Company logo

Products

DSM
Search:
13 products found on DSM
Matching Product Categories
Cosmetic Ingredients
Functions: Skin Barrier Protectant
Hide Blends
With SDS
Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

INCI Name: Niacinamide

Function: Blue Light Filter, Soothing Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Smoothing Agent, Anti-Pollution Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Anti-Aging Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Anti-Pollution, Antioxidant Properties, Barrier Function Improvement, Moisturizing, Blue Light Protection, Skin Protection, Skin Lightening, Smoothing, Strengthening

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Stay-c® 50 product card banner

DSM

STAY-C® 50

INCI Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Function: Antioxidant, Lightening Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Anti-Aging Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Not Tested on Animals, Pesticide-free, TSE-free, Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Kosher, IECIC (China)

Benefit Claims: Exfoliating, Vibrant Look, Antioxidant Properties, Conditioning, Anti-Aging, Skin Protection, Blemish Control, Collagen Boosting, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Skin Lightening, Firming, UV Protection, Anti-Acne, Toning, Formula Stability, Soothing, Free Radical Scavenging, Anti-Inflammatory

The all-round beauty solution for skin so beautiful it glows. STAY-C® 50 is a vitamin C derivative with superior stability in formulations compared to straight ascorbic acid. STAY-C® 50 is a powerful antioxidant and multi-talented active, addressing almost every skin care concern from acne to UV damage. STAY-C® 50 is an approved quasi-drug active ingredient for whitening products in Japan. 3D-skin-model and in-vivo studies have demonstrated its intense skin lightening activity. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Hya-act™ M product card banner

DSM

HYA-ACT™ M

INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant, Humectant

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Fermentation

Labeling Claims: GMO-free, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free, Halal, Naturally Derived

Certifications & Compliance: Organic Certified, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, ECOCERT, Microbiome-friendly , COSMOS, Halal

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Hydrating, Humectancy, Glowing Effect

HYA-ACT™ M (Medium Molecular Weight of 1.0–1.3 MDa), the medium molecular weight stays on the surface for a dewy look and provides immediate hydration and strengthens the skin barrier.

Dsm Ascorbic Acid Fine Powder product card banner

DSM

DSM Ascorbic Acid Fine Powder

INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid

Function: Antioxidant, Skin Barrier Protectant

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, BSE-free, Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Benefit Claims: Antioxidant Properties, Brightening, Conditioning, Anti-Aging, Skin Protection, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Anti-Acne

DSM Ascorbic Acid Fine Powder - also known as L-ascorbic acid - is straight vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant that protects skin from environmental damage. It reduces the appearance of age spots and supports a brighter, more radiant skin.. Ascorbic Acid is available in various granulometries. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Ascorbic Acid Ultra Fine Powder product card banner

DSM

DSM Ascorbic Acid Ultra Fine Powder

INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid

Function: Antioxidant, Skin Barrier Protectant

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), Halal, IECIC (China), Kosher, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Benefit Claims: Antioxidant Properties, Conditioning, Anti-Aging, Skin Protection, Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Anti-Acne

Ascorbic Acid Ultra Fine Powder - also known as L-ascorbic acid - is straight vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant that protects skin from environmental damage. It reduces the appearance of age spots and supports a brighter, more radiant skin.. Ascorbic Acid is available in various granulometries. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Up product card banner

DSM

SYN® UP

INCI Name: Citric Acid, Benzylsulfonyl D-Seryl Homophenylalanine Amidinobenzamide Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide

Function: Anti-Inflammatory, Restoring Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Anti-Pollution Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Soothing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, TSE-free, Non-GMO

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe)

Benefit Claims: Anti-Pollution, Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging, Rejuvenating, Skin Protection, Restoring, Elegant Feel, Promotes Youthful Skin, Redness Reduction, Easy To Handle, Anti-Itching, Toning, Barrier Function Improvement, Soothing, Skin Microbiome, Anti-Inflammatory

Boost the skin's resilience for confidence in great looking skin. SYN® UP is a unique patented synthetic peptide derivative that helps to restore the skin's youthful resilience. SYN® UP has a great capacity to rebalance urokinase and plasmin levels in the epidermis. It provides a perceivable defense against dry skin conditions and unpleasant sensations. SYN® UP is the molecule of choice to increase skin barrier functionality and skin resilience against harmful external effects. SYN® UP is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Argan Oil product card banner

DSM

DSM ARGAN OIL

INCI Name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Function: Nourishing Agent, Hair Straightening Agent, Emollient, Skin Barrier Protectant, Softener, Re-Fatting Agent, Moisturizing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Naturally Derived, TSE-free, Non-GMO, Organic, Alcohol-free, Natural, Porcine-free

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Organic Certified, REACH (Europe), California Proposition 65, NaTrue, ECOCERT, Halal, COSMOS, IECIC (China)

Benefit Claims: Sun Protection, Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging, Skin Protection, Softening, Smoothing, Regenerating, Skin Barrier, Suppleness, Nourishing, Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Soothing

Nourishment and shine from the Tree of life. ARGAN OIL is obtained from the kernels of the endemic argan tree (Argania Spinosa kernel oil) and is ECOCERT and NATRUE organic certified. It contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols, phenols, phenolic acid, and carotenes. ARGAN OIL helps to protect and restore skin functions, providing suppleness and softness, for nourishing and protecting formulas. DSM ARGAN OIL is virgin, deodorized and supplied as clear, low odored, yellow colored oil. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Lipogard product card banner

