Antioxidant to create and protect alluring skin every day. DL-α-Tocopherol Acetate is synthetic vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is a building block in cosmetic formulations: it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors. The Life Cycle Assessment1 (LCA) of vitamin E production has confirmed that the DSM production method generates up to 85% less particulate matter and uses up to 60% less non-renewable energy resulting in 74% potential CO2 saving (versus carbide and coal-based production) making DSM’s Quali E the most sustainable synthetic form on the market.
Ask DSM Questions
Ask the Supplier
Popular DSM ProductsView All DSM Products
Knowde Enhanced TDS
Identification & Functionality
DSM DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate Features & Benefits
Vitamin E is available in several natural and synthetic forms for the personal care application:
- The Vitamin E acetate forms, d-α-Tocopheryl Acetate and dl-α-Tocopheryl Acetate, are extremely stable in formulations and therefore the compounds of choice for cosmetic preparations with maximum vitamin efficacy.
- The tocopherol forms dl-α -Tocopherol and Mixed Tocopherols are mostly used to stabilize oxygen-sensitive ingredients in cosmetic formulations, to enhance the shelf-life of the formulation.
- Helps to protect beautiful and healthy-looking skin.
- Helps improving skin resilience induced by damages from urban pollutants.
- Helps to enhance skin sensation by soothing.
- Helps in skin softening & improves appearance of skin with acne and blemishes.
- Significantly strengthens the skin barrier, even with rinse-off products containing α-tocopherol in concentrations of less than 0.2%.