Search:
19 products found on DSM
Matching Product Categories
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format: Leave On
Hide Blends
With SDS
Amphisol® K product card banner

DSM

AMPHISOL® K

INCI Name: Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Function: Emulsifier

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Non-GMO, PEG-free, BSE-free

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, IECIC (China), REACH (Europe)

AMPHISOL® K is an oil-in-water emulsifier designed to meet high stability needs of challenging and complex formulations like sunscreens or liquid foundations thereby contributing to a more pleasant skin feel. AMPHISOL® K is an anionic O/W emulsifier that works well with both polar and non-polar oils and stabilizes formulations with high amounts of UV filters and pigments. AMPHISOL® K is the gold standard emulsifier for challenging formulations. It provides high flexibility to formulate various types of products, from creams to sprays and mousses. This emulsifier has proven thermal and long-term stability and is stable over a broad pH range. Further, it can be used to increase SPF and the water-resistance of formulations.

Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

INCI Name: Niacinamide

Function: Blue Light Filter, Soothing Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Smoothing Agent, Anti-Pollution Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Anti-Pollution, Antioxidant Properties, Barrier Function Improvement, Moisturizing, Blue Light Protection, Skin Protection, Skin Lightening, Smoothing, Strengthening

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Hya-act™ M product card banner

DSM

HYA-ACT™ M

INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant, Humectant

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Fermentation

Labeling Claims: GMO-free, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free, Halal, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, ECOCERT, Microbiome-friendly , COSMOS, Halal

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Hydrating, Humectancy, Glowing Effect

HYA-ACT™ M (Medium Molecular Weight of 1.0–1.3 MDa), the medium molecular weight stays on the surface for a dewy look and provides immediate hydration and strengthens the skin barrier.

Regu®-fade product card banner

DSM

REGU®-FADE

INCI Name: Resveratrol

Function: Brightening Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Anti-Pollution, Melanin Reduction, Promotes Youthful Skin, Antioxidant Properties, UV Protection, Conditioning, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Skin Whitening, Rejuvenating, Toning, Skin Lightening, Skin Protection, Free Radical Scavenging, Brightening

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), California Proposition 65, Halal, IECIC (China)

The most effective solution for noticeably brighter skin. REGU®-FADE is a nature-identical, pure trans-resveratrol that offers multifunctional, excellent skin lightening properties for radiant and youthful-looking skin. REGU®-FADE visibly brightens skin within two weeks. Gene expression studies have proved that REGU®-FADE reduces skin pigmentation via a multiple target mechanism. REGU®-FADE is an off-white to beige powder. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Tilamar® Quat 2240 product card banner

DSM

TILAMAR® Quat 2240

INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate, Polyquaternium-22

Function: Foam Booster, Conditioner

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: GMO-free, Cold Processable

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Benefit Claims: Silky Feel, Conditioning, Foam Enhancement, Imparts Lubricity, Aesthethic Enhancement, Sensory Enhancement, Easy Removal, Good Dry Combing, Good Transparency, Good Wet Combing, No Build Up, Pleasant Feel, Light Feel, Detangling, Dry Feel, Hair Conditioning, Hair Repair, Broad pH Stability, Soft Feel, Texturizing, Lustrous

Deep conditioning and weightless feel for clear shampoos. TILAMAR® Quat 2240 is a conditioning polymer with high wet detangling properties and excellent removability, preventing a build-up effect. Hair softness is featured with very good feel and combability on both wet and dry hair. In hair care, TILAMAR® Quat 2240 is recommended for formulations in shampoos (it can be readily formulated for clear shampoos), conditioners, bleaches, dyes, relaxers, styling products, and permanent waves. In skin care TILAMAR® Quat 2240 is recommended for use in moisturizing lotions, creams, bath gels, liquid soaps, soap bars, shaving products, antiperspirants, and deodorants. TILAMAR® Quat 2240 is a highly charged aqueous solution copolymer comprised of diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride and acrylic acid. It is a clear to hazy, viscous liquid. The diverse PQ-22 grades differ from each other in respect of molecular weight and the related viscosity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Hya-act™ S product card banner

DSM

HYA-ACT™ S

INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate

Function: Humectant

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Fermentation

Labeling Claims: GMO-free, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free, Halal, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, ECOCERT, Microbiome-friendly , COSMOS, Halal

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Moisture Retention, Hydrating, Humectancy, Glowing Effect

HYA-ACT™ S is the hydration booster for thirsty skin. Also microbiome-friendly, its small molecules fortify skin’s natural barrier, locks in moisture and calm redness. Combined with HYA-ACT™ M, the possibilities are powerful in an in-vivo study, it delivered up to a 77% hydration boost.

Parsol® Hms product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® HMS

INCI Name: Homosalate

Function: UV Protector, UV Absorber, Solubilizer

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, TSE-free, Non-GMO, Pesticide-free

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe)

A perfect solubilizer with SPF-enhancing properties. PARSOL® HMS is an effective UVB absorber with SPF-enhancing properties. This colorless liquid integrates easily into the oil phase of sun protection formulations and is ideal for all kinds of sunscreen products. PARSOL® HMS is approved worldwide and works with a wide range of solid filters including PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000 and many more. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Dl-α-tocopherol product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-α-Tocopherol

INCI Name: Tocopherol

Function: Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, BSE-free, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), Kosher, California Proposition 65, Halal

Benefit Claims: Skin Protection, Barrier Function Improvement, Skin Barrier, Anti-Aging, Formula Stability, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Moisturizing, Conditioning, Anti-Acne, Anti-Pollution, Soothing, Free Radical Scavenging

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol is synthetic vitamin E. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Dl-panthenol 50 L product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-Panthenol 50 L

INCI Name: Citric Acid, Panthenol

Function: Moisturizing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, TSE-free, BSE-free, Non-GMO, Pesticide-free

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China)

Benefit Claims: Hair Straightening, Lustrous, Skin Barrier, Shine & Radiance, Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging, Skin Protection, Soothing, Anti-Inflammatory, Smoothing, Easy To Handle, Humectancy

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. DL-Panthenol 50 L (pro-vitamin B5) consists of DL-panthenol (min. 50%) and water. It is easy to handle and to pump. It is used as a moisturizer (humectant), and for improvement of hair structure, giving luster, resistance, and shine. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Setakol® Pf product card banner

DSM

SETAKOL® PF

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Sericin, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Function: Anti-Irritant, Film Former

Ingredient Origin: Non-Animal Origin, Animal Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, BSE-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Natural, Cold Processable

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Benefit Claims: Anti-Irritant, Occlusive, Film Forming

SETAKOL® PF is an aqueous solution of the hydrolyzed silk glycoprotein sericin. SETAKOL® PF forms a natural, semi-occlusive, protective film on the surface of skin, and helps to reduce the irritation caused by surfactants. SETAKOL® PF is a clear to slightly opalescent, amber colored liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Phytaluronate® Pf product card banner

DSM

PHYTALURONATE® PF

INCI Name: Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob) Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citric Acid

Function: Smoothing Agent, Softener, Film Former

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Benefit Claims: Conditioning, Moisturizing, Film Forming, Skin Protection, Lubricating, Softening, Smoothing, Enhanced Slip

Plant derived alternative to Collagen. PHYTALURONATE® PF is a solution of a highly purified fraction of branched galactomannan derived from the seeds of the St. John's bread tree. PHYTALURONATE® PF forms a thin, permeable, visco-elastic film, and promotes smooth and soft skin. Additionally, it supplies exceptional lubricity, luxurious slip, and a remarkable end-feel to the skin. PHYTALURONATE® PF is a clear to slightly opalescent, nearly colorless, viscous, aqueous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Hycan product card banner

DSM

SYN® HYCAN

INCI Name: Magnesium Chloride, Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate

Function: Humectant, Smoothing Agent, Firming Agent, Moisturizing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Not Tested on Animals, TSE-free, Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Benefit Claims: Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging, Rejuvenating, Skin Protection, Smoothing, Firming, Regenerating, Suppleness, Skin Elasticity, Anti-Sagging, Humectancy, Hydrating, Volumizing

Firming and remodeling by hyaluronan from within. SYN® HYCAN is a patented tripeptide that helps fight skin sagging by boosting the hyaluronan content in the skin. This tripeptide also increases the expression of decorin and lumican - two important proteoglycans that support the formation of new collagen fibrils, increasing their quality and strength with a visibly re-modeled effect. SYN® HYCAN is an opalescent to hazy, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Pepha®-protect product card banner

DSM

PEPHA®-PROTECT

INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citrulline, Phenoxyethanol, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract

Function: UV Protector

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Biotechnology, Vegetable Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, Naturally Derived

Benefit Claims: Promotes Youthful Skin, Regenerating, UV Protection, Rejuvenating, Strengthening, Repairing, Texturizing, Skin Protection, Anti-Pollution, Anti-Aging, Conditioning, Wrinkle Prevention, DNA Protection

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), California Proposition 65, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Powerful bodyguard for naturally protected skin. PEPHA®-PROTECT is an aqueous solution of a standardized watermelon extract, very rich in vitamins, carbohydrates, and amino acids. It harnesses the action of the watermelon to strengthen the natural defenses of human skin. It helps prevent DNA damage in skin cells in two ways: by preventing direct damage from UV light and by inhibiting the release of free radicals induced by UV light. PEPHA®-PROTECT is thus a powerful bodyguard providing tough protection for the skin. PEPHA®-PROTECT is a yellowish liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Regu®-stretch product card banner

DSM

REGU®-STRETCH

INCI Name: Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Pantolactone, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Panthenol, Marrubium Vulgare Extract

Function: Restoring Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Vegetable Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Natural

Benefit Claims: Rejuvenating, Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Repairing, Conditioning, Skin Elasticity, Smoothing, Restoring, Skin Protection, Humectancy, Collagen Boosting, Firming, Cellulite Reduction, Toning, Moisturizing, Anti-Stretch Marks, Aesthethic Enhancement

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, IECIC (China)

Just relax and forget about stretch marks. REGU®-STRETCH is the combination of panthenol, a patented tripeptide and the extract of the organically grown Swiss Alpine plant horehound (Marrubium vulgare) to protect the skin structure from new stretch marks, and activates the repairing process by stimulating the synthesis of collagen and by reducing the skin inflammation. REGU®-STRETCH is a clear to slightly opalescent, amber colored, viscous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin B12 product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin B12

INCI Name: Cyanocobalamin

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Fermentation

Benefit Claims: Reduces Skin Damage, Vibrant Look, Cell Regeneration, Complexion, Relaxing, Skin Protection, Skin Barrier, Stress Reducing, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Itching, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Irritation Reduction, Soothing, Anti-Aging, Anti-Fatigue, Easy To Use, Redness Reduction, Photo-Aging Protection, Prevents UV-Induced Erythema, Healthy-Looking Skin

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Halal, Non-GMO, Natural, Clean at Sephora

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, ISO 16128, IECIC (China)

The biotech pink vitamin for sensitive and stressed skin. A naturally derived colorant skin care ingredient that relieves sensitive skin with a healthy looking skin. Consumer demand for clean, safe, and eco-conscious beauty care ingredients is set to accelerate. This new grade of vitamin B12 is produced through non-GMO bacterial fermentation, has a natural origin index of 68.7% and is Halal approved. As a popular cosmetic ingredient, the vitamin ingredient B12 will certainly give your products an on-trend pink hue. Our new studies show, it could help relieve fatigued and irritated skin, protect the skin barrier, and promote a more vibrant looking complexion.

