producer
Company logo
producer
Clariant
Search in
528 products found in Home & Personal Care
With TDS
With SDS

528 products found in Home & Personal Care

Nipaguard® Dmdmh product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipaguard

Nipaguard® DMDMH

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: DMDM Hydantoin

Should not be heated above 60 °C, highly water soluble. Especially suited for high water containing formulations like rinse-off products.

Nipaguard® Pob Preservative Blend product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipaguard

Nipaguard® POB Preservative Blend

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Benzoic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Piroctone Olamine

Nipaguard® PO blends deliver superior performance compared to other market standards. Derived from Piroctone Olamine, these highly efficient blends provide you with an all-in-one preservation – from formula to headspace. They are easy to handle and process.

Glucotain® Care Mild Surfactant product card banner
PRODUCT

GlucoTain

GlucoTain® Care Mild Surfactant

Markets: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Surfactants & Cleansers

INCI Names: Cocoyl Methyl Glucamide

GlucoTain Care is the most tender in our mild surfactant family. With its rich and creamy foam, it still remains easy to rinse off and leaves a gently conditioned and moisturized after feel. Especially suitable for dry, damaged and sensitive hair and skin. Due to its sensory profile it is recommended for conditioning, repair and baby shampoos as well as pampering facial cleansers.

Glucotain® Flex Mild Surfactant product card banner
PRODUCT

GlucoTain

GlucoTain® Flex Mild Surfactant

Markets: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Technologies: Rheology Modifiers, Other Surfactants & Cleansers

INCI Names: Lauroyl Methyl Glucamide

GlucoTain® Flex is our versatile solution offering freedom when formulating. It supports the development of sulfate-free and CAPB-free formulations, and with its creamy foam, it leaves a squeaky-clean and nourished after feel.

Nipaguard® Po 5 Preservative Blend product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipaguard

Nipaguard® PO 5 Preservative Blend

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Piroctone Olamine, Phenoxyethanol

Nipaguard® PO blends deliver superior performance compared to other market standards. Derived from Piroctone Olamine, these highly efficient blends provide you with an all-in-one preservation – from formula to headspace. They are easy to handle and process.

Clariant Phenonip® product card banner
PRODUCT

Clariant Phenonip®

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben

Liquid verCsiroena mof, tLhoet iopntimized Paraben blend, Phenoxyethanol helps to further boost the performance and solubilizes Parabens, easier handling and dosinAgntiperspirant & Deodorant Decorative Cosmetic

Polyglykol® 4000 P product card banner
PRODUCT

Polyglykol

Polyglykol® 4000 P

Markets: Hair Care, Skin Care, Topical

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Other Functional Additives, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Polyethers, Polyethylene Glycols, Polyglycols

INCI Names: PEG-90

Polyglykol 4000 P is a polethylene glycol with a mean molecular weight of 4000. It is a solid in powder form.

Polyglykol® 3350 P Polethylene Glycol product card banner
PRODUCT

Polyglykol

Polyglykol® 3350 P Polethylene Glycol

Markets: Hair Care, Skin Care, Treatment Products

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Other Functional Additives, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Polyethers, Polyethylene Glycols, Polyglycols

INCI Names: PEG-75

Polyglykol 3350 P is a polethylene glycol with a mean molecular weight of 3350. It is a solid in powder form.

Phenonip® Me product card banner
PRODUCT

Phenonip

Phenonip® ME

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Ethylparaben, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol

Liquid version of short-chain Parabens. Phenoxyethanol helps to further boost the performance and solubilizes Parabens,easier handling and dosing

Clariant Phenoxetol® product card banner
PRODUCT

Clariant Phenoxetol®

Markets: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Aroma Ingredients, Solvents & Carriers, Preservatives

INCI Names: Phenoxyethanol

Mainly antibacterial liquid which should be used in combination with other antimicrobial actives boosting the overall performance .

