Company logo
producer

Bioalkemia

78 products found for Cosmetic Actives in Cosmetic Ingredients
With TDS
With SDS
Iwhite™ Ta product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ TA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Acids

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Facial Cleanser

Benefit Claims: Whitening, Skin Adhesion, Imparts Lubricity

Tranexamic Acid (TA) is a skin whitening agent which also inhibits protease and stops melanin production by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. This synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin conditioning agent also serves as an astringent and has proven effective action against UV-induced hyperpigmentation.

Imoist™ Pga product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ PGA

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Aging Products, Skin Brightening Products

Polyglutamic Acid (PGA) is classified as a long lasting natural moisturizer with whitening properties. This multi-functional and biodegradable polymer is water soluble. PGA has proven to be a better moisturizer than that of hyaluronic acid and collagen protein as it restores skin elasticity and smooth skin wrinkles. Additionally, this anionic amino acid can it provide smoothness, silkiness, protection against external aggressions and provide soothing response against allergies and inflammations.

Isun™ S product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ S

Brand: iSun

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iSun S is a highly effective broad-spectrum UV absorber (UVA, UVB as well). Thanks to its photo stability it is recommended to be used in sunscreen products with a high SPF value.

Iwhite™ Fa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ FA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Skin Brightening Products, Anti-Aging Products

Ferulic acid is a phenolic derivative found in the cell walls of plants such as wheat, rice, peanuts, oranges and apples. It seems to be particularly abundant in coffee and amaranth. It is an antioxidant that can seek and destroy several different types of free radical - ‘superoxide’, ‘hydroxyl radical’, and nitric oxide. Ferulic acid is suggested to suppress melanin generation by antagonizing tyrosine because its chemical structure is similar to tyrosine. Synergizes with other antioxidants especially vitamins C and E. When used with these vitamins, prevents them from breaking down or becoming ineffective. This super antioxidant has also been shown to protect against a variety of cancers, bone degeneration, and menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes.

Iwhite™ Glutathione product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ Glutathione

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Skin Brightening Products

Glutathione is a skin whitener booster that is produced naturally by the liver but it’s also found in fruits, vegetables and meats. Glutathione is an antioxidant made from glycine, glutamic acid and cysteine. This compound is involved in tissue building and repairs processes, the production of proteins and chemicals needed in the body for the immune system.

Iwhite™ Ma product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ MA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Acne Treatments

Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.

Ihair™ Minoxidil product card banner

Bioalkemia

iHair™ Minoxidil

Brand: iHair

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Hair Actives

End Uses: Anti-Hair Loss Products, Hair Treatment & Repair

Minoxidil solution and foam are used to help hair growth in the treatment of male pattern baldness. It is not used for baldness at the front of the scalp or receding hairline in men. The foam and 2 % Minoxidil solution is also used to help hair growth in women with thinning hair. Minoxidil is the only treatment for Male and female patterned (AGA) hair loss that has been approved by FDA.

Iwhite™ Pad product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ PAD

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Rosacea (Redness) Treatment

Water soluble derivative of Azelaic Acid. This glycine-mixed synthetic ingredient is believed to convey many of the same benefits as pure azelaic acid, but is easier to incorporate into various different types of cosmetic formulas.

Iactive™ Ceramide Pgf product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE PGF

Brand: iActive

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Moisturizers, Anti-Aging Products

Ceramide is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramide creates a water-impermeable, protective organ to prevent excessive water loss due to evaporation as well as a barrier against the entry of microorganisms. The stratum corneum is composed of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. With aging there is a decline in ceramide and cholesterol in the stratum corneum of humans, which leads to dry skin and irritation. iActive Ceramide PGF is an oil soluble complex of Ceramide 1, Ceramide 2, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 4 and Ceramide 6 present in human skin. This product helps to repair the skin barrier function, improve skin hydration and reduce TEWL. It is also effective for improving hair hydrophobicity and smoothness.

Iwhite™ Ga product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ GA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Hair Treatment & Repair, Anti-Aging Products

Glycolic acid is used in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent. Glycolic acid derived from plants – such as sugar cane, pineapple and sugar beets - its botanical properties help to treat skin conditions such as Psoriasis and Seborrheic keratosis.

Ivit™ Ethyl C product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ ETHYL C

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Heterocyclic Compounds, Ethers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Treatment & Repair, Shampoos & Rinses

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Free Radical Scavenging

3-O Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative which is primarily an antioxidant. This highly stable derivative inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and prevents the synthesis of melanin. Concurrently, this derivative possesses an enhanced transport ability through skin. It also accelerates the production of collagen as to improve the luster of skin. This strong antioxidant eliminates free radicals in the body, it allows for the stability of acidity, alkalinity and salts as it possesses a lipophilic and hydrophilic structure.

