Company logo
brand

Aristoflex Rheology Modifier

10 products found on Clariant
Aristoflex® Avc Versatile Polymer product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® AVC Versatile Polymer

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Nail Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Name: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer

End Uses: Mascara, Foundation, Eye Liner

Aristoflex AVC is a versatile polymer, offering exceptional rheological properties for all kinds of cosmetic formulations. This multi-purpose rheology modifier (pre-neutralized) gives formulations an excellent sensoric benefit, and is ideal for cream gels and aftershave products with melting sensorics, e.g. in suncare and mens care.

Aristoflex® Silk product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® Silk

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Name: Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

End Uses: Bubble Bath, Liquid Hand Soap, Shampoos & Rinses

Aristoflex® Silk is a multi-purpose rheology modifier delivering outstanding, silky skin feel and unique benefits like great salt tolerance in a wide range of formulations. The ideal partner for formulations with active ingredients.

Aristoflex® Velvet Rheology Modifier product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® Velvet Rheology Modifier

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Name: Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11

End Uses: Liquid Hand Soap, Hand Soap

Aristoflex Velvet is a multi-purpose rheology modifier delivering soft, velvet skin feel and unique benefits in a wide range of formulations.

Aristoflex® Hmb Polymeric Emulsifier product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® HMB Polymeric Emulsifier

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Name: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer

End Uses: Hand Cream, Face Creams & Lotions, Body Creams & Lotions

Aristoflex HMB is a hydrophobically modified synthetic polymer used as gelling agent for aqueous systems and as texturizer or thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. The polymer is pre-neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. Due to the hydrophobic modification, even low concentrations of this product stabilize high amounts of oil.

Aristoflex® Avs Rheology Modifier product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® AVS Rheology Modifier

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Name: Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Crosspolymer

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Mascara, Foundation

Aristoflex AVS is a synthetic polymer used as gelling agent for aqueous systems and as texturizer, thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. The polymer is pre- neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. Emulsions formulated with Aristoflex AVS provide favorable shear thinning effects and viscoelastic properties. Besides the rheological aspects, excellent sensory properties (good skin feel, low degree of stickiness and/or tackiness) characterize formulations comprising Aristoflex AVS.

Aristoflex® Avl Emulsion Base product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® AVL Emulsion Base

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: AP/Deo, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

INCI Name: Trilaureth-4 Phosphate, Polyglyceryl-2 Sesquiisostearate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

End Uses: Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Make Up Remover, Anti-Aging Products

Aristoflex AVL is a dispersion of a pre-neutralized polymer powder in an oil phase stabilized with a well equilibrated emulsifier mixture. Emulsions containing this product are brilliant and glossy; they provide excellent spreadability, fast absorption and excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier.

Aristoflex® Blv Rheology Modifier product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® BLV Rheology Modifier

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Name: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer

End Uses: Mascara, Foundation, Eye Liner

Aristoflex BLV represents a high molecular weight acrylamidomethylpropane sulfonic acid (AMPS) polymer, partially neutralized with ammonia. Aristoflex BLV consists of a large, hydrophilic portion and a smaller hydrophobic portion. This chemical structure allows this copolymer to function as primary emulsifier and stabilizer in oil-in-water emulsions. This is done as the hydrophobic portion adsorbs at the oil-water interface, and the hydrophilic portion swells in the water phase to provide exceptional emulsion stability to a broad range of oils. In combination with other polymers like Aristoflex AVC, Aristoflex BLV can be used to modify skin rheology and texture, improve pick up as well as to reduce the total amount of required thickener.

Aristoflex® Tac Rheology Modifier product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® TAC Rheology Modifier

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Color & Effects, Rheology Modifiers, Visual Modifiers

INCI Name: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Carboxyethyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

End Uses: Shampoos & Rinses, Body Wash & Cleanser, Liquid Hand Soap

Aristoflex TAC is a synthetic polymer used as a rheology modifier for surfactant systems. The polymer is pre-neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield force, even at very low polymer concentration and low viscosity. With this product, you can easily suspend particles, such as pearls, pearlizers, organic and inorganic pigments, Zinc Pyrithione, oil droplets and air bubbles.

Aristoflex® A 60 Polymer product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® A 60 Polymer

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Hair Care

Product Families: Film Formers, Other Functional Additives, Aroma Ingredients

INCI Name: VA/Crotonates Copolymer

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Hair Conditioner, Hair Spray

Aristoflex A 60 is a copolymer of vinyl acetate and crotonic acid and is supplied as a colourless to pale yellow, viscous, aqueous solution which contains isopropanol. It is miscible with water and many water miscible solvents in any ratio. This product is typically used in the production of hair setting applications in form of aerosol sprays, pump sprays, mousses, lotions and gels.

Aristoflex® Pea Skin Conditioning Agent product card banner

Clariant

Aristoflex® PEA Skin Conditioning Agent

Brand: Aristoflex

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Other Functional Additives, Stabilizers

INCI Name: Polypropylene Terephthalate

End Uses: Bubble Bath, Body Wash & Cleanser, Hand Cream

Multifunctional biodegredable polymer, improves skinfeel and foam esthetics when formulated in rinse-off products, effective O/W emulsifier for leave-on, especially for "light" lotions.