Company logo
supplier

DSM

20 products found on DSM
Functions: Smoothing Agent
With SDS
Hide Blends
Dsm Niacinamide Pc product card banner

DSM

DSM Niacinamide PC

INCI Name: Niacinamide

Applications: Treatment Products, Skin Care, AP/Deo

Product Families: Sunscreen Agents, Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

Labeling Claims: Preservative-free, Non-GMO, BSE-free

Benefit Claims: Skin Barrier, Barrier Function Improvement, Blue Light Protection

For flawless, resilient skin and a radiant complexion. Niacinamide PC (vitamin B3) is a special cosmetic proprietary grade supplied by DSM, which has a guaranteed low level of residual nicotinic acid to address any concerns about unpleasant skin sensations. Niacinamide PC is a building block in cosmetic formulations. Its main benefits include blemish care (blemish-free, shine-free, refined skin appearance), UV- and blue-light-stressed skin care (skin tone, damage caused by light), and enhanced functionality of the skin barrier. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Retinol Gs 50 product card banner

DSM

DSM RETINOL GS 50

INCI Name: Retinol, Polysorbate 20, BHA, BHT

Applications: Skin Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Scar Treatment

Revealing the power of younger-looking skin. RETINOL GS 50 consists of the active retinol (50%) diluted in Polysorbate 20, and offers effective anti-aging care for a smooth and youthful appearance. This product is recommended for use in anti-aging and anti-wrinkle products, products for even skin tone care, age spot treatment, skin resculpting and smoothing products, and slimming and body sculpturing products. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0 Miu/g (Tocopherol) product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0 MIU/g (tocopherol)

INCI Name: Retinyl Palmitate, Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil, Tocopherol

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0 MIU/g is vitamin A palmitate adjusted to 1.0 MIU/g by dilution with peanut oil. Contains dl-α-tocopherol as an antioxidant. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Valvance® Look 100 product card banner

DSM

VALVANCE® Look 100

INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Color & Effects

Chemical Family: Titanium Compounds, Silica

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays, Mascara

The natural blur. VALVANCE™ Look 100 is a sensory modifier providing a natural and subtle whitening effect to cover skin imperfections and unify skin tone. It also shows a soft-focus effect to blur fine lines and wrinkles. It is a composite powder consisting in Silica and Titanium Dioxide. VALVANCE™ Look 100 is suitable for various cosmetic applications such as skin care, sun care, and make-up. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Coll product card banner

DSM

SYN® COLL

INCI Name: Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Reverse visible signs of photo-ageing damage in just 4 weeks. SYN® COLL is a patented, synthetic tripeptide that helps slow down the skin aging process. It mimics the body's own mechanism, simultaneously boosting collagen production and protecting against collagen degradation. A new efficacy study performed on Chinese volunteers, confirmed SYN® COLL's anti-wrinkle efficacy. After only one month of application, SYN® COLL outperformed a market benchmark in combating lines and wrinkles. At 2.5% concentration, SYN® COLL also helps reveal a more lifted, sculpted look, and refined pore appearance for smoother, younger-looking skin. SYN® COLL is a clear to slightly opaque, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

All-q (Coenzyme Q10) Plus product card banner

DSM

ALL-Q (Coenzyme Q10) plus

INCI Name: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Antioxidants & Preservatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

The most efficient manner to protect the skin from lipid peroxidation by combining the benefit of Q10 & Vitamin E. ALL-Q® plus (coenzyme Q10) consists of coenzyme Q10 and vitamin E acetate in a cosmetic carrier oil. ALL-Q® plus is the ideal active ingredient for several key applications such as skin protection formulas (sun care, environmental stress), regenerating products (night creams or eye creams) to smooth the appearance of wrinkles, and energizing lotions. ALL-Q® plus is a clear, reddish liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 Miu/g (Tocopherol) product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 MIU/g (tocopherol)

INCI Name: Retinyl Palmitate, Tocopherol

Applications: Skin Care, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Pure vitamin A palmitate, contains dl-α-tocopherol as an antioxidant. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 Miu/g (Bha/bht) product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 MIU/g (BHA/BHT)