Alpaflor® Malva Ao product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO

INCI Name: Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Function: Moisturizing Agent, Soothing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: BSE-free, Naturally Derived, Not Tested on Animals, TSE-free, Non-GMO, Organic, Alcohol-free, Natural, Porcine-free

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Organic Certified, REACH (Europe), California Proposition 65, NaTrue, ECOCERT, Halal, COSMOS, IECIC (China)

Benefit Claims: Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging, Sensory Enhancement, Skin Protection, Comforting, Anti-Irritant, Emolliency, Soothing, Stress Reducing, Anti-Inflammatory, Humectancy

Moisturizing and soothing care for sensitive skin. ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO, produced from the alpine plant Malva sylvestris and rich in mucilages, polysaccharides, and tannins, provides moisturizing and soothing care for sensitive skin. It is ECOCERT, COSMOS, and NATRUE organic certified, and Fair Trade approved by Ecocert Environnement. ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO is a clear to slightly opalescent, yellow to brown colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Preregen® Pf product card banner

DSM

PREREGEN® PF

INCI Name: Sodium Dextran Sulfate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein, Superoxide Dismutase, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Function: Anti-Irritant, Anti-Pollution Agent, Anti-Aging Agent

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Natural Origin, Biotechnology

Labeling Claims: Naturally Derived, Solvent-free, Non-GMO, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), California Proposition 65, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Benefit Claims: Anti-Pollution, Antioxidant Properties, Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging, Rejuvenating, Skin Protection, Promotes Youthful Skin, Firming, Regenerating, Anti-Irritant, Free Radical Scavenging, Stress Reducing

Unique active complex to protect skin from external pollution. PREREGEN® PF contains a unique mixture of botanically derived peptides and biotechnologically produced oxido reductases. This unique complex shows free radical neutralization and elastase-inhibiting properties, as well as anti-ozone activity. PREREGEN® PF therefore helps to minimize the effects of accelerated aging of the skin caused by stress factors such as ozone, pollution and UV irritation. PREREGEN® PF is a pale yellow, slightly opalescent liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Parsol® Eht product card banner

DSM

PARSOL® EHT

INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Triazone

Function: UV Protector

Benefit Claims: UV Protection, UV Absorption, Photostability, Compatibility, SPF Enhancement

An organic UV-filter for minimal environmental impact and maximum UVB protection. PARSOL® EHT is the UV filter that delivers the highest UV-B absorption on the market. It comes in an oil-soluble, white to off white powder that must be solubilized in formulations, is photostable, and compatible with the main market UV solutions. PARSOL®EHT can be used to achieve a high SPF at low concentrations, so it has an attractive eco-profile that makes it ideal for developing high Eco-class formulations (DSM Sunscreen Optimizer™ 2.0 - now with Eco-profiling). And like all our UV filters, it’s backed by a comprehensive package of services, designed to keep you ahead in this market. To meet consumer expectations for sun care solutions that are good for skin and the planet, choose PARSOL®EHT.

Alpaflor® Edelweiss Cb product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS CB

INCI Name: Leontopodium Alpinum Flower/Leaf Extract

Function: Antioxidant, Anti-Greying, Anti-Hair Loss Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Non-Animal Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, Organic, Halal, Biodegradable, Sustainable, Vegan, Preservative-free, Plant-Based, Non-Hazardous, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Fair Trade, Organic Certified, NaTrue, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, Halal, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, ECOCERT, COSMOS

Benefit Claims: Improves Hair Thickness, Barrier Function Improvement, Anti-Aging, Anti-Graying, Anti-Inflammatory, Sensitivity Reduction, Prevents Hair Loss, Outstanding Skin feel, Superior Reactivation Performance, Free Radical Scavenging, Protection From Environmental Damage, Increases Hair Density, DNA Protection, Long Lasting Sensation, Skin Protection, Oxidation Protection, Hair Protection, Increases Hair Pigmentation, Antioxidant Properties, Healthy-Looking Hair, Stimulating, Scalp Protection Effect, Moisturizing, Stress Reducing

ALPAFLOR® EDELWEISS CB is a Leontopodium alpinum ‘Helvetia’ extract cultivated at 3,000 m altitude in the swiss alps, ensuring a maximum content of active compounds such as leontopodic acid. There it has to contend with extremes of temperature, making Edelweiss an expert in self-protection. It supports the skin’s crucial protective barrier, enhancing its resistance to external stress factors and providing an ultimate skin sensation. This product is preservative-free and based on vegetal glycerin. It is COSMOS, NATRUE organic certified and Fair Trade certified according to the Fair For Life standard.