23 products found on DSM
Functions: Moisturizing Agent
With SDS
Hide Blends
Pentavitin® product card banner

DSM

PENTAVITIN®

INCI Name: Citric Acid, Saccharide Isomerate, Sodium Citrate

Applications: Baby Care, AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Hair Actives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hair Conditioner, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Vegan, Organic, Natural

Benefit Claims: Hydrating, Skin Microbiome, Comforting

Feel deep hydration for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® is a skin-identical carbohydrate complex with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. Through its unique binding mechanism with the skin, it ensures instant deep hydratation for 72 hours. PENTAVITIN® strengthens and protects skin and scalp, providing strong improvements of skin comfort and appearance. Particularly suitable for dry and itchy skin. For rinse-off and leave-on products. PENTAVITIN® is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Colhibin Pf product card banner

DSM

COLHIBIN PF

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Plant derived collagenase (MMP) inhibitor that protects skin Collagen. COLHIBIN PF consists of purely rice-derived anti-aging peptides. COLHIBIN PF has strong MMP (collagenase) inhibiting properties, protecting the skin against UV-induced premature aging and collagen degradation. COLHIBIN PF is a yellowish to amber liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

INCI Name: Niacinamide

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Sunscreen Agents, Skin Actives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Barrier Function Improvement, Blue Light Protection

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Dl-α-tocopheryl Acetate product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate

INCI Name: Tocopheryl Acetate

Applications: Skin Care, AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol Acetate is synthetic vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm D-panthenol product card banner

DSM

DSM D-Panthenol

INCI Name: Panthenol

Applications: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hair Creams, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Humectancy, Hair Straightening, Skin Protection

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. D-Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) is a viscous liquid. D-Panthenol (or D-Panthenol 75L) is the form best suited for biological or physiological activity such as wound healing and soothing, stimulation of epithelization, etc. Beneficial for very dry, cracked, and rough skin. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Beauplex® Vh product card banner

DSM

BeauPlex® VH

INCI Name: Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Pyridoxine HCl, Niacinamide

Applications: Skin Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Anti-Aging Products, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

All-in-one vitamin compound for successful skin care products. Our BeauPlex® VH blend is an all-in-one vitamin compound containing vitamins B3, B5, B6, C and E - all vitamins which are known to have a beneficial and protective effect on the skin and the scalp, and to strengthen the hair. BeauPlex® VH consists of niacinamide, calcium D-pantothenate, sodium ascorbyl phospate (STAY-C® 50), dl-α-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E acetate), and pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6) on the carriers maltodextrin, sodium starch octenylsuccinate and silica. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Coll product card banner

DSM

SYN® COLL

INCI Name: Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Reverse visible signs of photo-ageing damage in just 4 weeks. SYN® COLL is a patented, synthetic tripeptide that helps slow down the skin aging process. It mimics the body's own mechanism, simultaneously boosting collagen production and protecting against collagen degradation. A new efficacy study performed on Chinese volunteers, confirmed SYN® COLL's anti-wrinkle efficacy. After only one month of application, SYN® COLL outperformed a market benchmark in combating lines and wrinkles. At 2.5% concentration, SYN® COLL also helps reveal a more lifted, sculpted look, and refined pore appearance for smoother, younger-looking skin. SYN® COLL is a clear to slightly opaque, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Up product card banner

DSM

SYN® UP

INCI Name: Benzylsulfonyl D-Seryl Homophenylalanine Amidinobenzamide Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Sprays

Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Preservative-free, Non-GMO

Benefit Claims: Elegant Feel, Barrier Function Improvement, Skin Microbiome

Boost the skin's resilience for confidence in great looking skin. SYN® UP is a unique patented synthetic peptide derivative that helps to restore the skin's youthful resilience. SYN® UP has a great capacity to rebalance urokinase and plasmin levels in the epidermis. It provides a perceivable defense against dry skin conditions and unpleasant sensations. SYN® UP is the molecule of choice to increase skin barrier functionality and skin resilience against harmful external effects. SYN® UP is a clear, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Argan Oil product card banner

DSM

DSM ARGAN OIL

INCI Name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Baby Lotion

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, TSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Emolliency, Barrier Function Improvement

