Company logo
producer

Bioalkemia

49 products found on Bioalkemia
Physical Form: Powder
With TDS
With SDS
Iwhite™ Ta product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ TA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Acids

INCI Name: Tranexamic Acid

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Facial Cleanser

Benefit Claims: Whitening, Skin Adhesion, Imparts Lubricity

Tranexamic Acid (TA) is a skin whitening agent which also inhibits protease and stops melanin production by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. This synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin conditioning agent also serves as an astringent and has proven effective action against UV-induced hyperpigmentation.

Imoist™ Pga product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ PGA

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Polyglutamic Acid

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Anti-Aging Products, Skin Brightening Products

Polyglutamic Acid (PGA) is classified as a long lasting natural moisturizer with whitening properties. This multi-functional and biodegradable polymer is water soluble. PGA has proven to be a better moisturizer than that of hyaluronic acid and collagen protein as it restores skin elasticity and smooth skin wrinkles. Additionally, this anionic amino acid can it provide smoothness, silkiness, protection against external aggressions and provide soothing response against allergies and inflammations.

Isun™ S product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ S

Brand: iSun

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents

INCI Name: Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iSun S is a highly effective broad-spectrum UV absorber (UVA, UVB as well). Thanks to its photo stability it is recommended to be used in sunscreen products with a high SPF value.

Iwhite™ Fa product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ FA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Ferulic Acid

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Skin Brightening Products, Anti-Aging Products

Ferulic acid is a phenolic derivative found in the cell walls of plants such as wheat, rice, peanuts, oranges and apples. It seems to be particularly abundant in coffee and amaranth. It is an antioxidant that can seek and destroy several different types of free radical - ‘superoxide’, ‘hydroxyl radical’, and nitric oxide. Ferulic acid is suggested to suppress melanin generation by antagonizing tyrosine because its chemical structure is similar to tyrosine. Synergizes with other antioxidants especially vitamins C and E. When used with these vitamins, prevents them from breaking down or becoming ineffective. This super antioxidant has also been shown to protect against a variety of cancers, bone degeneration, and menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes.

Iwhite™ Glutathione product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ Glutathione

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Glutathione

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Skin Brightening Products

Glutathione is a skin whitener booster that is produced naturally by the liver but it’s also found in fruits, vegetables and meats. Glutathione is an antioxidant made from glycine, glutamic acid and cysteine. This compound is involved in tissue building and repairs processes, the production of proteins and chemicals needed in the body for the immune system.

Iwhite™ Ma product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ MA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Mandelic Acid

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Acne Treatments

Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxy acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxy acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.

Ihair™ Minoxidil product card banner

Bioalkemia

iHair™ Minoxidil

Brand: iHair

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Hair Actives

INCI Name: Minoxidil

End Uses: Anti-Hair Loss Products, Hair Treatment & Repair

Minoxidil solution and foam are used to help hair growth in the treatment of male pattern baldness. It is not used for baldness at the front of the scalp or receding hairline in men. The foam and 2 % Minoxidil solution is also used to help hair growth in women with thinning hair. Minoxidil is the only treatment for Male and female patterned (AGA) hair loss that has been approved by FDA.

Iwhite™ Ga product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ GA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Glycolic Acid

End Uses: Hair Treatment & Repair, Anti-Aging Products

Glycolic acid is used in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent. Glycolic acid derived from plants – such as sugar cane, pineapple and sugar beets - its botanical properties help to treat skin conditions such as Psoriasis and Seborrheic keratosis.

Ivit™ Ethyl C product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ ETHYL C

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Heterocyclic Compounds, Ethers

INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Treatment & Repair, Shampoos & Rinses

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Free Radical Scavenging

3-O Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative which is primarily an antioxidant. This highly stable derivative inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and prevents the synthesis of melanin. Concurrently, this derivative possesses an enhanced transport ability through skin. It also accelerates the production of collagen as to improve the luster of skin. This strong antioxidant eliminates free radicals in the body, it allows for the stability of acidity, alkalinity and salts as it possesses a lipophilic and hydrophilic structure.

