Company logo
producer

Bioalkemia

128 products found for Functionals in Cosmetic Ingredients
With TDS
With SDS
Iwhite™ Ta product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ TA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Acids

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Facial Cleanser

Benefit Claims: Whitening, Skin Adhesion, Imparts Lubricity

Tranexamic Acid (TA) is a skin whitening agent which also inhibits protease and stops melanin production by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. This synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin conditioning agent also serves as an astringent and has proven effective action against UV-induced hyperpigmentation.

Imoist™ Pga product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ PGA

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Aging Products, Skin Brightening Products

Polyglutamic Acid (PGA) is classified as a long lasting natural moisturizer with whitening properties. This multi-functional and biodegradable polymer is water soluble. PGA has proven to be a better moisturizer than that of hyaluronic acid and collagen protein as it restores skin elasticity and smooth skin wrinkles. Additionally, this anionic amino acid can it provide smoothness, silkiness, protection against external aggressions and provide soothing response against allergies and inflammations.

Iwhite™ Fa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ FA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Skin Brightening Products, Anti-Aging Products

Ferulic acid is a phenolic derivative found in the cell walls of plants such as wheat, rice, peanuts, oranges and apples. It seems to be particularly abundant in coffee and amaranth. It is an antioxidant that can seek and destroy several different types of free radical - ‘superoxide’, ‘hydroxyl radical’, and nitric oxide. Ferulic acid is suggested to suppress melanin generation by antagonizing tyrosine because its chemical structure is similar to tyrosine. Synergizes with other antioxidants especially vitamins C and E. When used with these vitamins, prevents them from breaking down or becoming ineffective. This super antioxidant has also been shown to protect against a variety of cancers, bone degeneration, and menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes.

Iwhite™ Glutathione product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ Glutathione

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Skin Brightening Products

Glutathione is a skin whitener booster that is produced naturally by the liver but it’s also found in fruits, vegetables and meats. Glutathione is an antioxidant made from glycine, glutamic acid and cysteine. This compound is involved in tissue building and repairs processes, the production of proteins and chemicals needed in the body for the immune system.

Imoist™ Pca product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ PCA

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Hair Spray

Sodium PCA it is part of natural moisturizer factor on skin and provides stronger hydrating power than glycerin, sorbitol and propanediol. This naturally occurring humectant is the salt of pyrrolidone carbonic acid. It has high water absorbing properties and it is also considered to be hygroscopic. Sodium PCA then binds moisture to cells in an efficient way as it is a nonirritant to the eyes nor skin even at high concentrations. Sodium PCA can be used in all kinds of cosmetics products, like toner, cream, lotion, foundation, shampoo, facial cleanser and soap.

Iwhite™ Ma product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ MA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Acne Treatments

Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.

Iemul™ Crystal (Polybase Crystal) product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ Crystal (Polybase Crystal)

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Moisturizers

iEmul Crystal is a PCA precursor, a natural moisturizing factor. Acyl glutamates acts as a high quality and exceptionally stable oil/water emulsifiers while offering an excellent and Lightweight after-feel.

Isurf™ Cmmea product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ CMMEA

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Surface Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Stabilizers, Nonionic Surfactants

Chemical Family: Amides, Amides & Polyamides

End Uses: Laundry Detergents, Household Cleaners, Body Wash & Cleanser

iSurf CMMEA is a unique alkyl alkanol typed nonionic mild surfactant. Good booster, thickening effect, good solubilization effect for shampoos and body soaps on base of anionic surfactants. It has excellent foam stabilizing ability and quick foaming ability while combine with silicone or other grease. The liquid appearances make it easy to use.