Nourishment and shine from the Tree of life. ARGAN OIL is obtained from the kernels of the endemic argan tree (Argania Spinosa kernel oil) and is ECOCERT and NATRUE organic certified. It contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols, phenols, phenolic acid, and carotenes. ARGAN OIL helps to protect and restore skin functions, providing suppleness and softness, for nourishing and protecting formulas. DSM ARGAN OIL is virgin, deodorized and supplied as clear, low odored, yellow colored oil. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Dl-panthenol 50 L product card banner

DSM

DSM DL-Panthenol 50 L

INCI Name: Citric Acid, Panthenol

Applications: Treatment Products, Baby Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Wound Treatment, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. DL-Panthenol 50 L (pro-vitamin B5) consists of DL-panthenol (min. 50%) and water. It is easy to handle and to pump. It is used as a moisturizer (humectant), and for improvement of hair structure, giving luster, resistance, and shine. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Hycan product card banner

DSM

SYN® HYCAN

INCI Name: Magnesium Chloride, Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Firming and remodeling by hyaluronan from within. SYN® HYCAN is a patented tripeptide that helps fight skin sagging by boosting the hyaluronan content in the skin. This tripeptide also increases the expression of decorin and lumican - two important proteoglycans that support the formation of new collagen fibrils, increasing their quality and strength with a visibly re-modeled effect. SYN® HYCAN is an opalescent to hazy, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Pentaglycan Pf product card banner

DSM

PENTAGLYCAN PF

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Glycosaminoglycans, Dehydroacetic Acid

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

PENTAGLYCAN PF is an aqueous solution of glycosaminoglycans, isolated from cartilaginous fish, and hyaluronic acid. PENTAGLYCAN PF is a marine polysaccharide which imparts lubricity to the skin surface, leading to smooth skin. PENTAGLYCAN PF is an opalescent to slightly turbid, yellowish to amber colored, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Collagen 1% product card banner

DSM

DSM COLLAGEN 1%

INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Soluble Collagen

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

COLLAGEN 1% is a solution of highly purified, native atelocollagen isolated from porcine skin. It gives a unique skin feel and acts as a water reservoir on the skin, thus helping to promote skin hydration. COLLAGEN 1% is a colorless, clear to slightly turbid, viscous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Iricalmin Pf product card banner

DSM

IRICALMIN PF

INCI Name: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract, Sodium Metabisulfite, Phenoxyethanol, Panthenol, Pantolactone, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Sodium Hyaluronate, PVP

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Skin Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Multi-functional biopolymer complex. IRICALMIN PF is a biopolymer complex containing wheat germ, yeast extract, sodium hyaluronate, and panthenol. IRICALMIN PF relaxes UV-induced skin irritation, soothes skin after shaving and depilation, maintains skin elasticity, and supports skin moisturization. Enhanced regeneration of protective lipids has additionally been shown. IRICALMIN PF is clear to slightly opalescent, yellowish liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Tc product card banner

DSM

SYN® TC

INCI Name: Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl Hydroxythreonine, Magnesium Chloride, Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions, Lip Plumper

Experience a new dimension of skin smoothing in only 28 days. SYN® TC is a tailor-made complex of patented SYN®-Peptides that delivers best performance for high-performing, facial anti-aging formulas. This product significantly increases the formation of Collagen I, III, IV, VII and XVII - helping to make beautiful, smooth skin. A comprehensive consumer study with this unique collagen-boosting complex confirmed a new dimension in skin smoothing. After only 28 days, skin becomes visibly smoother, with a softer touch, and an improved overall young-looking appearance. SYN® TC is an opalescent to turbid, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Ethyl Panthenol product card banner

DSM

DSM Ethyl Panthenol

INCI Name: Panthenyl Ethyl Ether

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Skin Care, Hair Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hair Creams, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

The gold standard moisturizer for hair care. Ethyl Panthenol is a colorless viscous liquid mostly used in hair care for its binding properties which enable it to coat and seal the hair, lubricating the shaft, and making the hair appear shiny. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm D-panthenol 75l product card banner