Ironate™ Oligo Plus product card banner

Bioalkemia

iRonate™ OLIGO PLUS

Brand: iRonate

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate

End Uses: Corn & Callus Treatment, Moisturizers

Benefit Claims: Skin Elasticity, Skin Barrier, Free Radical Scavenging

iRonate Oligo Plus is a very low molecular weight Hyaluronic Acid (≦10000Da). It can penetrate deeply into the stratum corneum of the skin quickly and keep it highly moisturized for long term.

Imoist™ Poly Nmf product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ POLY NMF

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Xanthan Gum, Trehalose, Pullulan

End Uses: Moisturizers

iMoist Poly NMF contains various natural moisturizing elements. Different elements can together reach the moisturizing effects by water-locking, water-retaining, and water-absorption etc. iMoist Poly NMF is the best choice for keeping skin healthy with the efficacy of nourishing skin.

Iwhite™ Arbutin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ ARBUTIN

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

INCI Name: Alpha-Arbutin

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products

iWhite Arbutin is a pure, water-soluble, crystalline, white to offwhite powder for cosmetic application. iWhite Arbutin ensures an even and lighter skin tone, it reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure, and it also helps to minimize the appearance of spots. Alpha Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa.

Iactive™ Gaba product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ GABA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Aminobutyric Acid

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Anti-Aging Products

Gamma-AminoButyric Acid (GABA) is a non-protein amino acid, due to all its benefits; it works as an ideal anti-aging agent ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and relax tense muscles thereby significantly reducing expression lines to achieve a fresher younger looking skin. GABA is known to act as a wound healer as well. Being a neurotransmitter inhibitor is what allows for its topical muscle tone which is mostly compared to “Botox-like” effect. Research in this topical application suggests that it then improves the skin barrier. There are GABA receptors on the skin surface. The inhibitory or excitability of GABA receptor controls the relaxation and tension of the expression muscles. GABA can quickly penetrate into the skin and activate the GABA receptors, then the tense expression muscles are relaxed, the expression lines are stretched.

Igel™ U21 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ U21

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

End Uses: Hand Sanitizers, Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers

iGel U21 is a hydrophobically modified crosslinked polyacrylate polymer. It acts as high-efficient & low-dosage thickener and suspending agent as other traditional carbomer resin, also provides electrolyte tolerance and unique sensory benefits in formulas. It can quickly and easily self-wet without any mixing required.

Iemul™ Sg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iEmul™ SG

Brand: iEmul

Applications: Baby Care, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Name: Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

iEmul SG is an anionic O/W amino acid type emulsifier. It has excellent emulsifying effect in low dosage. It also can form a lamellar liquid crystal emulsions. iEmul SG can be added in oil phase or water phase and can be used in cold process or hot process. In addition, iEmul SG is a good choice in pure amino acid facial cleanser. It is also can be combined with Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate or other mild surfactant to produce a paste facial cleanser.

Iactive™ Dha product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ DHA

Brand: iActive

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives

INCI Name: Dihydroxyacetone

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Foundation, Tanning Products

iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. Reportedly, it works best on slightly acidic skin. DHA, when combined with lawsone, becomes an FDA Category I (approved) UV protectant. In 1973, the FDA declared that DHA is safe and suitable for use in cosmetics or drugs that are applied to color the skin and has exempted it from color additive certification.

Ibact™ Cu product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ CU

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Bath & Shower, Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Other Home Care

Product Families: Microbial Control & Preservation, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Disinfectants & Antimicrobials

INCI Name: Chlorhexidine Undecylenate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hand Sanitizers, Bar Soaps

iBact CU is an oil soluble antibacterial and antifungal active ingredient that is effective against gram positive and gram-negative bacteria, fungi, yeast and molds. It is biodegradable and compatible with most of the other personal care ingredients. It is effective on pH range 5 to 8.

Iactive™ Resveratrol product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Resveratrol

Brand: iActive

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Cyclodextrins

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, Resveratrol

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products, Face Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

Resveratrol is a phenolic phytoalexin found in grape skin and other plants. This natural deodorizing agent contains intracellular antioxidant activity and it is a powerful anti-aging in a stable form. Resveratrol soothes inflammation and promotes even skin tone as well as provides antimicrobial benefits. It is reported as an antiinflammatory and antiproliferative agent that interferes with carcinogenesis.

Iquat™ Guar 14 S product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar 14 S

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Facial Cleanser

iQuat Guar 14S is a quaternized water-soluble derivative from natural guar gum. It can form a “free breathing” film on hair and skin, and generate good protection, moisturization, condition and lubricity. It is easily dispersed in water due to extra surface treatment.

Iquat™ Guar Clear Cp 500 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iQUAT™ Guar Clear CP 500

Brand: iQUAT

Applications: Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sensory Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

End Uses: Hand Soap, Shaving Creams, Gels & Foams, Concealer

iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 is a cationic derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar with good substantivity to skin and hair.iQuat Guar Clear CP 500 benefits moderate conditioning to hair,excellent foam density, and improves wet and dry comb-ability and provides a pleasant soft dry hair feel.

Iactive™ Caffeine Ws product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ Caffeine WS

Brand: iActive

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Hair Actives

INCI Name: Xanthan Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Maltodextrin

End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Anti-Hair Loss Products

Caffeine is commonly used in anti-cellulite cosmetics due to their lipolytic activity on fatty cells. Caffeine is moderately soluble in water at room temperature (2 g/100 mL) and also moderately soluble in ethanol (1.5 g/100 mL). Up to 10% of iActive Caffeine WS (5% active) can be soluble in water without recrystalization. It enables to use high concentration of caffeine in cosmetic products so that it gives strong anti-cellulite effect on the body.

Iwhite™ Br product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ BR

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: 4-Butylresorcinol

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Corn & Callus Treatment

iWhite BR is a widely used active ingredient in skin lightening formulations. It is a strong inhibitor of tyrosinase and peroxidase. iWhite BR is used as a skin lightener and even-toner for normal, hyper pigmented and melisma affected skin. It exhibits good protective properties against H2O2 induced DNA damage is shown to have anti glycation effect.

Ironate™ Hair Plus product card banner

Bioalkemia

iRonate™ HAIR PLUS

Brand: iRonate

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Cleansers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Treatment & Repair, Body Wash & Cleanser

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate is a cationic version of Sodium Hyaluronate. Due to its adherent properties, it is very recommended to be used in hair care products. It is made by a fermentation method and made to improve its adhesive capacity by being cationized. In addition to hyaluronic acid’s fundamental property of “moisture retention” and “visco-elasticity”, another important merit of “adhesive capacity” is now achieved by iRonic Acid Hair Plus, so it will not easily be rinsed off.

Ivit™ Glucosidec product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ Glucosidec

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Ascorbyl Glucoside

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a derivate of ascorbic acid commonly known as Vitamin C. This stable form of Vitamin C is combined with glucose and has formidable antioxidant and works well with replenishing ingredients to preserve key substances the skin needs as to achieve a smoother, brighter and younger look. Additionally, it is an essential discoloration inhibitor.

Ivit™ A Acetate product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ A ACETATE

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Name: Retinyl Acetate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Moisturizers

Retinol or retinyl acetate is derived ester form of Vitamin A. It helps rough- aged skin become thinner and normalizes the metabolism of cells. Retinyl Acetate is known to be essential for normal skin development as its liposoluble vitamin character aids in improving epidermis histocyte growth and health.

Iwhite™ Phloretin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ PHLORETIN

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Phloretin

End Uses: Skin Brightening Products

Phloretin can fade melanin, making the skin whiter, with proven effects superior to kojic acid and arbutin. Additionally, phloretin is commonly used as a new type of whitening agent in cosmetics, and has many biological applications, including antioxidant activity.

Iactive™ Allantoin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ ALLANTOIN

Brand: iActive

Applications: Wipes, Tissue & Towel, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Allantoin

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Diaper Cream

iActive Allantoin has many beneficial effects as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells thereby increasing the smoothness of the skin. It promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. iActive Allantoin has a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.

Iwhite™ Ka product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ KA

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Skin Actives

INCI Name: Kojic Acid

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Corn & Callus Treatment, Anti-Aging Products

Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. So, it is used for skin lightening and anti-melasma. Effective for inhibiting melanin production, tyrosinase inhibitor. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of older people, pigmentation and acne. It also eliminates free radicals and strengthens cell activity.

