Company logo

Products

Dow North America Brand
23 products found on DOWSIL(TM) .
Dowsil(tm) Fa 4012 Id Silicone Acrylate product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) FA 4012 ID Silicone Acrylate

INCI Name: Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer

Function: Film Former

Benefit Claims: Film Forming, Wash Off Resistance, Low Viscosity, Non-Tacky, Long Lasting, Sebum Resistant, Non-Occlusive, Transfer Resistant, Excellent Flexibility, Sebum Control, Compatibility, Non-Drying, Rub Resistant, Smooth Feel, Long Wear, Durable

Labeling Claims: Metal-free, Animal Products-free, Preservative-free, TSE-free, BSE-free, Vegan, Non-GMO, Not Listed In California Proposition 65

A film former designed for long lasting benefits in color cosmetics and skin care applications. It exhibits good compatibility with organic sunscreens, pigments and cosmetic ingredients. It provides sebum resistance, wash off resistance as well as comfort to wear.  Features & Benefits Film former Compatibility with organic sunscreens, pigments and cosmetic ingredients Additive in color cosmetics Durable foundation with comfort to wear Lipstick with long lasting, non-transfer and comfort properties Wash off resistance Sebum resistance and reduction Non-occlusive Flexible hold with bounce

Dowsil(tm) Es-5800 Formulation Aid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) ES-5800 Formulation Aid

INCI Name: Bis-Carboxydecyl Dimethicone, Carboxydecyl Dimethicone

Function: Emulsifier, Emulsifier (Si/W), Dispersant, Emulsifier (O/W)

Labeling Claims: Phthalates-free, PFOS-free, Ethylene Oxide-free, APEO-free, BSE-free, Non-Phenolic, CMR Substances-free, Melamine-free, SVHC Chemicals-free, Colorants-free, PEG-free, Boron-free, Allergen-free, PVC-free, Amine-free, Halal, Radioactive-free, Halogenated hydrocarbons-free, Sustainable, Cold Processable, Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Palm Oil-free, Nanomaterials-free, Asbestos-free, Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCB)-free, PFOA-free, Lead-free, Alkylphenol-free, GMO-free, TSE-free, Chlorofluorocarbon (CFC)-Free, Nickel-free, PO-free, Formaldehyde-free, Preservative-free, Glycol ether-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Pigment-free, Bisphenol A-free, Aromatic Amines-free, Solvent-free, Paraben-free

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Non-GMO Project, Halal

A silicone dispersant for hydrophobized powder (fine particles, pigments, …) into water phase with carboxy modified functionality. It does not contain ethylene oxide and propylene oxide functionalities. It can be also used as an additive of W/O formulation for easy to wash out by soap and as emulsifier for O/W emulsions. Features & Benefits Dispersant for hydrophobized powder in water solution Good water repellency, but easy to remove by soap Si/W and Oil/W silicone emulsifier Non-diluted emulsifier Smaller particle emulsions can be achieved Surface treatment agent Cold or hot processing

Dowsil(tm) 979 Emulsion product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) 979 Emulsion

INCI Name: Amodimethicone, C11-15 Alketh-7, C11-15 Alketh-12

Function: Emulsifier, Conditioner

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Endocrine Disruptor-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, BSE-free, Non-Mutagenic, TSE-free, CMR Substances-free, Irradiation-free, Allergen-free, Non-Carcinogenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Halal, Non-Toxic, Sulfate-free

Certifications & Compliance: SVHC Compliant, REACH (Europe), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal

DOWSIL(TM) 979 Emulsion is a 50% non-ionic emulsion of an amino functional silicone polymer that delivers superior conditioning in all hair types. It also offers reduced hair breakage, improved color retention, faster blow drying, and enhanced hair feel. DOWSIL(TM) 979 Emulsion is compatible with all conventional surfactant systems including both sulfate and sulfate-free formulations.It can be used across a wide range of product formats includingLiquid shampoosPowder shampoosRinse-off conditionersLeave-in conditionersStyling conditionersHair colorants

Dowsil(tm) 9041 Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) 9041 Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Binder, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-Flammable, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Porcine-free, CMR Substances-free, Allergen-free, Halal, Non-Toxic, Endocrine Disruptor-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, Nanomaterials-free, Non-Mutagenic, Vegan, TSE-free, Irradiation-free, Non-Carcinogenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, REACH (Europe), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, SVHC Compliant

Benefit Claims: Long Lasting, Light Feel, Improved Texture, Smooth Feel, Improved Thickness, Sensory Enhancement, Silky Feel

DOWSIL(TM) 9041 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of crosslinked silicone elastomer in non-volatile dimethicone fluid. It provides a silky smooth and long lasting feel on the skin. DOWSIL(TM) 9041 Silicone Elastomer Blend can also be used as a thickening agent in in water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations.

Dowsil(tm) El-8040 Id Silicone Organic Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) EL-8040 ID Silicone Organic Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Benefit Claims: Rapid Absorption, Cold Processable, Dry Feel, Compatibility, Sensory Enhancement, Silky Feel, Improved Texture, Transfer Resistant, Ease of Formulation, Smooth Feel, Non-Greasy Feel, Light Feel

Labeling Claims: Endocrine Disruptor-free, Preservative-free, Vegan, BSE-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Not Tested on Animals, Halal, Nanomaterials-free, Palm Oil-free, Animal Products-free, Non-Carcinogenic, TSE-free, Non-GMO, CMR Substances-free, Non-Toxic, Allergen-free, Irradiation-free, Porcine-free, Non-Mutagenic, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), SVHC Compliant, Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

DOWSIL(TM) EL-8040 ID Silicone Organic Blend is a clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel delivered in a volatile isododecane carrier fluid. It provides dry smoothness, quick absorption, and a light silky feel on the skin.

Dowsil(tm) El-9240 Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) EL-9240 Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Texturizing Agent, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, CMR Substances-free, Allergen-free, Halal, Non-Toxic, Endocrine Disruptor-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, Nanomaterials-free, Not Tested on Animals, Non-Mutagenic, Vegan, TSE-free, Irradiation-free, Non-Carcinogenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, REACH (Europe), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, SVHC Compliant

Benefit Claims: Ease of Formulation, Light Feel, Improved Texture, Good Rheological Properties, Non-Greasy Feel, Rapid Absorption, Powdery Feel, Smooth Feel, Improved Thickness, Cold Processable, Sensory Enhancement, Dry Feel, Silky Feel

DOWSIL(TM) EL-9240 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel delivered in a volatile dimethicone carrier fluid. It provides dry smoothness, quick absorption, and a light silky feel on the skin. DOWSIL(TM) EL-9240 Silicone Elastomer Blend can also be used as a thickening agent in water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations.

Dowsil(tm) 5225c Formulation Aid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) 5225C Formulation Aid

INCI Name: PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

Function: Dispersant

DOWSIL(TM) 5225C Formulation Aid is an emulsifier for the preparation of water-in-volatile silicone formulations. It is supplied as a 12.5% dispersion of active emulsifier in cyclopentasiloxane.  DOWSIL(TM) 5225C Formulation Aid product can be used in a wide range of applications including hair care, skin care, sun care, color cosmetics, and antiperspirants & deodorants.

Dowsil(tm) El-8048 Id Silicone Organic Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) EL-8048 ID Silicone Organic Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Benefit Claims: Rapid Absorption, Cold Processable, Compatibility, Fast Drying, Sensory Enhancement, Improved Texture, Powdery Feel, Transfer Resistant, Ease of Formulation, Smooth Feel, Non-Greasy Feel, Light Feel

Labeling Claims: Endocrine Disruptor-free, Preservative-free, Cyclopentasiloxane (D5)-free, Vegan, BSE-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Not Tested on Animals, Halal, Nanomaterials-free, D4-(Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane)-free, Palm Oil-free, Animal Products-free, Non-Carcinogenic, TSE-free, Non-GMO, CMR Substances-free, Non-Toxic, Allergen-free, Irradiation-free, Porcine-free, Non-Mutagenic, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), SVHC Compliant, Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

DOWSIL(TM) EL-8048 ID Silicone Organic Blend is a clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel delivered in a volatile isododecane carrier fluid. It provides dry smoothness, quick absorption, and a light silky feel on the skin.

Dowsil(tm) 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid

INCI Name: Phenyl Trimethicone

Function: Gloss Enhancer, Water Repellent, SPF Booster

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Porcine-free, CMR Substances-free, Allergen-free, Halal, Non-Toxic, Endocrine Disruptor-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, Nanomaterials-free, Non-Mutagenic, Vegan, TSE-free, Irradiation-free, Animal Products-free, Non-Carcinogenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, REACH (Europe), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, SVHC Compliant

Benefit Claims: Spreadability, Manageability, Hair Softening, Reduces Stickiness, Wash Off Resistance, Good Color Retention, White Residue Reduction, Good Dry Combing, Non-Tacky, Compatibility, Gloss Enhancement, SPF Enhancement, Sensory Enhancement, Good Oxidative Stability, Emulsifying, Hair Conditioning, Non-Oily Feel, Non-Staining, Shine & Radiance

DOWSIL(TM) 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid is a phenyl functionalized siloxane polymer with uses in a wide range of cosmetic formulations. It provides non-oily, easy to spread emolliency in skin and sun care applications; shine, softness, and better manageability in hair care; and improved dispersibility of pigments color cosmetic applications. DOWSIL(TM) 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid also has good compatibility with many cosmetic ingredients, including non-silicone ingredients.

Dowsil(tm) 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Non-Animal Origin

Benefit Claims: Light Feel, Sebum Absorption, Rapid Absorption, Long Lasting Fragrance Release, Dry Feel, Broad pH Stability, Color Protection, Improved Thickness, Sensory Enhancement, Silky Feel, Improved Texture, Powdery Feel, Non-Tacky, Ease of Formulation, Aesthethic Enhancement, Smooth Feel, Non-Greasy Feel

Labeling Claims: Endocrine Disruptor-free, Preservative-free, Vegan, BSE-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Colorants-free, Foreign matter-free, Halal, Nanomaterials-free, Palm Oil-free, Non-Carcinogenic, TSE-free, Non-GMO, CMR Substances-free, Non-Toxic, Allergen-free, Irradiation-free, Porcine-free, Non-Mutagenic

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), SVHC Compliant, Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal

DOWSIL(TM) 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of crosslinked silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It provides dry smoothness, quick absorption, and a light silky feel on the skin. DOWSIL(TM) 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend can be used as a thickening agent in water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations, and it is compatible with a variety of lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, vitamins, and vitamin derivatives.

Dowsil(tm) 9045 Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) 9045 Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Sensory Additive, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Nanomaterials-free, Not Tested on Animals, Vegan, Porcine-free

Benefit Claims: Good Rheological Properties, Non-Greasy Feel, Silky Feel, Mattifying Effect, Non-Tacky, Rapid Absorption, Smooth Feel, Improved Thickness, Cold Processable, Long Lasting Fragrance Release, Sebum Absorption, Sensory Enhancement, Dry Feel, Ease of Formulation, Volatile, Light Feel, Improved Texture

DOWSIL(TM) 9045 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of crosslinked silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It provides dry smoothness, quick absorption, and a light silky feel on the skin. This elastomer blend has been designed to not give a balling effect when rubbed on the skin. DOWSIL(TM) 9045 Silicone Elastomer Blend can also be used as a thickening agent in water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations.

Dowsil(tm) 969 Emulsion product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) 969 Emulsion

INCI Name: Trideceth-15, Trideceth-3, Amodimethicone, Cetrimonium Chloride

Function: Emulsifier, Conditioner

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, CMR Substances-free, Allergen-free, Halal, Non-Toxic, Endocrine Disruptor-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, Nanomaterials-free, Non-Mutagenic, Vegan, TSE-free, Irradiation-free, Non-Carcinogenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, REACH (Europe), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, SVHC Compliant

DOWSIL(TM) 969 Emulsion is a 30% cationic emulsion of an amine functional silicone polymer. The amodimethicone polymer is delivered in an opaque, low viscosity liquid. This emulsion was developed as a conditioning additive for hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners, styling aids and hair colorants. This product provides conditioning benefits on dry and wet hair as well as slipperiness on wet hair. It is also provides heat protection benefits allowing to preserve hair resistance to breakage. DOWSIL 969 Emulsion facilitates styling since it allows to have more aligned hair after blow drying and to reduce the number of iron passes to optimum straightening. It also enables straightened hair to maintain much longer its styling. DOWSIL 969 Emulsion provides good stability with dilution.

