producer
Company logo
producer
DSM
Search in
11 products found on DSM
With TDS
With SDS

11 products found on DSM

Alpaflor® Alp-sebum Cb product card banner
PRODUCT

ALPAFLOR

ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Preservatives, Botanicals

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

INCI Names: Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Glycerin

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

ALPAFLOR® -ALP-SEBUM CB, our sustainable, organic prebiotic to reduce skin oiliness and balance the microbiome. It moderates sebum production, the main cause of oily skin, by inhibiting the key enzyme 5-α-reductase. New studies show that this skin active not only helps reduce sebum levels but also strongly modulates the key bacteria on all facial areas, restoring skin's healthy appearance. Thanks to 3D facial color mapping, we can show that sebum distribution is more complex than just the T-zone – which goes to show that when it comes to targeting oily skin, what’s needed is an effective all-rounder ingredient! In our new study, we’ve demonstrated that the organic skin care active ingredient ALPAFLOR® ALP-SEBUM CB helps reduce sebum levels on all facial areas after 4 weeks, leaving skin less oily and more mattified.

Pentavitin® product card banner
PRODUCT

PENTAVITIN

PENTAVITIN®

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Citric Acid, Saccharide Isomerate, Sodium Citrate

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Hydrating, Humectancy, Skin Microbiome

Feel deep hydration for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® is a skin-identical carbohydrate complex with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. Through its unique binding mechanism with the skin, it ensures instant deep hydratation for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® strengthens and protects skin and scalp, providing strong improvements of skin comfort and appearance. Particularly suitable for dry and itchy skin. For rinse-off and leave-on products. PENTAVITIN® is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Stimu-tex® As product card banner
PRODUCT

STIMU-TEX

STIMU-TEX® AS

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Treatment Products

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Spent Grain Wax

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Rash & Anti Itch Creams, Night Creams

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Emolliency, Cold Processable

Immediate relief for sensitive & irritated skin. STIMU-TEX® AS is a unique mixture of high-quality spent grain wax, cold-processed argan oil, and shea butter that provides effective relief to sensitive and irritated skin within five minutes. STIMU-TEX® AS visibly reduces histamine-related symptoms like irritation and itching, providing people with a liberating feeling of ultimate skin comfort. STIMU-TEX® AS is a off-white to light yellow lipidic mass. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Ake product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® AKE

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate, Glycerin, Water

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Cold Processable, TSE-free, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Botox-Like, Myorelaxant, Skin Protection

Stop wrinkling - Keep laughing. SYN® AKE is a small, patented, synthetic peptide that helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and laughter lines - fast. As our skin gets older, the number of expression and laughter lines increases, along with crow's feet and forehead wrinkles. SYN® AKE enables the face to relax. It visibly reduces the appearance of wrinkles and expression lines. Thanks to its unique mode of action, SYN® AKE is fast acting and long lasting, with a fully reversible effect. SYN® AKE is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Beauactive® product card banner
PRODUCT

BEAUACTIVE

BEAUACTIVE®

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care

Product Families: Botanicals, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

INCI Names: Hydroxystearic Acid

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Toning, Age & Dark Spots, Pore Refining

Corrects both conspicuous facial pores and age spots. BEAUACTIVE® is a potent hydroxystearic acid of high purity, which is manufactured using green technology. With its unique muti-target mode of action, BEAUACTIVE® visibly reduces the appearance of conspicious facial pores and age spots, giving skin a younger, improved appearance after the age of 30. BEAUACTIVE® is supplied as a white to off-white powder. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Star product card banner
PRODUCT

SYN

SYN® STAR

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Other Beauty & Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

INCI Names: Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate, Glycerin, Water

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Porcine-free, Non-GMO

Benefit Claims: Collagen Synthesis Enhancement, Fine Lines Reduction, Skin Protection

