Company logo
supplier

Dow North America

Personal Care
21 products found on Dow North America Dow North America products found for View all Personal Careon Knowde
Applications
Beauty & Care
Personal Hygiene
With TDS
Hide Blends
With SDS
Softcat™ Polymer Sk-mh product card banner

Dow North America

SoftCAT™ Polymer SK-MH

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-67

Applications: Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Functionals, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Skin Cleanser, Body Wash & Cleanser

SoftCAT™ SK-MH Conditioning Polymer is designed to enhance deposition on skin of fragrance or actives such as occlusive moisturizers (e.g. sunflower seed oil, etc.., …) for bath, shower & hygiene applications. SoftCAT™ SK-MH Conditioning Polymer provides exceptional deposition while enabling to formulate clear body washes.

Dowsil™ 1686 Resin product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ 1686 Resin

INCI Name: Polyphenylsilsesquioxane

Applications: Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Functionals, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Blush, Foundation

DOWSIL™ 1686 Resin is a liquid polysilsesquioxane resin that can be used to create skin care formulations that provide radiance and shine. It also contributes to color value medium and comfortable wear to make up. The product may be used in hair care formulations to provide enhanced shine and frizz control. Features & Benefits Shine / gloss Improved color value Spreadability/uniformity, detackifier Pigment dispersion aid Compatible with organic ingredients Shine, frizz control (hair care) Not made from animal source/origin

Hydroxyshield™ Polymer product card banner

Dow North America

HydroxySHIELD™ Polymer

INCI Name: Bis-Diisopropanolamino-PG-Propyl Disiloxane/Bis-Vinyl Dimethicone Copolymer

Applications: Beauty & Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Functionals, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Hair Serums, Hair Styling Products

HydroxySHIELD™ Polymer is an innovative hydroxyamino functionalized silicone that delivers exceptional conditioning of damaged hair surface, restoring hair’s hydrophobic state, providing reduced breakage and ease of styling benefits. Features & Benefits Exceptional conditioning Reduced dry friction Improved wet & dry combing Reduced breakage Long-lasting hydrophobicity Fast drying Ease of styling Improved alignment Color protection Heat protection Non-yellowing in formulation Solvent is readily biodegradable

Aculyn™ 33a Rheology Modifier product card banner

Dow North America

ACULYN™ 33A Rheology Modifier

INCI Name: Acrylates Copolymer

Applications: Beauty & Care, Personal Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Functionals, Rheology Modifiers, Stabilizers

Chemical Family: Methacrylates

End Uses: Hand Cream, Skin Cleanser, Bar Soaps

ACULYN™ 33A Rheology Modifier is original suspending agent and stabilizer / rheology modifier. It is typically used in a variety of applications, such as bar soap, peroxide-containing cleansers, as well as hand and body lotions. Features & Benefits Cold Processable Improved Texture Stabilizing Allergen-free Animal Products-free BSE-free CMR Substance-free Non-GMO Not Listed in California Proposition 65 Preservative-free

Aculyn™ U Rheology Modifier product card banner

Dow North America

ACULYN™ U Rheology Modifier

INCI Name: Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer

Applications: Beauty & Care, Personal Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Functionals, Rheology Modifiers, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Hair Conditioner, Hair Gel, Hair Styling Products

A very efficient thickener for a wide array of personal care formulations. Use in clear gels, lotions, shower gels, body washes, and shampoos. Ideal for sulfate-free formulations. Features & Benefits A very efficient thickener for a wide array of personal care formulations, designed for unique ease of use, wide compatibility, cost effectiveness and favorable balance of rheological properties. High thickening efficiency High shear-thinning rheology Able to formulate clear products Polymeric emulsifier Salt tolerance Compatible with common-used personal care ingredients No sensorial negatives on formulation Cold-processable Ideal for sulfate-free formulations Allows for use of continuous production processes with use of in-line static mixers

Sunspheres™ Bio Spf Booster product card banner

Dow North America

SunSpheres™ BIO SPF Booster

INCI Name: Microcrystalline Cellulose

Function: SPF Booster

Labeling Claims: Clean at Sephora, Biodegradable, Non-Toxic, Sustainable, Bio-based

Benefit Claims: UV Protection, Cold Processable, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Stabilizing, Easy To Use, Anti-Irritant

