Company logo
producer

Bioalkemia

17 products found for Vitamins, Extracts & Oils in Cosmetic Ingredients
With TDS
With SDS
Ivit™ Ethyl C product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ ETHYL C

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Heterocyclic Compounds, Ethers

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Treatment & Repair, Shampoos & Rinses

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Free Radical Scavenging

3-O Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative which is primarily an antioxidant. This highly stable derivative inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and prevents the synthesis of melanin. Concurrently, this derivative possesses an enhanced transport ability through skin. It also accelerates the production of collagen as to improve the luster of skin. This strong antioxidant eliminates free radicals in the body, it allows for the stability of acidity, alkalinity and salts as it possesses a lipophilic and hydrophilic structure.

Ilipid™ Moringa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ MORINGA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Botanicals

End Uses: Hand Soap, Fragrances & Perfumes, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

iLIPID MORINGA has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. iLipid Moringa is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.

Ivit™ A Palmitate product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ A PALMITATE

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Face Creams & Lotions

Retinyl palmitate is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. This one of a kind liposoluble vitamin is a necessary factor for epithelial tissue cell growth and health. It can make crude and aging skin surface thin and promote cell metabolism. Additionally, it is known for its wrinkle dispelling properties as it belongs to the family of retinoids. These tiny molecules could penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.

Ivit™ Glucosidec product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ Glucosidec

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a derivate of ascorbic acid commonly known as Vitamin C. This stable form of Vitamin C is combined with glucose and has formidable antioxidant and works well with replenishing ingredients to preserve key substances the skin needs as to achieve a smoother, brighter and younger look. Additionally, it is an essential discoloration inhibitor.

Isun™ Uvhair product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ UVHair

Brand: iSun

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Hair Styling Products, Hair Masks

iSun UV Hair is an encapsulation technique based on the induction of the partial polymer desolvation that is then deposited in the form of coacervated droplets around the active ingredient. iSun UV Hair prevents capillary damage by UV rays.

Ivit™ A Acetate product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ A ACETATE

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Moisturizers

Retinol or retinyl acetate is derived ester form of Vitamin A. It helps rough- aged skin become thinner and normalizes the metabolism of cells. Retinyl Acetate is known to be essential for normal skin development as its liposoluble vitamin character aids in improving epidermis histocyte growth and health.

Ilipid™ Sunflower product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ Sunflower

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Botanicals, Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives

iLipid Sunflower is a Refined, winterized Vegetable Oil that is a natural source of essential fatty acids, a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. It also has beneficial amounts of lecithin. iLipid Sunflower is rich in Vitamins A, C, D and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a minimal color level and is a virtually odorless vegetable oil. Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving preterm infants that are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. Research suggests that pre-term infants with low birth weight can benefit from sunflower oil skin treatments. Infections decreased by 41% in infants that received a daily skin treatment of sunflower oil. The sunflower oil provided a protective barrier against infection that was not otherwise present on the infant.

Iwhite™ Phloretin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ PHLORETIN

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Skin Actives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products

Phloretin can fade melanin, making the skin whiter, with proven effects superior to kojic acid and arbutin. Additionally, phloretin is commonly used as a new type of whitening agent in cosmetics, and has many biological applications, including antioxidant activity.

Ivit™ Biotin L product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ BIOTIN L

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Fatty Acids

End Uses: Concealer, Anti-Aging Products

Biotin; Water; Propylene Glycol; Tetrasodium EDTA (and) Phenoxyethanol. Biotin is known for its essential effects on health and beauty of skin, hair and nails.

Ilipid™ Jojoba product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ JOJOBA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Essential Oils, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Essential Oils

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Concealer, Moisturizers

iLipid Jojoba contains monounsaturated fatty acids and their values of esters of liquid wax, omega-9, vitamin E. iLipid jojoba is a skin protector containing substances that help remove contaminating substances from the skin and on the scalp. It retains moisture in the hair being widely used in a variety of shampoos and conditioners to moisturize hair. The wax esters of the plant, create a barrier in the scalp controlling the moisture, this makes the hair more vital and flexible. Helps to give greater circulation to the hair follicle.

