Company logo

Products

DSM
Search:
Sunscreen Agents
16 products found on DSM DSM products found for View all Sunscreen Agentson Knowde
Hide Blends
With SDS
Pepha®-age product card banner

DSM

PEPHA®-AGE

INCI Name: Scenedesmus Rubescens Extract, Phenoxyethanol

Function: UV Protector, Anti-Aging Agent

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, Naturally Derived, Not Tested on Animals, TSE-free, Non-GMO, Alcohol-free, Natural, Porcine-free

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Benefit Claims: Conditioning, Long Lasting, Rejuvenating, Skin Protection, Restoring, Collagen Boosting, Redness Reduction, Regenerating, UV Protection, Toning, Blue Light Protection, Stimulating

Stimulates skin's own defense against sunlight. PEPHA®-AGE is an aqueous extract of the biotechnologically produced green freshwater microalgae Scenedesmus rubescens. Thanks to its unique composition of valuable components including algal monosaccharides, trace elements, and vitamins, PEPHA®-AGE protects the skin against the harmful effects of sunlight, in particular UV and blue light. PEPHA®-AGE is a clear, yellow-brownish to brown liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

INCI Name: Niacinamide

Function: Blue Light Filter, Soothing Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Smoothing Agent, Anti-Pollution Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Anti-Pollution, Antioxidant Properties, Barrier Function Improvement, Moisturizing, Blue Light Protection, Skin Protection, Skin Lightening, Smoothing, Strengthening

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Tx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® TX

INCI Name: Dimethicone, Titanium Dioxide

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Blue Light Filter

Ingredient Origin: Mineral Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Aluminum-free, BSE-free, TSE-free, Natural

Benefit Claims: Skin Protection, Blue Light Protection, Formula Stability, SPF Enhancement, Sun Protection, UV Protection, Sensory Enhancement, Good Transparency, Skin Whitening, Photo-Aging Protection

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe)

The inorganic UV filter with best formulation compatibility. PARSOL® TX is an inorganic UVB filter providing a very good SPF performance as well as a significant contribution to UVA protection. It consists of a 100% rutile-type titanium dioxide (TiO2) core with a very tight double coating of silica and dimethicone. It is fully compliant with all global regulations, particularly the latest European update published as a SCCS Opinion of Titanium Dioxide. Furthermore, the product has been developed specifically for use with our PARSOL® 1789. It also offers high transparency in formulations, and is compatible with acrylate thickeners. PARSOL® TX is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® 1789 product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® 1789

INCI Name: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals, BSE-free, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: SPF Enhancement, Sun Protection, UV Protection, Photostability, Photo-Aging Protection, Skin Protection

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher

PARSOL® 1789 is a very strong and efficient UVA absorber for sunscreen and other skin care formulations. It enables broadband protection when combined with effective UVB filters and can also contribute to SPF. PARSOL® 1789 is an oil-soluble, white to pale yellow powder that must be completely solubilized in formulations. It works with a range of solubilizers including the UVB filters PARSOL® 340, PARSOL® EHS, PARSOL® MCX, and many emollients. PARSOL® 1789 should be photostabilized, for example with PARSOL® 340. This UV filter is approved worldwide.

Parsol® Hs product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® HS

INCI Name: Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, BSE-free, TSE-free

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, IECIC (China), Halal

Benefit Claims: UV Protection, SPF Enhancement, Photostability, Dry Feel, Photo-Aging Protection, Light Feel, Sun Protection, Non-Oily Feel

A water soluble UVB-filter for dry touch and high SPF formulations. PARSOL® HS is a very effective UVB absorber for water-based sunscreen products like gels or sprays. It provides a strong SPF boost in combination with a wide range of sun filters. This off-white powder is soluble in water after neutralization and compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. It also shows good photostability. Because it leaves the skin feeling dry to the touch, PARSOL® HS is specifically recommended for light-feel day care products and sunscreens. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Mcx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® MCX