INCI Name: Retinyl Palmitate, BHA, BHT

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Pure vitamin A palmitate, stabilized with BHA/BHT. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Hyaluronic Acid-bt product card banner

DSM

DSM HYALURONIC ACID-BT

INCI Name: Sodium Hyaluronate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Experience immediate skin revival. HYALURONIC ACID-BT is a pure, biotechnologically manufactured, sodium hyaluronate. The high molecular mass un-branched polymer belongs to the group of glycosaminoglycans with a molecular mass of about 1.6 MDa. HYALURONIC ACID-BT binds tremendous amounts of moisture to skin, delivering an outstanding tactile experience and skin revival immediately after application. This ECOCERT approved active provides excellent hydration capacity for perfectly moisturized skin and improves skin smoothness, elasticity and freshness. HYALURONIC ACID-BT is a white to off white, fine granulated powder. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Allantoin product card banner

DSM

DSM ALLANTOIN

INCI Name: Allantoin

Applications: AP/Deo, Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Antiperspirants & Deodorants

ALLANTOIN improves skin moisture retention providing a smoothing effect. In addition, it is an effective anti-irritant and protecting agent for the skin, and is therefore an ideal addition to anti-aging products, to help minimize the appearance of aging and skin damage. Due to this multifunctionality, ALLANTOIN is broadly used in a wide range of beauty care application, including skin care, toiletries, sun care and hair care products. Allantoin is a white to off-white, practically odorless, crystalline powder. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Phytaluronate® Pf product card banner

DSM

PHYTALURONATE® PF

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob) Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid

Applications: Skin Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Film Formers

End Uses: Moisturizers

Plant derived alternative to Collagen. PHYTALURONATE® PF is a solution of a highly purified fraction of branched galactomannan derived from the seeds of the St. John's bread tree. PHYTALURONATE® PF forms a thin, permeable, visco-elastic film, and promotes smooth and soft skin. Additionally, it supplies exceptional lubricity, luxurious slip, and a remarkable end-feel to the skin. PHYTALURONATE® PF is a clear to slightly opalescent, nearly colorless, viscous, aqueous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Hycan product card banner

DSM

SYN® HYCAN

INCI Name: Magnesium Chloride, Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate

Applications: Skin Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Firming and remodeling by hyaluronan from within. SYN® HYCAN is a patented tripeptide that helps fight skin sagging by boosting the hyaluronan content in the skin. This tripeptide also increases the expression of decorin and lumican - two important proteoglycans that support the formation of new collagen fibrils, increasing their quality and strength with a visibly re-modeled effect. SYN® HYCAN is an opalescent to hazy, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Hyasol Pf product card banner

DSM

HYASOL PF

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hyaluronate

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Other Functional Additives, Conditioners & Emollients

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

Experience immediate skin revival. HYASOL PF is an aqueous solution of a high molecular mass hyaluron polymer of about 1.6 MDa. HYASOL PF delivers an outstanding tactile experience and skin revival immediately after application. It provides excellent hydration capacity for perfectly moisturized skin and improves skin smoothness, elasticity and freshness. HYASOL PF is a clear to slightly opalescent, colorless, viscous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Pentaglycan Pf product card banner

DSM

PENTAGLYCAN PF

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Glycosaminoglycans, Dehydroacetic Acid

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Sunscreen Lotions & Sprays

PENTAGLYCAN PF is an aqueous solution of glycosaminoglycans, isolated from cartilaginous fish, and hyaluronic acid. PENTAGLYCAN PF is a marine polysaccharide which imparts lubricity to the skin surface, leading to smooth skin. PENTAGLYCAN PF is an opalescent to slightly turbid, yellowish to amber colored, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Tc product card banner

DSM

SYN® TC

INCI Name: Palmitoyl Dipeptide-5 Diaminobutyroyl Hydroxythreonine, Magnesium Chloride, Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Other Functional Additives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions, Lip Plumper