Dowsil(tm) Fz-3196 Fluid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) FZ-3196 Fluid

INCI Name: Caprylyl Methicone

Function: Carrier

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-Flammable, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Porcine-free, CMR Substances-free, Allergen-free, Halal, Non-Toxic, Endocrine Disruptor-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, Residues-free, Non-Mutagenic, Vegan, TSE-free, Irradiation-free, Non-Carcinogenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Compatibility, Spreadability, Shine & Radiance, Fast Drying, Non-Occlusive, Silky Feel, Volatile, Cleansing, Non-Greasy Feel, SPF Enhancement, Easy To Handle, Smooth Feel, Light Feel, Long Lasting Fragrance Release, Sensory Enhancement, Gloss, Soft Feel, Low Viscosity, Solubilizing, Ease of Formulation, Non-Tacky

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), SVHC Compliant, Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

DOWSIL(TM) FZ-3196 Fluid is a caprylyl branched trisiloxane that offers a light silky feel, excellent spreadability, and moderate volatility. DOWSIL(TM) FZ-3196 Fluid also has excellent compatibility with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, which allows this product to offer a unique set of benefits. It can serve as a co-solubilizer between silicone and hydrocarbon fluids. It can improve the spreadability and reduce the tackiness of vegetable oils. DOWSIL(TM) FZ-3196 Fluid is effective as a carrier fluid for colored pigments and mineral UV filters. The excellent compatibility of DOWSIL(TM) FZ-3196 Fluid is also useful for removing makeup from the skin.

Dowsil(tm) Pmx-1507 Fluid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) PMX-1507 Fluid

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Dimethiconol

Function: Conditioner

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, CMR Substances-free, Allergen-free, Halal, Non-Toxic, Endocrine Disruptor-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, Nanomaterials-free, Non-Mutagenic, Vegan, TSE-free, Irradiation-free, Non-Carcinogenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, REACH (Europe), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, SVHC Compliant

Benefit Claims: Split Ends Repair, Volumizing, Good Dry Combing, Smooth Feel, Good Wet Combing, Frizz Control, Hair Conditioning, Shine & Radiance, Good Heat Shock Protection

DOWSIL(TM) PMX-1507 Fluid is an ultra-high viscosity dimethiconol delivered in a volatile dimethicone carrier fluid. In hair applications it provides smoothness, slipperiness, and heat protection. In skin care applications this product provides film barrier properties with a long lasting lubricious and velvety skin feel.

Dowsil(tm) El-9140 Dm Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) EL-9140 DM Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Texturizing Agent, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, CMR Substances-free, Allergen-free, Halal, Non-Toxic, Endocrine Disruptor-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, Nanomaterials-free, Not Tested on Animals, Non-Mutagenic, TSE-free, Irradiation-free, Non-Carcinogenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, REACH (Europe), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, SVHC Compliant

Benefit Claims: Ease of Formulation, Light Feel, Improved Texture, Good Rheological Properties, Non-Greasy Feel, Rapid Absorption, Smooth Feel, Improved Thickness, Cold Processable, Dry Feel

DOWSIL(TM) EL-9140 DM Silicone Elastomer Blend is a clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel delivered in a volatile dimethicone carrier fluid. It provides dry smoothness, quick absorption, and a light silky feel on the skin. DOWSIL(TM) EL-9140 DM Silicone Elastomer Blend can also be used as a thickening agent in water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations.

Dowsil(tm) El-9241 Dm Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) EL-9241 DM Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Texturizing Agent, Binder, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-Flammable, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, D4-(Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane)-free, Porcine-free, CMR Substances-free, Cyclopentasiloxane (D5)-free, Allergen-free, Halal, Non-Toxic, Endocrine Disruptor-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, Not Tested on Animals, Non-Mutagenic, Vegan, TSE-free, Irradiation-free, Animal Products-free, Non-Carcinogenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), Directive 2011/65/EC amended through EU/2015/863 (RoHS), Halal, REACH (Europe), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, SVHC Compliant

Benefit Claims: Long Lasting, Light Feel, Improved Texture, Smooth Feel, Improved Thickness, Cold Processable, Sensory Enhancement, Silky Feel

DOWSIL(TM) EL-9241 DM Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of crosslinked silicone elastomer in non-volatile dimethicone fluid. It provides a silky smooth and long lasting feel on the skin. DOWSIL(TM) EL-9241 DM Silicone Elastomer Blend can also be used as a thickening agent in in water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations.