Phenonip® Xb product card banner
PRODUCT

Phenonip

Phenonip® XB

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Propylparaben, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol

Liquid version of the optimized Paraben blend. Phenoxyethanol helps to further boost the performance and solubilizes Parabens, easier handling and dosing

Hostaphat® Kw 340 D product card banner
PRODUCT

Hostaphat

Hostaphat® KW 340 D

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Other Surfactants & Cleansers

INCI Names: Triceteareth-4 Phosphate

Hostaphat KW 340 D is an emulsifier for the manufacture of oil-in-water emulsions for the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. It is used as a primary emulsifier or as a hydrophilic co-emulsifier, and has an excellent skin feel. This product has a high HLB value, which allows the manufacture of emulsions with polar oils and UV filters.

Hostacerin® Dgi W/o Emulsifier product card banner
PRODUCT

Hostacerin

Hostacerin® DGI W/O Emulsifier

Markets: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Polyglyceryl-2 Sesquiisostearate

Hostacerin DGI is a water-in-oil emulsifier for cosmetic emulsions. In general about 4% Hostacerin DGI, relative to the finished emulsion, is required in order to obtain a cream that is storage stable; in some cases good results are obtained by combining the product with other emulsifiers or co-emulsifiers. The emulsions obtained with this product have very good spreading properties on the skin.

Hostacerin® Sfo product card banner
PRODUCT

Hostacerin

Hostacerin® SFO

Markets: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Botanicals, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Sunflower Seed Oil Sorbitol Esters

Based on Dveegcoertaabtilvee, Creonsemweatbicle GMO-free sources, EO - and PEG-free, EcoCert approved, Natrue-conform, low carbon footprint, reduces soapiness and whitening effect

Nipaguard® Cmb product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipaguard

Nipaguard® CMB

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Triethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Methylchloroisothiazolinone

The pH should be < 8.5, < 40 , highly efficient mixture, for rinse-off products, leave-on gels and sunscreens, including Benzyl Alcohol for an increased performance and Hair Styling.

Nipaguard® Pom Preservative Blend product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipaguard

Nipaguard® POM Preservative Blend

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Piroctone Olamine, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol

Nipaguard® PO blends deliver superior performance compared to other market standards. Derived from Piroctone Olamine, these highly efficient blends provide you with an all-in-one preservation – from formula to headspace. They are easy to handle and process.

Nipagin® M Sodium product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipagin

Nipagin® M Sodium

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Sodium Methylparaben

Nipagin‚ M Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries, and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.

Aristoflex® Blv Rheology Modifier product card banner
PRODUCT

Aristoflex

Aristoflex® BLV Rheology Modifier

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Wipes, Tissue & Towel

Technologies: Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Names: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Aristoflex BLV represents a high molecular weight acrylamidomethylpropane sulfonic acid (AMPS) polymer, partially neutralized with ammonia. Aristoflex BLV consists of a large, hydrophilic portion and a smaller hydrophobic portion. This chemical structure allows this copolymer to function as primary emulsifier and stabilizer in oil-in-water emulsions. This is done as the hydrophobic portion adsorbs at the oil-water interface, and the hydrophilic portion swells in the water phase to provide exceptional emulsion stability to a broad range of oils. In combination with other polymers like Aristoflex AVC, Aristoflex BLV can be used to modify skin rheology and texture, improve pick up as well as to reduce the total amount of required thickener.

Aristoflex® Hmb Polymeric Emulsifier product card banner
PRODUCT

Aristoflex

Aristoflex® HMB Polymeric Emulsifier

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Names: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Aristoflex HMB is a hydrophobically modified synthetic polymer used as gelling agent for aqueous systems and as texturizer or thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. The polymer is pre-neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. Due to the hydrophobic modification, even low concentrations of this product stabilize high amounts of oil.

