Company logo
supplier

DSM

31 products found on DSM
Benefit Claims: Smoothing
With SDS
Hide Blends
Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

INCI Name: Niacinamide

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents, Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Barrier Function Improvement, Blue Light Protection

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Star product card banner

DSM

SYN® STAR

INCI Name: Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Porcine-free, Non-GMO

Benefit Claims: Collagen Boosting, Fine Lines Reduction, Skin Protection

The global beauty maximizer. SYN® STAR is an innovation based on existing patented peptide technology showed, for the first time, a global anti-aging and mattifying effect in a study on three different skin tones. The enzyme PLOD3 (procollagen-lysine,2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase 3) is known to be important for the stability of intermolecular collagen crosslinks. New in-vitro tests confirmed that SYN® STAR stimulates PLOD3, increasing collagen stability, specifically in mature skin, by a factor of more than 4. SYN® STAR is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm D-panthenol product card banner

DSM

DSM D-Panthenol

INCI Name: Panthenol

Applications: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hair Creams, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Humectancy, Hair Straightening, Skin Protection

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. D-Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) is a viscous liquid. D-Panthenol (or D-Panthenol 75L) is the form best suited for biological or physiological activity such as wound healing and soothing, stimulation of epithelization, etc. Beneficial for very dry, cracked, and rough skin. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Ake product card banner

DSM

SYN® AKE

INCI Name: Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Cold Processable, TSE-free, Preservative-free

Benefit Claims: Botox-Like, Myorelaxant, Skin Protection

Stop wrinkling - Keep laughing. SYN® AKE is a small, patented, synthetic peptide that helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and laughter lines - fast. As our skin gets older, the number of expression and laughter lines increases, along with crow's feet and forehead wrinkles. SYN® AKE enables the face to relax. It visibly reduces the appearance of wrinkles and expression lines. Thanks to its unique mode of action, SYN® AKE is fast acting and long lasting, with a fully reversible effect. SYN® AKE is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Retinol Gs 50 product card banner

DSM

DSM RETINOL GS 50

INCI Name: Retinol, Polysorbate 20, BHA, BHT

Applications: Skin Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Scar Treatment

Revealing the power of younger-looking skin. RETINOL GS 50 consists of the active retinol (50%) diluted in Polysorbate 20, and offers effective anti-aging care for a smooth and youthful appearance. This product is recommended for use in anti-aging and anti-wrinkle products, products for even skin tone care, age spot treatment, skin resculpting and smoothing products, and slimming and body sculpturing products. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Valvance® Look 100 product card banner

DSM

VALVANCE® Look 100

INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Color & Effects

Chemical Family: Titanium Compounds, Silica

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Mascara

The natural blur. VALVANCE™ Look 100 is a sensory modifier providing a natural and subtle whitening effect to cover skin imperfections and unify skin tone. It also shows a soft-focus effect to blur fine lines and wrinkles. It is a composite powder consisting in Silica and Titanium Dioxide. VALVANCE™ Look 100 is suitable for various cosmetic applications such as skin care, sun care, and make-up. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Coll product card banner

DSM

SYN® COLL

INCI Name: Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Reverse visible signs of photo-ageing damage in just 4 weeks. SYN® COLL is a patented, synthetic tripeptide that helps slow down the skin aging process. It mimics the body's own mechanism, simultaneously boosting collagen production and protecting against collagen degradation. A new efficacy study performed on Chinese volunteers, confirmed SYN® COLL's anti-wrinkle efficacy. After only one month of application, SYN® COLL outperformed a market benchmark in combating lines and wrinkles. At 2.5% concentration, SYN® COLL also helps reveal a more lifted, sculpted look, and refined pore appearance for smoother, younger-looking skin. SYN® COLL is a clear to slightly opaque, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

All-q (Coenzyme Q10) Plus product card banner

DSM

ALL-Q (Coenzyme Q10) plus

INCI Name: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

The most efficient manner to protect the skin from lipid peroxidation by combining the benefit of Q10 & Vitamin E. ALL-Q® plus (coenzyme Q10) consists of coenzyme Q10 and vitamin E acetate in a cosmetic carrier oil. ALL-Q® plus is the ideal active ingredient for several key applications such as skin protection formulas (sun care, environmental stress), regenerating products (night creams or eye creams) to smooth the appearance of wrinkles, and energizing lotions. ALL-Q® plus is a clear, reddish liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Argan Oil product card banner

DSM

DSM ARGAN OIL

INCI Name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Baby Lotion

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Emolliency, Barrier Function Improvement

Nourishment and shine from the Tree of life. ARGAN OIL is obtained from the kernels of the endemic argan tree (Argania Spinosa kernel oil) and is ECOCERT and NATRUE organic certified. It contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols, phenols, phenolic acid, and carotenes. ARGAN OIL helps to protect and restore skin functions, providing suppleness and softness, for nourishing and protecting formulas. DSM ARGAN OIL is virgin, deodorized and supplied as clear, low odored, yellow colored oil. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Lactomide product card banner

DSM

LACTOMIDE

INCI Name: Ceramide NP, BHT, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Lactic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phytosphingosine, Milk Lipids, Disodium Phosphate

Applications: Sun Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

For the effective protection of the epidermal barrier. LACTOMIDE is a liposomal dispersion containing a naturally derived ceramide and milk lipids rich in phosphatidylethanolamine and phosphatidylcholine. LACTOMIDE compensates loss of lipids in the permeability barrier and reduces TEWL. LACTOMIDE is a yellowish, opalescent to slightly turbid liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Bel-even® product card banner

DSM

BEL-EVEN®

INCI Name: Biphenyl Azepanyl Methanone

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Film Formers

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Labeling Claims: Cold Processable, Porcine-free, Pesticide-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Elasticity, Skin Barrier, Humectancy

Future-Proof Your Skin from the Effects of Daily Stress. BEL-EVEN® is a patented synthetic small molecule that helps counteract the damaging effects of stress on the skin. In vitro, BEL-EVEN® reversibly and selectively inhibits the key enzyme 11β-HSD1, which generates cortisol in the skin. BEL-EVEN® visibly reduces the signs of a stressful lifestyle, and improves skin elasticity and density as well as barrier functionality. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Dl-panthenol 50 L product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-Panthenol 50 L

INCI Name: Citric Acid, Panthenol

Applications: Treatment Products, Baby Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Wound Treatment, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. DL-Panthenol 50 L (pro-vitamin B5) consists of DL-panthenol (min. 50%) and water. It is easy to handle and to pump. It is used as a moisturizer (humectant), and for improvement of hair structure, giving luster, resistance, and shine. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Alpaflor® Scutellaria Ao product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® SCUTELLARIA AO

INCI Name: Scutellaria Alpina Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid

Applications: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Free Radical Scavenging, Comforting

Relieve urban stress for incomparable skin comfort. ALPAFLOR® SCUTELLARIA AO, produced from the rare alpine plant Scutellaria alpina, fights urban stress leaving the skin soothed, radiant and feeling relaxed. It relieves unpleasant sensations and softens the skin, offering incomparable comfort. It also improves skin appearance and keeps healthy looking skin. It is ECOCERT, COSMOS, and NATRUE organic certified, as well as Fair for Life Fair Trade certified. ALPAFLOR® SCUTELLARIA AO is a clear to slightly opalescent, brown colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Hyaluronic Acid-bt product card banner

DSM

DSM HYALURONIC ACID-BT

INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Experience immediate skin revival. HYALURONIC ACID-BT is a pure, biotechnologically manufactured, sodium hyaluronate. The high molecular mass un-branched polymer belongs to the group of glycosaminoglycans with a molecular mass of about 1.6 MDa. HYALURONIC ACID-BT binds tremendous amounts of moisture to skin, delivering an outstanding tactile experience and skin revival immediately after application. This ECOCERT approved active provides excellent hydration capacity for perfectly moisturized skin and improves skin smoothness, elasticity and freshness. HYALURONIC ACID-BT is a white to off white, fine granulated powder. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Allantoin product card banner

DSM

DSM ALLANTOIN

INCI Name: Allantoin

Applications: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

ALLANTOIN improves skin moisture retention providing a smoothing effect. In addition, it is an effective anti-irritant and protecting agent for the skin, and is therefore an ideal addition to anti-aging products, to help minimize the appearance of aging and skin damage. Due to this multifunctionality, ALLANTOIN is broadly used in a wide range of beauty care application, including skin care, toiletries, sun care and hair care products. Allantoin is a white to off-white, practically odorless, crystalline powder. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Phytaluronate® Pf product card banner

DSM

PHYTALURONATE® PF

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob) Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Moisturizers

Plant derived alternative to Collagen. PHYTALURONATE® PF is a solution of a highly purified fraction of branched galactomannan derived from the seeds of the St. John's bread tree. PHYTALURONATE® PF forms a thin, permeable, visco-elastic film, and promotes smooth and soft skin. Additionally, it supplies exceptional lubricity, luxurious slip, and a remarkable end-feel to the skin. PHYTALURONATE® PF is a clear to slightly opalescent, nearly colorless, viscous, aqueous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Regu®-slim product card banner

DSM

REGU®-SLIM

INCI Name: Paullinia Cupana Seed Extract, Calcium Pantetheine Sulfonate, Cysteic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carnitine, Caffeine

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

The ideal method to re-shape and smooth your body. REGU®-SLIM is a unique, patented multi-action body re-shaping and smoothing complex, for smoothing and tightening the skin. With its capacity, demonstrated in vitro and in vivo, to stimulate lipolysis and reduce the appearance of orange-peel skin, REGU®-SLIM is an innovative fat-cell burner and skin smoother. REGU®-SLIM is a fine, beige, light brown or roseate granulated powder. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Sericin product card banner

DSM

DSM SERICIN

INCI Name: Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sericin

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Creating a silky skin cocoon. SERICIN is a solution of the glycoprotein sericin. It is isolated from natural silk produced by the silk worm Bombyx mori. The unique silk protein SERICIN has strong affinity to keratin. It forms a highly substantive, protective anti-wrinkle film on the skin surface, imparting an immediate, long-lasting, smooth, silky feeling that even persists after a showering. Skin water loss and irritation are reduced. SERICIN is a yellowish-brown aqueous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Hycan product card banner

DSM

SYN® HYCAN

INCI Name: Magnesium Chloride, Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Firming and remodeling by hyaluronan from within. SYN® HYCAN is a patented tripeptide that helps fight skin sagging by boosting the hyaluronan content in the skin. This tripeptide also increases the expression of decorin and lumican - two important proteoglycans that support the formation of new collagen fibrils, increasing their quality and strength with a visibly re-modeled effect. SYN® HYCAN is an opalescent to hazy, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Hyasol Pf product card banner

DSM

HYASOL PF

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hyaluronate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Experience immediate skin revival. HYASOL PF is an aqueous solution of a high molecular mass hyaluron polymer of about 1.6 MDa. HYASOL PF delivers an outstanding tactile experience and skin revival immediately after application. It provides excellent hydration capacity for perfectly moisturized skin and improves skin smoothness, elasticity and freshness. HYASOL PF is a clear to slightly opalescent, colorless, viscous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Tc product card banner

DSM

SYN® TC

INCI Name: Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl Hydroxythreonine, Magnesium Chloride, Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions, Lip Plumper

Experience a new dimension of skin smoothing in only 28 days. SYN® TC is a tailor-made complex of patented SYN®-Peptides that delivers best performance for high-performing, facial anti-aging formulas. This product significantly increases the formation of Collagen I, III, IV, VII and XVII - helping to make beautiful, smooth skin. A comprehensive consumer study with this unique collagen-boosting complex confirmed a new dimension in skin smoothing. After only 28 days, skin becomes visibly smoother, with a softer touch, and an improved overall young-looking appearance. SYN® TC is an opalescent to turbid, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Regu®-seb product card banner

DSM

REGU®-SEB

INCI Name: Beta-Sitosterol, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Tocopherol

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Acne Treatments

Balances and mattifies oily skin to unveil a natural look. REGU-SEB® is an oily complex consisting of polyphenol-rich fractions from the fruits of the North America saw palmetto, together with South American sesame seeds, in a Moroccan argan kernel oil base. REGU-SEB® balances and mattifies oily skin to unveil a natural look, by regulating the production of sebum to a normal level, based on 5α-reductase inhibition. REGU-SEB® is a clear, yellowish to orange colored, slightly viscous, oily liquid solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Regu®-stretch product card banner

DSM

REGU®-STRETCH

INCI Name: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Marrubium Vulgare Extract, Panthenol, Pantolactone

Applications: Skin Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Color & Effects

End Uses: Body Firming Lotion, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Moisturizers

Just relax and forget about stretch marks. REGU®-STRETCH is the combination of panthenol, a patented tripeptide and the extract of the organically grown Swiss Alpine plant horehound (Marrubium vulgare) to protect the skin structure from new stretch marks, and activates the repairing process by stimulating the synthesis of collagen and by reducing the skin inflammation. REGU®-STRETCH is a clear to slightly opalescent, amber colored, viscous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 Miu/g product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 MIU/g