Iactive™ Ceramide Pgf product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE PGF

Brand: iActive

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Moisturizers, Anti-Aging Products

Ceramide is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids, ceramide creates a water-impermeable, protective organ to prevent excessive water loss due to evaporation as well as a barrier against the entry of microorganisms. The stratum corneum is composed of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. With aging there is a decline in ceramide and cholesterol in the stratum corneum of humans, which leads to dry skin and irritation. iActive Ceramide PGF is an oil soluble complex of Ceramide 1, Ceramide 2, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 4 and Ceramide 6 present in human skin. This product helps to repair the skin barrier function, improve skin hydration and reduce TEWL. It is also effective for improving hair hydrophobicity and smoothness.

Igel™ 305 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ 305

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Foundation, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iGel 305 is a rheology modifier, stabilizer, thickener and emulsifier. It swells fast and allows you to create gel or cream immediately without neutralization or heat. It can emulsify all kinds of oil and disperse pigment and physical sunscreen. It is recommended to be used in skin cream, creamy gel, as single or united emulsifier.

Iprot™ Keratin Vege product card banner

Bioalkemia

iProt™ KERATIN VEGE

Brand: iProt

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Bar Soaps, Shampoos & Rinses

Keratin is an insoluble fibrous protein of high molecular weight. It is composed by a sequence of 18 amino acids interlinked by hydrogen, salted and disulphide bridges. Skin and hair are composed by proteins, and proteins are formed by peptides–amino acids polymers with a specific distribution and composition. iProt Keratin Vege PF is a hydrolyzed protein solution of vegetal origin, mimetic to animal protein. These proteins are obtained from cereal grains (wheat and soy). The solution is enriched with amino acids which complements its composition, becoming similar to keratin. iProt Keratin Vege PF is a hydrolyzed protein derivative and has tissue compatibility. The hydrolysis process results in a complex of low molecular weight, easily adsorbed by skin and hair.

Iwhite™ Ga product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ GA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Skin Actives

End Uses: Hair Treatment & Repair, Anti-Aging Products

Glycolic acid is used in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent. Glycolic acid derived from plants – such as sugar cane, pineapple and sugar beets - its botanical properties help to treat skin conditions such as Psoriasis and Seborrheic keratosis.

Ivit™ Ethyl C product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ ETHYL C

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Heterocyclic Compounds, Ethers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Treatment & Repair, Shampoos & Rinses

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Free Radical Scavenging

3-O Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative which is primarily an antioxidant. This highly stable derivative inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and prevents the synthesis of melanin. Concurrently, this derivative possesses an enhanced transport ability through skin. It also accelerates the production of collagen as to improve the luster of skin. This strong antioxidant eliminates free radicals in the body, it allows for the stability of acidity, alkalinity and salts as it possesses a lipophilic and hydrophilic structure.

Ironate™ Oligo Plus product card banner

Bioalkemia

iRonate™ OLIGO PLUS

Brand: iRonate

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment, Moisturizers

Benefit Claims: Skin Elasticity, Skin Barrier, Free Radical Scavenging

iRonate Oligo Plus is a very low molecular weight Hyaluronic Acid (≦10000Da). It can penetrate deeply into the stratum corneum of the skin quickly and keep it highly moisturized for long term.

Imoist™ Poly Nmf product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ POLY NMF

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Moisturizers

iMoist Poly NMF contains various natural moisturizing elements. Different elements can together reach the moisturizing effects by water-locking, water-retaining, and water-absorption etc. iMoist Poly NMF is the best choice for keeping skin healthy with the efficacy of nourishing skin.

Iactive™ Gaba product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ GABA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Anti-Aging Products

Gamma-AminoButyric Acid (GABA) is a non-protein amino acid, due to all its benefits; it works as an ideal anti-aging agent ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and relax tense muscles thereby significantly reducing expression lines to achieve a fresher younger looking skin. GABA is known to act as a wound healer as well. Being a neurotransmitter inhibitor is what allows for its topical muscle tone which is mostly compared to “Botox-like” effect. Research in this topical application suggests that it then improves the skin barrier. There are GABA receptors on the skin surface. The inhibitory or excitability of GABA receptor controls the relaxation and tension of the expression muscles. GABA can quickly penetrate into the skin and activate the GABA receptors, then the tense expression muscles are relaxed, the expression lines are stretched.

