Clariant contributes to value creation with innovative and sustainable solutions for customers.
Browse Products by Market (13)
Browse Products by Technology (10)
Aristoflex® AVC Versatile Polymer
INCI Name: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer
Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Nail Care
Product Families: Rheology Modifiers
End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Body Creams & Lotions, Baby Sunscreen
Aristoflex AVC is a versatile polymer, offering exceptional rheological properties for all kinds of cosmetic formulations. This multi-purpose rheology modifier (pre-neutralized) gives formulations an excellent sensoric benefit, and is ideal for cream gels and aftershave products with melting sensorics, e.g. in suncare and mens care.
Nipaguard® SCE Preservative Blend
INCI Name: Sorbitan Caprylate, Propanediol, Benzoic Acid
Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Hair Care
Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives
Nipaguard SCE is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprised of a synergistic blend of benzoic acid in Velsan SC and propanediol. The product exhibits microbial activity against a wide range of bacteria, yeast and molds. Nipaguard SCE is Ecocert certified, which makes it ideal for preservation of cosmetic products with “natural”claims.
Octopirox™ Anti-dandruff Active
INCI Name: Piroctone Olamine
Applications: Hair Care, Treatment Products
Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Hair Actives
End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Hair Conditioner
Octopirox® is an effective, practically nontoxic antidandruff active ingredient. It is particularly suitable for the manufacture of antidandruff shampoos and hair care products such as hair tonics and cream rinses with an antidandruff action. Highly effective antidandruff agent, soluble in surfactant systems, ideal for clear formulations Decorative Cosmetic.
Genamin® CTAC Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride
INCI Name: Cetrimonium Chloride
Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care
Product Families: Cationic Surfactants, Other Functional Additives
Chemical Family: Halogenated Compounds
End Uses: Anti-Dandruff Products, Hair Color & Bleach, Anti-Aging Products
Genamin CTAC is a cationic surfactant that is mainly used in creme rinses and hair conditioners. As a cationic surfactant, it is absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film, for example on the hair. This product also has applications in the manufacture of antistatic fixatives for permanent waving, hair lotions, shampoos and styling creams.
Genamin® BTMS Surfactant (Cationic)
INCI Name: Behentrimonium Methosulfate
Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics
Product Families: Cationic Surfactants, Conditioners & Emollients
End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Shampoos & Rinses, Anti-Dandruff Products
Genamin BTMS is a surfactant for hair conditioner.
Applications: Auto Care, Vehicle & Machinery, Decorative Paints
Product Families: Foam Control , Rheology Modifiers & Stabilizers, Dispersing & Wetting Additives
Chemical Family: Epoxy & Epoxy Derivatives, Phenol & Cresol Epoxy Resins (Novolac), Blends & Combinations
INCI Name: Dipropylene Glycol, TEA-Lauryl Sulfate, Laureth-9
End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Solventborne Coating, Waterborne Coating
Genapol® is a nonionic emulsifier for the chemical industry. This colorless, turbid liquid is compatible with anionic, cationic and other nonionic surfactants and is resistant against strong alkaline and acid solutions. Genapol® is used as a wetting agent, emulsifier and dispersing agent e.g. in detergents, industrial & institutional cleaners, in emulsion polymerization or in wax and silicon emulsions.
Applications: Exterior Insulation & Finishing Systems (EIFS), Jacketing & Insulation
Product Families: Color Pigments
Under the REMAFIN brand name, Clariant markets color masterbatches (color concentrates) specially formulated for use in polyolefin polymers, including high-density, low-density and linear low-density polyethylene (PE), and polypropylene (PP). These materials are commonly used in injection molding, blow molding, film extrusion and other plastics processes. Benefits Achieves extremely high color loadings Superior dispersion for optimum performance Lower usage levels and costs Custom concentrates are available in almost any color you can imagine, also black and white Combibatches that incorporate both color and performance-enhancing additives
Licowax® Amide Wax
Applications: Other Institutional & Industrial Care, Other Home Care, Decorative Paints
Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Performance Additives, Processing Aids
Chemical Family: Epoxy & Epoxy Derivatives, Polyethylenes, Polyolefins
End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Offset & Lithographic Ink, Hot-Melt Adhesive
Licowax C powder is an amide wax of type N,N-bis-stearyl ethylenediamine with particularly good thermostability. It provides typical slip and anti blocking characteristics to all polymers e.g. in films. Licowax C powder does not affect the transparency of polymers and acts as lubricant in a wide variety of polymers like PVC, PO, PS and engineering plastics.
Applications: Fluids & Lubricants, Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints, Coatings & Stains
Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Foam Control , Rheology Modifiers & Stabilizers
Chemical Family: Epoxy & Epoxy Derivatives, Sulfur-based Compounds, Polyethers
End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Solventless & High Solids Coating, Solventborne Coating
Applications: Decorative Paints, Decorative Paints, Coatings & Stains, AP/Deo
Product Families: Surface Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Stabilizers
INCI Name: Cocamide MEA, Cocamidopropyl Betaine
End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Waterborne Coating, Solventborne Coating
Nipaguard® Preservative Blend
Applications: Color Cosmetics, AP/Deo, Bath & Shower
INCI Name: Propylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
End Uses: Antiperspirants & Deodorants, Hand Cream, Eye Liner
Nipaguard SCE is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprised of a synergistic blend of benzoic acid in Velsan SC (INCI: Sorbitan Caprylate) and propanediol. The product exhibits microbial activity against a wide range of bacteria, yeast and molds. Nipaguard SCE is Ecocert certified, which makes it ideal for preservation of cosmetic products with “natural”claims.