Company logo
producer

Bioalkemia

36 products found for Other OTC Actives in Cosmetic Ingredients
With TDS
With SDS
Imoist™ Pga product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ PGA

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Polyglutamic Acid

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Aging Products, Skin Brightening Products

Polyglutamic Acid (PGA) is classified as a long lasting natural moisturizer with whitening properties. This multi-functional and biodegradable polymer is water soluble. PGA has proven to be a better moisturizer than that of hyaluronic acid and collagen protein as it restores skin elasticity and smooth skin wrinkles. Additionally, this anionic amino acid can it provide smoothness, silkiness, protection against external aggressions and provide soothing response against allergies and inflammations.

Iwhite™ Ma product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ MA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Mandelic Acid

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Acne Treatments

Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.

Iwhite™ Pad product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ PAD

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Rosacea (Redness) Treatment

Water soluble derivative of Azelaic Acid. This glycine-mixed synthetic ingredient is believed to convey many of the same benefits as pure azelaic acid, but is easier to incorporate into various different types of cosmetic formulas.

Iactive™ Pa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ PA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Aqua, Phytic Acid

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Moisturizers

iActive PA is an organic acid derived from rice bran that has antioxidant properties. One of the most important effects on skin is moisturizing and lightening; regardless of concentrations of phytic acid, the application of a skin lotion containing phytic acid reduces melanin values. This is because the penetration of phytic acid into basale layer inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, which is involved in melanin synthesis, resulting in an improved lightening effect. On the other hand, moisture is balanced not only in dry skin but also in oily skin resulting on an improved elasticity. Phytic Acid also protects cosmetic formulation due to its chelating property that is even stronger than EDTA.

Isun™ Ocr product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ OCR

Brand: iSun

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sunscreen Agents, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Name: Octocrylene

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iSun OCR is a secondary UV"“B absorber for high-SPF formulas with very high efficacy even at low concentrations thus giving excellent protection to the skin against photo damage and premature ageing. It also exhibits partial UVA absorbance tendency.

Iquat™ Guar 14 S product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar 14 S

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

iQuat Guar 14S is a quaternized water-soluble derivative from natural guar gum. It can form a “free breathing” film on hair and skin, and generate good protection, moisturization, condition and lubricity. It is easily dispersed in water due to extra surface treatment.

Iquat™ Guar Clear Cp 500 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar Clear CP 500

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hand Soap, Shaving Creams, Gels & Foams, Concealer

iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 is a cationic derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar with good substantivity to skin and hair.iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 benefits moderate conditioning to hair,excellent foam density, and improves wet and dry comb-ability and provides a pleasant soft dry hair feel.

Ilipid™ Moringa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ MORINGA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Botanicals

INCI Name: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iLIPID MORINGA has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. iLipid Moringa is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.

Imoist™ Bg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ BG

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Color & Effects

INCI Name: Beta-Glucan

End Uses: Face Creams & Lotions, After Sun Products, Facial Cleanser

Beta-glucan (BG) is an oat derivative that provides anti-allergy, anti-inflammatory properties to cosmetic products. BG is suitable for sensitive skin care, baby skin care and reactive skin care. Through the topical application of beta-glucan, the natural protection systems in the skin can be revitalized. This results in the reduction of skin sensitivity. Furthermore, the ability of the skin to repair itself will be enhanced, yielding healthier and more lubricous skin.

Iactive™ Portulaca product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Portulaca

Brand: iActive

Applications: Baby Care, Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Name: Portulaca Oleracea Extract

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Bubble Bath

Portulaca Oleracea Extract serves as an anti-allergy, antiinflammatory and anti-irritation agent. Additionally, it provides acne relief effects. It is commonly called as purslane, is an annual plant and a dicotyledon of the family Portulacaceae. It has been a popular traditional medicine because it does not stimulate skin and has outstanding effects in curing skin problems such as boils and edema. Constituent components of this extract include omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, and E. Purslane, as the extract is most commonly known, can be applied on the skin or extracted for baths to cure swelling, erysipelas, itches, and eczema. This extract is superb for mediating skin irritation, anti-inflammation, UV protection as well as antioxidant and skin-soothing.

Iwhite™ Br product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ BR

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: 4-Butylresorcinol

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Corn & Callus Treatment

iWhite BR is a widely used active ingredient in skin lightening formulations. It is a strong inhibitor of tyrosinase and peroxidase. iWhite BR is used as a skin lightener and even-toner for normal, hyper pigmented and melisma affected skin. It exhibits good protective properties against H2O2 induced DNA damage is shown to have anti glycation effect.