Iquat™ 73 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ 73

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Face Creams & Lotions

iQuat 73 is an emulsifying-thickening polymeric system for water in oil emulsions for hair care productions.

Imol™ Ipm product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMol™ IPM

Brand: iMol

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Glazes, Hair Masks

iMOL IPM: Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetablederived). Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Colorless oil-like liquid. No or little odor. Water-insoluble, but soluble with silicones, and hydrocarbons. iMol IPM has solvent and solubilizing properties for resins, waxes, pigments and lipophilic active ingredients. It is easily emulsified resulting in creams with good evanescent properties and also stable in high temperatures (45-50°C). iMol IPM is an excellent emollient which does not form oily film over the hair neither on the skin. This product can also be applied in hair masks and creams providing the benefit of a better distribution of the oiliness over hair strands, improving shine and combing. iMol IPM is not subject to rancify and keeps the color and the odor almost without change even after a long period of storage due to its saturated structure.

Iactive™ Pa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ PA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Moisturizers

iActive PA is an organic acid derived from rice bran that has antioxidant properties. One of the most important effects on skin is moisturizing and lightening; regardless of concentrations of phytic acid, the application of a skin lotion containing phytic acid reduces melanin values. This is because the penetration of phytic acid into basale layer inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, which is involved in melanin synthesis, resulting in an improved lightening effect. On the other hand, moisture is balanced not only in dry skin but also in oily skin resulting on an improved elasticity. Phytic Acid also protects cosmetic formulation due to its chelating property that is even stronger than EDTA.

Igel™ U21 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ U21

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Sanitizers, Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers

iGel U21 is a hydrophobically modified crosslinked polyacrylate polymer. It acts as high-efficient & low-dosage thickener and suspending agent as other traditional carbomer resin, also provides electrolyte tolerance and unique sensory benefits in formulas. It can quickly and easily self-wet without any mixing required.

Iquat™ Pq 10 Easy product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ PQ 10 Easy

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels, Shampoos & Rinses

iQuat PQ 10 Easy acts as a thickening and anti-static agent. It is a high quality cationic hydroxyethyl cellulose derivative which is very substantive to skin and hair.

Iactive™ Ceramide Np 1 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE NP 1

Brand: iActive

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Foundation

Stabilized product with natural Ceramide (1%). Easy to apply in all type of cosmetic (Essence, Cream, Lotion). No stability problem such as recrystallization in the finished product compare to using original ceramide.

Iemul™ Sg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ SG

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Baby Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iEmul SG is an anionic O/W amino acid type emulsifier. It has excellent emulsifying effect in low dosage. It also can form a lamellar liquid crystal emulsions. iEmul SG can be added in oil phase or water phase and can be used in cold process or hot process. In addition, iEmul SG is a good choice in pure amino acid facial cleanser. It is also can be combined with Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate or other mild surfactant to produce a paste facial cleanser.

Iactive™ Ceramide Np 5 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ CERAMIDE NP 5

Brand: iActive

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, BB Creams, Foundation

Stabilized product with natural Ceramide NP (5%). Easy to apply in all type of cosmetic (Essence, Cream, Lotion). No stability problem such as recrystallization in the finished product compare to using original ceramide. All of materials in this product are natural.

Ibact™ Cu product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ CU

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Bath & Shower, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Other Home Care

Product Families: Microbial Control & Preservation, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hand Sanitizers, Bar Soaps

iBact CU is an oil soluble antibacterial and antifungal active ingredient that is effective against gram positive and gram-negative bacteria, fungi, yeast and molds. It is biodegradable and compatible with most of the other personal care ingredients. It is effective on pH range 5 to 8.

