producer
Company logo
producer
Bioalkemia
Search in
145 products found in Cosmetic Ingredients
With TDS
With SDS

145 products found in Cosmetic Ingredients

Iwhite™ Ta product card banner
PRODUCT

iWhite

iWhite™ TA

Markets: Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensorial Modifiers

Chemical Family: Acids

INCI Names: Tranexamic Acid

Tranexamic Acid (TA) is a skin whitening agent which also inhibits protease and stops melanin production by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. This synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin conditioning agent also serves as an astringent and has proven effective action against UV-induced hyperpigmentation.

Ivit™ Glucosidec product card banner
PRODUCT

iVIT

iVIT™ Glucosidec

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care, Sun Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers

INCI Names: Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a derivate of ascorbic acid commonly known as Vitamin C. This stable form of Vitamin C is combined with glucose and has formidable antioxidant and works well with replenishing ingredients to preserve key substances the skin needs as to achieve a smoother, brighter and younger look. Additionally, it is an essential discoloration inhibitor.

Imoist™ Pca product card banner
PRODUCT

iMoist

iMoist™ PCA

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA it is part of natural moisturizer factor on skin and provides stronger hydrating power than glycerin, sorbitol and propanediol. This naturally occurring humectant is the salt of pyrrolidone carbonic acid. It has high water absorbing properties and it is also considered to be hygroscopic. Sodium PCA then binds moisture to cells in an efficient way as it is a nonirritant to the eyes nor skin even at high concentrations. Sodium PCA can be used in all kinds of cosmetics products, like toner, cream, lotion, foundation, shampoo, facial cleanser and soap.

Iwhite™ Glutathione product card banner
PRODUCT

iWhite

iWhite™ Glutathione

Markets: Skin Care, Treatment Products

Technologies: Skin Actives, Preservatives

INCI Names: Glutathione

Glutathione is a skin whitener booster that is produced naturally by the liver but it’s also found in fruits, vegetables and meats. Glutathione is an antioxidant made from glycine, glutamic acid and cysteine. This compound is involved in tissue building and repairs processes, the production of proteins and chemicals needed in the body for the immune system.

Iactive™ Allantoin product card banner
PRODUCT

iActive

iActive™ ALLANTOIN

Markets: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Allantoin

iActive Allantoin has many beneficial effects as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells thereby increasing the smoothness of the skin. It promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. iActive Allantoin has a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.

Imoist™ Bg product card banner
PRODUCT

iMoist

iMoist™ BG

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Color & Effects

INCI Names: Beta-Glucan

Beta-glucan (BG) is an oat derivative that provides anti-allergy, anti-inflammatory properties to cosmetic products. BG is suitable for sensitive skin care, baby skin care and reactive skin care. Through the topical application of beta-glucan, the natural protection systems in the skin can be revitalized. This results in the reduction of skin sensitivity. Furthermore, the ability of the skin to repair itself will be enhanced, yielding healthier and more lubricous skin.

Isun™ Uvhair product card banner
PRODUCT

iSun

iSun™ UVHair

Markets: Hair Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Conditioners & Emollients, Vitamins & Derivatives

INCI Names: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Isobutylparaben, Propylparaben

iSun UV Hair is an encapsulation technique based on the induction of the partial polymer desolvation that is then deposited in the form of coacervated droplets around the active ingredient. iSun UV Hair prevents capillary damage by UV rays.

Iactive™ Csa product card banner
PRODUCT

iActive

iActive™ CSA

Markets: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Capryloyl Salicylic Acid

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is an ester form of salicylic acid which is a BHA and it works as an exfoliant. Salicylic acid is also used as to improve skin thickness and collagen production. This ester form is used as a skin conditioning agent that works by enhancing the appearance of damaged skin by removing dead cells, especially dryness as it reduces the flaking and restores the elasticity. Because of this, CSA is used in anti-aging, whitening, anti-acne and anti-wrinkle cosmetic formulations. Additionally, this analog is used as a preservative and has been categorized as an exfoliant, an anti-inflammatory and an antimicrobial. As a keratolytic agent, it exfoliates the skin by causing the cells of the epidermis (upper layer of skin) to shed more easily, making room for new cell growth. Higher concentrations (8-12%) of topically applied CSA can effectively remove warts. Studies have documented concentrations as low as 2% to improve skin thickness, collagen production, wrinkling, roughness and hyperpigmentation over a time period of just 6 months. A study showed a significant improvement in wrinkles in 41% of the subjects who regularly used a CSA peel, and a substantial lightening of hyperpigmentation in 46% of the CSA users (compared to only 31% and 34%, respectively, for those who used glycolic peels). Unlike alpha hydroxy acids, which are water soluble, beta hydroxy acids (and its esters) are lipid (oil) soluble. This means that they not only exfoliate the upper layer of skin, but also penetrate deep through the epidermis to exfoliate the dead skin cells and excess oil built up in the pores. For this reason, CSA acid is frequently used to treat blackheads, whiteheads and acne. Yet its keratolytic ability is not the only reason for why it is so often administered to treat blemishes and breakouts. This ingredient also functions as both an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent, making it an ideal anti-acne ingredient. While many other exfoliants (i.e. AHA’s) often irritate the skin, salicylic acid does just the opposite by reducing inflammation.