Ibact™ Cetrimide product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ Cetrimide

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Myrtrimonium Bromide

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Hair Conditioner, Hair Styling Products

Myrtrimonium Bromide is a quaternary ammonium compound which is a part of a group of ammonium salts that are typically prepared by treatment of an amine and an alkylating agent. They demonstrate a variety of physical, chemical and biological properties and most are soluble in water as they possess properties of strong electrolytes. These compounds are additionally known to have the ability to disrupt a micro-organism’s cell processes thus make excellent preservatives.

Iwhite™ Ga 99 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ GA 99

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Glycolic Acid

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Concealer

Glycolic Acid is said to be one of the most powerful and effective of alpha hydroxy acids given its ability to retexturize, brighten, and refresh lackluster skin. Glycolic Acid helps break down poreclogging, dead skin cells that sit on the surface of the skin while diminishing the look of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration revealing a brighter and more youthful-looking complexion.

Isun™ Uvhair product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ UVHair

Brand: iSun

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Aqua, Methylparaben, Camellia Sinensis Extract

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Hair Styling Products, Hair Masks

iSun UV Hair is an encapsulation technique based on the induction of the partial polymer desolvation that is then deposited in the form of coacervated droplets around the active ingredient. iSun UV Hair prevents capillary damage by UV rays.

Ibact™ Phenoxyethanol product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ PHENOXYETHANOL

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Solvents & Carriers, Aroma Ingredients

Chemical Family: Ethers

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iBact Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds). iBact Phenoxyethanol is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.

Iactive™ Allantoin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ ALLANTOIN

Brand: iActive

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Allantoin

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Diaper Cream

iActive Allantoin has many beneficial effects as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells thereby increasing the smoothness of the skin. It promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. iActive Allantoin has a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.

Iactive™ Dpg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ DPG

Brand: iActive

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Skin Toners, Face Creams & Lotions

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is a dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid and the active compound derived from liquorice root. It can be used as a skin agent as to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It also possesses antiallergic and anti-inflammatory properties by inhibiting leuco triene and reducing histamine. Additionally, this licorice constituent displays antiaging and anti-oxidant effects. This salt has been widely used in dermatological medicine as a topical agent since studies suggest it also inhibits the skin’s tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it an agent against hyperpigmentation. Further studies have demonstrated the salt aids in reducing the redness and irritation associated with rosacea, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne.

Isun™ 1789 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ 1789

Brand: iSun

Applications: Skin Care, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Ethers

INCI Name: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Corn & Callus Treatment

iSun 1789 is used as UV-A absorber in Sunscreen Lotion and other Cosmetics formulations.

Isun™ Omcx product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ OMCX

Brand: iSun

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Lip Balm, Corn & Callus Treatment

iSun OMCX is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and (RS)-2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.

Isun™ Os product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ OS

Brand: iSun

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Salicylate

End Uses: Mouthwash, Body Wash & Cleanser, Moisturizers

iSun OS is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.

Isun™ Hms product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ HMS

Brand: iSun

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Esters

INCI Name: Homosalate

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iSun HMS is an organic compound used in some sunscreens. It is an ester formed from salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, a derivative of cyclohexanol. Contained in 45% of U.S. sunscreens, it is used as a chemical UV filters.

Ilipid™ Jojoba product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ JOJOBA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Essential Oils, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Essential Oils

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Concealer, Moisturizers

iLipid Jojoba contains monounsaturated fatty acids and their values of esters of liquid wax, omega-9, vitamin E. iLipid jojoba is a skin protector containing substances that help remove contaminating substances from the skin and on the scalp. It retains moisture in the hair being widely used in a variety of shampoos and conditioners to moisturize hair. The wax esters of the plant, create a barrier in the scalp controlling the moisture, this makes the hair more vital and flexible. Helps to give greater circulation to the hair follicle.

Ibact™ Du product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ DU

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Diazolidinyl Urea

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Shampoos & Rinses

iBact DU is a cosmetic preservative highly effective against Gramnegative and Gram-positive bacteria over the period of storage and use of the product, widely used for the prevention of bacterial contamination in personal care products. iBact DU was developed from Imidazolidinyl Urea, it has been available as cosmetic ingredient since 1981, and had become, as reported by the FDA, one the ten most frequently used preservatives in cosmetics sold in USA.