DSM

LIPOGARD

INCI Name: Ubiquinone, Tocopheryl Acetate, Squalane

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic, Natural Origin, Biotechnology

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Not Tested on Animals, Alcohol-free, BSE-free, Porcine-free, TSE-free, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: Halal, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China), Kosher, California Proposition 65

Benefit Claims: Restoring, Free Radical Scavenging, Skin Protection, Firming, Toning, Softening

The most efficient manner to protect the skin from lipid peroxidation. By combining the benefit of Q10 & Vitamin E. LIPOGARD consists of a balanced ratio of coenzyme Q10 and vitamin E acetate in a carrier oil. LIPOGARD restores the lipid barrier and guarantees full cell membrane functionality. In addition, it strengthens cell viability by increasing cellular ATP production and prevents collagen degradation by inhibiting MMP-1 expression. It makes the skin look and feel firmer, softer, and well-toned. LIPOGARD is a clear, orange colored, slightly viscous oily liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Bel-even® product card banner

DSM

BEL-EVEN®

INCI Name: Biphenyl Azepanyl Methanone

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant

Ingredient Origin: Synthetic

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO, Pesticide-free, Cold Processable, Alcohol-free, Porcine-free

Certifications & Compliance: California Proposition 65, Halal, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), Kosher

Benefit Claims: Smoothing, Restoring, Stress Reducing, Skin Protection, Humectancy, Barrier Function Improvement, Skin Barrier, Rejuvenating, Anti-Aging, Suppleness, Moisturizing, Conditioning, Anti-Pollution, Skin Elasticity

Future-Proof Your Skin from the Effects of Daily Stress. BEL-EVEN® is a patented synthetic small molecule that helps counteract the damaging effects of stress on the skin. In vitro, BEL-EVEN® reversibly and selectively inhibits the key enzyme 11β-HSD1, which generates cortisol in the skin. BEL-EVEN® visibly reduces the signs of a stressful lifestyle, and improves skin elasticity and density as well as barrier functionality. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Ascorbic Acid Fine Granular product card banner

DSM

DSM Ascorbic Acid Fine Granular

INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid

Function: Antioxidant, Skin Barrier Protectant

Labeling Claims: Non-GMO

Benefit Claims: Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Antioxidant Properties, Brightening, Anti-Aging, Anti-Acne, Skin Protection

Ascorbic acid - also known as L-ascorbic acid - is straight vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant that protects skin from environmental damage. It reduces the appearance of age spots and supports a brighter, more radiant skin.. Ascorbic Acid is available in various granulometries (see Product Data Sheet). For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Life’s Gla™ '25' N-6 Oil product card banner

DSM

Life’s GLA™ '25' n-6 Oil

INCI Name: Ascorbyl Palmitate, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Tocopherol

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant, Moisturizing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, BSE-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Alcohol-free, Natural, Porcine-free

Certifications & Compliance: IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), California Proposition 65, Halal

Benefit Claims: Firming, Anti-Itching, Tewl Reduction, Skin Barrier, Low-Irritation, Barrier Function Improvement, Moisturizing, Emolliency

Life's GLA™ '25' n-6 Oil contains at least 23%γ-linolenic acid (GLA) in the form of triglycerides, and is stabilized with dl-α-tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate. Life's GLA™ '25' N-6 Oil is prepared by extraction of oil from seeds of the borage plant (23% GLA). It is naturally rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids with a high GLA content. Overall a younger and smoother appearance of the skin can be achieved with GLA. Life's GLA™ '25' n-6 Oil is a yellowish, oily liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Life’s Gla™ ‘10’ N-6 Oil product card banner

DSM

Life’s GLA™ ‘10’ n-6 Oil

INCI Name: Tocopherol, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Seed Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate

Function: Restoring Agent, Nourishing Agent, Skin Barrier Protectant, Moisturizing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Vegetable Origin, Natural Origin

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, BSE-free, Naturally Derived, TSE-free, Non-GMO, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: REACH (Europe), California Proposition 65, Kosher, Halal, IECIC (China), EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant

Benefit Claims: Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging, Skin Protection, Restoring, Promotes Youthful Skin, Smoothing, Firming, Anti-Itching, Skin Barrier, Low-Irritation, Nourishing, Barrier Function Improvement, Emolliency, Skin Elasticity, Tewl Reduction

Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil contains at least 9%γ-linolenic acid (GLA) in the form of triglycerides, and is stabilized with dl-α-tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate. Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil is prepared by extraction of oil from seeds of the oenothera plant evening primrose (9% GLA). It is naturally rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids with a high GLA content. Overall a younger and smoother appearance of the skin can be achieved with GLA. Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil is a yellowish, oily liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Cephalipin Np 2 product card banner

DSM

CEPHALIPIN NP 2

INCI Name: PVP, Caprylyl Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Cephalins, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Phenoxyethanol

Function: Skin Barrier Protectant, Anti-Aging Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin, Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, BSE-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Natural

Certifications & Compliance: EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, REACH (Europe), IECIC (China)

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Barrier Function Improvement, Skin Protection

Helps to improve the function of the barrier. CEPHALIPIN NP 2 is a cereal-derived cephalin fraction, isolated and purified from wheat germ. It helps to restore and maintain the natural barrier function of the stratum corneum, making it particularly suitable for aftershave formulations. CEPHALIPIN NP 2 is a clear to slightly opalescent, yellowish aqueous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.