Ironate™ Oligo Plus product card banner

Bioalkemia

iRonate™ OLIGO PLUS

Brand: iRonate

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment, Moisturizers

Benefit Claims: Skin Elasticity, Skin Barrier, Free Radical Scavenging

iRonate Oligo Plus is a very low molecular weight Hyaluronic Acid (≦10000Da). It can penetrate deeply into the stratum corneum of the skin quickly and keep it highly moisturized for long term.

Imoist™ Poly Nmf product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ POLY NMF

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Moisturizers

iMoist Poly NMF contains various natural moisturizing elements. Different elements can together reach the moisturizing effects by water-locking, water-retaining, and water-absorption etc. iMoist Poly NMF is the best choice for keeping skin healthy with the efficacy of nourishing skin.

Iwhite™ Arbutin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ ARBUTIN

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products

iWhite Arbutin is a pure, water-soluble, crystalline, white to offwhite powder for cosmetic application. iWhite Arbutin ensures an even and lighter skin tone, it reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure, and it also helps to minimize the appearance of spots. Alpha Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa.

Iactive™ Gaba product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ GABA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Anti-Aging Products

Gamma-AminoButyric Acid (GABA) is a non-protein amino acid, due to all its benefits; it works as an ideal anti-aging agent ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and relax tense muscles thereby significantly reducing expression lines to achieve a fresher younger looking skin. GABA is known to act as a wound healer as well. Being a neurotransmitter inhibitor is what allows for its topical muscle tone which is mostly compared to “Botox-like” effect. Research in this topical application suggests that it then improves the skin barrier. There are GABA receptors on the skin surface. The inhibitory or excitability of GABA receptor controls the relaxation and tension of the expression muscles. GABA can quickly penetrate into the skin and activate the GABA receptors, then the tense expression muscles are relaxed, the expression lines are stretched.

Iactive™ Pa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ PA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Moisturizers

iActive PA is an organic acid derived from rice bran that has antioxidant properties. One of the most important effects on skin is moisturizing and lightening; regardless of concentrations of phytic acid, the application of a skin lotion containing phytic acid reduces melanin values. This is because the penetration of phytic acid into basale layer inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, which is involved in melanin synthesis, resulting in an improved lightening effect. On the other hand, moisture is balanced not only in dry skin but also in oily skin resulting on an improved elasticity. Phytic Acid also protects cosmetic formulation due to its chelating property that is even stronger than EDTA.

Iactive™ Dha product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ DHA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Foundation, Tanning Products

iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. Reportedly, it works best on slightly acidic skin. DHA, when combined with lawsone, becomes an FDA Category I (approved) UV protectant. In 1973, the FDA declared that DHA is safe and suitable for use in cosmetics or drugs that are applied to color the skin and has exempted it from color additive certification.

Iactive™ Resveratrol product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Resveratrol

Brand: iActive

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Cyclodextrins

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Face Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

Resveratrol is a phenolic phytoalexin found in grape skin and other plants. This natural deodorizing agent contains intracellular antioxidant activity and it is a powerful anti-aging in a stable form. Resveratrol soothes inflammation and promotes even skin tone as well as provides antimicrobial benefits. It is reported as an antiinflammatory and antiproliferative agent that interferes with carcinogenesis.

Isun™ Ocr product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ OCR

Brand: iSun

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sunscreen Agents, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iSun OCR is a secondary UV"“B absorber for high-SPF formulas with very high efficacy even at low concentrations thus giving excellent protection to the skin against photo damage and premature ageing. It also exhibits partial UVA absorbance tendency.

Iquat™ Guar 14 S product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar 14 S

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

iQuat Guar 14S is a quaternized water-soluble derivative from natural guar gum. It can form a “free breathing” film on hair and skin, and generate good protection, moisturization, condition and lubricity. It is easily dispersed in water due to extra surface treatment.

Iquat™ Guar Clear Cp 500 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar Clear CP 500

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Shaving Creams, Gels & Foams, Concealer

iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 is a cationic derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar with good substantivity to skin and hair.iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 benefits moderate conditioning to hair,excellent foam density, and improves wet and dry comb-ability and provides a pleasant soft dry hair feel.

Ilipid™ Moringa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ MORINGA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Botanicals

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iLIPID MORINGA has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. iLipid Moringa is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.

Iactive™ Caffeine Ws product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Caffeine WS

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Hair Actives

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Anti-Hair Loss Products

Caffeine is commonly used in anti-cellulite cosmetics due to their lipolytic activity on fatty cells. Caffeine is moderately soluble in water at room temperature (2 g/100 mL) and also moderately soluble in ethanol (1.5 g/100 mL). Up to 10% of iActive Caffeine WS (5% active) can be soluble in water without recrystalization. It enables to use high concentration of caffeine in cosmetic products so that it gives strong anti-cellulite effect on the body.

Ivit™ A Palmitate product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ A PALMITATE

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Face Creams & Lotions

Retinyl palmitate is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. This one of a kind liposoluble vitamin is a necessary factor for epithelial tissue cell growth and health. It can make crude and aging skin surface thin and promote cell metabolism. Additionally, it is known for its wrinkle dispelling properties as it belongs to the family of retinoids. These tiny molecules could penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.

