Company logo
producer

Bioalkemia

89 products found for Hair Care in Home & Personal Care
With TDS
With SDS
Imoist™ Pca product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ PCA

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Hair Spray

Sodium PCA it is part of natural moisturizer factor on skin and provides stronger hydrating power than glycerin, sorbitol and propanediol. This naturally occurring humectant is the salt of pyrrolidone carbonic acid. It has high water absorbing properties and it is also considered to be hygroscopic. Sodium PCA then binds moisture to cells in an efficient way as it is a nonirritant to the eyes nor skin even at high concentrations. Sodium PCA can be used in all kinds of cosmetics products, like toner, cream, lotion, foundation, shampoo, facial cleanser and soap.

Ihair™ Minoxidil product card banner

Bioalkemia

iHair™ Minoxidil

Brand: iHair

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Hair Actives

End Uses: Anti-Hair Loss Products, Hair Treatment & Repair

Minoxidil solution and foam are used to help hair growth in the treatment of male pattern baldness. It is not used for baldness at the front of the scalp or receding hairline in men. The foam and 2 % Minoxidil solution is also used to help hair growth in women with thinning hair. Minoxidil is the only treatment for Male and female patterned (AGA) hair loss that has been approved by FDA.

Isurf™ Cmmea product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ CMMEA

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Surface Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Stabilizers, Nonionic Surfactants

Chemical Family: Amides, Amides & Polyamides

End Uses: Laundry Detergents, Household Cleaners, Body Wash & Cleanser

iSurf CMMEA is a unique alkyl alkanol typed nonionic mild surfactant. Good booster, thickening effect, good solubilization effect for shampoos and body soaps on base of anionic surfactants. It has excellent foam stabilizing ability and quick foaming ability while combine with silicone or other grease. The liquid appearances make it easy to use.

Iactive™ Ceramide Pgf product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE PGF

Brand: iActive

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Moisturizers, Anti-Aging Products

Ceramide is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramide creates a water-impermeable, protective organ to prevent excessive water loss due to evaporation as well as a barrier against the entry of microorganisms. The stratum corneum is composed of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. With aging there is a decline in ceramide and cholesterol in the stratum corneum of humans, which leads to dry skin and irritation. iActive Ceramide PGF is an oil soluble complex of Ceramide 1, Ceramide 2, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 4 and Ceramide 6 present in human skin. This product helps to repair the skin barrier function, improve skin hydration and reduce TEWL. It is also effective for improving hair hydrophobicity and smoothness.

Iprot™ Keratin Vege product card banner

Bioalkemia

iProt™ KERATIN VEGE

Brand: iProt

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Bar Soaps, Shampoos & Rinses

Keratin is an insoluble fibrous protein of high molecular weight. It is composed by a sequence of 18 amino acids interlinked by hydrogen, salted and disulphide bridges. Skin and hair are composed by proteins, and proteins are formed by peptides–amino acids polymers with a specific distribution and composition. iProt Keratin Vege PF is a hydrolyzed protein solution of vegetal origin, mimetic to animal protein. These proteins are obtained from cereal grains (wheat and soy). The solution is enriched with amino acids which complements its composition, becoming similar to keratin. iProt Keratin Vege PF is a hydrolyzed protein derivative and has tissue compatibility. The hydrolysis process results in a complex of low molecular weight, easily adsorbed by skin and hair.

Iwhite™ Ga product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ GA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Hair Treatment & Repair, Anti-Aging Products

Glycolic acid is used in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent. Glycolic acid derived from plants – such as sugar cane, pineapple and sugar beets - its botanical properties help to treat skin conditions such as Psoriasis and Seborrheic keratosis.

Ivit™ Ethyl C product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ ETHYL C

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Heterocyclic Compounds, Ethers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Treatment & Repair, Shampoos & Rinses

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Free Radical Scavenging

3-O Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative which is primarily an antioxidant. This highly stable derivative inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and prevents the synthesis of melanin. Concurrently, this derivative possesses an enhanced transport ability through skin. It also accelerates the production of collagen as to improve the luster of skin. This strong antioxidant eliminates free radicals in the body, it allows for the stability of acidity, alkalinity and salts as it possesses a lipophilic and hydrophilic structure.

Iactive™ Gaba product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ GABA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Anti-Aging Products

Gamma-AminoButyric Acid (GABA) is a non-protein amino acid, due to all its benefits; it works as an ideal anti-aging agent ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and relax tense muscles thereby significantly reducing expression lines to achieve a fresher younger looking skin. GABA is known to act as a wound healer as well. Being a neurotransmitter inhibitor is what allows for its topical muscle tone which is mostly compared to “Botox-like” effect. Research in this topical application suggests that it then improves the skin barrier. There are GABA receptors on the skin surface. The inhibitory or excitability of GABA receptor controls the relaxation and tension of the expression muscles. GABA can quickly penetrate into the skin and activate the GABA receptors, then the tense expression muscles are relaxed, the expression lines are stretched.

Iquat™ 73 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ 73

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Face Creams & Lotions

iQuat 73 is an emulsifying-thickening polymeric system for water in oil emulsions for hair care productions.

Imol™ Ipm product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ IPM

Brand: iMol

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Glazes, Hair Masks

iMOL IPM: Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetablederived). Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Colorless oil-like liquid. No or little odor. Water-insoluble, but soluble with silicones, and hydrocarbons. iMol IPM has solvent and solubilizing properties for resins, waxes, pigments and lipophilic active ingredients. It is easily emulsified resulting in creams with good evanescent properties and also stable in high temperatures (45-50°C). iMol IPM is an excellent emollient which does not form oily film over the hair neither on the skin. This product can also be applied in hair masks and creams providing the benefit of a better distribution of the oiliness over hair strands, improving shine and combing. iMol IPM is not subject to rancify and keeps the color and the odor almost without change even after a long period of storage due to its saturated structure.

Igel™ U21 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ U21

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Sanitizers, Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers

iGel U21 is a hydrophobically modified crosslinked polyacrylate polymer. It acts as high-efficient & low-dosage thickener and suspending agent as other traditional carbomer resin, also provides electrolyte tolerance and unique sensory benefits in formulas. It can quickly and easily self-wet without any mixing required.

Iquat™ Pq 10 Easy product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ PQ 10 Easy

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Shampoos & Rinses

iQuat PQ 10 Easy acts as a thickening and anti-static agent. It is a high quality cationic hydroxyethyl cellulose derivative which is very substantive to skin and hair.

Iactive™ Ceramide Np 1 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE NP 1

Brand: iActive

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Foundation

Stabilized product with natural Ceramide (1%). Easy to apply in all type of cosmetic (Essence, Cream, Lotion). No stability problem such as recrystallization in the finished product compare to using original ceramide.

Iactive™ Ceramide Np 5 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE NP 5

Brand: iActive

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, BB Creams, Foundation

Stabilized product with natural Ceramide NP (5%). Easy to apply in all type of cosmetic (Essence, Cream, Lotion). No stability problem such as recrystallization in the finished product compare to using original ceramide. All of materials in this product are natural.

Ibact™ Cu product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ CU

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Bath & Shower, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Other Home Care

Product Families: Microbial Control & Preservation, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hand Sanitizers, Bar Soaps

iBact CU is an oil soluble antibacterial and antifungal active ingredient that is effective against gram positive and gram-negative bacteria, fungi, yeast and molds. It is biodegradable and compatible with most of the other personal care ingredients. It is effective on pH range 5 to 8.

Isurf™ Betaine product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ BETAINE

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Foam Control Agents, Rheology Modifiers, Amphoteric Surfactants

End Uses: Hand Cleansers, Laundry Detergents, Body Wash & Cleanser

iSURF BETAINE is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Iquat™ Guar 14 S product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar 14 S

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

iQuat Guar 14S is a quaternized water-soluble derivative from natural guar gum. It can form a “free breathing” film on hair and skin, and generate good protection, moisturization, condition and lubricity. It is easily dispersed in water due to extra surface treatment.

Iquat™ Guar Clear Cp 500 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar Clear CP 500

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Shaving Creams, Gels & Foams, Concealer

iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 is a cationic derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar with good substantivity to skin and hair.iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 benefits moderate conditioning to hair,excellent foam density, and improves wet and dry comb-ability and provides a pleasant soft dry hair feel.

Iquat™ Tms 25 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ TMS 25

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Detanglers

Benefit Claims: Good Wet Combing, Mild, Substantivity

iQUAT TMS 25 is a cationic wax self-emulsifying, obtained from a third aminederivate from colza oil, with high tenor of chain C22. Its carbonic chain (C22) is responsible for his low irritation potential; it can be utilized in products for hair and also for the skin.

Ilipid™ Moringa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ MORINGA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Botanicals

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iLIPID MORINGA has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. iLipid Moringa is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.

Iactive™ Caffeine Ws product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Caffeine WS

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Hair Actives

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Anti-Hair Loss Products

Caffeine is commonly used in anti-cellulite cosmetics due to their lipolytic activity on fatty cells. Caffeine is moderately soluble in water at room temperature (2 g/100 mL) and also moderately soluble in ethanol (1.5 g/100 mL). Up to 10% of iActive Caffeine WS (5% active) can be soluble in water without recrystalization. It enables to use high concentration of caffeine in cosmetic products so that it gives strong anti-cellulite effect on the body.

Iquat™ Tms 50 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ TMS 50

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Detanglers

iQUAT TMS 50 is an exceptionally effective cationic selfemulsifying wax and quaternary conditioner for both hair and skin care applications. As a Behenyl derivative, its longer chain fatty moiety (C22) offers distinct formulating advantages over the more traditional lauryl- to stearyl - based quaternaries.

Imoist™ Bg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ BG

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Color & Effects

End Uses: Face Creams & Lotions, After Sun Products, Facial Cleanser

Beta-glucan (BG) is an oat derivative that provides anti-allergy, anti-inflammatory properties to cosmetic products. BG is suitable for sensitive skin care, baby skin care and reactive skin care. Through the topical application of beta-glucan, the natural protection systems in the skin can be revitalized. This results in the reduction of skin sensitivity. Furthermore, the ability of the skin to repair itself will be enhanced, yielding healthier and more lubricous skin.

Iemul™ Spdt product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ SPDT

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Hair Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Corn & Callus Treatment, Shower Gels

iEmul SPDT is an innovative emulsifying-thickening for skin/sun/hair/make-up products. It is safe substance using non-toxic natural ingredients which is free of acrylamide, acrylamide derivatives and ethylene oxide. It is ready to use, pre-neutralized polymer working at a wide range of pH. This product is recommended for skin creams, moisture preparations, bath preparations, skin, hair, sun care and make-up; baby care, lubrication products, cleansing lotion, and gels.

Ibact™ Cetrimide product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ Cetrimide

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Hair Conditioner, Hair Styling Products

Myrtrimonium Bromide is a quaternary ammonium compound which is a part of a group of ammonium salts that are typically prepared by treatment of an amine and an alkylating agent. They demonstrate a variety of physical, chemical and biological properties and most are soluble in water as they possess properties of strong electrolytes. These compounds are additionally known to have the ability to disrupt a micro-organism’s cell processes thus make excellent preservatives.

Ipearl™ 771 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iPearl™ 771

Brand: iPearl

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Bubble Bath, Liquid Hand Soap

iPearl 771 is a pearling agent, recommended for shampoos, foaming shower, liquid soaps and opacifying gels for shower. iPearl 771 must be worked in cold system, what promote good reduction of time and energy. In the process it is recommended associate iPearl 771 with an Anionic surfactant, this is important because it is easy to solubilize it in this component.iPearl 771 is extremely efficient in this task, its provides uniform pearling brightness and homogeneous aspect, its contains substances that helps in the hairs condensing or recovery of the skin suavity.

Ironate™ Hair Plus product card banner

Bioalkemia

iRonate™ HAIR PLUS

Brand: iRonate

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Treatment & Repair, Body Wash & Cleanser

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate is a cationic version of Sodium Hyaluronate. Due to its adherent properties, it is very recommended to be used in hair care products. It is made by a fermentation method and made to improve its adhesive capacity by being cationized. In addition to hyaluronic acid’s fundamental property of “moisture retention” and “visco-elasticity”, another important merit of “adhesive capacity” is now achieved by iRonic Acid Hair Plus, so it will not easily be rinsed off.