Iactive™ Resveratrol product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Resveratrol

Brand: iActive

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Cyclodextrins

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Face Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

Resveratrol is a phenolic phytoalexin found in grape skin and other plants. This natural deodorizing agent contains intracellular antioxidant activity and it is a powerful anti-aging in a stable form. Resveratrol soothes inflammation and promotes even skin tone as well as provides antimicrobial benefits. It is reported as an antiinflammatory and antiproliferative agent that interferes with carcinogenesis.

Isun™ Ocr product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ OCR

Brand: iSun

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sunscreen Agents, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Esters

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iSun OCR is a secondary UV"“B absorber for high-SPF formulas with very high efficacy even at low concentrations thus giving excellent protection to the skin against photo damage and premature ageing. It also exhibits partial UVA absorbance tendency.

Isurf™ Betaine product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSURF™ BETAINE

Brand: iSURF

Applications: Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Laundry & Fabric Care, Baby Care

Product Families: Foam Control Agents, Rheology Modifiers, Amphoteric Surfactants

End Uses: Hand Cleansers, Laundry Detergents, Body Wash & Cleanser

iSURF BETAINE is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Iquat™ Guar 14 S product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar 14 S

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

iQuat Guar 14S is a quaternized water-soluble derivative from natural guar gum. It can form a “free breathing” film on hair and skin, and generate good protection, moisturization, condition and lubricity. It is easily dispersed in water due to extra surface treatment.

Iquat™ Guar Clear Cp 500 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar Clear CP 500

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Shaving Creams, Gels & Foams, Concealer

iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 is a cationic derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar with good substantivity to skin and hair.iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 benefits moderate conditioning to hair,excellent foam density, and improves wet and dry comb-ability and provides a pleasant soft dry hair feel.

Iemul™ Wo product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ WO

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Stabilizers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Corn & Callus Treatment

It is a emulsifier/stabilizer blends for W/O emulsions; perfect for preparation of emulsions containing large amounts of silicone/polar oils; provides stable W/O emulsions with smooth texture and remarkable spreadability . It can make ultra light elegant W/O cream.

Iquat™ Tms 25 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ TMS 25

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Detanglers

Benefit Claims: Good Wet Combing, Mild, Substantivity

iQUAT TMS 25 is a cationic wax self-emulsifying, obtained from a third aminederivate from colza oil, with high tenor of chain C22. Its carbonic chain (C22) is responsible for his low irritation potential; it can be utilized in products for hair and also for the skin.

Ilipid™ Moringa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ MORINGA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Botanicals

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iLIPID MORINGA has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. iLipid Moringa is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.

Ivit™ A Palmitate product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ A PALMITATE

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Face Creams & Lotions

Retinyl palmitate is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. This one of a kind liposoluble vitamin is a necessary factor for epithelial tissue cell growth and health. It can make crude and aging skin surface thin and promote cell metabolism. Additionally, it is known for its wrinkle dispelling properties as it belongs to the family of retinoids. These tiny molecules could penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.

Iquat™ Tms 50 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ TMS 50

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Detanglers

iQUAT TMS 50 is an exceptionally effective cationic selfemulsifying wax and quaternary conditioner for both hair and skin care applications. As a Behenyl derivative, its longer chain fatty moiety (C22) offers distinct formulating advantages over the more traditional lauryl- to stearyl - based quaternaries.

Imoist™ Bg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ BG

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Sensory Modifiers, Color & Effects

End Uses: Face Creams & Lotions, After Sun Products, Facial Cleanser

Beta-glucan (BG) is an oat derivative that provides anti-allergy, anti-inflammatory properties to cosmetic products. BG is suitable for sensitive skin care, baby skin care and reactive skin care. Through the topical application of beta-glucan, the natural protection systems in the skin can be revitalized. This results in the reduction of skin sensitivity. Furthermore, the ability of the skin to repair itself will be enhanced, yielding healthier and more lubricous skin.