Ivit™ A Acid product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ A ACID

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Foundation

Retionic Acid is a derivative of Vitamin A and part of the retinoid family. Retinoids belong to the terpene family which is commonly found in the flora and fauna. Terpenes occur in aromatic substances and spice plants, cellular structuring substances, hormones and vitamins. Natural Vitamin A and its derivatives have important roles in maintaining good vision and overall healthy skin as they stimulate skin cell growth and improves aged skin by reducing coarseness and wrinkles. This product can be used in anti-acne cosmetics. It maybe has little burning feel to use this kind of cosmetics on skin.

Iplant™ Aloe Vera product card banner

Bioalkemia

iPlant™ ALOE VERA

Brand: iPlant

Applications: Treatment Products, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Name: Aloe Vera Leaf Extract

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products, Bar Soaps

The gel of Aloe Vera leaves contains mineral ions (Ca, Mg, K, Fe, Zn), amino acids, sterols (campesterol, sitosterol), triterpenoid (lupeol), saponins, polyphenolic glycoside. It also contains polysaccharides and enzymes.

Iplant™ Calendula product card banner

Bioalkemia

iPlant™ CALENDULA

Brand: iPlant

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products, Hair Treatment & Repair

Calendula flowers contain flavonoids, triterpenes, tannins, salicylic acid, sterols, essential oil, calendosides, hydrocarbon (squalene), amino acids, mucilage, carotenoids and saponins.

Ilipid™ Linseed product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ LINSEED

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Hair Care, Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil

End Uses: Rash & Anti Itch Creams, Moisturizers, Acne Treatments

Linseed is original from Middle East countries. Its benefits were known to ancient Egyptians who used it for cooking, medicinal and cosmetic purposes. iLipid Linseed is a limpid, pale yellow liquid, having a pleasant oily candy odor. iLipid Linseed is obtained by cold pressing the ripe linseeds. It is a rich source of extremely valuable natural bioactive substances, such as vitamins A, B and E, amino acids, as well as many minerals. iLipid Linseed is a Refined Vegetable Oil from Linseed seeds which contain about 35% oil which is characterized by its high content in polyunsaturated fats. The oil contains about 20 % Oleic, 55% Linolenic acid (Omega3) and 15% of Linoleic acid (Omega 6). It is one of the few vegetable oils having such a high content in-Linolenic acid. iLipid Linseed possesses excellent emollient and moisturizing properties. It is highly hydrating and nourishing due to the Omega 6 content and it is very easily absorbed. It also stimulates cell regeneration.

Iactive™ Csa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CSA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Capryloyl Salicylic Acid

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is an ester form of salicylic acid which is a BHA and it works as an exfoliant. Salicylic acid is also used as to improve skin thickness and collagen production. This ester form is used as a skin conditioning agent that works by enhancing the appearance of damaged skin by removing dead cells, especially dryness as it reduces the flaking and restores the elasticity. Because of this, CSA is used in anti-aging, whitening, anti-acne and anti-wrinkle cosmetic formulations. Additionally, this analog is used as a preservative and has been categorized as an exfoliant, an anti-inflammatory and an antimicrobial. As a keratolytic agent, it exfoliates the skin by causing the cells of the epidermis (upper layer of skin) to shed more easily, making room for new cell growth. Higher concentrations (8-12%) of topically applied CSA can effectively remove warts. Studies have documented concentrations as low as 2% to improve skin thickness, collagen production, wrinkling, roughness and hyperpigmentation over a time period of just 6 months. A study showed a significant improvement in wrinkles in 41% of the subjects who regularly used a CSA peel, and a substantial lightening of hyperpigmentation in 46% of the CSA users (compared to only 31% and 34%, respectively, for those who used glycolic peels). Unlike alpha hydroxy acids, which are water soluble, beta hydroxy acids (and its esters) are lipid (oil) soluble. This means that they not only exfoliate the upper layer of skin, but also penetrate deep through the epidermis to exfoliate the dead skin cells and excess oil built up in the pores. For this reason, CSA acid is frequently used to treat blackheads, whiteheads and acne. Yet its keratolytic ability is not the only reason for why it is so often administered to treat blemishes and breakouts. This ingredient also functions as both an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent, making it an ideal anti-acne ingredient. While many other exfoliants (i.e. AHA’s) often irritate the skin, salicylic acid does just the opposite by reducing inflammation.

Ivit™ Sap product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ SAP

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Aging Products

iVit SAP is an active vitamin C derivative known to impart whitening and brightening effects on the skin. It can promote ossein synthesis and restrain lipid oxidation. However, its color is easily changed by oxidation, so the use of Vitamin C is limited.

Ilact™ 136A Cetyl product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLact™ 136A Cetyl

Brand: iLact

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

INCI Name: Cetyl Lactate

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Shampoos & Rinses

iLact™ 136 Acetyl is an ester from lactic acid with a strong moisturizing, emollient and protective properties.