SunSpheres™ BIO SPF Booster is a bio-based and readily biodegradable SPF booster that enables greater SPF efficiency in sun care and daily wear SPF products. Programme for the Endorsement of Forest Certification (PEFC) certified, it works with both organic and inorganic UV filters. SunSpheres™ BIO SPF Booster reduces dependence on UV actives, enabling aesthetically pleasing formulations that minimize potential irritation caused by UV actives, and it allows you to develop solutions that delight eco-conscious consumers. Features & Benefits Bio-based, readily biodegradable SPF booster Allows reduced amount of UV filters in formulations Excellent for aesthetically pleasing formulations Excellent tool to design formulations for sensitive skin Useful for wide variety of cosmetic products using either inorganic or organic UV filters Non-irritating, non-toxic Non-whitening

Ucare™ Extreme Polymer product card banner

Dow North America

UCARE™ Extreme Polymer

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10

Function: Conditioner

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Nanomaterials-free, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, CMR Substances-free, TSE-free, Bio-based, Metal-free, Allergen-free, Animal Products-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free, Biodegradable

​​A bio-derived & biodegradable cationic cellulosic polymer that can be used as principal conditioning agent or in combination with other conditioning ingredients in conditioners, leave-on products and shampoos. Features & Benefits Provides equivalent hair conditioning to some silicones Enhances dry and wet hair combing especially on damaged hair Restores hair hydrophobicity Reduces hair breakage Improves hair alignment and manageability Enhances silicone deposition on hair especially on damaged hair Provides soft styling benefit (ie. curl retention) in leave-on formulations Ease of formulation – no emulsification needed Enables clear products Acts as rheology modifier Helps increase natural content of formulation

Cellosize™ Texture 40-0100 product card banner

Dow North America

CELLOSIZE™ Texture 40-0100

INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Function: Stabilizer, Thickener, Binder, Slip Agent, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims: Good Gelling Properties, Binding, Broad pH Stability, Foam Stability, Excellent Water Dispersion, Good Electrolyte Tolerance, Imparts Lubricity, Mild, Viscosity Boosting, Conditioning, Non-Irradiated

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Heavy Metal-free, Halal, Nanomaterials-free, Palm Oil-free, VOC-free, Animal Products-free, Non-Carcinogenic, TSE-free, Solvent-free, Non-GMO, Allergen-free, Non-Mutagenic, Conflict minerals-free, Reprotoxic substance-free, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Halal

A multifunctional water-soluble, biobased and biodegradable polymer that enhances foams, forms films, thicken and stabilizes. Applications for this product include body washes and facial cleansers, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, shaving creams and foams, hair styling mousses and sulfate-free cleansing products. Features & Benefits Foam & lather stabilization Thickening Lubricity Cold water dispersible Allows clear formulas Mild for the skin Stable over a broad pH range (3–11) Good salt & electrolyte tolerance Synergistic conditioning behavior with UCARE™ & SoftCAT™ conditioning polymers

Ecosense™ 919 Surfactant - Personal Care Grade product card banner

Dow North America

EcoSense™ 919 Surfactant - Personal Care Grade

Function: Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

CAS Number: 110615-47-9

INCI Name: Coco-Glucoside

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Certifications & Compliance: ECOCERT, Kosher, RSPO MassBalance Certified, Halal, ISO 16128, Organic Certified

This 100% vegetable-based, readily biodegradable surfactant that provides sensory benefits to shampoos, facial washes, body washes/shower gels and hand soap formulations. The product is suitable for use in Vegan, Halal, Kosher beauty products. Features & Benefits Mild Produces moderate to high stable foam Compatible with broad range of surfactants and polymers, including cationic ingredients 100% vegetable origin Solvent-free Self-preserved Low eco-toxicity and toxicity Readily biodegradable

Dowsil™ El-9081 Silicone Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ EL-9081 Silicone Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Function: Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims: Sensory Enhancement, Improved Texture, High Surface Activity, Compatibility, Smooth Feel

Labeling Claims: Reprotoxic substance-free, Clean at Sephora, Metal-free, Animal Products-free, Preservative-free, TSE-free, BSE-free, Vegan, Non-GMO, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Allergen-free, Not Tested on Animals, Non-Mutagenic, Conflict minerals-free, Nanomaterials-free

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe)

DOWSIL™ EL-9081 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a high clarity gel combining the unique sensory with improved thickening and compatibility performance. The product is ideal for use in make up primers, color cosmetics/make up, and skin care products. Features & Benefits Clear cross-linked silicone elastomer gel delivered in Dimethicone Good compatibility with some organic and silicones oils Low color High clarity Less balling¹ Improved viscosity retention upon dilution¹ Acts as a thickening agent for silicone fluids ¹Compared to DOWSIL™ EL-9240 Silicone Elastomer Blend and DOWSIL™ 9045 Silicone Elastomer Blend.