Iactive™ Gaba product card banner
PRODUCT

iActive

iActive™ GABA

Markets: Hair Care, Skin Care, Treatment Products

Technologies: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Aminobutyric Acid

Gamma-AminoButyric Acid (GABA) is a non-protein amino acid, due to all its benefits; it works as an ideal anti-aging agent ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and relax tense muscles thereby significantly reducing expression lines to achieve a fresher younger looking skin. GABA is known to act as a wound healer as well. Being a neurotransmitter inhibitor is what allows for its topical muscle tone which is mostly compared to “Botox-like” effect. Research in this topical application suggests that it then improves the skin barrier. There are GABA receptors on the skin surface. The inhibitory or excitability of GABA receptor controls the relaxation and tension of the expression muscles. GABA can quickly penetrate into the skin and activate the GABA receptors, then the tense expression muscles are relaxed, the expression lines are stretched.

Iwhite™ Ka product card banner
PRODUCT

iWhite

iWhite™ KA

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care, Treatment Products

Technologies: Skin Actives

INCI Names: Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. So, it is used for skin lightening and anti-melasma. Effective for inhibiting melanin production, tyrosinase inhibitor. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of older people, pigmentation and acne. It also eliminates free radicals and strengthens cell activity.

Iactive™ Dpg product card banner
PRODUCT

iActive

iActive™ DPG

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Color & Effects

INCI Names: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is a dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid and the active compound derived from liquorice root. It can be used as a skin agent as to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It also possesses antiallergic and anti-inflammatory properties by inhibiting leuco triene and reducing histamine. Additionally, this licorice constituent displays antiaging and anti-oxidant effects. This salt has been widely used in dermatological medicine as a topical agent since studies suggest it also inhibits the skin’s tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it an agent against hyperpigmentation. Further studies have demonstrated the salt aids in reducing the redness and irritation associated with rosacea, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne.

Iemul™ Spdt product card banner
PRODUCT

iEmul

iEmul™ SPDT

Markets: Bath & Shower, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Names: Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

iEmul SPDT is an innovative emulsifying-thickening for skin/sun/hair/make-up products. It is safe substance using non-toxic natural ingredients which is free of acrylamide, acrylamide derivatives and ethylene oxide. It is ready to use, pre-neutralized polymer working at a wide range of pH. This product is recommended for skin creams, moisture preparations, bath preparations, skin, hair, sun care and make-up; baby care, lubrication products, cleansing lotion, and gels.

Imol™ Ab product card banner
PRODUCT

iMol

iMol™ AB

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Sunscreen Agents, Conditioners & Emollients, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Names: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

iMol AB acts as an emollient and UV filter solubilizer. The product is based on palm and palm kernel oil; hence it is well tolerated by the human skin and has little environmental impact. Helps the skin to stay soft and supple. iMol AB provides medium polarity and skin conditioning properties. Used as an ingredient in cosmetics for care of the skin, hair and lips and in sun protection products as well as decorative cosmetics.

Iactive™ Portulaca product card banner
PRODUCT

iActive

iActive™ Portulaca

Markets: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Treatment Products

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Names: Portulaca Oleracea Extract

Portulaca Oleracea Extract serves as an anti-allergy, antiinflammatory and anti-irritation agent. Additionally, it provides acne relief effects. It is commonly called as purslane, is an annual plant and a dicotyledon of the family Portulacaceae. It has been a popular traditional medicine because it does not stimulate skin and has outstanding effects in curing skin problems such as boils and edema. Constituent components of this extract include omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, and E. Purslane, as the extract is most commonly known, can be applied on the skin or extracted for baths to cure swelling, erysipelas, itches, and eczema. This extract is superb for mediating skin irritation, anti-inflammation, UV protection as well as antioxidant and skin-soothing.

Iwhite™ Rkg product card banner
PRODUCT

iWhite

iWhite™ RKG

Markets: Skin Care, Treatment Products

Technologies: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Preservatives

INCI Names: Raspberryketone Glucoside

Raspberry Ketone Glucoside, RKG, it’s a natural product derived from raspberries. This product inhibits the production of melanin and is perfect as a skin lightener and antioxidant. Additionally, it is a good nitric oxide capture agent as it effectively reduces the quantity of this compound found in the skin. RKG is known to suppress melanin synthesis by inhibiting tyrosinase and the activity of inflammatory reactions.