Isun™ Sucrapeptide product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ Sucrapeptide

Brand: iSun

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sunscreen Agents, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Melanoidins

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Aging Products, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iSun Sucrapeptide is 100% natural sunscreen obtained by extraction from the roasted coffee biomass of the Arabica species. iSun Sucrapeptide is composed of a mixture of melanoidins, which are still formed in the coffee bean when it is submitted to roasting.

Ithick™ Pts 150 L product card banner

Bioalkemia

iTHICK™ PTS 150 L

Brand: iTHICK

Applications: Baby Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Aqua, Propylene Glycol, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Anti-Dandruff Products

iThick PTS150L is a complex high molecular weight ester designed as a premium performance thickener for aqueous surfactant systems. It is an excellent counter-irritant and producing mild surfactant formulations. It can replaced CDEA and CMEA effectively and mitigates surfactant irritation potential. Because of its easy-to-use liquid form, it can be readily formulated into shampoos, body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps or other soap based-products that are economical, as well as rheologically appealing.

Iemul™ 68 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ 68

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Conditioner, Hair Treatment & Repair

iEmul 68 is an economical cream rinse and hair conditioner concentrate specially formulated to produce rich, high viscosity hair conditioning products. Comprised of an optimized blend of opacifying, emulsifying and conditioning agents, iEmul 68 readily disperses in hot water to form attractive finished products, even at low use levels.

Ibact™ Tcc product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ TCC

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Bath & Shower, Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Stabilizers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Halogenated Compounds

INCI Name: Triclocarban

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Corn & Callus Treatment, Facial Cleanser

iBACT TCC is a basic chemical used in many applications serving as emulsifiers, stabilizers, chemical intermediates and neutralizers that achieve basicity, buffering and alkalinity objectives.

Ilipid™ Sesame product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ SESAME

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Hair Care, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

End Uses: Moisturizers, After Sun Products, Acne Treatments

iLipid Sesame is a Vegetable Oil from Sesame seeds which are unusually high in oil, around 50% of seed weight. Sesame is an oilseed and is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world, used by many ancient cultures. iLipid Sesame is a limpid, light brownish liquid, having a pleasant grain-like odor. This oil is high in polyunsaturated fats. The oil contains about 42 % Oleic and 44 % Linoleic acid (Omega 6), rich in vitamins A, B and E as well as in many minerals. The oil contains powerful antioxidants called sesamolin and sesamol, believed to promote cell integrity and the healthy function of body tissues. In the tissues beneath the skin iLipid Sesame will neutralize oxygen radicals. iLipid Sesame possesses excellent emollient properties. It is highly hydrating and nourishing due to the Omega 6 content and it penetrates the skin quickly, detoxifying even the deepest tissue layers. iLipid Sesame is a natural antibacterial, antiviral and antiinflammatory agent, and for these reasons it has been used to treat acne. iLipid Sesame is ideal for optimum skin care due to its outstanding performance in all kinds of cosmetic products.

Ilipid™ Walnut product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ WALNUT

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Solvents & Carriers, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Tocopherol, Olus Oil, Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Moisturizers

iLipid Walnut is a Refined Vegetable Oil that improves the intrinsic properties of Walnut oil creating a more functional vegetable oil. iLipid Walnut has the fatty acid composition as inferred by the Walnut Oil. The physical characteristics have been improved resulting in minimal color level and a virtually odorless vegetable oil. iLipid Walnut exhibits greater stability over time compared to Walnut oil due to the addition of natural Tocopherols. The Walnut tree is original from the Middle East; it is thought to have been imported from Iran to Western Europe. Walnut has been widely applied in diets and cooking due to its ability to replenish vital energy and nourish the blood. iLipid Walnut is high in polyunsaturated fats. It contains about 20% Oleic acid and 60% Linoleic acid (Omega 6). Walnuts are the only nuts that contain a significant amount of Omega 3 (α-Linolenic acid). Omega 3 has an anti-inflammatory effect and it helps to maintain a supple and youthful skin. iLipid Walnut also contains natural Vitamin E. In its role as a captor of free radicals, vitamin E protects cells from attacks by free radicals by neutralizing them. Topical vitamin E has shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits. Many studies have shown that it can help decrease the effects of psoriasis, erythema, and may help in reducing the risk of skin cancer. Vitamin E also helps in the reduction of scaring from wounds and on the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. iLipid Walnut is highly hydrating and nourishing due to the Omega 6 content.