INCI Name: Retinyl Palmitate

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Pure vitamin A palmitate, no formulation aid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm D-panthenol 75l product card banner

DSM

DSM D-Panthenol 75L

INCI Name: Panthenol, Pantolactone

Applications: Treatment Products, AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Wound Treatment, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. D-Panthenol 75L (pro-vitamin B5) consists of D-panthenol (min 75%) and water. It is easy to handle and to pump. D-Panthenol (or D-Panthenol 75L) is the form best suited for biological or physiological activity such as wound healing and soothing, stimulation of epithelization, etc. Beneficial for very dry, cracked, and rough skin. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Elhibin® Pf product card banner

DSM

ELHIBIN® PF

INCI Name: Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Valine, Sodium Dextran Sulfate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein, Glycine

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Retains youthful skin elasticity. ELHIBIN® PF is a biological, plant-based proteinase inhibitor system isolated from Soja hispida (Glycine max). ELHIBIN® PF inhibits human leukocyte elastase, a proteinase that plays an essential role in irritation processes and accelerated skin aging. Recommended applications include beauty care products that help to retain a youthful-looking skin, products preventing the loss of skin elasticity, anti-aging products claiming anti-sagging and improved resilience, and sun care products that claim an anti-aging benefit. ELHIBIN® PF is a yellowish to amber liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Eye product card banner

DSM

SYN® EYE

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Dunaliella Salina Extract, Panthenol, Pantolactone, Sodium Hyaluronate

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Lineless eyes within 7 days. SYN® EYE combines the latest SYN®-Peptide technology with superior bioactives in a multifunctional eye care formula. It works fast to deliver visible results that meet consumers' expectations for multifunctional eye care products. SYN® EYE helps to improve skin texture, making the delicate skin around the eye look smoother. Within 7 days, SYN® EYE visibly reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles around the eye and after only 14 days the skin of the eye contour is visibly brighter. In addition to the outstanding anti-aging results, a clinical study has shown very high consumer acceptance in all key aspects of eye care. SYN® EYE is an opalescent to turbid, yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Alpaflor® Nectapure Pf product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF

INCI Name: Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract, Buddleja Davidii Leaf Extract

Applications: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Moisturizing and protective complex against city stress. ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF, produced from the alpine plants Buddleja davidii and Thymus vulgaris, is ALPAFLOR®'s protective and moisturizing complex that shields skin against city stress. With its in-vitro proven, outstanding protective effect against ozone and its in-vivo demonstrated moisturizing properties, this alpine extract is the ideal active ingredient for formulations to protect against city stress and for antipollution treatments. It is ECOCERT, COSMOS, and NATRUE organic certified, and Fair Trade approved by Ecocert Environnement. ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF is a clear to slightly opalescent, brown colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate/m 1.0 Miu/g (Tocopherol) product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate/M 1.0 MIU/g (tocopherol)

INCI Name: Retinyl Palmitate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Tocopherol

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Vitamin A Palmitate/M 1.0 MIU/g is vitamin A palmitate adjusted to 1.0 MIU/g by dilution with medium-chain triglycerides. Contains dl-α-tocopherol as an antioxidant. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Hydrolastan Pf product card banner

DSM

HYDROLASTAN PF

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Hydrolyzed Elastin

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hair Conditioner, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

A natural animal based scleroprotein with high affinity and substantivity to skin. HYDROLASTAN PF is a solution of hydrolyzed elastin, obtained by enzymatic degradation of bovine ligaments. HYDROLASTAN PF provides a natural protein layer of protection against environmental factors, leading to improved elasticity of the skin. HYDROLASTAN PF is a clear, light yellow to amber colored, non-viscous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Life’s Gla™ ‘10’ N-6 Oil product card banner

DSM

Life’s GLA™ ‘10’ n-6 Oil

INCI Name: Ascorbyl Palmitate, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Seed Extract, Tocopherol

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hand Hygiene, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products

Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil contains at least 9%γ-linolenic acid (GLA) in the form of triglycerides, and is stabilized with dl-α-tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate. Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil is prepared by extraction of oil from seeds of the oenothera plant evening primrose (9% GLA). It is naturally rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids with a high GLA content. Overall a younger and smoother appearance of the skin can be achieved with GLA. Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil is a yellowish, oily liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.