Ibact™ Cu product card banner
PRODUCT

iBACT

iBACT™ CU

Markets: Hair Care, Oral Care, Other Beauty & Care

Technologies: Antimicrobials, Anti Bacterial, Anti Fungal

INCI Names: Chlorhexidine Undecylenate

iBact CU is an oil soluble antibacterial and antifungal active ingredient that is effective against gram positive and gram-negative bacteria, fungi, yeast and molds. It is biodegradable and compatible with most of the other personal care ingredients. It is effective on pH range 5 to 8.

Iquat™ 73 product card banner
PRODUCT

iQUAT

iQUAT™ 73

Markets: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Rheology Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Polyglyceryl-10 Dilaurate, Polyquaternium-73, Dicaprylyl Ether

iQuat 73 is an emulsifying-thickening polymeric system for water in oil emulsions for hair care productions.

Imol™ He product card banner
PRODUCT

iMol

iMol™ HE

Markets: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Technologies: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

iMol HE is a water-soluble emollient for transparent preparations, shampoos and pearly liquid soaps. It can be incorporated as an oily component in mixed transparent gels (aqueous and oily) without high content of emulsifiers; in alcoholic lotions, such as tonics and lotions before and after shaving, which promotes a nice lubricant effect reducing the stress state of the skin. iMol HE improves significantly the addition of active ingredients and essences in shampoo and bubble baths.

Imol™ Cct product card banner
PRODUCT

iMol

iMol™ CCT

Markets: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Other Beauty & Care

Technologies: Color & Effects, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Glycerides

INCI Names: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

iMOL CCT is liquid fatty acid triglycerides with unique sensorial properties. It is recommended using in the Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Industry. iMOL CCT is recommended to be incorporated in creams and emulsions, as well as in liquid makeup. Promotes emollience, silky after feel and luster to finished products. Helps restore skin hydrolipidic film. iMOL CCT is easy to emulsify and is compatible with a number of raw materials commonly used in the industry. It is also recommended to use in body oils, baby oils and as actives solubilizer.

Imol™ Adb product card banner
PRODUCT

iMol

iMol™ ADB

Markets: Nail Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Sensorial Modifiers, Solvents & Carriers

INCI Names: Dibutyl Adipate

iMol ADB is the diester of butyl alcohol and adipic acid. It is a clear colorless oily liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, iMol ADB is used in nail polish and skin care products. iMol ADB softens synthetic polymers by reducing brittleness and cracking. It also acts as lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance, and as a solvent that is used to dissolve other substances.

Iactive™ Resveratrol product card banner
PRODUCT

iActive

iActive™ Resveratrol

Markets: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: AP/Deo Actives, Skin Actives, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Names: Resveratrol, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Resveratrol is a phenolic phytoalexin found in grape skin and other plants. This natural deodorizing agent contains intracellular antioxidant activity and it is a powerful anti-aging in a stable form. Resveratrol soothes inflammation and promotes even skin tone as well as provides antimicrobial benefits. It is reported as an antiinflammatory and antiproliferative agent that interferes with carcinogenesis.

Imol™ Cp product card banner
PRODUCT

iMol

iMol™ CP

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Film Formers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Cetyl Palmitate

iMOL CP is a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. Wax of synthetic spermaceti. Silky touch donor. Great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient, also used as occlusive and masking ingredient, enhances emulsion stability, excellent film former, reduces greasy feel of oil systems, and improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics.

Imol™ Ipm product card banner
PRODUCT

iMol

iMol™ IPM

Markets: Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Isopropyl Myristate

iMOL IPM: Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetablederived). Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Colorless oil-like liquid. No or little odor. Water-insoluble, but soluble with silicones, and hydrocarbons. iMol IPM has solvent and solubilizing properties for resins, waxes, pigments and lipophilic active ingredients. It is easily emulsified resulting in creams with good evanescent properties and also stable in high temperatures (45-50°C). iMol IPM is an excellent emollient which does not form oily film over the hair neither on the skin. This product can also be applied in hair masks and creams providing the benefit of a better distribution of the oiliness over hair strands, improving shine and combing. iMol IPM is not subject to rancify and keeps the color and the odor almost without change even after a long period of storage due to its saturated structure.

Imol™ Ipp product card banner
PRODUCT

iMol

iMol™ IPP

Markets: Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Other Functional Additives, Rheology Modifiers

INCI Names: Isopropyl Palmitate

iMol IPP is derived from processing palmitic acid from coconut oil. This chemical is an additive to many skin and hair care products that used to improve the moisture content in hair and skin. iMol IPP is all natural and is used in many other industries aside from personal care and hair care products. This chemical has many rewarding properties such as moisturizing, emollient, thickening agent and also reduces static which can benefit unruly, dry and damaged hair. iMol IPP has solvent and solubilizer properties for resins, waxes, pigments and lipophilic active ingredients. It is easily emulsified resulting in creams with good evanescent properties and also stable in high temperatures (45-50°C).