Dowsil(tm) El-tips Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) EL-TIPS Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, C13-15 Alkane

Function: Sensory Additive, Smoothing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Benefit Claims: Sensory Enhancement, Optical Blurring, Cold Processable, Ease of Formulation, Improves Clarity, Rich Feel, Smooth Feel

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Metal-free, Animal Products-free, Preservative-free, Clean Label, TSE-free, BSE-free, Vegan, Non-GMO, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Bio-based, Biodegradable

Certifications & Compliance: ISO 16128

A sensory enhancer in a renewable carrier allowing brands to offer a unique sensory experience while meeting the growing demand for formulation with a high natural content.     Features & Benefits Low color and high clarity High solid content elastomer Easy to formulate Cold process Inherently biodegradable carrier Compatible with a variety of ingredients such as organics and alcohol free fragrances Provides a rich smooth after feel Blur skin imperfections

Dowsil(tm) Fa Peps Silicone Acrylate product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) FA PEPS Silicone Acrylate

INCI Name: Undecane (and) Tridecane (and) Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer

Function: Film Former

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Benefit Claims: Wash Off Resistance, Low Viscosity, Long Lasting, Excellent Flexibility, Sebum Control, Compatibility, Non-Drying, Long Wear, Durable, Film Forming, Non-Tacky, Sebum Resistant, Non-Occlusive, Transfer Resistant, Rub Resistant, Smooth Feel, Wear Resistant

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Vegan, Naturally Derived, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, From Renewable Resources, Bio-based, Metal-free, Animal Products-free, TSE-free, Non-GMO, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: ISO 16128

A long lasting film-former designed for color cosmetics applications providing excellent sebum and wear resistance and is formulated in a bio-based carrier allowing cosmetic formulations having a higher naturality content.     Features & Benefits Film-former Flexible film Sebum resistance Water resistance Resistance to rub-off Good film integrity High volatility carrier 100% Renewable-based carrier 60% natural origin content (ISO 16128)

Dowsil(tm) 1686 Resin product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) 1686 Resin

INCI Name: Polyphenylsilsesquioxane

Function: Dispersant

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Non-GMO, Metal-free, BSE-free, Animal Products-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free, Vegan

DOWSIL™ 1686 Resin is a liquid polysilsesquioxane resin that can be used to create skin care formulations that provide radiance and shine. It also contributes to color value medium and comfortable wear to make up. The product may be used in hair care formulations to provide enhanced shine and frizz control. Features & Benefits Shine / gloss Improved color value Spreadability/uniformity, detackifier Pigment dispersion aid Compatible with organic ingredients Shine, frizz control (hair care) Not made from animal source/origin

Dowsil(tm) El-7040 Hydro Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) EL-7040 Hydro Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: PEG-12 Dimethicone/PPG-20 Crosspolymer, Caprylyl Methicone

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims: Phthalates-free, APEO-free, Porcine-free, CMR Substances-free, Melamine-free, Colorants-free, Allergen-free, Boron-free, PVC-free, Halal, Radioactive-free, Halogenated hydrocarbons-free, Non-GMO, Palm Oil-free, Nanomaterials-free, Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCB)-free, Alkylphenol-free, GMO-free, TSE-free, Chlorofluorocarbon (CFC)-Free, Formaldehyde-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Reprotoxic substance-free, Preservative-free, Pigment-free, Bisphenol A-free, Aromatic Amines-free, Paraben-free, PFOS-free, BSE-free, Conflict minerals-free, Non-Phenolic, SVHC Chemicals-free, Metal-free, Amine-free, Cold Processable, Pesticide-free, Asbestos-free, Non-Mutagenic, PFOA-free, Lead-free, Vegan, Contamination-free, Nickel-free, Animal Products-free, Glycol ether-free, Solvent-free

