Company logo

AMPHISOL® K

Sold by DSM
INCI Name: Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
Function: Emulsifier
Ingredient Origin: Synthetic
Labeling Claims: TSE-free, Non-GMO, PEG-free, BSE-free
Certifications & Compliance: Halal, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, IECIC (China), REACH (Europe)
Start Order
Secure
Order Quantity
Price
Available upon quote
Minimum Order Quantity
Quote required
Lead Time
Quote required
Available Incoterms
Quote required
Regional Availability
Quote required

Ask DSM Questions

User Avatar
User Avatar

Ask the Supplier

User Avatar
User Avatar

Message our experts with questions

User Avatar
Egest BajramiPlease reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.
Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.
User Avatar
Zoe RichardCustomer Service Expert at DSMPlease reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.
Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.

Knowde Enhanced TDS

Expand All

+

Identification & Functionality

Ingredient Origin
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emulsifier
CAS No.
19035-79-1, 84861-79-0
EC No.
242-768-1, 284-374-2
Technologies
Cosmetic Ingredients

AMPHISOL® K Features & Benefits

Product Features
  • Unique microdomains technology to stabilize the most versatile combinations of ingredients
  • Unique PCP emulsifier offering the highest emulsifying performance until the last drop where other benchmarks and PCP's fail
  • AMPHISOL® K at 0.5% can also be used as a co-emulsifier to rescue and beautify your different types of formulations, making processing easier
Product Benefits
  • Ensures high stability needs of challenging and complex formulations
  • Improved moisturization
  • SPF boosting
  • Remarkable sensory signature​
  • High flexibility to formulate various types of products, from creams to sprays and mousses

Applications & Uses

Properties

Physical Form
Odor
Odorless
Appearance
White to beige powder
Insoluble in
Water
Dispersible in
Hot Water

Regulatory & Compliance

Technical Details & Test Data

Microdomains Technology

AMPHISOL® K does not only form both, liquid crystalline lamellar and vesicle structures in your formulation, it will also form unique Microdomains to ensure the quality of your product until the last drop! The micro-domains made of AMPHISOL® K are negatively charged and create the repulsion of the liquid cristalline vesicles which ensures the ultimate stability of the emulsion.

 

Test Results

AMPHISOL® K creates foam that wows and calms and enfolds

  • Designed to meet the high stability needs of challenging and complex formulations, inherently biodegradable AMPHISOL® K helps you create more stable emulsions, faster. And, with new studies showing the performance of AMPHISOL® K in cleansers, it’s a great time to experience new well-being rituals by enhancing the foam volume, stability and texture.
  • AMPHISOL® K improves foaming performance in cleansers

The addition of 0.5% AMPHISOL® K in a commercial paste cleanser improves the foam texture, as well as the foam volume by 18.5% in out test conditions.

Storage & Handling

Shelf Life
48 months
AMPHISOL® K
DSM