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Solubilizer

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals, BSE-free, TSE-free

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), Kosher, Halal

An efficient UVB filter with excellent solubilizing properties. PARSOL® MCX (INCI: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate) is a strong UVB absorber ideal for water-resistant sunscreen products. This colorless liquid integrates easily into the oil phase of sunscreen formulations, and increases the SPF when combined with other UV filters. PARSOL® MCX is an excellent solubilizer for many solid UV filters including PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate and Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine. This product is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Max product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® Max

INCI Name: Xanthan Gum, Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol, Decyl Glucoside

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Blue Light Filter

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, BSE-free, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Protection, Blue Light Protection, SPF Enhancement, Anti-Aging, Sun Protection, UV Protection, Cold Processable, Photostability, Photo-Aging Protection

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), Kosher, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Halal

From max in UV to blue light. PARSOL® Max is a photostable broad spectrum UV filter which delivers outstanding performance that breaks through the boundaries of UVB and UVA to continue into the blue light spectrum. Available as a ready-to-use dispersion which can be simply added into the water phase or at the end of the emulsion process, PARSOL® Max can be easily combined with all UV filters, in particular others from the PARSOL® portfolio. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Shield product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® Shield

INCI Name: Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, UV Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals, BSE-free, TSE-free

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), Kosher

Benefit Claims: Sun Protection, Skin Protection, Anti-Aging, Formula Stability, UV Protection, SPF Enhancement, Photostability, Water Repellency

Ultra-broad shield in UV. PARSOL® Shield is a photostable broad-spectrum filter which efficiently contributes to UVB and UVA protection across the full range of application forms at low concentrations. PARSOL® Shield demonstrates excellent compatibility with both organic and inorganic UV filters and is readily compatible with other PARSOL® products. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Erythrulose product card banner

DSM

DSM ERYTHRULOSE

INCI Name: Erythrulose

Function: Tanning Agent

Ingredient Origin: Biotechnology

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, BSE-free, TSE-free, Organic, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Organic Certified, NaTrue, IECIC (China), ECOCERT, California Proposition 65

Benefit Claims: Sun Protection, Color & Look, Glowing Effect, Pore Refining, Self-Tanning, Toning, Natural Tan, Tan Accelerator

The natural tanning adjunct for a new dimension of a sun kissed tan. ERYTHRULOSE is biotechnologically derived and gives a new dimension to self-tanning products. It leads to a deep, even, and natural long-lasting tan without streaks, while avoiding skin dryness. It is perfectly compatible with DHA in formulations. ERYTHRULOSE is produced by fermentation using the aerobic bacterium Glucanobacter. It is supplied as a clear, yellowish solution, and is ECOCERT approved for natural formulations. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Hms product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® HMS

INCI Name: Homosalate

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Solubilizer

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, TSE-free, Non-GMO, Pesticide-free

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe)

A perfect solubilizer with SPF-enhancing properties. PARSOL® HMS is an effective UVB absorber with SPF-enhancing properties. This colorless liquid integrates easily into the oil phase of sun protection formulations and is ideal for all kinds of sunscreen products. PARSOL® HMS is approved worldwide and works with a wide range of solid filters including PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000 and many more. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Ehs product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® EHS

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Solubilizer, Solvent, UV Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, BSE-free, TSE-free

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), Kosher, Halal

PARSOL® EHS is an effective UVB absorber suitable for a wide range of sun protection products. This colorless liquid can be easily integrated into the oil phase of sun protection formulations. PARSOL® EHS is an effective solvent for many solid filters like PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, and others. This product is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® 340 product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® 340

INCI Name: Octocrylene

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Solubilizer

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, TSE-free, Non-GMO, Pesticide-free

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe)