The global beauty maximizer. SYN® STAR is an innovation based on existing patented peptide technology showed, for the first time, a global anti-aging and mattifying effect in a study on three different skin tones. The enzyme PLOD3 (procollagen-lysine,2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase 3) is known to be important for the stability of intermolecular collagen crosslinks. New in-vitro tests confirmed that SYN® STAR stimulates PLOD3, increasing collagen stability, specifically in mature skin, by a factor of more than 4. SYN® STAR is a clear, colourless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Regu®-fade product card banner
PRODUCT

REGU®-FADE

REGU®-FADE

Applications: Sun Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Preservatives, Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

INCI Names: Resveratrol

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Skin Toners, Skin Brightening Products

The most effective solution for noticeably brighter skin. REGU®-FADE is a nature-identical, pure trans-resveratrol that offers multifunctional, excellent skin lightening properties for radiant and youthful-looking skin. REGU®-FADE visibly brightens skin within two weeks. Gene expression studies have proved that REGU®-FADE reduces skin pigmentation via a multiple target mechanism. REGU®-FADE is an off-white to beige powder. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Pepha®-age product card banner
PRODUCT

PEPHA®-AGE

PEPHA®-AGE

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Names: Scenedesmus Rubescens Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Water

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Hand Cream, Face Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Collagen Synthesis Enhancement, Blue Light Protection, Restoring

Stimulates skin's own defense against sunlight. PEPHA®-AGE is an aqueous extract of the biotechnologically produced green freshwater microalgae Scenedesmus rubescens. Thanks to its unique composition of valuable components including algal monosaccharides, trace elements, and vitamins, PEPHA®-AGE protects the skin against the harmful effects of sunlight, in particular UV and blue light. PEPHA®-AGE is a clear, yellow-brownish to brown liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Shield product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® Shield

Applications: Hair Care, Other Beauty & Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Stabilizers, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Names: Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals

Benefit Claims: Water Resistant, Photostability, Formula Stability

Ultra-broad shield in UV. PARSOL® Shield is a photostable broad-spectrum filter which efficiently contributes to UVB and UVA protection across the full range of application forms at low concentrations. PARSOL® Shield demonstrates excellent compatibility with both organic and inorganic UV filters and is readily compatible with other PARSOL® products. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Tilamar® Boost 150 product card banner
PRODUCT

TILAMAR

TILAMAR® Boost 150

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Hair Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Sensorial Modifiers, Conditioners & Emollients

Chemical Family: Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

INCI Names: Polyquaternium-110, Water

End Uses: Mascara, Shampoos & Rinses, Hair Styling Products

Labeling Claims: Cold Processable, TSE-free, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Volume Expansion, Static Reduction, Broad pH Stability

Invisible action for visible volume with an extra touch of care. Achieving the ultimate volume is one of the top trends in hair care-and one of the top desired benefits by consumers. But, it's one of the most complicated to achieve, especially together with care properties, Based on 50 years of expertise in materials science, we have identified, out of 500 trials, a unique hyperbranched polymer to fill this gap: TILAMAR® Boost 150, offering both incredible volume and care properties with its unique mode of action.. Can be directly added in your current shampoo base. Proven benefits via instrumental and hair dresser tests. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Zx product card banner
PRODUCT

PARSOL

PARSOL® ZX

Applications: Hair Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Color & Effects, Sunscreen Agents

INCI Names: Zinc Oxide, Triethoxycaprylylsilane

End Uses: Body Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions, Foundation

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals

Benefit Claims: Photostability, Color Fixative, Photo-Aging Protection

Mineral fusion for broad protection. Mineral UV-filters like Zinc and Titanium Oxide are marketed today as Natural Sunscreens, a key consumer desire. Consumers are more familiar with Zinc Oxide as a UV filter than other ingredients. This familiarity correlates with higher consumer trust, a key advantage in today's world, where consumers want to understand €œwhat's inside€ their products.. PARSOL® ZX is a Zinc Oxide grade with a particle size distribution ensuring SPF and UVA best performance and blue light protection with optimized sensory. It can be used in a wide range of products from suncare to skincare and make-up. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.