Silcare Silicone® 41M15 product card banner
PRODUCT

SilCare Silicone

SilCare Silicone® 41M15

Markets: AP/Deo, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Silicones

INCI Names: Caprylyl Methicone

SilCare Silicone 41M15 is a silicon-hydrocarbon hybrid fluid that can be used as a carrier in a variety of haircare, skincare, antiperspirant and color cosmetic products. This product can be used to compatibilize/stabilize mixtures of silicone oils and organic oils, which are not miscible.

Aristoflex® Avc Versatile Polymer product card banner
PRODUCT

Aristoflex

Aristoflex® AVC Versatile Polymer

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Nail Care

Technologies: Rheology Modifiers

INCI Names: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer

Aristoflex AVC is a versatile polymer, offering exceptional rheological properties for all kinds of cosmetic formulations. This multi-purpose rheology modifier (pre-neutralized) gives formulations an excellent sensoric benefit, and is ideal for cream gels and aftershave products with melting sensorics, e.g. in suncare and mens care.

Nipaguard® Sce Preservative Blend product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipaguard

Nipaguard® SCE Preservative Blend

Markets: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Sun Care

Technologies: Antimicrobials, Preservatives

INCI Names: Benzoic Acid, Propanediol, Sorbitan Caprylate

Nipaguard SCE is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprised of a synergistic blend of benzoic acid in Velsan SC and propanediol. The product exhibits microbial activity against a wide range of bacteria, yeast and molds. Nipaguard SCE is Ecocert certified, which makes it ideal for preservation of cosmetic products with “natural”claims.

Nipaguard® Scp Preservative Blend product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipaguard

Nipaguard® SCP Preservative Blend

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Technologies: Antimicrobials, Preservatives

INCI Names: Phenoxyethanol, Sorbitan Caprylate

Nipaguard SCP is part of the Nipaguard Zero line of optimized preservative blends that contain no parabens, yet deliver comparable performance. Nipaguard SCP is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprising a synergistic blend of Velsan SC in Phenoxyethanol designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. It provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts, and moulds.

Polyglykol® 35000 S Polethylene Glycol product card banner
PRODUCT

Polyglykol

Polyglykol® 35000 S Polethylene Glycol

Markets: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Other Functional Additives, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Polyethers, Polyethylene Glycols, Polyglycols

INCI Names: PEG-800

Polyglykol 35000 S is a polethylene glycol with a mean molecular weight of 35000. It is a solid in flake form.

Locron® P Antiperspirant Active product card banner
PRODUCT

Locron

Locron® P Antiperspirant Active

Markets: AP/Deo, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower

Technologies: AP/Deo Actives, Sensorial Modifiers

INCI Names: Aluminum Chlorohydrate

Locron® P is an antiperspirant agent for the cosmetic industry. It is most suitable for anhydrous types of perspiration-reducing preparations, such as powder-sprays, suspension-sprays or sticks. This product can also be incorporated in skin lotions, skin creams, and shaving lotions to achieve a slight astringent effect.

Nipaguard® Mpa product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipaguard

Nipaguard® MPA

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Propylparaben, Benzyl Alcohol, Methylparaben

Nipaguard™ MPA is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. It retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients. In the presence of proteins and nonionic surfactants, slightly increased concentrations might be necessary.

Aristoflex® Velvet Rheology Modifier product card banner
PRODUCT

Aristoflex

Aristoflex® Velvet Rheology Modifier

Markets: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Names: Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11

Aristoflex Velvet is a multi-purpose rheology modifier delivering soft, velvet skin feel and unique benefits in a wide range of formulations.

Aristoflex® Avl Emulsion Base product card banner
PRODUCT

Aristoflex

Aristoflex® AVL Emulsion Base

Markets: AP/Deo, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Technologies: Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

INCI Names: Trilaureth-4 Phosphate, Polyglyceryl-2 Sesquiisostearate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Aristoflex AVL is a dispersion of a pre-neutralized polymer powder in an oil phase stabilized with a well equilibrated emulsifier mixture. Emulsions containing this product are brilliant and glossy; they provide excellent spreadability, fast absorption and excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier.

