Company logo

Products

Dow North America Brand
2 products found on ACULYN(TM) .
Aculyn(tm) 33a Rheology Modifier product card banner

Dow North America

ACULYN(TM) 33A Rheology Modifier

INCI Name: Acrylates Copolymer

Function: Stabilizer, Thickener, Suspension Aid, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Nanomaterials-free, BSE-free, Porcine-free, CMR Substances-free, TSE-free, Allergen-free, Animal Products-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free, Halal, Kosher

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher, Halal

Benefit Claims: Stabilizing, Cold Processable, Improved Texture

ACULYN™ 33A Rheology Modifier is original suspending agent and stabilizer / rheology modifier. It is typically used in a variety of applications, such as bar soap, peroxide-containing cleansers, as well as hand and body lotions. Features & Benefits Cold Processable Improved Texture Stabilizing Allergen-free Animal Products-free BSE-free CMR Substance-free Non-GMO Not Listed in California Proposition 65 Preservative-free

Aculyn(tm) U Rheology Modifier product card banner

Dow North America

ACULYN(TM) U Rheology Modifier

INCI Name: Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer

Function: Thickener, Emulsifier, Viscosity Modifier

A very efficient thickener for a wide array of personal care formulations. Use in clear gels, lotions, shower gels, body washes, and shampoos. Ideal for sulfate-free formulations. Features & Benefits A very efficient thickener for a wide array of personal care formulations, designed for unique ease of use, wide compatibility, cost effectiveness and favorable balance of rheological properties. High thickening efficiency High shear-thinning rheology Able to formulate clear products Polymeric emulsifier Salt tolerance Compatible with common-used personal care ingredients No sensorial negatives on formulation Cold-processable Ideal for sulfate-free formulations Allows for use of continuous production processes with use of in-line static mixers