DSM

DSM D-Panthenol 75L

INCI Name: Panthenol, Pantolactone

Applications: Treatment Products, AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Vitamins & Derivatives, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Wound Treatment, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care. D-Panthenol 75L (pro-vitamin B5) consists of D-panthenol (min 75%) and water. It is easy to handle and to pump. D-Panthenol (or D-Panthenol 75L) is the form best suited for biological or physiological activity such as wound healing and soothing, stimulation of epithelization, etc. Beneficial for very dry, cracked, and rough skin. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Collagen Bovine 1% product card banner

DSM

DSM COLLAGEN BOVINE 1%

INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Soluble Collagen

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Baby Lotion

COLLAGEN BOVINE 1% is a solution of highly purified, native atelocollagen isolated from bovine skin. It gives a unique skin feel and acts as a water reservoir on the skin, thus helping to promote skin hydration. COLLAGEN BOVINE 1% is a beige to slightly grayish, clear to slightly opalescent, highly viscous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Alpaflor® Nectapure Pf product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF

INCI Name: Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract, Buddleja Davidii Leaf Extract

Applications: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Antioxidants & Preservatives, Other Functional Additives, Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Moisturizing and protective complex against city stress. ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF, produced from the alpine plants Buddleja davidii and Thymus vulgaris, is ALPAFLOR®'s protective and moisturizing complex that shields skin against city stress. With its in-vitro proven, outstanding protective effect against ozone and its in-vivo demonstrated moisturizing properties, this alpine extract is the ideal active ingredient for formulations to protect against city stress and for antipollution treatments. It is ECOCERT, COSMOS, and NATRUE organic certified, and Fair Trade approved by Ecocert Environnement. ALPAFLOR® NECTAPURE PF is a clear to slightly opalescent, brown colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Hydrolastan Pf product card banner

DSM

HYDROLASTAN PF

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Hydrolyzed Elastin

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Hair Conditioner, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions

A natural animal based scleroprotein with high affinity and substantivity to skin. HYDROLASTAN PF is a solution of hydrolyzed elastin, obtained by enzymatic degradation of bovine ligaments. HYDROLASTAN PF provides a natural protein layer of protection against environmental factors, leading to improved elasticity of the skin. HYDROLASTAN PF is a clear, light yellow to amber colored, non-viscous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Alpaflor® Malva Ao product card banner

DSM

ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO

INCI Name: Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid

Applications: AP/Deo, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Botanical Ingredients & Extracts, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Moisturizing and soothing care for sensitive skin. ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO, produced from the alpine plant Malva sylvestris and rich in mucilages, polysaccharides, and tannins, provides moisturizing and soothing care for sensitive skin. It is ECOCERT, COSMOS, and NATRUE organic certified, and Fair Trade approved by Ecocert Environnement. ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO is a clear to slightly opalescent, yellow to brown colored, slightly viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Life’s Gla™ ‘10’ N-6 Oil product card banner

DSM

Life’s GLA™ ‘10’ n-6 Oil

INCI Name: Ascorbyl Palmitate, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Seed Extract, Tocopherol

Applications: Bath & Shower, Hand Hygiene, Sun Care

Product Families: Conditioners & Emollients, Other Functional Additives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products

Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil contains at least 9%γ-linolenic acid (GLA) in the form of triglycerides, and is stabilized with dl-α-tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate. Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil is prepared by extraction of oil from seeds of the oenothera plant evening primrose (9% GLA). It is naturally rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids with a high GLA content. Overall a younger and smoother appearance of the skin can be achieved with GLA. Life's GLA™ '10' n-6 Oil is a yellowish, oily liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Life’s Gla™ '25' N-6 Oil product card banner

DSM

Life’s GLA™ '25' n-6 Oil

INCI Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Nail Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Anti-Dandruff Products

Life's GLA™ '25' n-6 Oil contains at least 23%γ-linolenic acid (GLA) in the form of triglycerides, and is stabilized with dl-α-tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate. Life's GLA™ '25' N-6 Oil is prepared by extraction of oil from seeds of the borage plant (23% GLA). It is naturally rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids with a high GLA content. Overall a younger and smoother appearance of the skin can be achieved with GLA. Life's GLA™ '25' n-6 Oil is a yellowish, oily liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Browse
Sample
Request
Search