Isun™ 1789 product card banner
PRODUCT

iSun

iSun™ 1789

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Sunscreen Agents

Chemical Family: Ethers

INCI Names: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

iSun 1789 is used as UV-A absorber in Sunscreen Lotion and other Cosmetics formulations.

Ivit™ Ethyl C product card banner
PRODUCT

iVIT

iVIT™ ETHYL C

Markets: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Hair Actives, Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Ethers, Heterocyclic Compounds

INCI Names: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

3-O Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative which is primarily an antioxidant. This highly stable derivative inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and prevents the synthesis of melanin. Concurrently, this derivative possesses an enhanced transport ability through skin. It also accelerates the production of collagen as to improve the luster of skin. This strong antioxidant eliminates free radicals in the body, it allows for the stability of acidity, alkalinity and salts as it possesses a lipophilic and hydrophilic structure.

Isun™ Omcx product card banner
PRODUCT

iSun

iSun™ OMCX

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Other Beauty & Care, Sun Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Sunscreen Agents

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Names: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

iSun OMCX is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and (RS)-2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.

Iwhite™ Ma product card banner
PRODUCT

iWhite

iWhite™ MA

Markets: Skin Care, Treatment Products

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Mandelic Acid

Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.

Iactive™ Pa product card banner
PRODUCT

iActive

iActive™ PA

Markets: AP/Deo, Skin Care, Treatment Products

Technologies: AP/Deo Actives, Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives

INCI Names: Phytic Acid, Water

iActive PA is an organic acid derived from rice bran that has antioxidant properties. One of the most important effects on skin is moisturizing and lightening; regardless of concentrations of phytic acid, the application of a skin lotion containing phytic acid reduces melanin values. This is because the penetration of phytic acid into basale layer inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, which is involved in melanin synthesis, resulting in an improved lightening effect. On the other hand, moisture is balanced not only in dry skin but also in oily skin resulting on an improved elasticity. Phytic Acid also protects cosmetic formulation due to its chelating property that is even stronger than EDTA.

Ivit™ A Acetate product card banner
PRODUCT

iVIT

iVIT™ A ACETATE

Markets: Skin Care, Sun Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Sunscreen Agents, Other Functional Additives

INCI Names: Retinyl Acetate

Retinol or retinyl acetate is derived ester form of Vitamin A. It helps rough- aged skin become thinner and normalizes the metabolism of cells. Retinyl Acetate is known to be essential for normal skin development as its liposoluble vitamin character aids in improving epidermis histocyte growth and health.

Iwhite™ Ga product card banner
PRODUCT

iWhite

iWhite™ GA

Markets: Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Skin Actives, Sensorial Modifiers

INCI Names: Glycolic Acid

Glycolic acid is used in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent. Glycolic acid derived from plants – such as sugar cane, pineapple and sugar beets - its botanical properties help to treat skin conditions such as Psoriasis and Seborrheic keratosis.

Isun™ Ocr product card banner
PRODUCT

iSun

iSun™ OCR

Markets: Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Skin Actives, Sunscreen Agents

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Names: Octocrylene

iSun OCR is a secondary UV"“B absorber for high-SPF formulas with very high efficacy even at low concentrations thus giving excellent protection to the skin against photo damage and premature ageing. It also exhibits partial UVA absorbance tendency.

Isun™ Os product card banner
PRODUCT

iSun

iSun™ OS

Markets: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Oral Care

Technologies: Other OTC Actives, Sunscreen Agents, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Names: Ethylhexyl Salicylate

iSun OS is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.

Isurf™ Betaine product card banner
PRODUCT

iSURF

iSURF™ BETAINE

Markets: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Betaine

INCI Names: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

iSURF BETAINE is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Iwhite™ La product card banner
PRODUCT

iWhite

iWhite™ LA

Markets: Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Technologies: Skin Actives

INCI Names: Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic acid naturally occurring and it is called a AHA (alpha hydroxy acid). It is the AHA most frequently used for skin peel products.

Igel™ 305 product card banner
PRODUCT

iGEL

iGEL™ 305

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Other Beauty & Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Names: Polyacrylamide, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Laureth-7

iGel 305 is a rheology modifier, stabilizer, thickener and emulsifier. It swells fast and allows you to create gel or cream immediately without neutralization or heat. It can emulsify all kinds of oil and disperse pigment and physical sunscreen. It is recommended to be used in skin cream, creamy gel, as single or united emulsifier.