Maizecare™ Style Polymer product card banner

Dow North America

MaizeCare™ Style Polymer

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Corn Starch

Function: Film Former

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin

Benefit Claims: Excellent Flexibility, Ease of Styling, Frizz Control, Improved Texture, Cost Effective, Excellent Water Dispersion, Non-Flaking, Curl Retention, Easy To Use, Non-Irradiated, Humidity defying, Shape Retention, Sebum Absorption

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Vegan, Naturally Derived, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Not Tested on Animals, Vegetarian, Bio-based, Metal-free, Animal Products-free, Sustainable, TSE-free, Non-GMO, CMR Substances-free, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Organic, Porcine-free, Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora

End Uses: Hair Spray, Hair Creams, Hair Styling Products, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

A bio-based polymer, derived from corn that allows flexibility in hair care styling from stiff hold to subtle definition and textures from waxes to sprays. It is also non-GMO and suitable for Vegan Beauty.Features & BenefitsStarch-based film-forming biopolymerIdeal solution for formulators seeking environmentally-friendly ingredientsEasy-to-use powder in water-based formulationsAqueous dispersion forms a natural film on the hairAbility to achieve a range of hold levels with excellent aestheticsImparts styling durabilityExcellent humidity resistance and curl retention over 8 hoursCompatible with gelling agents such as carbomer, xanthan gum and acrylates- based rheology modifiersCost-effective styling polymer

Ecosense™ 3000 Surfactant - Personal Care Grade product card banner

Dow North America

EcoSense™ 3000 Surfactant - Personal Care Grade

Function: Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

CAS Number: 68515-73-1

INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside

Chemical Name: Capryl Glucoside

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin

Certifications & Compliance: ECOCERT, Kosher, RSPO MassBalance Certified, Halal, ISO 16128, Organic Certified

A plant-based, readily biodegradable nonionic surfactant that produces moderate to high stable foam for use in bath, shower & hygiene applications. ECOSENSE™ 3000 Surfactant is naturally derived per ISO 16128 and non-GMO. The product is suitable for use in Vegan, Halal, Kosher beauty products. Features & Benefits Mild Produces moderate to high stable foam Compatible with broad range of surfactants and polymers, including cationic ingredients 100% vegetable origin Solvent-free Self-preserved Low eco-toxicity and toxicity Readily biodegradable

Ecosense™ 1200 Surfactant - Personal Care Grade product card banner

Dow North America

EcoSense™ 1200 Surfactant - Personal Care Grade

Function: Surfactant (Nonionic), Surfactant

CAS Number: 110615-47-9

INCI Name: Lauryl Glucoside

Chemical Name: D-Glucopyranose, oligomeric, C10-16-alkyl glycosides

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Certifications & Compliance: ECOCERT, RSPO MassBalance Certified, ISO 16128, Organic Certified

This 100% vegetable-based, readily biodegradable surfactant that provides sensory benefits to shampoos, facial washes, body washes/shower gels and hand soap formulations. It offers broad compatibility with other common Personal Care ingredients and is preservative free. This has an excellent environmental profile and ECOCERT by Cosmos. Features & Benefits Mild Produces moderate to high stable foam Compatible with broad range of surfactants and polymers, including cationic ingredients 100% vegetable origin Solvent-free Self-preserved Low eco-toxicity and toxicity Readily biodegradable

Ucare™ Polymer Jr-30m product card banner

Dow North America

UCARE™ Polymer JR-30M

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10

Function: Conditioner

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Nanomaterials-free, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, GMO-free, CMR Substances-free, TSE-free, Natural, Bio-based, Metal-free, Allergen-free, Animal Products-free, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Preservative-free, Non-Toxic

This product delivers light to strong conditioning to hair and controlled deposit of actives. It also enables the formulation of clear shampoos with no build-up on hair and avoids volume-down effects and is recommended for shampoos with submicron particle size silicones or those without silicones. Features & Benefits Substantive to hair and skin Medium to strong conditioning Enables deposition of silicone Minimal build-up on hair, volume friendly Hair repair Split end mending from anionic and amphoteric shampoo systems Can be formulated into clear shampoo systems Can be formulated into opacified shampoo systems

Dowsil™ Fa 4012 Id Silicone Acrylate product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ FA 4012 ID Silicone Acrylate

INCI Name: Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer

Applications: Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Functionals, Film Formers