Isun™ Uvhair product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ UVHair

Brand: iSun

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Hair Styling Products, Hair Masks

iSun UV Hair is an encapsulation technique based on the induction of the partial polymer desolvation that is then deposited in the form of coacervated droplets around the active ingredient. iSun UV Hair prevents capillary damage by UV rays.

Iemul™ Gms product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ GMS

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner

The iEmul GMS is a consistency agent that contains in the formulation an emulsifying system to allow the preparation of emulsions Oil / Water, for the manufacture of creams and cosmetic lotions and pharmaceutical. In cosmetics and personal care products, iEmul GMS is widely used and can be found in lotions, creams, powders, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, mascara, eye shadow, eyeliner, hair conditioners and rinses, and suntan and sunscreen products.

Ilipid™ Sunflower product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ Sunflower

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Botanicals, Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives

iLipid Sunflower is a Refined, winterized Vegetable Oil that is a natural source of essential fatty acids, a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. It also has beneficial amounts of lecithin. iLipid Sunflower is rich in Vitamins A, C, D and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a minimal color level and is a virtually odorless vegetable oil. Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving preterm infants that are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. Research suggests that pre-term infants with low birth weight can benefit from sunflower oil skin treatments. Infections decreased by 41% in infants that received a daily skin treatment of sunflower oil. The sunflower oil provided a protective barrier against infection that was not otherwise present on the infant.

Isurf™ Tds product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ TDS

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Hand Soap, Baby Shampoo, Body Wash & Cleanser

iSurf TDS is a mild branched chain alkyl ether sulfate. It has excellent wetting and foaming properties. It is a highly concentrated, versatile, cost-effective surfactant for use in personal care and household applications. It is typically used in clear or pearlescent shampoos, facial cleansers, bath and shower products where mildness is desired. It is also used for mild cleansing and baby products and it is used as an emulsifying agent. This product may be blended with secondary surfactants to create formulations with different viscosities, and gentle foaming characteristics.

Igel™ 100 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ 100

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Personal Cleansing, Shampoos & Rinses

iGEL 100 is an excellent rheology modifier, alkali-swell able anionic acrylic polymer emulsion, lightly crosslinked. It provides the convenience of a liquid while delivering unique benefits to surfactant-based cleansing products. It is designed to impart efficient suspending and stabilizing, as well as thickening properties in a formulation which contains high level of surfactants.

Iquat™ Btca product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ BTCA

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Cationic Surfactants, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Hair Treatment & Repair

iQUAT BTCA is a cationic surfactant originated from behenic acid that presents special antistatic properties and unique performance at the hair strand surface, affording great comb ability in dry or wet hair as well as providing an excellent softness effect to both damaged and not damaged hair.

Ivit™ Biotin L product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ BIOTIN L

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Fatty Acids

End Uses: Concealer, Anti-Aging Products

Biotin; Water; Propylene Glycol; Tetrasodium EDTA (and) Phenoxyethanol. Biotin is known for its essential effects on health and beauty of skin, hair and nails.

Ilipid™ Safflower product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ SAFFLOWER

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Solvents & Carriers

End Uses: Body Oil, Corn & Callus Treatment

iLipid Safflower is a Refined Vegetable Oil obtained from the seed of the safflower hybrid plant (Carthamus tinctorius). Seeds have been found in Egyptian tombs over 4,000 years old, and its use was recorded in China approximately 2,200 years ago. Safflower has many uses. In traditional Chinese medicine, safflower petals are regarded as a stimulant for blood circulation and phlegm reduction, the healing of fractures, contusions and strains. iLipid Safflower is high in unsaturated fatty acids. Fatty acids are necessary along with glycerol for the cell to function normally. iLipid Safflower offers a high oleic acid. Among other effects, a high content of oleic acid will have a positive effect on oxidative stability with respect to safflower oil. This oil is suitable for all skin types.

Iactive™ Allantoin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ ALLANTOIN

Brand: iActive

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Diaper Cream

iActive Allantoin has many beneficial effects as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells thereby increasing the smoothness of the skin. It promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. iActive Allantoin has a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.