Ivit™ Biotin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ BIOTIN

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Nail Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Fatty Acids

End Uses: Concealer

Vit Biotin is known as vitamin H (the H represents Haar und Haut, German words for "hair and skin"), and is part of the B complex group of vitamins (B7 and B8). It has activity as a coenzyme in the metabolism of proteins and carbohydrates. Biotin acts as a CO2 carrier (carboxylation). It is involved in various essential processes such as glycogenesis, fatty acid and amino acids synthesis.Biotin is known for its essential effects on health and beauty of skin, hair and nails.

Ivit™ E Acetate Ws product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ E Acetate WS

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Hair Conditioner

This derivative is water-soluble and enhances the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients by reducing the formation of free-radicals from exposure to UV rays and further promotes healing and strengthening the skin’s barrier function. Tocopheryl acetate is also valued as skincare active as it also functions as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent as has remarkable effects on skin softening accelerating epidermis cell metabolism, lighting epidermis pigment cell, decreasing lipid peroxide.

Ivit™ Sap product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ SAP

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Aging Products

iVit SAP is an active vitamin C derivative known to impart whitening and brightening effects on the skin. It can promote ossein synthesis and restrain lipid oxidation. However, its color is easily changed by oxidation, so the use of Vitamin C is limited.

Ivit™ Map product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ MAP

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products, Moisturizers, Face Creams & Lotions

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a non-irritating, stable derivative of Vitamin C. It has the same potential as vitamin C to boost skin collagen synthesis but is effective in significantly lower concentrations, and can be used at concentrations as low as 10% to suppress melanin formation (in skin-whitening solutions). It is also important to note that Magnesuim Ascorbyl Phosphate may be better choice than Vitamin C for people with sensitive skin and those wishing to avoid any exfoliating effects since many Vitamin C formulas are highly acidic (and therefore produce exfoliating effects).

Ilipid™ Macadamia product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ MACADAMIA

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Sun Care, Hair Care, Treatment Products

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Botanicals

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Wound Treatment

iLIPID MACADAMIA REFINED is a unique vegetable oil due to its high content in Palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that avoids oxidation and fits with the skin s fatty acid composition. Palmitoleic acid is found in human sebum among the young, but the level dramatically drops in mature skin.

Ilipid™ Wheat Germ product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ WHEAT GERM

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Solvents & Carriers, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Moisturizers

iLipid Wheat Germ is a Refined Vegetable Oil that improves the intrinsic properties of Wheat Germ Oil creating a more functional vegetable oil. It has a similar fatty acid composition as inferred by the Wheat Germ Oil. The physical characteristics have been improved resulting in minimal color level and a virtually odorless vegetable oil. iLipid Wheat Germ exhibits greater stability over time compared to Wheat Germ Oil due to the addition of natural Tocopherol. iLipid Wheat Germ offers ease of spreading, great penetration and significant moisture retention combined with its high nourishing properties. iLipid Wheat Germ is an ideal ingredient that is easily incorporated in all kinds of cosmetics from rinse-off to leave-on products.

Ilipid™ Walnut product card banner

Bioalkemia

iLIPID™ WALNUT

Brand: iLIPID

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Solvents & Carriers, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Moisturizers

iLipid Walnut is a Refined Vegetable Oil that improves the intrinsic properties of Walnut oil creating a more functional vegetable oil. iLipid Walnut has the fatty acid composition as inferred by the Walnut Oil. The physical characteristics have been improved resulting in minimal color level and a virtually odorless vegetable oil. iLipid Walnut exhibits greater stability over time compared to Walnut oil due to the addition of natural Tocopherols. The Walnut tree is original from the Middle East; it is thought to have been imported from Iran to Western Europe. Walnut has been widely applied in diets and cooking due to its ability to replenish vital energy and nourish the blood. iLipid Walnut is high in polyunsaturated fats. It contains about 20% Oleic acid and 60% Linoleic acid (Omega 6). Walnuts are the only nuts that contain a significant amount of Omega 3 (α-Linolenic acid). Omega 3 has an anti-inflammatory effect and it helps to maintain a supple and youthful skin. iLipid Walnut also contains natural Vitamin E. In its role as a captor of free radicals, vitamin E protects cells from attacks by free radicals by neutralizing them. Topical vitamin E has shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits. Many studies have shown that it can help decrease the effects of psoriasis, erythema, and may help in reducing the risk of skin cancer. Vitamin E also helps in the reduction of scaring from wounds and on the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. iLipid Walnut is highly hydrating and nourishing due to the Omega 6 content.