End Uses: Foundation, Lipstick

A film former designed for long lasting benefits in color cosmetics and skin care applications. It exhibits good compatibility with organic sunscreens, pigments and cosmetic ingredients. It provides sebum resistance, wash off resistance as well as comfort to wear.  Features & Benefits Film former Compatibility with organic sunscreens, pigments and cosmetic ingredients Additive in color cosmetics Durable foundation with comfort to wear Lipstick with long lasting, non-transfer and comfort properties Wash off resistance Sebum resistance and reduction Non-occlusive Flexible hold with bounce

Dowsil™ Fa Peps Silicone Acrylate product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ FA PEPS Silicone Acrylate

INCI Name: Tridecane, Undecane, Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer

Applications: Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Functionals, Film Formers

End Uses: Lipstick

A long lasting film-former designed for color cosmetics applications providing excellent sebum and wear resistance and is formulated in a bio-based carrier allowing cosmetic formulations having a higher naturality content. Features & Benefits Film-former Flexible film Sebum resistance Water resistance Resistance to rub-off Good film integrity High volatility carrier 100% Renewable-based carrier 60% natural origin content (ISO 16128)

Dowsil™ Pmx-1508 Fluid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ PMX-1508 Fluid

INCI Name: Dimethiconol, C13-15 Alkane

Applications: Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Functionals, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in C13-15 alkane in a bioderived, inherently primary biodegradable carrier for use in hair care, skincare, suncare and color cosmetic applications.

Dowsil™ Pmx-1504 product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ PMX-1504

INCI Name: Isohexadecane, Dimethiconol, C11-13 Isoparaffin

Applications: Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Functionals, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hair Conditioner

A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in C11-13 isoparaffin and isohexadecane for use in hair care, skincare, suncare and color cosmetic applications. It is a new gum blend used in developing leave-in hair conditioning products that enhance consumer’s enjoyment. Features & Benefits Provides smoothness and slipperiness to hair Conditions hair Natural look Heat protection Readily biodegradable carrier

Dowsil™ El-7040 Hydro Elastomer Blend product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ EL-7040 Hydro Elastomer Blend

INCI Name: Caprylyl Methicone, PEG-12 Dimethicone/PPG-20 Crosspolymer

Applications: Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Functionals, Sensory Modifiers, Rheology Modifiers

End Uses: Sunscreen Cream

This hydrophilic elastomer blend mixes easily with water and water soluble materials resulting into gel-like texture with superior aesthetics, and is compatible with organic materials to expand your formulation flexibility. Create color cosmetics/make up, skin care and sun care formulations with a refreshing, silky feel. Features & Benefits Clear to translucent crosslinked silicone-organic elastomer gel delivered in a silicone carrier fluid. Ability to incorporate water and polar materials while maintaining a viscous, gel structure. Compatible with a wide range of organic ingredients. Provides smooth, powdery, non-greasy skin feel. Enhanced spreadability versus traditional silicone elastomer gels. Improved organic compatibility versus traditional silicone elastomer gels. Ability to create clear systems with organic components. Enhances aesthetics of anhydrous and water-based formulations. Provides thickening benefits with organic solvents and in alcohol-based systems. Cold processing Can incorporate up to 75% of water and up to 40% glycerin.

Dowsil™ Es-5800 Formulation Aid product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ ES-5800 Formulation Aid

INCI Name: Bis-Carboxydecyl Dimethicone, Carboxydecyl Dimethicone

Applications: Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Functionals, Emulsifiers, Solubilizers & Dispersants

End Uses: Hair Styling Products, Eye Shadow, Foundation

A silicone dispersant for hydrophobized powder (fine particles, pigments, …) into water phase with carboxy modified functionality. It does not contain ethylene oxide and propylene oxide functionalities. It can be also used as an additive of W/O formulation for easy to wash out by soap and as emulsifier for O/W emulsions. Features & Benefits Dispersant for hydrophobized powder in water solution Good water repellency, but easy to remove by soap Si/W and Oil/W silicone emulsifier Non-diluted emulsifier Smaller particle emulsions can be achieved Surface treatment agent Cold or hot processing

Dowsil™ El-tips Silicone Elastomer product card banner

Dow North America

DOWSIL™ EL-TIPS Silicone Elastomer

INCI Name: C13-15 Alkane, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Applications: Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Fragrances & Perfumes

Product Families: Functionals, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: BB Creams, Foundation, Skin Serums

A sensory enhancer in a sugar-can sourced, renewable carrier allowing brands to offer a unique sensory experience for skin care, color cosmetics/make up while meeting the growing demand for formulation with a high natural content. Features & Benefits Low color and high clarity High solid content elastomer Easy to formulate Cold process Inherently biodegradable carrier Compatible with a variety of ingredients such as organics and alcohol free fragrances Provides a rich smooth after feel Blur skin imperfections