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), Halal, REACH (Europe)

Benefit Claims: Spreadability, Smooth Texture, Improved Texture, Excellent Flexibility, Mattifying Effect, Powdery Feel, Compatibility, Moisturizing, Long Lasting Fragrance Release, Color Intensity, Non-Irradiated, Aesthethic Enhancement, Silky Feel, Refreshing, Light Feel, Non-Greasy Feel, Smooth Feel, Sensory Enhancement

This hydrophilic elastomer blend mixes easily with water and water soluble materials resulting into gel-like texture with superior aesthetics, and is compatible with organic materials to expand your formulation flexibility. Create color cosmetics/make up, skin care and sun care formulations with a refreshing, silky feel. Features & Benefits Clear to translucent crosslinked silicone-organic elastomer gel delivered in a silicone carrier fluid. Ability to incorporate water and polar materials while maintaining a viscous, gel structure. Compatible with a wide range of organic ingredients. Provides smooth, powdery, non-greasy skin feel. Enhanced spreadability versus traditional silicone elastomer gels. Improved organic compatibility versus traditional silicone elastomer gels. Ability to create clear systems with organic components. Enhances aesthetics of anhydrous and water-based formulations. Provides thickening benefits with organic solvents and in alcohol-based systems. Cold processing Can incorporate up to 75% of water and up to 40% glycerin.

Dowsil(tm) El-9081 Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) EL-9081 Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims: Sensory Enhancement, Improved Texture, High Surface Activity, Compatibility, Smooth Feel

Labeling Claims: Reprotoxic substance-free, Clean at Sephora, Metal-free, Animal Products-free, Preservative-free, TSE-free, BSE-free, Vegan, Non-GMO, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Allergen-free, Non-Mutagenic, Conflict minerals-free, Nanomaterials-free

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe)

DOWSIL™ EL-9081 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a high clarity gel combining the unique sensory with improved thickening and compatibility performance. The product is ideal for use in make up primers, color cosmetics/make up, and skin care products. Features & Benefits Clear cross-linked silicone elastomer gel delivered in Dimethicone Good compatibility with some organic and silicones oils Low color High clarity Less balling¹ Improved viscosity retention upon dilution¹ Acts as a thickening agent for silicone fluids ¹Compared to DOWSIL™ EL-9240 Silicone Elastomer Blend and DOWSIL™ 9045 Silicone Elastomer Blend.

Dowsil(tm) Pmx-1504 product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) PMX-1504

INCI Name: C11-13 Isoparaffin, Isohexadecane, Dimethiconol

Function: Slip Agent, Smoothing Agent

Benefit Claims: Natural Look, Frizz Control, Hair Conditioning, Thermal Protection, High Viscosity, Enhanced Slip, Shine Enhancing, Conditioning, Split Ends Repair, Smooth Feel, Good Dry Combing, Good Wet Combing

Labeling Claims: Metal-free, Animal Products-free, Preservative-free, TSE-free, BSE-free, Non-GMO, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Biodegradable

A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in C11-13 isoparaffin and isohexadecane for use in hair care, skincare, suncare and color cosmetic applications. It is a new gum blend used in developing leave-in hair conditioning products that enhance consumer’s enjoyment. Features & Benefits Provides smoothness and slipperiness to hair Conditions hair Natural look Heat protection Readily biodegradable carrier

Dowsil(tm) Pmx-1508 Fluid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL(TM) PMX-1508 Fluid

INCI Name: Dimethiconol, C13-15 Alkane

Function: Slip Agent, Smoothing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Benefit Claims: Thermal Protection, Good Dry Combing, Frizz Control, Non-Tacky, Hair Conditioning, High Viscosity, Enhanced Slip, Shine Enhancing, Conditioning, Split Ends Repair, Smooth Feel, Good Wet Combing, Light Feel, Natural Look

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Kosher, BSE-free, Vegan, Naturally Derived, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Halal, Nanomaterials-free, Metal-free, Animal Products-free, TSE-free, Non-GMO, Natural, Biodegradable

Certifications & Compliance: Kosher, Halal, ISO 16128