Search:
9 products found on DOWSIL
Dowsil™ Fa Peps Silicone Acrylate product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ FA PEPS Silicone Acrylate

INCI Name: Undecane, Tridecane, Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Film Formers

End Uses: Lipstick

A long lasting film-former designed for color cosmetics applications providing excellent sebum and wear resistance and is formulated in a bio-based carrier allowing cosmetic formulations having a higher naturality content. Features & Benefits Film-former Flexible film Sebum resistance Water resistance Resistance to rub-off Good film integrity High volatility carrier 100% Renewable-based carrier 60% natural origin content (ISO 16128)

Dowsil™ El-9081 Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ EL-9081 Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Applications: Hair Care, Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Skin Serums, Primers

DOWSIL™ EL-9081 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a high clarity gel combining the unique sensory with improved thickening and compatibility performance. The product is ideal for use in make up primers, color cosmetics/make up, and skin care products. Features & Benefits Clear cross-linked silicone elastomer gel delivered in Dimethicone Good compatibility with some organic and silicones oils Low color High clarity Less balling¹ Improved viscosity retention upon dilution¹ Acts as a thickening agent for silicone fluids ¹Compared to DOWSIL™ EL-9240 Silicone Elastomer Blend and DOWSIL™ 9045 Silicone Elastomer Blend.

Dowsil™ 1686 Resin product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ 1686 Resin

INCI Name: Polyphenylsilsesquioxane

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Other Eye Makeup, Lip Care Products

DOWSIL™ 1686 Resin is a liquid polysilsesquioxane resin that can be used to create skin care formulations that provide radiance and shine. It also contributes to color value medium and comfortable wear to make up. The product may be used in hair care formulations to provide enhanced shine and frizz control. Features & Benefits Shine / gloss Improved color value Spreadability/uniformity, detackifier Pigment dispersion aid Compatible with organic ingredients Shine, frizz control (hair care) Not made from animal source/origin

Dowsil™ El-tips Silicone Elastomer product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ EL-TIPS Silicone Elastomer

INCI Name: Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, C13-15 Alkane

Applications: Fragrances & Perfumes, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Body Oil, Skin Serums, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

A sensory enhancer in a sugar-can sourced, renewable carrier allowing brands to offer a unique sensory experience for skin care, color cosmetics/make up while meeting the growing demand for formulation with a high natural content. Features & Benefits Low color and high clarity High solid content elastomer Easy to formulate Cold process Inherently biodegradable carrier Compatible with a variety of ingredients such as organics and alcohol free fragrances Provides a rich smooth after feel Blur skin imperfections

Dowsil™ Fa 4012 Id Silicone Acrylate product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ FA 4012 ID Silicone Acrylate

INCI Name: Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer

Applications: Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Film Formers

End Uses: Lipstick, Foundation

A film former designed for long lasting benefits in color cosmetics and skin care applications. It exhibits good compatibility with organic sunscreens, pigments and cosmetic ingredients. It provides sebum resistance, wash off resistance as well as comfort to wear.  Features & Benefits Film former Compatibility with organic sunscreens, pigments and cosmetic ingredients Additive in color cosmetics Durable foundation with comfort to wear Lipstick with long lasting, non-transfer and comfort properties Wash off resistance Sebum resistance and reduction Non-occlusive Flexible hold with bounce

Dowsil™ Pmx-1504 product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ PMX-1504

INCI Name: Isohexadecane, Dimethiconol, C11-13 Isoparaffin

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in C11-13 isoparaffin and isohexadecane for use in hair care, skincare, suncare and color cosmetic applications. It is a new gum blend used in developing leave-in hair conditioning products that enhance consumer’s enjoyment. Features & Benefits Provides smoothness and slipperiness to hair Conditions hair Natural look Heat protection Readily biodegradable carrier

Dowsil™ El-7040 Hydro Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ EL-7040 Hydro Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: PEG-12 Dimethicone/PPG-20 Crosspolymer, Caprylyl Methicone

Applications: Sun Care, Hair Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Sunscreen Cream

This hydrophilic elastomer blend mixes easily with water and water soluble materials resulting into gel-like texture with superior aesthetics, and is compatible with organic materials to expand your formulation flexibility. Create color cosmetics/make up, skin care and sun care formulations with a refreshing, silky feel. Features & Benefits Clear to translucent crosslinked silicone-organic elastomer gel delivered in a silicone carrier fluid. Ability to incorporate water and polar materials while maintaining a viscous, gel structure. Compatible with a wide range of organic ingredients. Provides smooth, powdery, non-greasy skin feel. Enhanced spreadability versus traditional silicone elastomer gels. Improved organic compatibility versus traditional silicone elastomer gels. Ability to create clear systems with organic components. Enhances aesthetics of anhydrous and water-based formulations. Provides thickening benefits with organic solvents and in alcohol-based systems. Cold processing Can incorporate up to 75% of water and up to 40% glycerin.

Dowsil™ Es-5800 Formulation Aid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ ES-5800 Formulation Aid

INCI Name: Carboxydecyl Dimethicone, Bis-Carboxydecyl Dimethicone

Applications: Hair Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Mascara, Eye Shadow

A silicone dispersant for hydrophobized powder (fine particles, pigments, …) into water phase with carboxy modified functionality. It does not contain ethylene oxide and propylene oxide functionalities. It can be also used as an additive of W/O formulation for easy to wash out by soap and as emulsifier for O/W emulsions. Features & Benefits Dispersant for hydrophobized powder in water solution Good water repellency, but easy to remove by soap Si/W and Oil/W silicone emulsifier Non-diluted emulsifier Smaller particle emulsions can be achieved Surface treatment agent Cold or hot processing

Dowsil™ Pmx-1508 Fluid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ PMX-1508 Fluid

INCI Name: Dimethiconol, C13-15 Alkane

Applications: Sun Care, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in C13-15 alkane in a bioderived, inherently primary biodegradable carrier for use in hair care, skincare, suncare and color cosmetic applications.