PARSOL® 340 is an effective UVB absorber that easily integrates into the oil phase of sun protection formulations. This oil-soluble, clear yellow viscous liquid is the most effective photostabilizer for PARSOL® 1789. PARSOL® 340 is an excellent solubilizer for solid, crystalline UV absorbers like PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate or Benzophenone-3. In combination with other UV filters this product enables high SPFs. PARSOL® 340 is approved worldwide. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Zx product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® ZX

INCI Name: Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Zinc Oxide

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber

Ingredient Origin: Mineral Origin

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Not Tested on Animals, BSE-free, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: SPF Enhancement, Anti-Aging, Color Fixative, UV Protection, Sensory Enhancement, Skin Whitening, Photostability, Photo-Aging Protection, Skin Protection

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China)

Mineral fusion for broad protection. Mineral UV-filters like Zinc and Titanium Oxide are marketed today as Natural Sunscreens, a key consumer desire. Consumers are more familiar with Zinc Oxide as a UV filter than other ingredients. This familiarity correlates with higher consumer trust, a key advantage in today's world, where consumers want to understand €œwhat's inside€ their products.. PARSOL® ZX is a Zinc Oxide grade with a particle size distribution ensuring SPF and UVA best performance and blue light protection with optimized sensory. It can be used in a wide range of products from suncare to skincare and make-up. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Pepha®-protect product card banner

DSM

PEPHA®-PROTECT

INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citrulline, Phenoxyethanol, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract

Function: UV Protector

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Biotechnology, Vegetable Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, Naturally Derived

Benefit Claims: Promotes Youthful Skin, Regenerating, UV Protection, Rejuvenating, Strengthening, Repairing, Texturizing, Skin Protection, Anti-Pollution, Anti-Aging, Conditioning, Wrinkle Prevention, DNA Protection

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), California Proposition 65, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Powerful bodyguard for naturally protected skin. PEPHA®-PROTECT is an aqueous solution of a standardized watermelon extract, very rich in vitamins, carbohydrates, and amino acids. It harnesses the action of the watermelon to strengthen the natural defenses of human skin. It helps prevent DNA damage in skin cells in two ways: by preventing direct damage from UV light and by inhibiting the release of free radicals induced by UV light. PEPHA®-PROTECT is thus a powerful bodyguard providing tough protection for the skin. PEPHA®-PROTECT is a yellowish liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Guard product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® Guard

INCI Name: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Homosalate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Octocrylene, Tocopherol

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Antioxidant, UV Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, BSE-free, TSE-free

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), California Proposition 65, Halal

Benefit Claims: Skin Protection, Formula Stability, Color Protection, Antioxidant Properties, UV Protection

An optimized blend of UV-filters and antioxidant for color protection of cosmetic products. PARSOL® Guard is a technical ingredient used to protect light-sensitive cosmetic products from degradation by UV radiation. It consists of three registered safe UV filters: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Homosalate, Octocrylene, and Tocopherol (dissolved in sunflower oil). PARSOL® Guard is a slightly viscous, clear liquid. This product is soluble in oils, ethanol, and other alcohols; however, it is insoluble in water. It is used as a stabilizer in cosmetic preparations only. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Eht product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® EHT

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Triazone

Function: UV Protector

Benefit Claims: UV Protection, UV Absorption, Photostability, Compatibility, SPF Enhancement

An organic UV-filter for minimal environmental impact and maximum UVB protection. PARSOL® EHT is the UV filter that delivers the highest UV-B absorption on the market. It comes in an oil-soluble, white to off white powder that must be solubilized in formulations, is photostable, and compatible with the main market UV solutions. PARSOL®EHT can be used to achieve a high SPF at low concentrations, so it has an attractive eco-profile that makes it ideal for developing high Eco-class formulations (DSM Sunscreen Optimizer™ 2.0 - now with Eco-profiling). And like all our UV filters, it’s backed by a comprehensive package of services, designed to keep you ahead in this market. To meet consumer expectations for sun care solutions that are good for skin and the planet, choose PARSOL®EHT.