Imoist™ Bg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ BG

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Color & Effects

End Uses: Face Creams & Lotions, After Sun Products, Facial Cleanser

Beta-glucan (BG) is an oat derivative that provides anti-allergy, anti-inflammatory properties to cosmetic products. BG is suitable for sensitive skin care, baby skin care and reactive skin care. Through the topical application of beta-glucan, the natural protection systems in the skin can be revitalized. This results in the reduction of skin sensitivity. Furthermore, the ability of the skin to repair itself will be enhanced, yielding healthier and more lubricous skin.

Iactive™ Portulaca product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Portulaca

Brand: iActive

Applications: Baby Care, Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Bubble Bath

Portulaca Oleracea Extract serves as an anti-allergy, antiinflammatory and anti-irritation agent. Additionally, it provides acne relief effects. It is commonly called as purslane, is an annual plant and a dicotyledon of the family Portulacaceae. It has been a popular traditional medicine because it does not stimulate skin and has outstanding effects in curing skin problems such as boils and edema. Constituent components of this extract include omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, and E. Purslane, as the extract is most commonly known, can be applied on the skin or extracted for baths to cure swelling, erysipelas, itches, and eczema. This extract is superb for mediating skin irritation, anti-inflammation, UV protection as well as antioxidant and skin-soothing.

Iwhite™ La product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ LA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Scrubs & Exfoliants, Facial Cleanser

Lactic acid is an organic acid naturally occurring and it is called a AHA (alpha hydroxy acid). It is the AHA most frequently used for skin peel products.

Iwhite™ Br product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ BR

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Corn & Callus Treatment

iWhite BR is a widely used active ingredient in skin lightening formulations. It is a strong inhibitor of tyrosinase and peroxidase. iWhite BR is used as a skin lightener and even-toner for normal, hyper pigmented and melisma affected skin. It exhibits good protective properties against H2O2 induced DNA damage is shown to have anti glycation effect.

Ibact™ Cetrimide product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ Cetrimide

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Hair Conditioner, Hair Styling Products

Myrtrimonium Bromide is a quaternary ammonium compound which is a part of a group of ammonium salts that are typically prepared by treatment of an amine and an alkylating agent. They demonstrate a variety of physical, chemical and biological properties and most are soluble in water as they possess properties of strong electrolytes. These compounds are additionally known to have the ability to disrupt a micro-organism’s cell processes thus make excellent preservatives.

Iwhite™ Ga 99 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ GA 99

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Concealer

Glycolic Acid is said to be one of the most powerful and effective of alpha hydroxy acids given its ability to retexturize, brighten, and refresh lackluster skin. Glycolic Acid helps break down poreclogging, dead skin cells that sit on the surface of the skin while diminishing the look of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration revealing a brighter and more youthful-looking complexion.

Ivit™ Glucosidec product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ Glucosidec

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a derivate of ascorbic acid commonly known as Vitamin C. This stable form of Vitamin C is combined with glucose and has formidable antioxidant and works well with replenishing ingredients to preserve key substances the skin needs as to achieve a smoother, brighter and younger look. Additionally, it is an essential discoloration inhibitor.

Isun™ Uvhair product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ UVHair

Brand: iSun

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Hair Styling Products, Hair Masks

iSun UV Hair is an encapsulation technique based on the induction of the partial polymer desolvation that is then deposited in the form of coacervated droplets around the active ingredient. iSun UV Hair prevents capillary damage by UV rays.

Ivit™ A Acetate product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ A ACETATE

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Moisturizers

Retinol or retinyl acetate is derived ester form of Vitamin A. It helps rough- aged skin become thinner and normalizes the metabolism of cells. Retinyl Acetate is known to be essential for normal skin development as its liposoluble vitamin character aids in improving epidermis histocyte growth and health.

Iwhite™ Phloretin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ PHLORETIN

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products

Phloretin can fade melanin, making the skin whiter, with proven effects superior to kojic acid and arbutin. Additionally, phloretin is commonly used as a new type of whitening agent in cosmetics, and has many biological applications, including antioxidant activity.

Ibact™ Phenoxyethanol product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ PHENOXYETHANOL

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Solvents & Carriers, Aroma Ingredients

Chemical Family: Ethers

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iBact Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds). iBact Phenoxyethanol is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.

Iplant™ Grape Seed product card banner

Bioalkemia

iPlant™ GRAPE SEED

Brand: iPlant

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Cleansers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Wash & Cleanser, Anti-Aging Products

iPlant Grape Seed is a brown to dark brown liquid that has a haracteristic odor. This extract is obtained in a medium of propylene glycol / water from the seed of “Vitis Vinifera”. It is soluble in aqueous solutions. This product can be used cosmetic applications such as bath preparations, cleansing products, and other skin care preparations. Grape Seed contain: flavonoids (catechin, epicatechin and proanthocyanidin); Aminoacids (arginine, cisteine, leucine, valine and phenylalanine); fatty acids (palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid).