrid plant (Carthamus tinctorius). Seeds have been found in Egyptian tombs over 4,000 years old, and its use was recorded in China approximately 2,200 years ago. Safflower has many uses. In traditional Chinese medicine, safflower petals are regarded as a stimulant for blood circulation and phlegm reduction, the healing of fractures, contusions and strains. iLipid Safflower is high in unsaturated fatty acids. Fatty acids are necessary along with glycerol for the cell to function normally. iLipid Safflower offers a high oleic acid. Among other effects, a high content of oleic acid will have a positive effect on oxidative stability with respect to safflower oil. This oil is suitable for all skin types.

Imol™ Ab product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ AB

Brand: iMol

Applications: Baby Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Facial Moisturizer

iMol AB acts as an emollient and UV filter solubilizer. The product is based on palm and palm kernel oil; hence it is well tolerated by the human skin and has little environmental impact. Helps the skin to stay soft and supple. iMol AB provides medium polarity and skin conditioning properties. Used as an ingredient in cosmetics for care of the skin, hair and lips and in sun protection products as well as decorative cosmetics.

Imol™ He product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ HE

Brand: iMol

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

End Uses: Hand Soap, After Shaves, Bubble Bath

iMol HE is a water-soluble emollient for transparent preparations, shampoos and pearly liquid soaps. It can be incorporated as an oily component in mixed transparent gels (aqueous and oily) without high content of emulsifiers; in alcoholic lotions, such as tonics and lotions before and after shaving, which promotes a nice lubricant effect reducing the stress state of the skin. iMol HE improves significantly the addition of active ingredients and essences in shampoo and bubble baths.

Imol™ Cp product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ CP

Brand: iMol

Applications: Hair Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Cetyl Palmitate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Body Wash & Cleanser

iMOL CP is a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. Wax of synthetic spermaceti. Silky touch donor. Great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient, also used as occlusive and masking ingredient, enhances emulsion stability, excellent film former, reduces greasy feel of oil systems, and improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics.

Isun™ Os product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ OS

Brand: iSun

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Salicylate

End Uses: Mouthwash, Body Wash & Cleanser, Moisturizers

iSun OS is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.

Ithick™ 6000 Ds product card banner

Bioalkemia

iTHICK™ 6000 DS

Brand: iTHICK

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: PEG-150 Distearate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Baby Bubble Bath, Liquid Hand Soap

Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Distearates are produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid, which occurs in animal fats and oils. PEG Distearates are manufactured by reacting stearic acid with a specific number of units of ethylene oxide which corresponds to the average PEG chain length desired.

Igel™ 990 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ 990

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Carbomer

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Styling Products, Body Wash & Cleanser

iGel 990 is a crosslinked polyacylate polymer with strong moisturizing ability, acting as high-efficient & low-dosage thickener and suspending agent. It can be neutralized by alkali to form clear gel. Once its carboxyl group is neutralized, molecule chain expands extremely and viscidity comes up, due to mutually exclusion of negative charge. It can enhance yield value and rheology of liquid substances, thus it is easy to get insoluble ingredients (granula, oil drop) suspended at low dosage. It is widely used in O/W lotion and cream as favorable suspending agent.

Iquat™ Ct 30 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ CT 30

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Cationic Surfactants, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Halogenated Compounds

INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Body Wash & Cleanser, Concealer

iQUAT CT 30 is a cationic surfactant with anti-static effect. It is a good conditioner and softening agent. It is used in the elaboration of hair conditioner, hair dye, skin care cream and cleanser .It also can be used as cationic emulsifier.

Ithick™ Pts 150 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iTHICK™ PTS 150

Brand: iTHICK

Applications: Baby Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Aqua, Propylene Glycol, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Facial Cleanser, Shower Gels

iThick PTS150L is a complex high molecular weight ester designed as a premium performance thickener for aqueous surfactant systems. It is an excellent counter-irritant and producing mild surfactan formulations. It can replaced CDEA and CMEA effectively and mitigates surfactant irritation potential. Because of its easy-to-use liquid form, it can be readily formulated into shampoos, body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps or other soap based-products that are economical, as well as rheologically appealing.

Igel™ 200 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ 200

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Acrylates Copolymer

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Moisturizers, Personal Cleansing

iGEL 200 is an excellent rheology modifier, alkali-swell able anionic acrylic polymer emulsion, lightly crosslinked. It"™s easy to handle due to water-soluble and low-viscosity. This polymer is designed for high clarity surfactant cleansing formulation at moderately low pH (range 4.0-6.0). It has excellent salt tolerance and good compatibility with nonionic surfactant, anion surfactant.

Isurf™ Smct product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ SMCT

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Bubble Bath, Facial Cleanser

iSURF SMCT is a mild, anionic co-surfactant, which contributes rich, dense foam to a wide array of personal care products. It gives stable foam even in the presence of sebum, making it ideal for use in facial cleansers. It has very good foaming capacity and foam stabilizing effects.

Iactive™ Csa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CSA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Capryloyl Salicylic Acid

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is an ester form of salicylic acid which is a BHA and it works as an exfoliant. Salicylic acid is also used as to improve skin thickness and collagen production. This ester form is used as a skin conditioning agent that works by enhancing the appearance of damaged skin by removing dead cells, especially dryness as it reduces the flaking and restores the elasticity. Because of this, CSA is used in anti-aging, whitening, anti-acne and anti-wrinkle cosmetic formulations. Additionally, this analog is used as a preservative and has been categorized as an exfoliant, an anti-inflammatory and an antimicrobial. As a keratolytic agent, it exfoliates the skin by causing the cells of the epidermis (upper layer of skin) to shed more easily, making room for new cell growth. Higher concentrations (8-12%) of topically applied CSA can effectively remove warts. Studies have documented concentrations as low as 2% to improve skin thickness, collagen production, wrinkling, roughness and hyperpigmentation over a time period of just 6 months. A study showed a significant improvement in wrinkles in 41% of the subjects who regularly used a CSA peel, and a substantial lightening of hyperpigmentation in 46% of the CSA users (compared to only 31% and 34%, respectively, for those who used glycolic peels). Unlike alpha hydroxy acids, which are water soluble, beta hydroxy acids (and its esters) are lipid (oil) soluble. This means that they not only exfoliate the upper layer of skin, but also penetrate deep through the epidermis to exfoliate the dead skin cells and excess oil built up in the pores. For this reason, CSA acid is frequently used to treat blackheads, whiteheads and acne. Yet its keratolytic ability is not the only reason for why it is so often administered to treat blemishes and breakouts. This ingredient also functions as both an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent, making it an ideal anti-acne ingredient. While many other exfoliants (i.e. AHA’s) often irritate the skin, salicylic acid does just the opposite by reducing inflammation.

Idruff™ Climbazole product card banner

Bioalkemia

iDRUFF™ Climbazole

Brand: iDRUFF

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Hair Actives

INCI Name: Climbazole

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Body Wash & Cleanser, Shampoos & Rinses

iDruff Climbazole is a broad and high-efficient antimicrobin. It shows excellent inhibiting effect on pytyrosporum ovale fungi that causes dandruff, without irritating scalp due to hydrolysis. It is stable under acidic and little alkali condition, as well as radiation and heat.