Experience a new dimension of skin smoothing in only 28 days. SYN® TC is a tailor-made complex of patented SYN®-Peptides that delivers best performance for high-performing, facial anti-aging formulas. This product significantly increases the formation of Collagen I, III, IV, VII and XVII - helping to make beautiful, smooth skin. A comprehensive consumer study with this unique collagen-boosting complex confirmed a new dimension in skin smoothing. After only 28 days, skin becomes visibly smoother, with a softer touch, and an improved overall young-looking appearance. SYN® TC is an opalescent to turbid, colorless to yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 Miu/g product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7 MIU/g

INCI Name: Retinyl Palmitate

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Anti-Aging Products

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Pure vitamin A palmitate, no formulation aid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Pentacare-na Pf product card banner

DSM

PENTACARE-NA PF

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob) Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Dextran Sulfate

Applications: Other Beauty & Care, Color Cosmetics, Skin Care

Product Families: Sensory Modifiers, Other Functional Additives, Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Chemical Family: Botanical Derivatives

A plant-derived superficial tensing solution for your skin. PENTACARE-NA PF is a mixture of galactomannans obtained from seeds of locust bean gum and hydrolyzed proteins isolated from wheat gluten. Through the strong molecular interaction between the two components, this vegetable-based active ingredient forms a visco-elastic film on the skin, helping to smooth the appearance of fine wrinkles and leading to a noticeable skin tightening effect by this plant-based tightener. PENTACARE-NA PF is a clear to slightly opalescent, yellowish, slightly viscous aqueous solution. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Syn® Eye product card banner

DSM

SYN® EYE

INCI Name: Ethylhexylglycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Dunaliella Salina Extract, Panthenol, Pantolactone, Sodium Hyaluronate

Applications: Skin Care, Treatment Products, Sun Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Proteins, Peptides & Amino Acid Derivatives

End Uses: Masks & Facial Treatment, Sunscreen Sprays, Sunscreen Lotions

Lineless eyes within 7 days. SYN® EYE combines the latest SYN®-Peptide technology with superior bioactives in a multifunctional eye care formula. It works fast to deliver visible results that meet consumers' expectations for multifunctional eye care products. SYN® EYE helps to improve skin texture, making the delicate skin around the eye look smoother. Within 7 days, SYN® EYE visibly reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles around the eye and after only 14 days the skin of the eye contour is visibly brighter. In addition to the outstanding anti-aging results, a clinical study has shown very high consumer acceptance in all key aspects of eye care. SYN® EYE is an opalescent to turbid, yellowish, viscous liquid. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0 Miu/g (Bha/bht) product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0 MIU/g (BHA/BHT)

INCI Name: Retinyl Palmitate, Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil, BHA, BHT

Applications: Color Cosmetics, Skin Care, Hand Hygiene

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0 MIU/g is vitamin A palmitate adjusted to 1.0 MIU/g by dilution with peanut oil and stabilized with BHA/BHT. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.

Dsm Vitamin A Palmitate/m 1.0 Miu/g (Tocopherol) product card banner

DSM

DSM Vitamin A Palmitate/M 1.0 MIU/g (tocopherol)

INCI Name: Retinyl Palmitate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Tocopherol

Applications: Hand Hygiene, Bath & Shower, Hair Care

Product Families: Skin Actives, Vitamins & Derivatives, Sensory Modifiers

Chemical Family: Glycerides

End Uses: Hand Soap, Body Balms, Creams & Lotions, Shower Gels

Corrects and renews to restore great looking skin. Retinol (vitamin A alcohol), and its esters such as vitamin A palmitate, play an important role in a variety of biological processes in skin such as growth, proliferation, and differentiation. They are considered as gold standards in anti-aging. Vitamin A Palmitate/M 1.0 MIU/g is vitamin A palmitate adjusted to 1.0 MIU/g by dilution with medium-chain triglycerides. Contains dl-α-tocopherol as an antioxidant. For detailed regulatory or quality information, please contact the supplier.