Iwhite™ Rkg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ RKG

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Skin Actives

INCI Name: Raspberryketone Glucoside

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers

Raspberry Ketone Glucoside, RKG, it’s a natural product derived from raspberries. This product inhibits the production of melanin and is perfect as a skin lightener and antioxidant. Additionally, it is a good nitric oxide capture agent as it effectively reduces the quantity of this compound found in the skin. RKG is known to suppress melanin synthesis by inhibiting tyrosinase and the activity of inflammatory reactions.

Iactive™ Dpg product card banner

Bioalkemia

iActive™ DPG

Brand: iActive

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Skin Toners, Face Creams & Lotions

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is a dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid and the active compound derived from liquorice root. It can be used as a skin agent as to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It also possesses antiallergic and anti-inflammatory properties by inhibiting leuco triene and reducing histamine. Additionally, this licorice constituent displays antiaging and anti-oxidant effects. This salt has been widely used in dermatological medicine as a topical agent since studies suggest it also inhibits the skin’s tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it an agent against hyperpigmentation. Further studies have demonstrated the salt aids in reducing the redness and irritation associated with rosacea, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne.

Isun™ 1789 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iSun™ 1789

Brand: iSun

Applications: Skin Care, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents, Other OTC Actives

Chemical Family: Ethers

INCI Name: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Corn & Callus Treatment

iSun 1789 is used as UV-A absorber in Sunscreen Lotion and other Cosmetics formulations.

Imoist™ Hu product card banner

Bioalkemia

iMoist™ HU

Brand: iMoist

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Visual Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Urea

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Corn & Callus Treatment, Facial Moisturizer

iMoist HU is white or similar white crystal or crystalline powder, it has not simulative. iMoist HU can be used in skin care products without imparting stickiness or tackiness to the formulation. Consequently, little or no addition of aesthetic modifiers is required to improve final skin feel.

Iwhite™ Glabridin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iWhite™ Glabridin

Brand: iWhite

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sensory Modifiers

INCI Name: Glabridin

End Uses: Acne Treatments, Anti-Aging Products, Moisturizers

Glycyrrhiza Glabra is used as a natural whitening emollient. It inhibits tyrosinase activity and oxidizing enzymes. This extract has been used as an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant since licochalcone-a molecule contained in licorice root extract- aids in controlling oil production and helps soothe acne-prone skin. Glabridin possesses similar abilities as SOD(Super Oxide Dismutase), meaning it can remove free radicals. Additionally, it has antioxidant properties similar to Vitamin E.

Igel™ 990 product card banner

Bioalkemia

iGEL™ 990

Brand: iGEL

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

INCI Name: Carbomer

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hair Styling Products, Body Wash & Cleanser

iGel 990 is a crosslinked polyacylate polymer with strong moisturizing ability, acting as high-efficient & low-dosage thickener and suspending agent. It can be neutralized by alkali to form clear gel. Once its carboxyl group is neutralized, molecule chain expands extremely and viscidity comes up, due to mutually exclusion of negative charge. It can enhance yield value and rheology of liquid substances, thus it is easy to get insoluble ingredients (granula, oil drop) suspended at low dosage. It is widely used in O/W lotion and cream as favorable suspending agent.

Ibact™ Du product card banner

Bioalkemia

iBACT™ DU

Brand: iBACT

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other OTC Actives

INCI Name: Diazolidinyl Urea

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Face Creams & Lotions, Shampoos & Rinses

iBact DU is a cosmetic preservative highly effective against Gramnegative and Gram-positive bacteria over the period of storage and use of the product, widely used for the prevention of bacterial contamination in personal care products. iBact DU was developed from Imidazolidinyl Urea, it has been available as cosmetic ingredient since 1981, and had become, as reported by the FDA, one the ten most frequently used preservatives in cosmetics sold in USA.

Ivit™ Biotin product card banner

Bioalkemia

iVIT™ BIOTIN

Brand: iVIT

Applications: Nail Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Fatty Acids

INCI Name: Biotin

End Uses: Concealer

Vit Biotin is known as vitamin H (the H represents Haar und Haut, German words for "hair and skin"), and is part of the B complex group of vitamins (B7 and B8). It has activity as a coenzyme in the metabolism of proteins and carbohydrates. Biotin acts as a CO2 carrier (carboxylation). It is involved in various essential processes such as glycogenesis, fatty acid and amino acids synthesis.Biotin is known for its essential effects on health and beauty of skin, hair and nails.