Nipaguard® SCE Preservative Blend
Knowde Enhanced TDS
Identification & Functionality+
Features & Benefits+
Nipaguard® SCE is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprising asynergistic blend of Benzoic Acid in Velsan® SC (INCI: Sorbitan Caprylate) and Propanediol; designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. This blend is part of Clariant EcoTain range and is Ecocert certifiied,which makes it ideal for preservation of natural cosmetic products.
Typical use concentrations of Nipaguard® SCE are 0.5 – 1.5 % for most cosmetic formulations. Nipaguard® SCE provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and moulds. It works best at low pH from 4-5, but has also significant performance up to a pH of 6.5
As a liquid Nipaguard® SCE is easily incorporated into formulations to be preserved. The solubility in water is below 0.05 g/l (20°C) and it is readily miscible with many organic solvents, surfactants and emulsifiers.
Applications & Uses+
|Value||Units||Test Method / Conditions|
|Benzoic Acid Content||approx. 15||% w/w||-|
|Propanediol Content||approx. 20||% w/w||-|
|Sorbitan Caprylate Content||approx. 65||w/w%||-|
Regulatory & Compliance+
Europe: Nipaguard® SCE can be used up to a maximum concentration of 3.1 %in leave-on products and practically no limitations for rinseoff (15.6%) and Oral Care (10.6%). No further restrictions according to Annex V of regulation (EC) No1223/2009 have to be considered.
Japan: Maximum concentration 1.33 % for all kinds of cosmetic products.
USA: No restrictions, the ingredients of Nipaguard® SCE are designated “safe as used”.
Technical Details & Test Data+
Nipaguard® SCE exhibits microbial activity against a wide range of bacteria,yeast and moulds. This is illustrated by the following table which shows the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of Nipaguard® SCE against examples of different groups of microorganisms.
Nipaguard® SCE remains fully stable from pH 4.0 – 8.0
Storage & Handling+
Nipaguard® SCE remains fully stable over a wide temperature range, up to 80°C. Nevertheless it is best added during the cooling stage of the formulation.
The product must be protected from excessively high and low temperatures during storage.