Silcare Silicone® 31M50 product card banner
PRODUCT

SilCare Silicone

SilCare Silicone® 31M50

Markets: AP/Deo, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Solvents & Carriers

Chemical Family: Silicones

INCI Names: Caprylyl Trimethicone

SilCare Silicone 31M50 is a pure, chemically inert silicone fluid. It can be used as carrier in a variety of haircare, skincare, antiperspirant and color cosmetic products. This product improves the ease of formulation compared to dimethicones and gives conditioning effect, lubricity, emolliency, shine and detackification to cosmetic products.

Hostapon® Ct Paste Mild Surfactant product card banner
PRODUCT

Hostapon

Hostapon® CT paste Mild Surfactant

Markets: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Technologies: Other Functional Additives, Other Surfactants & Cleansers

INCI Names: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Hostapon CT Paste is an anionic surfactant for the cosmetic industry. It is primarily used as a foam booster for the formulation of cream-type shampoos. In combination with other suitable detergents from the Clariant product range, this product can also be used for the preparation of liquid shampoos, bubble-bath preparations and similar products.

Locron® S Antiperspirant Active product card banner
PRODUCT

Locron

Locron® S Antiperspirant Active

Markets: AP/Deo, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Technologies: AP/Deo Actives, Sensorial Modifiers

INCI Names: Aluminum Chlorohydrate

Locron® S is an antiperspirant agent for the cosmetic industry. It may be used to generate aqueous solutions of aluminum chlorohydrate. This product can also be incorporated in skin lotions, skin creams, and shaving lotions to achieve a slight astringent effect.

Locron® L Antiperspirant Active product card banner
PRODUCT

Locron

Locron® L Antiperspirant Active

Markets: AP/Deo, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Technologies: AP/Deo Actives, Sensorial Modifiers

INCI Names: Aluminum Chlorohydrate

Locron® L is an antiperspirant agent for the cosmetic industry. It is a mild astringent that has a slight deodorizing effect. This product is therefore used in a wide range of antiperspirant and deodorant formulations.

Velsan® Sc product card banner
PRODUCT

Velsan

Velsan® SC

Markets: AP/Deo, Baby Care, Bath & Shower

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

INCI Names: Sorbitan Caprylate

Velsan SC is a rheology modifier, emulsifier and preservative booster in skin care products. For more details see our Innovation Spotlight video.

Aristoflex® Avs Rheology Modifier product card banner
PRODUCT

Aristoflex

Aristoflex® AVS Rheology Modifier

Markets: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care

Technologies: Conditioners & Emollients, Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

INCI Names: Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Crosspolymer

Aristoflex AVS is a synthetic polymer used as gelling agent for aqueous systems and as texturizer, thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. The polymer is pre- neutralized, easy to use and provides formulations with excellent yield value, corresponding to superior stability even in the absence of additional emulsifier. Emulsions formulated with Aristoflex AVS provide favorable shear thinning effects and viscoelastic properties. Besides the rheological aspects, excellent sensory properties (good skin feel, low degree of stickiness and/or tackiness) characterize formulations comprising Aristoflex AVS.

Nipasol® M Sodium product card banner
PRODUCT

Nipasol

Nipasol® M Sodium

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Technologies: Preservatives

INCI Names: Sodium Propylparaben

Nipasol M Sodium‚ is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. This product is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast.

Polyglykol® 1000 Peg 20 product card banner
PRODUCT

Polyglykol

Polyglykol® 1000 Peg 20

Markets: AP/Deo, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Technologies: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants, Other Functional Additives, Other Surfactants & Cleansers

Chemical Family: Polyethers, Polyols, Polyethylene Glycols

INCI Names: PEG-20

Polyglykol 1000 is a polethylene glycol with a mean molecular weight of 1000. It is a pasty material with a low melting range.