Search:
2 products found on ACULYN
Aculyn™ 33a Rheology Modifier product card banner

Dow North America

ACULYN™ 33A Rheology Modifier

INCI Name: Acrylates Copolymer

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Texturizers & Fillers, Stabilizers, Rheology Modifiers

Chemical Family: Methacrylates

End Uses: Skin Cleanser, Hand Cream, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

ACULYN™ 33A Rheology Modifier is original suspending agent and stabilizer / rheology modifier. It is typically used in a variety of applications, such as bar soap, peroxide-containing cleansers, as well as hand and body lotions. Features & Benefits Cold Processable Improved Texture Stabilizing Allergen-free Animal Products-free BSE-free CMR Substance-free Non-GMO Not Listed in California Proposition 65 Preservative-free

Aculyn™ U Rheology Modifier product card banner

Dow North America

ACULYN™ U Rheology Modifier

INCI Name: Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Hair Color & Bleach, Hand Cleansers, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

A very efficient thickener for a wide array of personal care formulations. Use in clear gels, lotions, shower gels, body washes, and shampoos. Ideal for sulfate-free formulations. Features & Benefits A very efficient thickener for a wide array of personal care formulations, designed for unique ease of use, wide compatibility, cost effectiveness and favorable balance of rheological properties. High thickening efficiency High shear-thinning rheology Able to formulate clear products Polymeric emulsifier Salt tolerance Compatible with common-used personal care ingredients No sensorial negatives on formulation Cold-processable Ideal for sulfate-free formulations Allows for use of continuous production processes with use of in-line static mixers